... a literary odyssey and more ...
PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Kathmandu

Keyword for Book Search

Book Subject
Anthropology
Arts and Architecture
Astrology
Autobiography/Biography
Buddhism
Children Books
Christianity
Conflict/War/Military
Cookery
Culture Custom
Dance/Music/Movies
Development
Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Economics
Education
Epic
Erotica
Fiction
Folk Tales and Songs
Foreign Affairs
Furniture and Accessories
Gems and Jewellery
Health
Hinduism
History/Geography
Islam
Jainism
Journalism, Newspaper
Landscape Arts
Language
Law
Literature
Magazines/Newspapers
Medicine
Metaphysics/New Age
Mountaineering
Natural History
Nepali Literature
Non - Fiction
Occultism
Osho
Painting
Philosophy
Photographs
Poetry
Politics
Proverbs and Quotations
Psychology
Relationship/Self Help
Religion and Spiritual
Science
Sikhism
Social Science
Sufism
Tantrism
Textiles
Travel and Treks
Vedic Literature
Women Studies
Yoga and Meditation



Calendars

2010 Calendars Now Available
Browse



Rare Books

... didactic and delightful collection on Eastern and Western Metaphysics and more..
Just Surf



Bargain Books
Heavily Discounted
Engrossing Titles

Grab the Opportunity



Books on Devanagari (Hindi) Script
Pilgrims another effort to make you available varieties of books in Devanagari (Hindi) Script...
Visit

pilgrimsbookhouse.com

 

 

Subject/Item: Astrology
ISBN: 1903296838
Title: The Vastu Home
Author: Juliet Pegrum
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book present practical inspirations for restyling any home according to the ancient system of Vastu Vidya which like the Chinese tradition of Feng Shui, forces on the importance of positioning but also opens up a whole new world of vibrant color. This book contains more than 80 stunning photographs of interiors to instruct and inspire, as well as images and line drawings that capture the spirit of ancient India.
Remarks: Colour photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 160
Size(mm): 256 x 254
Weight(grams): 1020
Price: US$ 31.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000092989
Title: Advance Feng-Shui
Author: Pt. Gopal Sharma and Dr. Poornachandra Rao
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The unique compilation of knowledge about Feng Shui will add wealth, health and happiness in your life. This book teaches the best Chinese methods of successful and harmonious living for modern times and Chinese way to make more money, gain better health and attract more love to your life.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 173
Size(mm): 139 x 214
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032291
Title: Astrological Tables For All: Ready Reckoner
Author: R. Eshwara Manu
Edition Year: 1970
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: With the help of this book, Horoscope can be cast with accuracy, besides saving a lot of time. These Astrological tables are indispensable for every student of Astrology following Eastern system and Krishnamurti Padhdhati.
Remarks: Fine. Quarto. The paper wrapper are slightly foxed and chipped off at the edges. The spine is a bit damaged. Stamp of T.N. Krishnaiah Setty & Son at the recto. Chipped of cover of A Vocabulary of the Limbu Language inside text page. Otherwise a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 120
Size(mm): 220 x 280
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1402717458
Title: Chic Living with Feng Shui: Stylish Designs for Harmonious Living
Author: Sharon Stasney
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: Your home can look beautiful and harmonize with your inner nature. That is the message of this extraordinary book, which combines the life enhancing Feng Shui principles of ancient China with the most exciting design trends of today. Stunning color photographs will inspire your own decorating ideas and illustrate how to keep the vital energy of your home in perfect balance.
Remarks: Colour photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 304
Size(mm): 211 x 262
Weight(grams): 1210
Price: US$ 22.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031540
Title: Collected Papers on Jyotisha
Author: T.S. Kuppanna Sastry
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes about Jyotisha, the science of celestial luminaries. It deals with the twin fields of mathematics and astronomy. It is classified as one of the essential limbs of the Veda. The book deals with interesting and illuminating topics as the Vasistha Sun and Moon, calendar in Hindu tradition, Varahamihiras Saka Era, Hindu astronomical processes, Vatesvara Siddhanta, Aryabhata School of Astronomy and so on.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. The illustrated boards are faded at the top. Foxing of the leaves with some chipped off parts at the full title page. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 459
Size(mm): 165 x 250
Weight(grams): 800
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178222930
Title: Conversations with Nostradamus: His Prophecies Explained Vol.1
Author: Dolores Cannon
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a conversation with Nostradamus. Through a million to one chance contact through hypnosis, Nostradamus has broken through to our time period to reveal the events he foresaw rushing toward humankind. The master himself explains the puzzles he carefully concealed in code within his famous quatrains or prophesies and warns us so we can use our free will to help change the future. He said if I show you the most horrible things man can do to himself, will you do something to change it?
Remarks: Illustration and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 366
Size(mm): 139 x 212
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031607
Title: Dictionary of Astrology
Author:
Edition Year: 1929
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Editedby: Vivian E. Robson, B.Sc
Abstract: This is a complete dictionary of Astrology that stands entirely to the credit of Mr. Leo.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Abstract hard cover with red back strip. Slightly foxed endpapers. Small wormings throughout the text. The leaves are highly foxed.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 214
Size(mm): 180 x 230
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 70.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8189182889
Title: Easy Guide to Feng Shui
Author: Dr. Rekhaa kale
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains a lot of research work done by author. It details of all the concepts from Feng Shui. Find your personality details from your kua number, find two years prediction for persons Feng Shui yourself, find lucid illustrations for all situational that need cares.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Appendix and Glossary.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 174
Size(mm): 138 x 214
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031604
Title: Esoteric Astrology: A Study in Human Nature
Author: Alan Leo
Edition Year: 1913
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The Esoteric Astrology deals with the abstract cause, the philosophy and the inner or more subtle point of view: whilst Astrology is content with the effect, the practice and the concrete or outer expression, preferring the more tangible and evident to the speculative and theoretical.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Green boards with embossed title. The edges are faded and bumped. Loose hinge. Badly foxed endpapers and leaves. Some linings and markings throughout the text.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 293
Size(mm): 190 x 245
Weight(grams): 800
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1578631343
Title: Feng Shui Astrology: How to Use Ki Energy to Make Your Dreams Come True
Author: Takashi Yoshikawa
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: You can use this book to gain immediate insight into your personality, relationships and direction in life. This ancient Chinese divination system is based on the idea that nine different energies, symbolized by the nine primary numbers, influence every aspect of our lives. All you need to know is your birth date. With this information you will learn what your strengths and weaknesses are, who supports you, who challenge you, and who to avoid.
Remarks: Tables and Figures.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 407
Size(mm): 153 x 229
Weight(grams): 710
Price: US$ 26.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170218861
Title: Feng Shui Today: Theory Background History
Author: Jami Lin
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book captures the essence of ancient and contemporary knowledge of the east and west. Whether you are a Feng Shui practitioner, architect, divinatory, a scholar of I-Ching, life philosophy, theology, spirituality, or environmental protection, Feng Shui Today is a valuable reference.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, References and Index.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 300
Size(mm): 159 x 238
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0679765433
Title: Feng Shui: Arranging Your Home to Change Your Life
Author: Kirsten M. Lagatree
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This easy-to-use room-by-room handbook provides tips for good Feng Shui in every part of your home, as well as simple cures for Feng Shui problems like: if you have and interior staitcases that directly faces your front door, good luck may be running directly out the door, keep stove burners clean clogged burners can block your income potential, move your desk so it faces your office door, not the wall and many more.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 84
Size(mm): 187 x 234
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 16.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0712670653
Title: Feng Shui: Strategies for Business Success
Author: T. Raphael Simons
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book explains in the simple term, how to apply ancient Chinese principles to both your career and your office space to positively enhance your business potential. Whether you work for a large corporation, small company or independently, following these easy guidelines can help you develop your personal path to success in addition to affecting the profitability of the company in which you work.
Remarks: Figures, Appendices and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 244
Size(mm): 185 x 245
Weight(grams): 570
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9812044809
Title: Feng Shui: The Pillars of Destiny
Author: Raymond Lo
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The author offers us a rare chance to unravel the secrets behind the mysterious arts of Feng Shui and the Four Pillars of Destiny, for centuries known only to a few privileged scholars of classical Chinese metaphysics and philosophy. In a clear and logical fashion this renowned expert leads us step-by-step through the principles and techniques of Feng Shui analysis. The Author demonstrates how this ancient theory has a very real relevance to modern life, affecting everything from financial success to health and happiness.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Appendices.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 207
Size(mm): 157 x 237
Weight(grams): 570
Price: US$ 14.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1570621004
Title: Feng-Shui: The Ancient Wisdom of Harmonious Living for Modern Times
Author: Eva Wong
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: In this book, the author offers comprehensive instructions in the basics of Feng Shui, with step-by-step guidance in analyzing sites, buildings and interiors. Readers are given a glimpse into the history of Feng Shui from prehistoric to modern times through stories of shamans, magicians, Taoist mystics, and scholars. This is a complete, in-depth course in the traditional Chinese art of harmonious design including instructions for making your own geomantic compass for Feng Shui readings.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Appendices and Index.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 276
Size(mm): 206 x 234
Weight(grams): 760
Price: US$ 34.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 818804010X
Title: Fengshui: Festivals for Prosperity and Good Luck
Author: Ashwinie Kumar Bansal
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The author of this book is a well known and who has the distinction of being the master of both Fengshui and Vastushastra presents a Fengshui way of celebrating various festivals auspiciously for peace, harmony, prosperity and good luck. Fengshui tips in this book have the power to direct you towards new horizons of success in your life. Celebrate Diwali and other festivals by applying Fengshui rules and feel the differentiate it brings to your life.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 200
Size(mm): 131 x 197
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177692453
Title: From Atom to Kosmos: Journey Without End
Author: L. Gordon Plummer
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: Ever look through a telescope and feel spellbound at the wonders of the heavens? Seeing is believing and to help us truly see, this book shows us how to don the winged cap and sandals of Hermes and soar far above the Earth, beyond the pale moon, passing at a step that confines of the Solar System until we find ourselves lost in the velvet blackness of the night sky. In ordinary words, this book outlines modern astronomy's stupendous universe theory and relates it to the ideas and concepts reveal
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 134
Size(mm): 121 x 185
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177690469
Title: Gems and their Occult Powers
Author: P.N. Scherman
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a must for every one who uses precious stones, one must know what battery of forces one carries on oneself. The author explains in details how by using some precious stones, one can curb the evil effects of one evil planets and accelerate the good trends of favorable ones.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 144
Size(mm): 103 x 153
Weight(grams): 110
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691678
Title: God the Astrologer: Soul, Karma and Reincarnation. How We Continually Create Our Own Destiny
Author: Jeffrey Armstrong
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book systematically reveals the lost links between religion, science, destiny, and free will. It is a clear guide to how the Divine actually manifests in the material world and how we can cooperate. It explains the true spiritual relevance of astrology in our lives and offers the profound revelation that God is the Original Astrologer.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 199
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031602
Title: Grammar of Palmistry
Author: Katharine St. Hill
Edition Year: 1893
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the study that reduces itself to the likeness of a language, and for the study of any language a grammar is the first requisite.
Remarks: Poor/--dj. Octavo. The illustrated board is full of stains and faded away. Foxing of the endpapers. Many pages have started to split from the hinge. Poor copy indeed.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 124
Size(mm): 225 x 180
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0041330145
Title: Heavenly Pennies
Author: Jean-Michel Huon De Kermadec
Edition Year: 1985
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Translatedby: N. Derek Poulsen
Abstract: This book is about Heavenly Pennies. Divination has been a part of Chinese culture since the fourteenth century BC. The tradition of the I Ching is described in the classics, but it is a complex system and often requires the help of specialists. In the same spirit of the I Ching it is a method which uses five or six coins to form divinatory numbers.
Remarks: Illustrations, Notes and Glossary.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 115
Size(mm): 130 x 195
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 9.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031495
Title: How To Cast a Natal Chart
Author: Jeff Mayo
Edition Year: 1967
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This is the first astrological textbook devoted entirely to natal chart calculations which includes exercises. One hundred and twenty two exercises can be worked on, and the correct answers are given at the back of the book.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Octavo. The faded dust jacket is covered with plastic. The endpapers and leaves are slightly foxed. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 194
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120814592
Title: How to Read a Horoscope
Author: P. V. R. Rayudu
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a scientific model of prediction of planets based on benefic and malefic analysis of planets and bhavas as per Hindu astrology. Planets are subjected to different influences in a horoscope and they are analyzed scientifically giving suitable weight ages for every condition to arrive at the benefic and malefic percentage of each planet.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 442
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177690612
Title: Indian Astrology
Author: Ramniklal R.Mody
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The books deals with two systems of India Astrology, the Astottari system of calculations which takes eight planets into consideration to qualify for a cycle of one hundred and eight planets into consideration to qualify for a cycle of one hundred and eight year and the Vinshottari system which is the system of planetary direction with a hundred and twenty year span.
Remarks: B & W illustration
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 97
Size(mm): 102 x 153
Weight(grams): 80
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032739
Title: Jatakaparijata: 2 Volume Set
Author: V. Subrahmanya Sastri
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The two volume set. The first volume includes the Adhyayas I to IX and the second volume includes Adhyayas X-XVIII.
Remarks: Poor/--dj. Octavo. Faded, rubbed and stained blue cloth boards. The cover of both book is full of wormings going throughout the text. The spine is heavily damaged. Foxed endpapers and leaves.
Edition: Revised and Enlarged
Pages:
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 1500
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 818769839X
Title: Kohinoors Vaastu Grah
Author: Er. Manoj Kulshreshtha
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: So many books are available on Vaastu which describe detailed points of Vaastu Shastra such as principles to be followed from the time of purchase of land/house, to site selection, to its construction, construction material and various other points. It is difficult to follow these principles for a general person. Due to problem of such persons, this book Vaastu Grah has been written. According to practicality, the author has taken commonly available plot sizes and each plot has been designed from all the eight directions according to principles of Vaastu.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 67
Size(mm): 285 x 216
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 818769842X
Title: Kohinoors Vaastu Luxury
Author: Dinesh Chand Sharma, Vijay Singh and Narendra Saini
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains 35 Home Plans drawn for some very common plot sizes with their 3-Dimensional outer view. All these plans are based on Vaastu Shastra and have been designed keeping in mind all the eight directions of Vaastu. Tips of Vaastu have been given with every plan so that a common reader can understand these plans along with the importance of Vaastu in these plans. This book will be helpful to make a well planned home as per Vaastu guidelines
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 80
Size(mm): 282 x 216
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 8.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187698403
Title: Kohinoors Vaastu Vilas
Author: Er. Anoop Kumar and Narendra Saini
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains 35 Home Plans drawn for some very common plot sizes with their 3-Dimensional outer view. All these plans are based on Vaastu Shastra and have been designed keeping in mind all the eight directions of Vaastu. Tips of Vaastu have been given with every plan so that a common reader can understand these plans along with the importance of Vaastu in these plans.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 75
Size(mm): 284 x 216
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 7.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 812072206X
Title: Mystic Science of Vastu
Author: N.H. Sahasrabudhe and R.D. Mahatme
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: In this book, the authors have stressed the importance of Darshanshastra in Vasthshastra studies, since Vastushastra, Yogashastra, astrology, Ayurdeda, and Sangeet are sub-branches of Darshanshastra. Learning of Vastushastra becomes simple and interesting with parallel concepts from Yogashastra, astrology, science, and Vastushastra being presented throughout the book. One can have a broader perspective of Vastushastra only through a multi-disciplinary approach, as illustrated in the book.
Remarks: Figures.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 179
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031606
Title: Palmistry for All
Author: Cheiro
Edition Year: 1966
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This is a practical work on the study of the lines of the hand. It clearly describes about the indications of the mentality, the line of life and its variations, the line of destiny or fate, indications of feelings and so on.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Red cloth boards with name mentioned at the board and gilt lettered spine. Slight foxing of the leaves. Denting of the edges. Some stains at some text pages.
Edition: Twentieth Printing
Pages: 143
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177690477
Title: Pocket Book of Palmistry
Author: Edwin A.Symmes
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The author takes up these and many more questions in this exceptionally instructive book. The book will serve as a ready reckoned for those who have no time to go through heavy, in depth studies.
Remarks: B & W illustration
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 72
Size(mm): 102 x 152
Weight(grams): 60
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173032181
Title: Pocket Guide to Astrology
Author: Alan Oken
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: Evolving over many centuries, astrology serves as a way to explain events in life that otherwise would appear inexplicable or arbitrary. This book provides an introduction to this most ancient of sciences.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 127
Size(mm): 101 x 154
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173032440
Title: Pocket Guide to Numerology
Author: Alan Oken
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book makes the science of numerology easy and fun to use. Each chapter begins with a simple formula that helps you discover your personal destiny, understand aspects of your character, or determine the proper time to accomplish a goal. Each formula is followed by helpful explanations and enjoyable experiments involving numbers derived from your name and birth date, It focuses on your destiny number, personal year number, success year number, personality number and your soul urge number.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 127
Size(mm): 101 x 153
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817303222X
Title: Pocket Guide to the Tarot
Author: Alan Oken
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: As far back as the ancient Egyptian temples of Luxor and Karmnak, the Tarot has been a source of wisdom and insight into the human heart and mind. The 78 cards of the Tarot deck help you to open a door to higher consciousness, gain insights on the past and present, and discern future directions.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 151
Size(mm): 100 x 153
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0525459502
Title: Pooh and the Millennium
Author: John Tyerman Williams
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: It is a universal truth that Winnie-the-Pooh is among the most important beings of the twentieth century. His influence on Western philosophy and Eastern thought has been well documented. In this witty, scholarly book, John Tyerman Williams, the author of Pooh and the Philosopher, sees the dawning of the new millennium as a moment for major revelation. At the heart of the Ancient Mysteries sits the Great Bear Winnie the Pooh. In astrology, alchemy.
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 243
Size(mm): 137 x 192
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 20.55
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691228
Title: Powerful Feng Shui Balancing Tools: Minor Accents with Major Effects
Author: Helen Graham
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: Powerful Feng Shui Balancing Tools is a standard work, based on the traditional Chinese knowledge, a book that exclusively presents these mysterious accents with powerful effects. A balancing tool consciously placed in the right location of your home exerts concealed positive Chi powers which harmonise the area of its influence, improving the quality of your life by giving you inner peace, comfort and long lasting health.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Indian Edition
Pages: 93
Size(mm): 160 x 235
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177690167
Title: Psychoanalyzing the Twelve Zodiacal Types
Author: Manly P Hall
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: What are my weakness? What are my strong points? How can I channel my life in such a way that success is guaranteed? How can I gain an insight into my own psychological make up, so that I do not get lost in the maze of uncertainty? These and many other questions often plague our minds. The author gives us some of the answers and this fascinating booklet will help us apply them in our lives and find our true destinies.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 59
Size(mm): 102 x 153
Weight(grams): 60
Price: US$ 1.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000092990
Title: Pyramid Power and Vaastu
Author: Pt. Gopal Sharma and Dr. Poornachandra Rao
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book teaches us how we can add peace, prosperity and happiness in our lives. This meticulous research by authors gives tools for understanding and applying Vaastu Shastra and power of pyramid in our own lives. This book guides through the ancient myths and legends which have shaped Vaastu and pyramid power. It explains how to understand the alignment of your home or office and suggests appropriate layouts for each place and the best colours to use.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs and Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 166
Size(mm): 138 x 214
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032429
Title: Rahasyamaya Vichitra Falit Jyotish
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Astrology
Language: Hindi
Abstract: This is a book to know about the future through our horoscope and astrological sign. It reveals the truth about astrologer, success and reality of life.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Maroon leather binding with gilt lettered spine. Clear endpapers but foxed leaves.
Edition:
Pages: 123
Size(mm): 190 x 255
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177690450
Title: Science of Palmistry
Author: Edward Heron -Allen
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: If you want to be able to advise a friend, learn about yourself or are simply interested in the art of palmistry, this is ideal book to unlock the secrets of at skill that has been practiced since the dawn of history. You will be able to read palms as you read the pages of this book.
Remarks: Sketches of Palm.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 177
Size(mm): 102 x 152
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120720423
Title: Secrets of Vastushastra
Author: N. H. Sahasrabudhe and R. D. Mahatme
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Vastushastra. Vastushastra is an ancient Indian science dealing with construction technology and techniques for building environment, friendly dwelling which are in harmony with nature, cosmic forces and the universe. Cosmic forces, is used as a generalized term. It covers the forces like gravitation, electro magnetism, the electro weak force and the strong force which are well defined in modern physics. The mathematical analysis describes the forces in terms of their strengths, long range and short range effects, mechanic, various interactions and in general tries to understand how a force acts.
Remarks: Figures, Illustrations and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 112
Size(mm): 139 x 214
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000092074
Title: Sri Sai Science of Gruha Vaastu: Breath of Life
Author: Dr. Dronamraju Poornachandra Rao and Pt. Gopal Sharma
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Gruha vaastu. Vaastu shastra was brought into light by sages and saints for the overall welfare and betterment of the society. Besides many other gains, Vaastu Shastra is significantly helpful to attain health, wealth and children. Since Vaastu deficiencies cause sorrows and disappointments, residential and commercial buildings, villages, towns and cities should be built according to Vaastu.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Maps and Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 196
Size(mm): 138 x 213
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031681
Title: Strijataka or Female Horoscopy
Author: Bangalore Suryanarain Rao
Edition Year: 1964
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book follows that of Kalyanavarmas book in Sanskrit. It exemplifies the full method of working out women horoscope. It is a concise treatise not concerned with casting the horoscope but with reading and interpreting it. The combinations dealt with are frankly revealing and their purpose is to stress on the peculiarities of the fair sex and enable to understand astrologically the peculiar psychological and physiological features, which make the woman so elusive a creature in Gods creation.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Blue faded boards with embossed title that is also faded. Wormings throughout the text. Foxing of the leaves and the endpapers. The edges are slightly untrimmed.
Edition: Sixth Edition
Pages: 171
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 190
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031596
Title: Tables of the Sun
Author: N.C. Lahiri, M.A.
Edition Year: 1973
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The main object of compiling this present table is to serve the purpose of computers of Indian almanacs that are based on the nirayana system of astronomy.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Faded, rubbed and bumped brown boards with damaged edges and spine. Foxed endpapers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 88
Size(mm): 165 x 245
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9781841812519
Title: The Feng Shui Bible
Author: Simon Brown
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: From understanding the basic principles of Feng Shui to mastering floor plans and using remedies to cure real-life problems, this definitive guide covers everything you need to know about this ancient art. It includes advice on moving house, tailoring Feng Shui to your personal requirements, choosing furnishings and deciding when to redecorate. This book shows you how you can apply Feng Shui to every aspect of your life including your home, health, relationships, finance, career and spiritual life.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 400
Size(mm): 141 x 167
Weight(grams): 640
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031601
Title: The Forgotten Sky: A Guide to Astrology in English Literature
Author: J.C. Eade
Edition Year: 1984
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book introduces the subject, designed to give reader confidence when meeting such allusions. It also discusses in detail many of the passages likely to be encountered by students of English Literature. This provides the astronomical background necessary for understanding of the operations of astrology, including a section on calendrical computation. It sets out a basic grammar of astrology, sufficient to allow a reader to tackle astrological allusions on their own terms.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The illustrated jacket is slightly faded. Some rubbings at the endpaper. Otherwise a mint copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 230
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177696076
Title: The Hidden Mysteries of Numbers
Author: S.H. Ahmad
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: In this booklet S.H. Ahmad has very clearly and concisely explained how this science may be used in day to day life. Not only may the novice be able to discover answers to everyday problems but also take a peek into the future too.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 37
Size(mm): 85 x 116
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032295
Title: The I Ching or The Book of Changes
Author: The Richard Wilhelm
Edition Year: 1950
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Translatedby: Cary F. Baynes
Abstract: This book represents one of the first efforts of the human mind to place itself in the universe. It has exerted a living influence in China for three thousand years. This presents for the first time in a form intelligible to the general reader.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is chipped off at the edges. Some notes at the recto. Printing shows like a mint copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 376
Size(mm): 165 x 230
Weight(grams): 820
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032560
Title: The I Ching or The Book of Changes
Author: The Richard Wilhelm
Edition Year: 1971
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Translatedby: Cary F. Baynes
Abstract: This edition presents the I Ching in an entirely new format, more compact as a book, and clearer in its typographical distinctions. This is one of the most important books in the worlds literature whose origin goes back to mythical antiquity and has occupied the attention of the most eminent scholars of China down to the present day.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. Faded yellow cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Some marks at the edges. Printing shows like a mint copy.
Edition: Seventh Printing
Pages: 740
Size(mm): 130 x 205
Weight(grams): 670
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031629
Title: The Inner Structure of the I Ching: The Book of Transformations
Author: Lama Anagarika Govinda
Edition Year: 1981
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This is the book if I Ching that while adhering strictly to the original structure goes behind and beyond the commentaries to an understanding of the trigrams and hexagrams. The core of this book is the diagrams that combine intuition and art with highly analytical and mathematical approach to the signs. It also points to a resolution of the problems between the King Wen and Fu Hi versions of I Ching.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is slightly bumped at the edges. Yellow endpapers with some finger marks at the edges. Otherwise a superb copy.
Edition:
Pages: 202
Size(mm): 195 x 265
Weight(grams): 780
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031618
Title: The Painted Caravan: A Penetration into the Secrets of the Tarot Cards
Author: Basil Ivan Rakoczi
Edition Year: 1954
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: Symbols are doors leading to the hidden chambers of the mind. The uninitiated are stirred by the symbol but cannot divine its meaning. This is the occult art of reading the past, the present and the future through the seventy-eight card glyphs of the Bohemians, often called the Tarot of Marseilles.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. Illustrated dust jacket is protected with plastic. Illustrated endpapers. Slight foxing of the leaves. Markings throughout the text. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 117
Size(mm): 205 x 240
Weight(grams): 540
Price: US$ 300.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031626
Title: The Sexual Key to the Tarot
Author: Theodor Laurence
Edition Year: 1971
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes about the Tarot cards that reveal a great deal mystically. A, ere gaze at any card of the Major Arcana may reveal or indicate much of a persons character and personality. The sexual significance of Tarot cards however has been kept secret. The sexual aspect of human development, behaviour and potential as seen in the cards has also been hidden behind closed doors. This book opens all those doors.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is rubbed at the edges. Otherwise a mint copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 121
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0609805789
Title: The Vastu Vidya Handbook
Author: Juliet Pegrum
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an indispensible primer on a practice that is through by many to predate Feng Shui. Rooted in Vedic philosophy, Vastu Vidya literally means dwelling science and is only now being introduced to the Western world. Lavishly illustrated with drawings and color photographs, this book is your key to discovering the secrets of his ancient art. This book is an informative and beautiful introduction to this once sacred Indian tradition, will help you design a dwelling space that is in harmony with the energy of the universe and enjoy a life of peace and prosperity.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 159
Size(mm): 210 x 230
Weight(grams): 540
Price: US$ 22.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1856751066
Title: Vastu Vidya: The Indian Art of Placement
Author: Juliet Pegrum
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: Vastu Vidya helps you design and organize your home or workplace to improve your good fortune and encourage wellbeing, Rooted in Hindu tradition that goes back thousands of years, Vastu Vidya is said to be the ancestor of Feng Shui. Vastu Vidya seeks to align the places where we live and work with the energy of the cosmos and put us in harmony with our surroundings. Interest in Vastu in now re-emerging in India and growing rapidly in the West.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 159
Size(mm): 210 x 230
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 18.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8174765581
Title: Vastu: Directional Influences on Human Affairs
Author: Niranjan Babu Bangalore
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book includes some of author research findings pertaining to orientation and directions. The application of traditional Vastu principles to apartments, relative to orientation and directions, has a lot of limitations. It is study of the Vastu principles covering directions and orientations, so that they can be conveniently and comfortably applied to not only to the design of the whole apartment complex but even to the design of a single apartment, keeping in mind the financial and other constraints. Verbatim application of certain Vastu principles can become a nightmare for people with limited resources only the essential Vastu requirements that prompt the well being of the individual.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 234
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788174763662
Title: Vastu: FAQs Answered
Author: Niranjan Babu Bangalore
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: This book gives answers to many questions related to vastu like vastu sastra is normally referred to as the sciences of architecture. Is it just that or is there more to it? What is the unit of measurement to be employed in Ayadi calculations? Finances flow in but expenditure for various reasons multiplies. Please advice? I have been unhappy financially and I am not thinking of selling the house. Should I? Does furniture come under the purview of Vastu? An unknown tree is suddenly growing on the south west drainage pipe. What does it indicate?
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 141
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178221292
Title: Vastu: The Origin of Feng Shui
Author: Marcus Schmieke
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: The whole science of Vastu is the art of positioning you home and office to attract auspicious influences of nature and to block her inauspicious influences. It is as simple as that, but sometimes it becomes rather more complicated to implement. How subtle forces of nature profoundly influence everyone at every movement is often overlook. Unveiling the reality of multifarious of nature is the agenda of this book, and how to harmonize those influences is the ancient solution given by Vastu.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Indian Edition
Pages: 140
Size(mm): 190 x 239
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8190103946
Title: Vastushastra for Housewives
Author: Ashwinie Kumar Bansal
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Astrology
Language: English
Abstract: In this book, the author presents some creative ideas which will improve the quality of your life. He presents some fundamental ideas of Vastu to make your life happy and fulfilling and these ideas help you in living in harmony with nature by tapping full potential of cosmic forces. These tips have the power to direct you to new horizons of success in v\every area of your life.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 166
Size(mm): 119 x 179
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

Special Items
Aromatic Pillow
Candle
Perfumes
Saffron
Soap
Spices
Tea

Handicrafts

Badges
Bags
Flags
Games
Gods/Goddess
Textile
Toys
Wooden Boxes



Essential volumes
Buddhist Sculptures in Tibet, Nepal, Sri Lanka, India and China


Essential Volumes for Collectors and Scholars
See More With Details



Sculpture
Gorgeous Collection



Health Care Devices
Acupressure
Acupuncture
Massagers

Read more...

Pilgrims
re-introduces

Benares Illustrated: James Prinsep with James Prinsep and Benares by O.P. Kejariwal
Beautiful Skeches of Benares...Limited Edition...
.. a prominent work of James Prinsep
a young unsung genius of the 19th. century...

Read More...


Printing Press
...print your imagination....
through

pilgrimpressweb
.com

Bestsellers | New Arrivals | Forthcoming | Our Publications | About Us  |  Contact Us | Book Exhibition |  Book Launching

©PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal, P.O. Box 3872
Phone: 977-1-4700942, 4700919, Fax: 977-1-4700943
Email: pilgrims@wlink.com.np
eXTReMe Tracker