|
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170174023 |
| Title: A Companion to Tantra |
| Author: S. C. Banerji |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book it attempt has been made to set forth the highlights of the Tantra works and their authors. A bibliography, intended to help further reading, has been added. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Abbreviations, Appendices, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 345 |
| Size(mm): 144 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 610 |
| Price: US$ 13.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8171673422 |
| Title: Aghora: At the Left Hand of God |
| Author: Robert E. Svoboda |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is the story of the Aghori Vimalananda. An Aghora is a practitioner of the spiritual discipline known as Aghora. The word Aghora can be interpreted as deeper than deep, or as gentle, or filled with light, illumined. Aghora is the apotheosis of Tantra, the Indian religion whose Supreme Deity is the Mother Goddess. Tantra has thus far been glimpsed in the West only in its most vulgar and debased forms, promulgated by unscrupulous scoundrels who equate sex with superconsciousness. |
| Remarks: Glossary. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 327 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000001169 |
| Title: An Introduction to Tantric Buddhism |
| Author: Shashi Bhusan Dasgupta |
| Edition Year: 1958 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book, the author contends that the principal subject of the Tantra literature is to indicate and explain the practical method for realizing truth. This study clarifies the most fundamental aspect of Tantra: that the human body is the medium in and through which the truth can be realized. |
| Remarks: Bibliography and Index |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 211 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 175.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000092745 |
| Title: Bhaktamar: Divya Yantra Mantra Stotra |
| Author: Shri Makrand Dave |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contains some stanzas which help readers to avoid Ego, Anger, Vengeance, Evil Desires and Disease. |
| Remarks: Colour Plates and Devanagari Script. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 180 x 249 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177695967 |
| Title: Creation as Explained in the Tantra |
| Author: Arthur Avalon |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Primarily a book for the student of Tantra and Indian philosophy, this short text will give some meaning to the notions of creation as seen through a Tantric perspective. A rudimentary knowledge of the ideas of Tantra would be a distinct advantage in the unravelling of the secrets of the creation. This book dwells more on the themes of ancient Hindu thought and will appeal directly to students and scholars of that discipline. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 60 |
| Size(mm): 102 x 153 |
| Weight(grams): 60 |
| Price: US$ 1.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031369 |
| Title: Devatma Shakti (Kundalini) Divine Power |
| Author: Swami Vishnu Tirtha Maharaj |
| Edition Year: 1962 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is all about the Rishis who saw through meditation, the Devatma Shakti (Divine Power) which was concealed under her own attributes (Gunas of Sattwa, Rajas and Tamas). |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Brown faded cloth boards with gilt title and gilt lettered spine. Slight foxing of the endpapers with wormings going throughout the text. Some writings at the edge of the leaves. Internally fine copy. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 160 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 360 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
 |
|
 |
| ISBN: AS00001069 |
| Title: Diary of a Tantric Priestess or The Way to Shambhala |
| Author: Claire Marie Bailey with Jack Bailey |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is essentially the story of the authors struggle to come to terms with her partners unusual lifestyle, and her search for the answers to the questions many people ask like Who am I?, Why am I here?, Is there a way out of anxiety, pain and suffering? and the central question of this book - What is the true nature of reality? |
| Remarks: Author Signed |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 261 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 80.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000093118 |
| Title: Fundamentals of the Philosophy of Tantras |
| Author: Manoranjan Basu |
| Edition Year: 1986 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about Tantra, perhaps more than any other, is the least understood and often erroneously practiced discipline. Rarely has there been an authentic and comprehensive study of the subject, especially in English. It is an attempt to fulfill this standing need. After reading the manuscript of this work, late Professor Kalidas Bhattacharyya says I have never come across such a voluminous, intelligence and illuminating work in English on the various schools of Saiva and Sakta Tantras. |
| Remarks: Plates, Appendix, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 667 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 740 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8124600732 |
| Title: Impact of Tantra on Religion and Art |
| Author: T. N. Mishra |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a unique, highly complex spiritual tradition of India. Which is hard to define and still harder to be grasped by the non-initiated-largely because of its occult and mysteriously ritualistic elements, often accompanied by equally mysterious mantras, Yantras, Kriyas and even sexual practices. As a religious philosophy, this esoteric cult of Shakti, the female principle, seeks to discover the source of cosmic power within the human body through intensely specialized yogic activity. |
| Remarks: Plates, Bibliography, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 184 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 222 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 14.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033009 |
| Title: Introduction to Tantra Sastra |
| Author: Sir John Woodroffe |
| Edition Year: 1956 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book brilliantly inaugurate the study of the Tantras, the literature of which occupies a front rank in the religious life of Modern India. It deals with the secret mysticism and magic of India. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. Red faded and chipped off cloth boards with gilt title and chipped of spine. Free endpapers with stamped verso split from the hinge. Stamp of Lake End Library at the half title page. Wormings throughout the text pages. Not so good and not so bad copy. |
| Edition: Third Edition |
| Pages: 151 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 812083142X |
| Title: Jnana Sankalini Tantra |
| Author: Paramahamsa Prajnanananda |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a beautiful and meaningful dialogue between Lord Shiva and his consort, Parvati. In Tantric practices, both Shiva and Parvati are worshipped together, since the former represents consciousness and the latter, in the form of Shakti, symbolizes energy. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 236 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177690957 |
| Title: Kalis Odiyya |
| Author: Amarananda Bhairavan |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a rare and exciting story of worship in an ancient culture with secrets that have never before been revealed and a world that most Westerners know nothing about. It tells us of Shambu (as the author is known throughout the story) and Sandhya, his partner, incarnated in a small Indian matriarchal village formed around a Kali temple. As children, they were chosen to become servants of the Goddess Kali. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 299 |
| Size(mm): 152 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 470 |
| Price: US$ 6.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033008 |
| Title: Kularnava Tantra |
| Author: Sir John Woodroffe and M.P. Pandit |
| Edition Year: 1965 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The Kularnava is perhaps the foremost Tantra if the Kaula School and is constantly cited as an authority in Tantrik Literature. It is worthy of close study by those who would understand the tenets and practice of the tradition of which it is a Sastra. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust jacket is chipped off at the edges and slightly faded away. Stains of the cello tapes at the foxed endpapers. Loose hinge. Nearly a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 357 |
| Size(mm): 175 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 750 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033109 |
| Title: Kundalini Tantra |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 1984 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book describes about the Kundalini yoga that is a part of the tantric tradition. It describes about life and the spontaneous experience of Kundalini yoga. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. The front faded board is slightly chipped off at the edges. Loose hinge and some pages started to separate from the hinge. Foxed edges. Writings at the text pages and at end page with some damp stains at the end. Some leaves stuck with each other. Nearly fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 486 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 610 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8171673430 |
| Title: Kundalini: Aghora 2 |
| Author: Robert E. Svoboda |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Everyone interested in Tantra should read this book. There are surprising revelations here, told clearly and without obscureness wonderful insights on nature, the Goddess, the play of Maya and the Path of Liberation. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Appendices, Glossary and Bibliography. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 317 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033047 |
| Title: Kundalini: Secrets of the Ancient Yogis |
| Author: Anna Billion |
| Edition Year: 1979 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book the author explain how to use Kundalini Power to draw all of the good things in life nearer and to change the life in any way one wishes. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The illustrated jacket is bumped at the edges slightly. Foxing of the leaves. Some wormings on the boards. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 239 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 235 |
| Weight(grams): 550 |
| Price: US$ 85.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
 |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120805410 |
| Title: Mahanirvana Tantra: Tantrik Texts Vol 13 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Arthur Avalon |
| Abstract: This book is about Indian Tantras constitute the Scripture of the Kali age. The intricacies and difficulties of the subject-matter require a knowledge commentary for the initiate for a clear understanding. Mahanirvana Tantra, belonging to the Kaula School, is a compendium on Kaulacara, detailing all the rituals and practices the Sadhaka has to observe to attain liberation. |
| Remarks: This edition contains commentary of Hariharananda Bharati. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 473 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 740 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120805429 |
| Title: Mahanirvana Tantra: Volume 13 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1989 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Arthur Avalon |
| Abstract: This book belongs to the Kaula School, which is a compendium on Kaulacara, detailing all the rituals and practices the Sadhaka has to observe to attain liberation. Divided into 14 chapters, the text deals with the questions relating to liberation of Beings like Worship of Brahman, Supreme Brahman, Importance of Kalacara in Kali Age, Revelations of Mantras and Elements of Worship, Homa and other Rites, Stotra and Kavaca of Devi etc. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script and commentary of Hariharananda Bharati |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 473 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 560 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000020850 |
| Title: Pyramid Yantra: A Practical Step by Step Guide |
| Author: Dr. Dhara Bhatt |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book teaches you how to control and use the worlds oldest success tool. Readers will tap the sleeping giant within you, your inner conscious, to quickly solve big and everyday problems with this unique psychic tool. At last, a new fully illustrated and step guide to fast understanding that takes you beyond the ancient wisdom which is now in your hand. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 124 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120814126 |
| Title: Ritual and Mantras: Rules Without Meaning |
| Author: Frits Staal |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about rules without meaning is an original study of ritual and mantras which shows that rites lead a life of their own, unaffected by religion or society. In its analysis of Vedic ritual, it uses methods inspired by logic, linguistics, anthropology and Asian studies. |
| Remarks: Figures and Tables. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 490 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120813383 |
| Title: Sarada Tilaka Tantram |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Arthur Avalon |
| Abstract: This book is one of the important texts on Tantric subjects. It is divided into 25 Chapters. Significantly the number 25 refers to the 25 tattvas of the Sankhya system. Chapter 1 is Prakriti and deals with the origin of creation, the 23 chapters which follow demonstrate Prakriti-Vikriti, the last chapter, which is devoted to Yoga, represents Purusa which is beyond Prakriti and Vikriti. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 652 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 940 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8171072667 |
| Title: Secret Power of Tantrik Breathing |
| Author: Swami Sivapriyananda |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explores the secrets of alternate breathing. After a short discussion on the physiology of breathing and its effect on the mind and emotions, it goes on to survey, on the basis of authoritative Sanskrit texts of Shiva-Svarodaya, how the breath alternates between the right and left nostrils with the change in mental states. |
| Remarks: Plates, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Revised Edition |
| Pages: 70 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031187 |
| Title: Surya-Siddhanta |
| Author: Rev. Ebenezer Burgess |
| Edition Year: 1935 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Phanindralal Gangooly |
| Abstract: This is a text-book of Hindu astronomical research work that aims at showing the independence of the Hindu scientific astronomy of any foreign, more specially the Greek source. |
| Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Quarto. Faded, rubbed cloth boards with full of wormholes and same type of spine. Poor text pages with wormings and foxing. At the end the spine id beginning to split from hinge. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 409 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 930 |
| Price: US$ 250.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120803760 |
| Title: Tantra in Tibet: The Great Exposition of Secret Mantra Vol 1 |
| Author: Tsong Ka Pa |
| Edition Year: 1987 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is one of the principal classic texts on Tantra. It presents the main features common to all the differences between Sutra and Tantra. Contents include, paths to Buddhahood, Vajra Vehicle, Deity Yoga and Method in the four Tantras. |
| Remarks: Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography, Notes and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 252 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 224 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8124602689 |
| Title: Tantra Mantra Yantra in Dance: An Exposition of Kathaka |
| Author: Ranjana Srivastava |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explores the roots of Kathaka dance form to reveal its sublime, philosophic, esoteric and divine dimensions. Focusing on inter-relation-ships, she unfolds how dance embraces other disciplines of Yoga- Tantra, Mantra and Yantra. She discusses the concept of Tantra and its approximation and application to the dance form-the way Kathaka absorbed the sacred knowledge within its form. |
| Remarks: Key to Transliteration Chart, Plates, Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 140 |
| Size(mm): 190 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120805607 |
| Title: Tantra Vidya: Based on Archaic Astronomy and Tantric Yoga |
| Author: Oscar Marcel Hinze |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: V. M. Bedekar |
| Abstract: This book correlate Tantric Yoga (especially in reference to Kundalini Yoga) with the teachings of the Eleatic Parmenides, one of the earliest founders of Western Philosophical doctrines of the Tantric Yoga, the author gives in his study a comparative estimate of both the systems by showing the empirical process of Kundalini Yoga vis-a-vis the doctrinal poem of Paramenides. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 116 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817822027X |
| Title: Tantra without Tears |
| Author: Christopher S. Hyatt and S. Jason Black |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Nicholas Tharcher |
| Abstract: This is the only book on Tantra one will ever need. The Idea behind this book is simple. It is power. It is Kundalini, dressed in western clothes. It describes experiences and techniques which allow one to glimpse beyond ordinary day-to-day reality, into a world of marvels and horrors. It gives you the understanding and ability to use certain symbols, sounds and images that you will find in more conventional and classical texts. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 160 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 213 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 4.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032850 |
| Title: Tantraraja Tantra: A Short Analysis |
| Author: Sir John Woodroffe |
| Edition Year: 1964 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is about the King among the Tantras. It enters into the core of the mystic Tantra and brings out the subtle powers of spiritual vibration pent up in the psychic centers of our being. It deals with the worship and meditation of Kadi, Hadi and Kahadi which are the forms of Divine Cosmic Energy and whose mantras begin with Ka, Ha and the union of two. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Red cloth boards with gilt title and spine. White endpapers. Slight foxing of the leaves. Writings from blue ink at the free endpaper. Markings and writings throughout the text. Trimmed edges. Nearly a fine copy. |
| Edition: Second Impression |
| Pages: 117 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031007 |
| Title: Tantras, Their Philosophy and Occult Secrets |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: D.N. Bose |
| Abstract: In this book, an endeavor has been made to place before the readers the broad principles underlying the practice of the Tantric form of religion and to explain the philosophical principles determining its forms of worship, the conception of the Deity and its fundamental creed. It reveals that the subject of the Tantras is an abstruse one in as much as it is full of mysticism and consists of mystic rites and rituals connected therewith which are wholly unintelligible to the uninitiated. |
| Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Octavo. Red cloth boards is faded and badly damaged with the wormholes. Foxed endpapers. Stamp of Mahes Library at the full title page. Wormings throughout the text. Loose hinge. Pg.183 is separated from the hinge. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 186 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8121506522 |
| Title: Tantras: Their Philosophy and Occult Secrets |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: D. N. Bose |
| Abstract: In this book, an endeavour has been made to place before the readers the broad principles underlying the practice of the Tantric form of religion and to explain the philosophical principles determining its from of worship, the conception of Deity and its fundamental creed. The meanings of five Makars which have been explained clearly with reference to the Tantic texts. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 146 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 224 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8173031754 |
| Title: Tantrik Yoga: Hindu and Tibetan |
| Author: J Marques Riviere |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is an account of an authentic yogic system recommended by eminent yogis. The author has gone to Sanskrit original text for his information, and has supplemented this with instructions received from a noted Indian yogi who later became his guru. The book covers methods of breath-control, the correct postures to be observed in the practice of yoga, as well as mental exercises and methods of meditation followed by eastern experts on yoga. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 126 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8187392622 |
| Title: Tantrism in Nepal |
| Author: Vidya Bahadur Bajracharya |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This work is outcome of fourteen years research and innovative practice or experiment of more than twenty years. It confirms the existence of evil spirits and many kinds of black spirits and their trouble offering, pain and problem creating activities in the life of the people. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 173 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 6.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033182 |
| Title: The Hevajra Tantra: A Critical Study (Part I and Part II) |
| Author: D.L. Snellgrove |
| Edition Year: 1980 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a two volume set. The first part reveals the introduction and translation of the tantra that provides some historical religious setting for the text, and to interpret the essential meaning of the Tantra. The second part describes about the Sanskrit and Tibetan texts. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Green boards with gilt lettered spine. No worm holes, no damage and no stains. A superb copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 149 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 255 |
| Weight(grams): 1000 |
| Price: US$ 600.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032009 |
| Title: The Hevajra Tantra: A Critical Study (Part II) |
| Author: D.L. Snellgrove |
| Edition Year: 1964 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book has been prepared based on the extant Sanskrit manuscripts and the Tibetan versions in the Tibetan Buddhist Canon. It contains the Sanskrit and Tibetan texts of the Tantra and the Sanskrit text of one of the early commentaries, the Yogaratnamala. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is slightly faded with gilt spine having chipped parts. Some marks at the endpaper. Internally clean, crisp and bright copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 188 |
| Size(mm): 165 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 720 |
| Price: US$ 500.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033220 |
| Title: The Hevajra Tantra: A Critical Study (Part II) |
| Author: D.L. Snellgrove |
| Edition Year: 1964 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book has been prepared on the basis of the extant Sanskrit manuscripts and the Tibetan versions in the Tibetan Buddhist Canon. It contains the Sanskrit and Tibetan texts of the Tantra and the Sanskrit text of one of the early commentaries, the Yogaratnamala. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is slightly faded with gilt and faded spine. Some marks at the endpaper. Internally clean, crisp and bright copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 188 |
| Size(mm): 165 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 720 |
| Price: US$ 300.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031062 |
| Title: The Ideal of Karmayogin |
| Author: Sri Aurobindo |
| Edition Year: 1937 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The dynamical forces that are shaping Indias destiny and the creative aspirations of Indian life and culture are presented in this book. The articles contained in this book were first published in the weekly review "The Karmayogin" in the year 1901-10. |
| Remarks: Fine. Octavo. Faded and rubbed paper wrapper that is stuck with cello tape. Slightly foxed endpapers. No back paper wrapper. The last four pages are badly foxed with some spotty marks. |
| Edition: Fourth Printing |
| Pages: 123 |
| Size(mm): 127 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 140 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120813022 |
| Title: The Krama Tantricism of Kashmir: Volume 1 |
| Author: Navjivan Rastogi |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is intended as a ground work of the Krama system, an almost neglected area of Kashmir Shavism. The author has very ably reconstructed the history and metaphysics of the system after rummaging thought relevant literature, both in print and manuscript form. The Krama philosophy is a synthetic and complex whole where the different strands of Shiva Philosophy, Shakti esotericism and the Tantric synoptic view are seen. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script. Appendices and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 296 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000021120 |
| Title: The Mantrapatha |
| Author: M. Winternitz |
| Edition Year: 1985 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contains the Mantras of Prayers to be recited in connection with the domestic rites and ceremonies as taught in the Apastambiya Grihyasutra. It is included in the great corpus of Sutras, known as the Apastambiya Kalpasutra of the Black Yajurveda and forms Prasnas 25 to 26 of this corpus, while the Grihyasutra itself forms the twenty-seventh Prasna. |
| Remarks: Appendices and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 109 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 330 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170174244 |
| Title: The Tantra |
| Author: Victor M. Fic |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explores the origin of the Tantra in India, its development and emergence of various schools of Hindu and Buddhist Tantrism over the centuries. Then it explores their spread from Tantrik universities in Bihar and other centres of Tantrik scholarship and rituals practised in West Bengal, Orissa and South India at that time to Nepal, Tibet, Mongolia, China, Japan and Indonesia. |
| Remarks: Colour Plates. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 108 |
| Size(mm): 220 x 278 |
| Weight(grams): 780 |
| Price: US$ 29.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8124605181 |
| Title: The Way to Shambala: The Essence of Yoga Tantra |
| Author: Lila and Muni Ananda |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an essential guide to the philosophy and practice of Tantra and will benefit anyone with an interest in spirituality, seeking authentic, practical guidance. It is a modern text, written in a traditional style, which explains this ancient form of spirituality in a simple and practical way. This esoteric approach celebrates our body, mind and sensuality by turning outwards as well as inwards for spiritual awakening. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 236 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 12.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8176466425 |
| Title: Tibetan Mahayoga Tantra: An Ethno-Historical Study of Skulls, Bones and Relics |
| Author: Andrea Loseries-Leick |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Bone carving, one of the most ancient crafts of Tibet, is here treated in the context of Mahayoga Tantra. For the first time a full and thorough ethno-historical investigation is presented, combining the study of early Indian written documents(5th-12th century) and Tibetan texts(11th-20th century) on the subject with field study and participating observation(1983-1994). This book gives a rare ethno-historical insight into the magical mysteries of Tibet. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 225 |
| Size(mm): 147 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 39.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120818962 |
| Title: Understanding Mantras |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Harvey P. Alper |
| Abstract: This book explores the origin, nature, function and significance of Mantras within the bounds of the Hindu tradition. It analysis the use of mantras in the Vedic age in the great theistic movements of Shivism and Vaishavism and in Tantra. A brief introduction by Alper outlines the major controversies in Western scholarship concerning the nature of mantras and gives an insightful and suggestive paradigm for resolving the issues. |
| Remarks: Notes, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 540 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 580 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120801970 |
| Title: Vedic Tantrism: A Study of Rgvidhana of Saunaka with Text and Translation |
| Author: M. S. Bhat |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book has been prepared on the basis of fresh material made available by the discovery of hitherto unknown manuscripts. It is a unique commentary by Matrisunu, providing means for the critical examination of Rividh, has been made use of. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script, Bibliography, Abbreviations and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 437 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 223 |
| Weight(grams): 630 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8124602395 |
| Title: Yoga-Tantra and Sensuousness in Art |
| Author: T. N. Mishra |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Tantrism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explores the meanings of the word Yoga and its moral and philosophical annotations and conducts an intensive study of the philosophies and practices that bear reference to it. A thorough research, Yoga-Tantra and Sensuousness in Art goes into the theoretical foundations of Yoga, tracing its roots to the sacred scriptures and explaining the goal of Yoga, the discipline it involves, Yoga psychology, its techniques and stages and classification and practice of Yoga as Mantra-Yoga, Laya-Yoga, Hatha-Yoga and Raja-Yoga. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Plates, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 136 |
| Size(mm): 190 x 247 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 16.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|