... a literary odyssey and more ...
PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Kathmandu

Keyword for Book Search

Book Subject
Anthropology
Arts and Architecture
Astrology
Autobiography/Biography
Buddhism
Children Books
Christianity
Conflict/War/Military
Cookery
Culture Custom
Dance/Music/Movies
Development
Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Economics
Education
Epic
Erotica
Fiction
Folk Tales and Songs
Foreign Affairs
Furniture and Accessories
Gems and Jewellery
Health
Hinduism
History/Geography
Islam
Jainism
Journalism, Newspaper
Landscape Arts
Language
Law
Literature
Magazines/Newspapers
Medicine
Metaphysics/New Age
Mountaineering
Natural History
Nepali Literature
Non - Fiction
Occultism
Osho
Painting
Philosophy
Photographs
Poetry
Politics
Proverbs and Quotations
Psychology
Relationship/Self Help
Religion and Spiritual
Science
Sikhism
Social Science
Sufism
Tantrism
Textiles
Travel and Treks
Vedic Literature
Women Studies
Yoga and Meditation



Calendars

2010 Calendars Now Available
Browse



Rare Books

... didactic and delightful collection on Eastern and Western Metaphysics and more..
Just Surf



Bargain Books
Heavily Discounted
Engrossing Titles

Grab the Opportunity



Books on Devanagari (Hindi) Script
Pilgrims another effort to make you available varieties of books in Devanagari (Hindi) Script...
Visit

pilgrimsbookhouse.com

 

 

Subject/Item: Anthropology
ISBN: N000092810
Title: 100 Questions About Tibet
Author: Jing Wei
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is divided thematically into 10 sections. Among the subjects covered are History of Tibet, Human rights in the region, the role of religion, the Lhasa riots and the attitude of the Chinese government towards the Dalai Lama.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Map and Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 117
Size(mm): 115 x 184
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 1.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187138902
Title: A Balcony in Nepal: Glimpses of a Himalayan Village
Author: Sally Wendkos Olds
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is a wonderful account from two American women who trekked through the Himalayas to a remote mountain village, shared primitive life of village women and their families and became adopted grandmothers. This is a rare and intimate glimpse into the lives of the Rai people in a small village in Nepal.
Remarks: Beautiful B&W Arts by Margaret Roche.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 369
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032099
Title: A Brief History of the Indian People
Author: W.W Hunter
Edition Year: 1883
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Poor. Octavo. Blue leather binding. The leaves are badly foxed with full of wormings and stains. The edges are also full of wormings. Very poor copy although the binding is good.
Edition: Special Edition
Pages: 221
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0520075358
Title: A Carnival of Parting
Author: Ann Grodzing Gold
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about carnival of parting. It is a richly detailed ethnographic, historical and cultural backdrop. It gives a frank and engaging portrayal of the bard Madhu Nath. It examines the Nath caste and their oral epics traditions as an important stream within North Indian Hinduism, showing how Madhu Nath versions of Bharthari and Gopi Chand well-known tales surface as distinctive moments within complex legendary and historical currents. While embellished with miraculous displays of magical powers and evocative of profound spiritual dedications, the tales translated here are most profoundly concerned, God argues, with human rather than divine realities.
Remarks: Note on Transcription and Transliteration, Illustrations, Appendix, References and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 368
Size(mm): 154 x 228
Weight(grams): 630
Price: US$ 17.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788186470961
Title: A Hundred Customs and Traditions of Tibetan People
Author: Sagong Wangdu
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Translatedby: Tenzin Tsepak
Abstract: This book puts together everyday beliefs, practices, observances and mannerisms of living life enriched by thousands of years of spiritual consciousness. Though it is hard to condense the rich customs and traditions of Tibet into one topic, the author has tried to provide a clear insight into it. From ceremonial rites, auspicious days and symbols to everyday beliefs, Tibetan opera and various kinds of dance forms to the five schools of Tibetan Buddhism.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 103
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033147
Title: A Hundred Years of Anthropology
Author: T.K. Penniman
Edition Year: 1935
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is the survey of the development and progress of the science of Anthropology down to the present day. It is unusually fully documented throughout, but the appendices demand special attention. Anthropology, being the whole science of man, is closely linked both to biology and psychology and comprises as well a study of the general environment in which the man and the cultures have developed.
Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Octavo. The faded paper wrapper is chipped off and turned with full of wormings and stains. Foxing of the endpapers with some markings at the recto. Some spotty stains of foxing at the leaves and at the edges. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 400
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 650
Price: US$ 75.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0715606630
Title: A Natural History of Associations: A Study in the Meaning of Community ( 2 Volume Set )
Author: Richard Maitland Bradfield
Edition Year: 1973
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an enquiry into the nature of human society, of range and breadth of reference that have been out of fashion on this country since the advent of functional anthropology fifty years ago. taking as a starting point Aristotles distinction between polis and Kome the author sets out to define the essential attributes of the village forms a part, and of the component groupings kin groups, age sets, and the associations of the title within the largest body.
Remarks: Appendix and index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 1024
Size(mm): 159 x 243
Weight(grams): 1860
Price: US$ 233.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8125030212
Title: A Nomad Called Thief: Reflections on Adivasi Silence
Author: G. N. Devy
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book focuses on the inadequacies in the way adivasis have been looked at and thought about, resulting in their complete marginalisation and oppression. The essays are the result of the deep involvement of author with tribal peoples, their cultures and literatures and also with the problems they face in the modern world. Interesting and pertinent questions are discussed tribal aphasia, tribal silence in the face of the threat to their physical environment and to their knowledge systems, the violence experienced by tribals and also the inducting of tribals in the communal violence in Gujarat in 2002, tribal knowledge systems and the relevance of Gandhi to our troubled times.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 199
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173050368
Title: A Tibetan on Tibet
Author: G.A. Combe
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The present volume contains a copious account of Tibet presenting a glimpse of its people, their religion, manner and customs, traditions and beliefs. The book stands out from the rest as it is one of the very few books reflecting the viewpoint of a Tibetan on his motherland. Described in a way that makes the best possible substitute for actual travel, the study abounds in cultural, archaeological, social and anthropological data of this mystic land.
Remarks: Fold Out Map, Appendix and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 212
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178241641
Title: Affective Communities: Anticolonial Thought and the Politics of Friendship
Author: Leela Gandhi
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is focusing on individuals and groups who renounced the privileges of imperialism to elect affinity with the victims of expansionism, it uncovers the utopian socialist critiques of empire that emerged in Europe, specifically in Britain, at the end of the nineteenth century. It reveals how those associated with marginalized lifestyles, subcultures and traditions including homosexuality, vegetarianism, animals right, spiritualism and aestheticism, united against imperialism and forged strong bonds with colonized subjects and cultures.
Remarks: Notes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 254
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033006
Title: Africa: The Dream and the Reality: 3 Volume Set
Author: Jiri Hanzelka and Miroslav Zikmund
Edition Year: 1955
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is chipped off and faded. Foxing of the leaves leaving some spotty marks. Some pages started to split from the hinge. Faded colour of the edges.
Edition: First English Edition
Pages:
Size(mm): 180 x 240
Weight(grams): 4500
Price: US$ 400.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031120
Title: African Masks
Author: Franco Monti
Edition Year: 1966
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: To Western eyes African masks have a sinister, secret life of their own. The astonishing vigour of the carving and the often highly coloured decoration add to the feeling that these masks are more than just tribal regalia. This fascinating book reveals, perhaps for the first time to the ordinary reader, the background of the Negro artist and his place and function in the tribe. It shows how the mask, part of a dance costume, is linked via the public ceremonial life of the tribe.
Remarks: Fair/Fair dj. Octavo. The illustrated dust jacket is torn at the top of the spine. Yellowed endpapers. Rest is perfect.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 158
Size(mm): 140 x 197
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 85.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0761932232
Title: Alchemies of Violence: Myths of Identity and the Life of Trade in Western India
Author: Lawrence A. Babb
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The several trading castes known generically as Marwaris are among the most powerful and wealthy groups in India. While they have spread throughout India and beyond, their homeland is Rajasthan. This absorbing book explores their origin myths and the manner in which these myths construct and express their social identities. This book deals with three interrelated themes: the nature of Indias caste system the special character and specific place of trading castes in Indian society and the role of myth as a repository of socially important knowledge. A unique feature if this religious associations supplemented by oral material.
Remarks: Bibliography, B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 254
Size(mm): 143 x 222
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 15.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000032125
Title: American Ethnologist: The Journal of the American Ethnological Society
Author:
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a quarterly journal concerned with ethnology in the broadest sense of the term. It is a topical paper in areas such as ecology, economy, social organization, ethnicity, politics, ideology, personality, cognition, ritual, symbolism or cosmology focused on any human groups or society. Papers that cut across specific topical areas and that deal with culture diachronically as well as synchronically are especially welcome. The views expressed in these pages are those of the American Anthropological Association, the American Ethnological Society or their officers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 215
Size(mm): 170 x 254
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 818650527X
Title: An Enquiry into the Ethnography of Afghanistan
Author: H. W. Bellew
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an enquiry into the ethnology of the peoples now composing the population of Afghanistan is an important task for understanding the true meaning of Afghanistan and who the Afghans really we. So the identification of numerous existing tribes of Afghanistan as the modern representatives of Greeks who ruled the ancient nations of Ariana enables us to distinguish between the old possessors and the later settlers as well as between the remains of subsequent dynastic invaders and the stragglers of transitory plunderers.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 212
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 14.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031807
Title: Ancient Indian Tribes
Author: Bimala Churn Law, M.A
Edition Year: 1926
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This present volume deals with the five tribes, the Kasis, the Kosalas, the Assakas, the Magadhas, the Bhojas who played an important part in the history of Ancient India.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Blue faded and rubbed cloth boards with gilt spine. Foxing of the endpapers and leaves. Some names mentioned at the recto. Damp stains at the backcloth boards. Internally good.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0761994858
Title: Anthropological Explorations in Gender: Intersecting Fields
Author: Leela Dube
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about a range of interrelated themes in a study of gender, kinship and culture by bringing together extensive fieldwork, personal narratives, a corpus of ethnography and theory. Materials have been drawn from multiple and often unusual sources, including indigenous categories of thought and forms of speech, symbols and metaphors, quotidian rituals and practices and voices of people gleaned through everyday encounters and experiences.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 268
Size(mm): 140 x 222
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030681
Title: Anthropology
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes about the relationship of man, ancient and modern, man and other animal, races of mankind, language, arts of life and so on.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Maroon leather binding with gilt lettered spine. Foxing of the leaves with wormings going throughout the text.
Edition:
Pages: 442
Size(mm): 125 x 190
Weight(grams): 610
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0030592798
Title: Anthropology
Author: William A. Haviland
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Anthropology. Anthropologists like all social and behavioral scientists, attempt to understand and explain human behavior. Such an undertaking requires knowledge of human behavior in non-Western as well as Western societies. Because non-Western peoples have been relatively neglected by other social and behavioral scientists, anthropologists have devoted much attention to such peoples. In North America, the rise of anthropology as a field of study was closely linked with the study of North Americans Indians.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs and Illustrations, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Third Edition
Pages: 698
Size(mm): 185 x 234
Weight(grams): 1110
Price: US$ 115.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993330108
Title: Anthropology and Sociology of Nepal: Cultures, Societies, Ecology and Development
Author:
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Ram B. Chhetri and Om P. Gurung
Abstract: This book gives some idea about the nature of anthropological and sociological works being done by professionals in Nepal today.
Remarks: A Brief introduction of Sociological and Anthropological Society of Nepal and Herbal Medicine and Therapy practices
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 372
Size(mm): 148 x 220
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 11.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993342297
Title: Anthropology of Nepal: Peoples, Problems and Processes
Author:
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Michael Allen
Abstract: An International Conference on the Anthropology of Nepal was held on the Hotel Vajra, Kathmandu from the 7th to the 14th September 1992. This volume includes research articles written by 13 Nepalese and 24 foreign scholars. A distinctive feature of the collection is the special attention accorded to the kind of contribution that anthropology can make to the understanding of problems in social living.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 459
Size(mm): 150 x 225
Weight(grams): 580
Price: US$ 17.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0415382750
Title: Asian Informal Workers: Global Risks, Local Protection
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Santosh Mehrotra and Mario Biggeri
Abstract: This book is a wide ranging survey of the nature and extent of home work in Asia. When industrialization increased pace in the region after decolonization, there was an expectation that the process would result in most of the labour force being employed in formal sector industrial jobs. The reality, after over half-century of development, is that even in the fast-growing economies in Asia, formal employment has grown rather slowly and that most non-agricultural employment growth has occurred in the informal economy. At the same time, there has been a feminization of informal workers and growth in subcontracted homework. It draws on surveys carried out in five Asian countries, two low income like Indian and Pakistan and three middle income like Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines where subcontracted production, usually by women and children working out of home.
Remarks: Figures, Tables, References and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 475
Size(mm): 160 x 245
Weight(grams): 940
Price: US$ 26.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 813091073X
Title: Beginning Theory: An Introduction to Literary and Cultural Theory
Author: Peter Barry
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The success of Beginning Theory has shown that this is the best introduction for students encountering literary and cultural theory for the first time. The bewildering variety of approaches, theorists and technical language is lucidly and expertly unravelled and explained, and unlike many books which assume certain positions about the theories and critics which they represent, Beginning Theory allows readers to develop their own ideas once first principles have been grasped.
Remarks: Appendices and Index.
Edition: First Indian Edition
Pages: 290
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0030811058
Title: Being an Anthropologist: Fieldwork in Eleven Cultures
Author:
Edition Year: 1970
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: George D. Spindler
Abstract: This book can be read profitably for itself, but since each chapter is a report of fieldwork that resulted in a case study in the series, Case studies in Cultural Anthropology, they are best read in conjunction with the case studies. We hope that by joining the results of fieldwork it will be possible for students to learn more effectively about anthropology, anthropologists and the ways of life they study.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Maps and References.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 304
Size(mm): 150 x 228
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 29.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8121202515
Title: Bhotia Tribals of India: Dynamics of Economic Transformation
Author: R. R. Prasad
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Bhotia is an exclusive ethnic community, different both from the Hindus and the Tibetans who inhabit the eastern and central Himalaya regions. Traditionally and since time immemorial, they have drawn their subsistence from trade with Tibet, thus maintaining trade links between India and Tibet. This trans-Himalayan trade of the Bhotias not only influenced their day to day life, but had an overwhelming influence on their socio cultural life.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Tables, Maps, Bibliography, Appendix and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 206
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1559344245
Title: Biological Anthropology
Author: Michael Alan Park
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a concise introduction to biological anthropology applies an accessible and unique framework modeled on the process of scientific inquiry. Each chapter poses questions that go to the heart of the discipline, answers them and reexamines both the questions and their answers, in the same way that scientists generate and test hypotheses.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 359
Size(mm): 189 x 234
Weight(grams): 680
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937506113
Title: Bo & Bon: Ancient Shamanic Traditions of Siberia and Tibet in Their Relation to the Teachings of a Central Asian Buddha
Author: Dmitry Ermakov
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The exact meaning of shamanism still remains unclear to many, as does the exact meaning of Bon, so this book could be of great benefit, helping the reader to gain a clear understanding of the relationships between Yungdrung Bon and shamanic traditions.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Bibliography, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 827
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 850
Price: US$ 36.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000023068
Title: Brahmins of Nepal
Author: Prakash A. Raj
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book provides information on the origin, customs and role of Brahmins who are one of the most important ethnic groups in Nepal which has provided not only Hindu priests and Sanskrit scholars but also most of Nepal's communist leaders.
Remarks: Postage Stamps, Map of Nepal, B&W Photographs, Glossary, Appendix and Bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 47
Size(mm): 132 x 183
Weight(grams): 95
Price: US$ 1.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0805001425
Title: Ceremony: An Anthropologists Misadventures in the African Bush
Author: Nigel Barley
Edition Year: 1986
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about authors misadventures in the wild african bush, the author has spent some eighteen months in a mountain village in the north studying a tribe of pegans as their resident anthropologist. When authors passport had been stolen by the enterprising rouges of Rome there was no incriminating evidence in the form of old visa to give away. He congratulated himself on the bland uninformative of his nice new passport, and he immediately engage in an orgy of bureaucracy, giving dates of entry to an depture from the country, number of pervious visa and so on.
Remarks: B&W photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 159
Size(mm): 144 x 217
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 23.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170367220
Title: Challenging Untouchability: Dalit Initiative and Experience from Karnataka
Author: Simon R. Charsley and G. K. Karanth
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an important effort to understand the paradoxical situation of the Dalits and to capture the realities at the grassroots. It describes the status of rural untouchable castes and studies their efforts to challenge the daily humiliations they face. They reveal the vitality of Dalit movements and the contribution they are making to reshaping Indian society. By focusing, within a theoretical and comparative framework, on a series of contrasting communities drawn from different regions of Karnataka, it provides a vivid and nuanced account of a section of the Indian population which is too often ignored when it is not grossly misrepresented and misunderstood.
Remarks: Maps, Glossary, Bibliography, Note and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 323
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0226706613
Title: Chan Kom: A Maya Village
Author: Robert Redfield and Alfonso Villa Rojas
Edition Year: 1962
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes the mode of life in a peasant village. A large part of the population of the peninsula of Yucatan dwells in such villages. These villages are small communities of illiterate agriculturalists, carrying on a homogeneous culture transmitted by oral tradition. They differ from the communities of the preliterate tribesman in that they are politically and economically dependent upon the towns and cities of modern literate civilization and that the villagers are well aware of the townsman and city dweller and in part define their position in the world in terms of these. The peasant is a rustic, and he knows it.
Remarks: Illustrations, B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 236
Size(mm): 150 x 228
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8171677274
Title: Civilisation
Author: Clive Bell
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Civilisation. The dictionary meaning of the world civilisation says that it is a noun, which stands for the state of being civilised. We also know that it is a characteristic of societies. But what really is civilisation? It intends to enquire what this thing is for which whole generations seem to have fought and for which taxpayers pays. It analyses what civilisation is not.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 216
Size(mm): 115 x 177
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031585
Title: Civilization
Author: James Harvey Robinson
Edition Year: 1929
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: In this present magnificent series of volumes, mans creation of multiform beauties of design, colour and word, his ways of dealing with his fellows, his co-operations and dissension, his ideals and lofty aspirations, his inevitable blunders and disappointments, in short all his groupings, disheartening failures and unbelievable triumphs are recalled.
Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Quarto. Faded and bumped hardboards with gilt title. The back strip is badly damaged. Foxing of the leaves and endpapers. Trimmed edges. Nearly a fine copy.
Edition: 14th Edition
Pages: 61
Size(mm): 190 x 270
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 300.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173042675
Title: Class, State and Struggle in Nepal: Writings 1989 - 1995
Author: Stephen Lawrence Mikesell
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of writings of commitment to a reflexive, socially engaged anthropology and raises issues widely pertinent to developmental, political and cultural processes in the subcontinent.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 326
Size(mm): 142 x 220
Weight(grams): 490
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0710084048
Title: Colonial Urban Development: Culture, Social Power and Environment
Author: Anthony D King
Edition Year: 1976
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The study focuses on the social and, more especially, the cultural processes governing colonial urban development and develops a theory and methodology to do this. The author demonstrates how the physical and spatial arrangements characterizing urban development indeed, the entire man made environment are the unique products of a particular society, to be understood only in terms of its values, behavior and institutions and the distribution of social and political power within it. Nowhere is this more apparent than in the colonial cities of Asia and Africa where the environmental assumptions of a dominant, industrializing Western power were introduced to largely pre-industrial societies.
Remarks: Appendices, Bibliography, Maps, B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 328
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 700
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8125024824
Title: Community, Empire and Migration: South Asians in Diaspora
Author:
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Crispin Bates
Abstract: This book examines the history, politics and anthropology of migration in India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka as well as in numerous overseas locations where South Asians migrated during and after the colonial period. It addresses the meanings of community and the important and contentious issue of the connections between migrations, problems of identity and ethnic conflict from a comparative and interdisciplinary perspective. While addressing the role of colonial policies of divide and rule in providing both solidarities and discord, it depicts the very different circumstances in which contemporary South Asian migrants now find themselves, placing particular emphasis on the ways in which migrants have adapted and integrated and the ways in which new forms of post colonial identity have emerged.
Remarks: Maps, Tables, Figures and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 319
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 14.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033188
Title: Concepts of Person: Kinship, Caste and Marriage in India
Author:
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Akos Ostor, Lina Fruzzetti and Steve Barnett
Abstract: This is the first comprehensive review of new developments in symbolic, structural and cultural anthropology applied to a specific area-in this case, India.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust jacket is plastic protective that is slightly chipped off at the edge. Some spots at the edge. Otherwise a mint copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 271
Size(mm): 165 x 240
Weight(grams): 700
Price: US$ 35.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031628
Title: Congo Pilgrim
Author: Merlyn Severn
Edition Year: 1952
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book mentions a true story of the Batusi, a ruling caste of tall Hamites who live in the little mountain kingdom of Ruanda in Central Africa, to the east of the Belgian Congo.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Green faded cloth boards with bumped edges and gilt spine. Foxing of the endpapers. Small wormings going throughout the text. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 221
Size(mm): 165 x 230
Weight(grams): 560
Price: US$ 90.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140172874
Title: Crazywater: Native Voices on Addiction and Recovery
Author: Brian Maracle
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The stories of the seventy five different people which appear in this book are based on two hundred interviews done by the author over a three year period with Onkwehonwe from all parts of Great Turtle Island. Author interviewed anyone and everyone men and women, young people and old people drinkers and non drinkers, Indians, Métis and Inuit reserve residents and city dwellers native professionals and welfare recipients.
Remarks: Epilogue.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 285
Size(mm): 127 x 197
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 6.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0715315315
Title: Creating Bonsai Landscapes
Author: Su Chin Ee
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Create stunning themed bonsai displays for your home and garden using this unique collection of specially commissioned landscape projects. Each design is carefully broken down recipe style into its component arts, showing which ingredients you need, how to plant and position them, and how to nurture them to full maturity. Includes appropriate advice for choosing containers, selecting moss, placing rocks, and creating water features such as pools and waterfalls, as well as detailed information on the requirements of the individual trees. Supplementary information covers basic techniques and ideas on sourcing your materials, advice on upkeep, and a comprehensive plant directory.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Plant Directory, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 128
Size(mm): 240 x 240
Weight(grams): 510
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170364647
Title: Crossroads of Culture: A Study in the Culture of Transience
Author: Pulin K Garg and Indira J. Parikh
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book explores the transition of Indian society from agrarian rural to technological industrial and is based on the experiences of the generation which grew up in the 1970s and 1980s. It has attempted to synthesis the Western and the Eastern ethos. While it has retained many social, cultural, individual and organisational forms and processes from its agrarian roots, it has also adopted new forms from the technological milieu but without the cultural and contextual processes.
Remarks: Glossary and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 222
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173871876
Title: Cultural Heritage of Arunachal Pradesh
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: N. Nagaraju and Byomakesh Tripathy
Abstract: This book put together in the wake of changing times and with an awareness of past, includes essays from several experts in their fields. They attempt to describe and study the texture of cultural space, which is understood in terms of material and non material aspects and historically too. The most interesting thing one finds as one goes through the articles is the principle of organization of various tribes and the significant change which occurred over the ages. The essays are broadly classified into three categories like dealing with historical facts and artifacts, traditional lifestyles of communities and socio economic and religious cultural.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 280
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 530
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005574
Title: Cultural Patterns and Economic Change
Author: Rishikeshab Raj Regmi
Edition Year: 1985
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a study of village societies or rural families in Jhapa District of Nepal. It ascertains the traditional social, institutions, undergoing changes in Dhimal families, traditional culture and the process of adapting in changing society.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Map, Bibliography and Glossary
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 218
Size(mm): 132 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 2.80
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 3515044477
Title: Culture of Ceylon in Mediaeval Times
Author: Wilhelm Geiger
Edition Year: 1986
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Heinz Bechert
Abstract: This book is about culture of Ceylon in mediaeval times. It present description of the mediaeval culture of Ceylon is in general based on the Mahavamsa. The value of the different parts of the Mahavamsa is different, that composed by Dhammakitti has perhaps mostly the character of an historical chronicle, though in the description of the life and deeds of his favourite hero, had studied as for instance the Kautaliya Arthasastra. The third part of the chronicle which is the source of our knowledge of the last centuries of the medieval period is hardly inferior to the preceding portion, but the exaggeration appear to have increased in comparison with the corresponding passages in work of Dhammakitti.
Remarks: Plates, Appendices, Bibliography and Indices.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 286
Size(mm): 152 x 228
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 23.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0761995838
Title: Dalit Identity and Politics: Cultural Subordination and the Dalit Challenge, Volume 2
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Ghanshyam Shah
Abstract: The Dalits, once knows as untouchables, have from time immemorial been socially and economically oppressed, culturally subjugated and politically marginalized. However, in recent times they have began to assert themselves and have launched of equality and liberty. Even though many Dalits have, as a consequence, reached positions of power and prominence, particularly in the political arena, the vast majority of them continues to suffer discrimination, poverty and humiliation and is often targets of inhuman atrocities.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Third Edition
Pages: 363
Size(mm): 139 x 217
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 10.55
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937506175
Title: Dancing in the Clouds: The Mani Rimdu, Dumche and Tsogchen Festivals of the Khumbu Sherpas
Author: Venerable Jamyang Wangmo
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The Mani Rimdu or ritual of consecrating pills with the mani mantra Om mani padme hum was introduced in Khumbu in the nineteen twenties. Because of the elaborate dances performed at the conclusion of the ritual as a thanksgiving party and a gift to the local population, the Mani Rimdu has become an important feature of Sherpa religion and culture. This book contains accurate information about the history, organization, and rituals of the Mani Rimdu, Dumche and Kyarog Tsogchen festivals.
Remarks: B&W and Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 236
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177690639
Title: Decision Making in Village Nepal
Author: Casper J Miller, SJ
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book tries to answer the questions about the farmers and villages. It is an account of a penetrating investigation into the context, process, nature and technique of decision making among farming families.
Remarks: Tables and Line Map.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 270
Size(mm): 139 x 217
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031727
Title: Descriptive Ethnology of Bengal
Author: Edward Tuite Dalton, C.S.I
Edition Year: 1872
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Commence with the North-Eastern Frontier, the basin of the mighty Brahmaputra, where the population, like the conglomerate-boulders shining as mosaics in the beds of the great river and its upper affluent, is formed of materials found in Situ in the hills to the North and South.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Black hard boards with green back strip. Foxing of the leaves. Badly formation of the worm holes throughout the text. The B&W plates are also foxed. The upper left side of the leaves are chipped off. At some places the pages are stuck with the tape. Nearly a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 327
Size(mm): 250 x 335
Weight(grams): 2500
Price: US$ 5000.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000004636
Title: Development in Tibet
Author: Dr. Hari Bansh Jha
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the development in Tibet. It includes various information of Tibet like author interest towards Tibet, On the way to Tibet, Inside Tibet, Gay life and adventures, Life in Lhasa, Homogeneous Social life, Refugee Problem etc.
Remarks: B&W Photograph.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 104
Size(mm): 139 x 217
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 1.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0521311144
Title: Divine Hunger: Cannibalism as a Cultural System
Author: Peggy Reeves Sanday
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a very impressive study that formulates a highly original argument about a complex and controversial topic, that presents rich case materials in the best tradition of anthropological analysis, that is superbly organized so that the flow of the argument is sustained and appropriately summarized throughout it, and that is crafted in a literary style that is always lucid and often elegant. It represents a unique contribution in the originality of its insights and its admirable exploration of key issues in anthropological analysis beyond its immediate focus on cannibalism.
Remarks: Notes, References and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 265
Size(mm): 150 x 227
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 20.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8182500214
Title: Down Historys Narrow Lanes: Sketches and Myths of the Kathmandu Valley
Author: Desmond Doig and Dubby Bhagat
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: It is said that when the gods left earth they lingered awhile in the beauty of Nepal. Eons later an Englishman wrote: There are more temples than there are houses and more religious people than laymen. Despite change there are corners of magic and enchantment. Still every monument has a myth, every temple tells a tale. Here in a book are captured just some of the myriad wonders that were. Published in 1999 nothing has changed because you can not change a lingering presence of deities.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 246
Size(mm): 137 x 212
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000091081
Title: Drapchi Prison: Tibets Most Dreaded Prison
Author:
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the Drapchi Prison. Drapchi Prison is one of the three officially recognised prisons in Tibet, the other two being Lhasa Prison and Powo Tramo in Tramo Country, Nyingtri Prefecture. However, the actual number of prisons and detention centres in Tibet far outnumber the stated figure. Considered as a notorious dungeon of torture, Drapchi Prison has seven major units, with five units for criminal prisoners and two units for political prisoners.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 71
Size(mm): 137 x 212
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187606932
Title: Dynamics of Social Formation among the Lepchas
Author: D. C. Roy
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book on Lepchas is outstanding because it differentiates the administrative and anthropological concepts of tribe and examines both critically. In the theoretical front, it considers two important concepts, social formation and social embeddedness as relevant in identifying a tribe. It observes that theoretically social formation is often a concrete combination of different modes of production organized under the dominance of one of them.
Remarks: Illustrations, Tables, Bibliography, Appendices and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 223
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 17.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031625
Title: East & West: Towards Mutual Understanding?
Author: Georges Fradier
Edition Year: 1959
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine. Octavo. The illustrated paper cover is faded and somewhere chipped off. Yellowing of the leaves. Fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 49
Size(mm): 135 x 215
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0710079583
Title: East African Societies
Author: Aylward Shorter
Edition Year: 1974
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about East African societies. East Africa is made up of three countries, Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania each culturally heterogeneous and fragmented and each in the throes of rapid and widespread organizational and structural change. It is a study gives an up to date view of East African societies, as modern social anthropologists describe them. Ethnographers have traditionally presented a picture of these societies as isolated and static groups and have attempted to group them according to a few even one criteria in large scale surveys or classifications. A new generation of social anthropologists finds this approach altogether inadequate as a means of describing the various social processes in contemporary East Africa.
Remarks: Maps, Notes, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 155
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032693
Title: Eastern Himalayas: A Study on Anthropology and Tribalism
Author: T.C. Sharma and D.N. Majumdar
Edition Year: 1979
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The articles included here project an ethnographical, archaeological and cultural profiles of North East India along with an outline
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated jacket is slightly bumped at the edges. Slight foxing of the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 221
Size(mm): 150 x 225
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120606884
Title: Essays on the Languages, Literature and Religion of Nepal and Tibet
Author: Brian H. Hodgson
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the Essays, Languages, Literature and Religion of Nepal and Tibet. Within the mountainous parts of the limits of the modern kingdom of Nepal, there are thirteen distinct and strongly-marked dialects spoken. These are the khas or Parbattia, the Magar, the Gurung, the Sunwar, the Kachari, the Haiyu etc. With the exception of the first these several tongues are all of Trans-Himalayan stock and are closely affiliated. They are all extremely rude, owing to the people who speak them having crossed the snows before learning had dawned upon Tibet, who speak them having crossed the snows before learning had dawned upon Tibet.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 124
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8183700810
Title: Ethnic Relations Among the People of North-East India
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Prof. N. Joykumar Singh
Abstract: The present book is a collection of papers presented in a seminar on Ethnic relations among the people of North-East India organized by Centre for Manipur Studies, Manipur University. The papers provide different aspect of ethnic relation in Manipur as it is a polyglot land inhabited by numerous ethnic communities. The book reveals that underneath the outward ethnic diversity, there are elements of affinity. The indigenous Meities, the Nagas and Kuki Chin are all Tibeto Burman racially arid linguistically. The volume also discusses ethnic relations with its social, cultural, economic, political and historical experience and their ramifications in identify formations, ethnic conflicts and territorial assertions.
Remarks: Index.
Edition:
Pages: 107
Size(mm): 146 x 224
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0761994394
Title: Ethnicity and Nation-Building in South Asia
Author: Urmila Phadnis and Rajat Ganguly
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book constitutes a timely contribution to the understanding of ethnic phenomena in a complex region. South Asia makes a succinct review of the approaches used in the study of ethnic phenomena and stands as a piece of work that will be of great interest to those in the fields of sociology and the political sciences.
Remarks: Notes, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Revised Edition
Pages: 467
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 11.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021317
Title: Ethnographic Study of the Kuvi-Kandha
Author: Sukumar Banerjee
Edition Year: 1969
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is based on the material collected from a section of the Kandha tribe, known as Kuvi-Kandha, in the Koraput district of Orissa during December, 1965 to February, 1966. The study conducted by Niggemeyer in 1964 among the Kuttia-Kandha, however, indicates the growth of culture as product of the intermingling of tribal groups from the surroundings areas. Author has, therefore, impressed the necessity of collecting fresh data from the other sections of the Kandha to provide corroborative materials. It has not been undertaken to assess the validity of his conclusions but has been done in order to gather some basis line data for comparative study of all the sub-groups of the Kandha culture.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Chart, Illustrations, Tables, Maps, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 113
Size(mm): 160 x 250
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0674272315
Title: Evolving Self: Problem and Process in Human Development
Author: Robert Kegan
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book has created a new perspective of personality development, focusing on the dynamics of the evolving self. The perspective integrates two universal human processes, meaning making and social development into a scheme that can be used to derive testable generalizations and simultaneously inform the practice of therapy.
Remarks: Figures, Tables, References and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 318
Size(mm): 150 x 235
Weight(grams): 520
Price: US$ 24.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173030529
Title: Faith-Healers in the Himalaya
Author: Casper J Miller
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a reprint of a long out of print classic anthropological study of the shamans of Nepal. With the introduction of western medicine and so-called modern amenities, this is a fascinating account of a traditional way of life that is slowly disappearing in the Himalayan kingdom. Spirit possession, magic, witchcraft and occult healing ceremonies are still daily realities in the villages of Nepal.
Remarks: B&W Photographs & Foldout Map.
Edition: Revised Edition
Pages: 287
Size(mm): 140 x 216
Weight(grams): 485
Price: US$ 10.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8125001883
Title: Fatalism and Development: Nepals Struggle for Modernization
Author: Dor Bahadur Bista
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: It is a bold and incisive analysis of Nepal's society, and it's attempts to develop and respond to change, from someone who is both an insider and an outsider to Nepal.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 190
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185182647
Title: Festivals, Fairs and Customs of Himachal Pradesh
Author: Mian Goverdhan Singh
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book provides information on different festivals, fairs and customs of Himachal Pradesh, which have so far remained unknown not only to the outside world, but also to the locals from one part of Himachal Pradesh to the pother. Starting with physical setting, habitation and historical background of the land, an attempt has been made to highlight the fascinating aspects of the festivals, fairs and customs in their original form. Thus, it presents a wholesome picture of through religious beliefs, festivals, fairs and customs.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations, Appendix, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 128
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185693611
Title: Fire of Himal: An Anthropological Study of the Sherpas of Nepal Himalayan Region
Author: Ramesh Raj Kunwar
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book conjures the ritualistic life-pattern of the Sherpas, famed inhabitants of Himal. It is an account of adventuresome journey to the heart of Himal for the embers of faith that keep the community intact against hazards of natural calamities.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography and Index
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 314
Size(mm): 140 x 216
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173040494
Title: Flags of Fame: Studies in South Asian Folk Culture
Author:
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Heidrun Bruckner, Lothar Lutze and Aditya Malik
Abstract: This volume contains fifteen articles by eminent Indian and European scholars describing and analyzing various aspects of folk culture is South Asia. The principal emphasis is on folk religion, including both ritual performances and oral texts. The articles cover a wide spectrum of regional traditions, ranging from Kerala and Karnataka in the southwest to Nepal and the Himalayas in the northeast, and a stunning variety of materials, including ball games, oral poetry, a ritual hunt, ghost and deity possession, and the traditions of itinerant genealogists.
Remarks: B&W and Coloured Photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 502
Size(mm): 148 x 225
Weight(grams): 820
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0231110871
Title: Fluid Boundaries: Forming and Transforming Identity in Nepal
Author: William F. Fisher
Edition Year: 1893
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is a notable contribution to the anthropological study of identity formation. Rooted in closely observed and richly contextualized ethnography, it draws theoretical force from the metaphor of the restlessly shape-shifting river-a metaphor that allows anthropologist and local people to come together in a shared perception of the complex and sometimes mutually contradictory traditionalizing processes that are ironically a defining feature of modernity.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 295
Size(mm): 152 x 230
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 19.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031240
Title: From Ape to Angel: An Informal History of Social Anthropology
Author: H.R. Hays
Edition Year: 1958
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book attempts to tell the hitherto untold story of social anthropology. It sketches the extraordinary world of curious ethical, religious and marital custom revealed by the research of field workers who went to live among primitive and exotic tribes. It also traces the inception and development of various schools of ethnological thought in terms of the lives and activities of the leading scholars who forged the science.
Remarks: Poor/--dj. Quarto. Red faded cloth boards with wormings and gilt spine. Slight foxing of the endpapers and highly foxed leaves. Wormholes going throughout the text. Spotty edges.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 461
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 900
Price: US$ 150.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173041431
Title: From Untouchable to Dalit: Essays on the Ambedkar Movement
Author: Eleanor Zelliot
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of essays spans the history of the movement from its nineteenth century roots to the most recent development of Dalit literature and includes the political developments and the Buddhist conversion.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 350
Size(mm): 140 x 218
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177693093
Title: From Volga to Ganga
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Translatedby: Victor Kierman
Abstract: A raging fire erupts into the dark cold forest twilight, a group of naked dancers offer a sacrificial token to the fire, to their god Agni. The high priestess, the matriarch of the clan leads the ritualistic ceremony. However, is this in Mexico, Central Asia or India? Set out in a series of short stories, this fascinating book relies on both fact and fiction for its inspiration. Each story defines a moment in the history of the Aryan tribe as they moved in the inexorably from Eastern Europe to India.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 253
Size(mm): 141 x 215
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000025705
Title: Gaddis of Dhauladhar: A Transhumant Tribe of the Himalayas
Author: V. Verma
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: In this book the author has brought out the brief but a multi-faceted study of Gaddi, their history, society, culture, language, festivals, mythological folk-lore and the region. This book will be useful for those readers who are interested in Himachal Pradesh, the land of stunning grandeur and enchanting beauty and its colourful people, and in the tribal life, the Gaddi lead.
Remarks: Maps, Bibliography, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 149
Size(mm): 144 x 220
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0807041009
Title: Gandhian Utopia
Author:
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Gandhian Utopia. The complete disappearance of the utopian element from human thought and action would mean that human nature and human development would take on a totally new character, after a long, tortuous but heroic development, just at the highest stage of awareness, when history is ceasing to be blind fate and is becoming more and more own creation of man, with the relinquishment of utopias, man would lose his will to shape history and therewith his ability to understand it.
Remarks: Note, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 330
Size(mm): 155 x 235
Weight(grams): 590
Price: US$ 34.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8174765522
Title: Gender and Conflict
Author: Shoma A. Chatterji
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book conflict is defined to mean the striving of different people or groups towards goals that are difficult to reconcile. Conflict linked to gender in this context is an evolving term and its manifestations and textualities keep changing from place to place and from one group of women to another, from one political and historical context to another. It covers a broad spectrum of people, issues, questions and incidents, beginning from the birth of the girl-child within a patriarchal society till the day she dies.
Remarks: Note.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 233
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0761995129
Title: Gender and Space: Femininity, Sexualization and the Female Body
Author: Seemanthini Niranjana
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Straddling the domains of anthropology and gender studies, it explores the conjunction of space and gender in the practices and discourses of femininity and sexuality. It demonstrates how socio-spatial considerations inform the bodily practices of women in a range of diurnal contexts. Eschewing a monographic format, it waves together conceptual and ethnographic narratives in order to elaborate a theory of gender and space. It maintains that there is a relative lack of theorizations on the spatial basis of social life in the domains of sociology and anthropology and a reluctance to conceptualize the body more fully in gender studies.
Remarks: Appendix, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 143
Size(mm): 142 x 220
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 12.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0415124891
Title: Gendering Orientalism: Race, Feminity and Representation
Author: Reina Lewis
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: In contrast to most cultural histories of imperialism, which analyse Orientalist images of rather than by women, Gendering Orientalism focuses on how women themselves contributed. Drawing on the little-known work of Henriette Browne, other lost women Orientalist artists and the literary works of George Eliot, the author challenges masculinist assumptions relating to the stability and homogeneity of the Orientalist gaze. This book argues that women did not have straight forward access to an implicitly male position of Western superiority. It argues for a more complex understanding of womens role in imperial culture and discourse.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 267
Size(mm): 142 x 223
Weight(grams): 700
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788189994123
Title: Genderscapes: Revisionong Natural Resource Management
Author: Sumi Krishna
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Why does gender bias persist in natural resource management policies and programmes, despite increasing recognition of rural and tribal womens contribution to conservation and sustainability? Examining this question from the perspective of an academic and a practitioner, Sumi Krishna looks at diverse areas including the socialization of attitudes, the shaping of community ideologies, and the construction of discipline and research methodologies. This book probes the instrumental approach of large official programmers that exploit women under the guides of empowerment, as also the potential and limitations of NGO interventions. With fresh insights into policy making and institutional practices, Sumi Krishna argues that womens economic and livelihood needs cannot be separated from their socio-political interests, and that resource management cannot be transformed without collective struggles for social and gender collective struggles for social and gender justice.
Remarks: Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 476
Size(mm): 143 x 223
Weight(grams): 700
Price: US$ 18.55
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000032132
Title: Gopalpur: A South Indian Village
Author: Alan R. Beals
Edition Year: 1962
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Gopalpur and it is an Indian Village. The problems of life in Gopalpur are understandable. From the Western point view, the ways in which they are solved seem strange. How do wrestling matches between young men from different villages in the Gopalpur area help make social and economic relations between villages smoother? Why is the preferred martial partner daughter of sister one or cross cousin? What useful purpose can the salt makers caste serve when salt makers make on salt? How are the strong forces making for competition and conflict in Gopalpur contained and controlled, so that crucial areas of cooperation are not destroyed? Why should people who live in simple, relatively unchanging village, see life as a blooming, buzzing confusion? It gives some of the many questions answered in this case study that make it fascinating reading.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Tables.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 99
Size(mm): 165 x 234
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187226757
Title: Great Civilizations of Asia Two Volume Set
Author: Kenneth Saunders
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This set is an effort to put Asia on the map of western world. It is in part a record of impressions and reflections during ten years spent in the countries with which it deals, there is enough material to provide an introduction to the culture of three great civilizations of Asia India, China and Japan. These three civilizations have a proud place in the family of nations and certain cultural utility underlines their deep differences. India is mystical and metaphysical China is rationalist and humanist and Japan is at once utilitarian and poetical. All have element of mysticism and of deep aesthetic and poetic genius and all have produced men of action as well as men of vision. The contribution of these three great civilizations to the world heritage cannot be ignored.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Index and Two Volume Set book.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 644
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 840
Price: US$ 25.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993352128
Title: Halfway to the Mountain: The Jirels of Eastern Nepal
Author: H. Sidky, Janardan Subedi, James Hamill and Sarah Williams
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The Jirel people inhabit the Jiri Valley, in the Dolakha District of eastern Nepal. Jirel culture features many elements that set it apart from the cultures of other Nepali ethnic groups. This book is intended to emphasize the extraordinary syncretic nature of Jirel sociocultural and religious traditions, being symbolically and figuratively located halfway between the lowlands, from whence emanates Hindu cultural influences, and the lofty mountains, the abodes of the ancient gods.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition:
Pages: 222
Size(mm): 140 x 218
Weight(grams): 800
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993343773
Title: Hamro Bhasa (Our Language)
Author: Sharachchanda Basti
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: Nepali
Abstract: This book describes about the Nepali language, the communication mean of sharing the emotions, habits between Nepalese.It describes how it is being degraded in our society and explains here the grammatical part of the Nepali language.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 232
Size(mm): 140 x 205
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0521292492
Title: Highland Peoples of New Guinea
Author: Paula Brown
Edition Year: 1978
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about highland peoples of New Guinea. Fifty years ago the New Guinea highlands were isolated and unknown to outsiders. As the highland peoples of New Guinea are among the last large groups to be brought into the world community, they are of major interest to ecologists, social anthropologists and cultural historians. Study synthesizes previous anthropological research on the New Guinea highland peoples and cultures and demonstrates the interrelations of ecological adaptation, population and society. In describing, analyzing and comparing the technology, culture and community life of peoples of the highland and the highland fringe.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, References, Tables, Maps and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 258
Size(mm): 135 x 208
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 12.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0299119807
Title: Himalayan Dialogue: Tibetan Lamas and Gurung Shamans in Nepal
Author: Stan Royal Mumford
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Here for the first time is a thorough anthropological study of Tibetan lamaism in dialogue with the Nepalese shaman tradition. It combines textual analysis with richly contextualised ethnographic data. Rites studied include exchanges with the underworld, demon exorcism, recalling the soul, and the famed guiding of the consciousness in the Tibetan death rite.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 286
Size(mm): 144 x 234
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 11.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695940
Title: Himalayan Households: Tamang Demography and Domestic Processes
Author: Thomas E. Fricke
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The book is an attempt to describe and place into context the processes that encourage population expansion in Nepali mountain communities. The author takes a closer look at the adaptive strategies employed by these people and how these strategies intersect with demographic and household processes. This is a study in cultural anthropology based mainly on demography and household processes that characterize an agropastoral people of north central Nepal.
Remarks: Facts and Figures.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 227
Size(mm): 153 x 243
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000006074
Title: Himalayan Lepchas
Author: R. N. Thakur
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book deplored the relative lack of systematic and scientific study of Indian peoples and cultures. Knowledge of the peoples and cultures may be regarded as a prerequisite for an efficient administrative system and strategy of development. The policy of the British development with respect to the tribal population was rooted in the economic and political climate of the age. The Lepchas are one among the scores of weaker tribes which are conspicuously missing from the tribal map of India. In the schemes of linguistic, occupational and territorial classifications, the Lepchas have not found mention.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 177
Size(mm): 140 x 222
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789994678877
Title: Himalayan Mountain Cults: Sailung Kalingchok Gosaikund: Territorial Rituals and Tamang Histories
Author: Gabriele Tautscher
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: An anthropological study on the history and formation of the communal feasts and rituals on Sailung, Kalingchok and Gosaikund. It outlines the complex interrelation between the Shamanic beliefs of a local Himalayan society and the power of Buddhist Tibet.
Remarks: B&W Photographs,Map, End notes, Bibliography and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 204
Size(mm): 154 x 230
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 21.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000007098
Title: Himalayan Traders: Life in Highland Nepal
Author: Christoph von Furer-Haimendorf
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: It is a striking detail on how the trading patterns operated over a very wide range of communities in the Alpine region of Nepal. It describes the modifications of social arrangements brought about recent events in the Himalayan regions.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Maps, Glossary, Bibliography and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 316
Size(mm): 140 x 217
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178240076
Title: Hindu Wife, Hindu Nation: Community, Religion and Cultural Nationalism
Author: Tanika Sarkar
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: What are some of the major Hindu ideas and traditions that have shaped the dominant conceptions of womanhood, domesticity, wifeliness, mothering and India as a Hindu nation? This book examines literary and social traditions, elite voices and popular culture - the rhetoric and the ground realities which have together, through complex historical processes, created the lived reality of north India today. This book is a brilliant historicization and scathing critique of many of the dominant concepts by which Indians generally, and north Indian Hindus more specifically, think and live today. Historians, sociologists, political scientists and serious readers who wish to understand how the immediate past has shaped Indias life will value this incisive work of a major historian.
Edition: First Volume Edition
Pages: 290
Size(mm): 142 x 224
Weight(grams): 520
Price: US$ 15.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031037
Title: Hindus of the Himalayas: Ethnography and Change
Author: Gerald D. Berreman
Edition Year: 1972
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is something of a milestone, for it represents the first ethnographic treatment of the people of the lower Himalayas, the most densely populated and accessible part of the Himalayan Region in North India. It analyzes the functioning and interrelationship of kin, caste, and community organization in a Hindu culture that, while basically similar, differs in several significant respects from cultures known.
Remarks: Very Good/--dj. Octavo. Yellowish green cloth boards with gilt figure and gilt lettered spine. Stamp of The Kashmir Bookshop at the recto. A MINT COPY.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 440
Size(mm): 160 x 235
Weight(grams): 930
Price: US$ 125.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0520020359
Title: Hindus of the Himalays: Ethnography and Change
Author: Gerald D. Berreman
Edition Year: 1974
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains two new features that should enhance the interest and value. An introductory chapter behind many masks: ethnography and impression management in a Himalayan village, provides a forthright description of the research process including problems that the author faced and that other anthropologists frequently encounter in the field. A new concluding chapter, Sirkanda Ten years later, reports recent changes in the village, to which the author returned in 1968-69, a decade after completing his initial field work. Its chapters gives attention to a village, miracle worker who during that decade.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Bibliography, Notes, Maps and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 439
Size(mm): 150 x 228
Weight(grams): 710
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000020002
Title: Hippie Dharma
Author: F. D. Colaabavala
Edition Year: 1974
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Hippie Dharma. The hippies are pouring into India in proliferating thousands, living on the road, meditating, painting, singing, prostituting, pimping, begging, dropping and passing drugs, drifting rootless sly from place to place. It is about all the colour, romance, tragedy and adventure of the long-haired White Sadhus.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 150
Size(mm): 105 x 165
Weight(grams): 90
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0706912969
Title: Hippies: A Study of their Drug habits and Sexual Customs
Author: Tribhuwan kapur
Edition Year: 1981
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: While the word hippie has now been in general use both by the man-in-the-street, as well as in journalese, it is evident that no serious sociological effort has yet been made to place the people implied by that word into a proper perspective, considering their view of themselves and their basic, inalienable characteristics, habits and customs, all of which stem form a world-view which is typified by the word, Hippie. The effort in this introduction to the subject will be to delineate clearly the properties of personality that leads to a person being recognized by himself as well as others as a person specifically belonging to a certain kind of community which has these characteristics in common, hence can be typified by the word, Hippie.
Remarks: Appendix, Bibliography and References.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 221
Size(mm): 142 x 213
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 13.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120814096
Title: History of Civilizations of Central Asia Volume 1 to 4
Author:
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: A. H. Dani and V. M. Masson
Abstract: These sets reveal the cultures that flourished and vanished in this area, from the dawn of civilization to the present time. Only a few names, such as those of Samarkand, Bukhara or Khiva, are familiar to wider public, eminent specialists, many of them native to the region, now life the curtain to reveal a richer, more varied civilization. To a great extent, the history of the ancient and medieval world was shaped by the movements of peoples in this heartland of Eurasia, stretching from the Caspian Sea in the west to the borders of China, proper in the east.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Bibliography, References, Appendix and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 2162
Size(mm): 160 x 250
Weight(grams): 4100
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187358092
Title: Human Security in South Asia
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: P. R. Chari and Sonika Gupta
Abstract: This book argues for a concept of security that extends beyond the conventional domain of military threats to include those that fall outside it. Non-military threats are rooted in social, economic, ecological and political choices made by the country, but are frequently left out in the decision making process. Very often these threats jeopardize the economic development, social fabric and political stability of the nation. It discusses the non-military threats arising from misgovernance, competition for energy resources, competition for energy resources, migration, the negative effects of globalisation and gender discrimination.
Remarks: Figures and Table.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 202
Size(mm): 144 x 220
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 14.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031726
Title: Human Skeletal Remains From Harappa
Author: P. Gupta, P.C. Dutta and A. Basu
Edition Year: 1962
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is the result of the Archaeological Survey of India that began excavation in Harappa in 1921 and carried it on till after 1946. It reveals that the Harappan remains were removed to Banaras on account of the war and says the heavy flood of 1943 damaged all the box containing the precious material.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt lettered title. The endpapers are foxed. Some spotty marks on some pages of the text. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 188
Size(mm): 255 x 320
Weight(grams): 1700
Price: US$ 600.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0801488273
Title: If Each Comes Halfway: Meeting Tamang Women in Nepal
Author: Kathryn S. March
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: For 25 years, Kathryn S. March has collected the life stories of the women of a Buddhist Tamang farming community in Nepal. In this book she shows the process by which she and Tamang women reached across their cultural differences to find common ground. March allows the womens own words to paint a vivid portrait of their highland home. Because Tamang women frequently told their stories by singing poetic songs in the middles of their conversations with March, each book includes a CD of traditional songs not recorded elsewhere.
Remarks: A Musical CD, B&W Photographs, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 271
Size(mm): 155 x 235
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0801485924
Title: In the Circle of the Dance: Notes of an Outsider in Nepal
Author: Katharine Bjork Guneratne
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: It describes how this outsider achieved a gradual and provisional inclusion in the community, an inclusion represented by authors participation in a traditional womens circle dance. It also depicts the effects of modernization and tourism in a society.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Map and Glossary of Tharu and Nepali words.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 225
Size(mm): 154 x 230
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 21.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8124600899
Title: Integration of Endogenous Cultural Dimension into Development
Author:
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Baidyanath Saraswati
Abstract: This book takes the discourse on from the complex issues of cultural identity to the worldwide human problems stemming from the development planners unmindfulness of endogenous cultures. Carrying 17 presentations of a Unesco sponsored workshop 19-23 April 1995 at IGNCA, New Delhi, it questions the modern methods of development which, evolved from the experience of the industrialized world, have brought about neither peace nor harmony, neither alleviation of poverty nor socio economic equality.
Remarks: Culture and Development No. 2
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 251
Size(mm): 185 x 250
Weight(grams): 880
Price: US$ 14.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178294435
Title: Internal Displacement in South Asia
Author:
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Paula Banerjee, Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury
Abstract: This book presents a comprehensive analysis of the phenomenon of internal displacement in the light of the United Nations Guiding Principles on Internal Displacement. It does this through detailed case studies of seven countries India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Burma and Afghanistan. It examines various legal and administrative practices prevalent in these countries in terms of care, protection and justice. By highlighting the gender dimension and combining a political perspective with a close study of international and national legal norms and administrative practices, it provide a comparative understanding of internal displacement in the entire South Asian region.
Remarks: Table, Appendix, Notes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 370
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 490
Price: US$ 11.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0761933298
Title: Internal Displacement in South Asia
Author:
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Paula Banerjee, Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury
Abstract: This book presents a comprehensive analysis of the phenomenon of internal displacement in the light of the United Nations Guiding Principles on Internal Displacement. It does this through detailed case studies of seven countries India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Burma and Afghanistan. It examines various legal and administrative practices prevalent in these countries in terms of care, protection and justice. By highlighting the gender dimension and combining a political perspective with a close study of international and national legal norms and administrative practices, it provide a comparative understanding of internal displacement in the entire South Asian region.
Remarks: Appendix, Notes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 370
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178294699
Title: Keywords Gender
Author: Raja Ben Slama, Drucilla Cornell and others
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Nadia Tazi
Abstract: This book is based on a simple yet unique idea. It brings together scholars from six regions of the world representing different disciplines, each of whom explores the meanings and nuances of certain universal concepts writing from their town socio cultural specificities and historical settings. It presents the diversity of cultural traditions in an era characterized by the homogenizing effects of globalization.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 165
Size(mm): 120 x 185
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695827
Title: Kham Tribes of Rolpa
Author: Hit Bahadur Thapa
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a complete survey of the Kham tribes living in the Rolpa district of Nepal. The author has traced the origins of the tribes from the earliest oral histories as well as using the more standard documented information. The author has compiled a complete description of the life style of these tribes. He has also given us in great detail the cultural and religious background of these people. Their festivals, rituals and everyday life has been catalogued for us all to see.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 65
Size(mm): 103 x 154
Weight(grams): 70
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993310069
Title: Kids of Khumbu: Sherpa Youth on the Modernity Trail
Author: Kurt Luger
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: It aims to contribute towards motivating a process of discussion and dialogue between the Sherpa generations. It helps in giving deeper understandings of its people and their culture.
Remarks: Bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 128
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 4.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AS00001188
Title: Kundalini: An Indian Paradigm of Creativity
Author: Major General GD Bakshi
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: From quantum physics to the Veda this study of the Kundalini factor crosses the bounds of ordinary conceptual processes and takes into a world of quasars, black holes and psychotropic substances and their relation to our spiritual well-being. This book is a radical reinterpretation of the Kundalini, that ancient Indian concept of creativity that was, that is and that will ever continue to be the chief resource of any civilisation aspiring for historical greatness.
Remarks: Author Signed, Bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 238
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993313076
Title: Land and Social Change in East Nepal: A Study of Hindu-Tribal Relations
Author: Lionel Caplan
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: A main focus on Brahman-Limbu social relations and a study on ethnic groups and the processes by which it maintains a sense of identity and in addition, considers what happens to the group in the face of long-continued and exploitative domination.
Remarks: Appendix, References and Glossary
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 235
Size(mm): 141 x 221
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021376
Title: Landmarks of South Asian Civilizations
Author: S.A.A. Rizvi
Edition Year: 1983
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The landmarks of South Asian Civilizations outline the history and civilizations of South Asia from prehistory to the Independence of the Sub-continent. Like other works on the subject it does not ignore Sri Lanka (Ceylon). Although it discusses the political development, the work mainly concentrates on trying to understand the process of continuity and change in the life and condition of people through the ages. It analyses the main currents of religion, society, literature and art on the sub-continent in considerable depth. The chapter on the struggle for Independence is also detailed.
Remarks: Important Dates, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 531
Size(mm): 160 x 245
Weight(grams): 900
Price: US$ 11.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187392002
Title: Landownership in Nepal
Author: Mahesh C. Regmi
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Any study of landownership in Nepal must be significant finds confirmation the fact that 93 percent of the population engages in agriculture. Land is the prime source of wealth, and ownership of land has historically implied prestige, affluence and power.
Edition: First Indian Reprint
Pages: 252
Size(mm): 144 x 222
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691899
Title: Limbu Folklore
Author: Melanie Pappadis
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is a first hand study of the traditions and culture of one of the many ethnic groups that constitute the Nepali nation. This survey traces the origins and the gradual development of these people within the framework of the greater Nepalese nation. Working closely with Nepali scholars the author visited and lived with the Limbu people over an extended period.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 97
Size(mm): 107 x 158
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780415446068
Title: Lives in Exile: Exploring the inner World of Tibetan Refugees
Author: Honey Oberoi Vahali
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book explores the psychological consequences of a historical event-the expulsion of Tibetans from their homeland by the Chinese government in 1959 to India. Following the genre of story, the life-histories recount the losses and hopes and suffering and strengths of a dislocated people. It interprets exile as a dark and forsaken fragment of the Self that recurrently manifests itself as a split in the lives of individuals, nations or any other human grouping.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 372
Size(mm): 144 x 224
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 22.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0966674227
Title: Mahabharata: The Tharu Barka Naach
Author:
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Kurt Meyer and Pamela Deuel
Translatedby: Dinesh Chamling Rai
Abstract: This book includes a song of the Barka Naach Puja, the Dangaura Tharu of Jalauna, Dang Valley version of the story of the Mahabharata, concentrates on the story of the five Pandava brothers that was not performed for a long time.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Epilogue, Bibliography and Kuru Family Tree
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 120
Size(mm): 180 x 256
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 12.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0911500553
Title: Man in Evolution
Author: G. De Purucker
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about man and their evolution. It increases in value as anthropologists continue to explore our racial beginnings. The facts of evolution are not in dispute but solely the network of theory imposed upon, the thinking world since the time of Darwin. It is critical analysis of biological and anthropological findings in relation to theosophic doctrine provides ample testimony that consciousness, not matter, is the causative factor behind evolution.
Remarks: Bibliography, Appendix and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 365
Size(mm): 140 x 205
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0801487285
Title: Many Tongues, One People: The Making of Tharu Identity in Nepal
Author: Arjun Guneratne
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is the first full-dress anthropological treatment of a group in the Tarai, home of roughly half the population of Nepal. It makes a compelling argument of rethinking the role of shared symbols and meanings as the basis for a sense of ethnic identity.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 236
Size(mm): 145 x 230
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 19.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033467
Title: Married Life in an African Tribe
Author: Issac Schapera
Edition Year: 1940
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes relations between the sexes in a community of entirely different traditions-the Kgatla of Bechuanaland. This explains the intricate context within which love and marriage takes place.
Remarks: Fine. Octavo. The illustrated paper cover is faded away and rubbed off. Brown backstrip. Foxing of the endpapers and leaves. Some markings at the half title page. Some spotty marks at the edges.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 321
Size(mm): 110 x 180
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031600
Title: Mere Christianity
Author: C.S. Lewis
Edition Year: 1952
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: With breath-taking directness, and from his own special knowledge of the chill temperatures of doubt, Lewis vigorously speaks out for the great common faith that unites all Christians, a faith that is palpable, immediate, and unavoidable.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The dust jacket is edgeworn, with rubbed edges, and chips missing from the head and tail of the spine. Some tears near the tail of the spine, taped. Scuffed, with frayed corners. The light blue cloth boards are rubbed and slightly discoloured at the margins. The bottom right corner is heavily bumped. A gift inscription written on paper is taped to the front pastedown endpaper.
Edition:
Pages: 173
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 90.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 076193457X
Title: Migrant Women and Work
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Anuja Agrawal
Abstract: This book is focused on Asian women who migrate either globally or across the Asian continent or within their respective countries in order to seek work. The contributors cover a broad terrain including the changing gender composition of migration streams, the motivations of individual migrants, the different outcomes of male and female migration, and discernible patterns in the migration of women. The distinguishing feature of this collection of original essays and case studies is that it concentrates on solo migrant women.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 226
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173045038
Title: Missing Boundaries: Refugees, Migrants, Stateless and Internally Displaced Persons in South Asia
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: P. R. Chari, Mallika Joseph and Others
Abstract: This book is a comprehensive study focusing on the various dimensions of displacement in South Asia including refugees, migrants, stateless persons and internally displaced persons was felt imperative by the institute of Peace and conflict studies. Acknowledging non-traditional sources of insecurity as being the cornerstone of human insecurity, the IPCS had commenced to focus on a range of non-military threats to security including Drug trafficking, Terrorism, Refugees, Organized Crime, Governance and Environmental issues.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 221
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 12.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789004167131
Title: Modern Ladakh: Anthropological Perspectives on Continuity and Change
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Martijn Van Beek and Fernanda Pirie
Abstract: This book has been profoundly shaped by influences from South Asia and beyond. In detailed empirical case-studies the contributors document and analyse change and continuities in this region brought about by colonialism, independence and modernisation. In an introductory review essay highlighting emerging themes and continuing debates in the scholarship on Ladakh, it argue for the need to situate Ladakh in an Indian and South Asian context, while also taking into account its cultural, linguistic and historical ties with Tibet. Studies from the neighboring regions of Kargil, Ladakh, Zangksar and Baltishan are brought together to make an important contribution to the anthropological and sociological literature on development and modernity, as well as to ladakh, Tibetan and South Asian Studies.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 311
Size(mm): 165 x 245
Weight(grams): 660
Price: US$ 181.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780195674347
Title: Modern South Asia: History, Culture, Political Economy
Author: Sugata Bose and Ayesha Jalal
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a comprehensive study, it debate and challenge the striking developments in contemporary South Asian history writing and cover the entire spectrum of modern South Asian history, social, economic and political. It has been thoroughly updated taking into account the newest and most sophisticated historical research on the subject. It offers significant insights on the last millennium in sub continental history and provides a new chronology of events.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Glossary, Bibliography, Notes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 253
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185326290
Title: Muslim and Parsi Castes and Tribes of Gujarat
Author:
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: James M. Campbell
Abstract: This book originally published as Gujarat Population: Musalmans and Parsis, Vol. IX Part II in the Gazetteer of Bombay Presidency Series, analysis all major castes and sub-castes and tribes of the Muslims, their marriage rituals, social and religious customs, dress, etc. there are in all eleven Chapters in the section of Gujarat Musalmans and nine Sections and two Appendices in the portion on Parsis. Each chapter and section and sub-section is dived into various sections is divided into each one minutely analyzing the Style of Living, Daily Life, Occupation, Condition, Religion, Customs, Early History and Settlements etc. this volume, being scare for a very long time, has now been reprinted in a limited edition for the benefit of scholars and researchers.
Remarks: Appendix and Index.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 288
Size(mm): 161 x 250
Weight(grams): 610
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173871949
Title: Mystic Monpas of Tawang Himalaya
Author: Ashok Biswal
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Tawang district in Arunachal Pradesh is a mountainous region and is known for its natural beauty. The area is mostly inhabited by the Monpas who follow Buddhism religion. The aim of this book is to show the outside world a glimpse of the beauty of the area as well as the culture, tradition and religious aspects of the Monpas of Tawang Himalaya. This book is about the people of tall mountains about whom the outside world knows little.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Maps, Appendix, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 232
Size(mm): 150 x 225
Weight(grams): 530
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031388
Title: Naikas-Naikdas
Author: P.G. Shah
Edition Year: 1959
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is the study of tribes in Gujarat. It describes about the cultural life, socio-economic life, health and nutrition, physical measurements, progress of education in Gujarat.
Remarks: Near Fine/Poor dj. Quarto. The faded dust wrapper is badly chipped off and the back and front part is separated. The free endpaper is torn away. Wormings throughout the text. Foxing of the leaves. Damp stains at the endpapers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 87
Size(mm): 180 x 250
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 093502803X
Title: Needless Hunger: Voices from a Bangladesh Village
Author: Betsy Hartmann and James Boyce
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The author of Needless Hunger spent two years in Bangladesh investigating the paradox of hunger in a basket case country which actually produces enough grain for its people already. Needless Hunger is also a book of hope which describes the strength and potential of the Bangladesh people and their desire for a society in which food producing resources are controlled by the majority.
Remarks: Notes, Maps and B&W Photographs.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 74
Size(mm): 140 x 214
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 14.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173030723
Title: Nepal and the Gospel of God
Author: Jonathan Lindell
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Nepal means the fascinating Hindu Kingdom in the Himalayan Mountains of Asia. This book brings the reader around to the inside of the country to watch the people work out their history in thought and action among themselves and toward the outside world which impinges upon them. The thrilling drama is played out on the stage of medieval and modern times. The book specializes in the story of the unique United Mission to Nepal and its place on the stage in modern times.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 279
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993353833
Title: Nepal Whos Who: 2006
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Deepak Aryal
Abstract: This book presents a distinctively significant section - the Select Indices including a new personalities. It presents the various area affinities of the chosen discipline combined with select thesis and dissertation and study and research.
Remarks: Maps, Abbreviations, Index, Thesis and Dissertation
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 779
Size(mm): 186 x 254
Weight(grams): 1250
Price: US$ 29.47
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993343868
Title: Newar Society: City, Village and Periphery
Author: Gerard Toffin
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book provides a comprehensive understanding of one of the najor ethnic groups of Nepal. It si about Newars of Kathmandu valley that form a highly complex society that cannot be reduced to schematic presentation.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Map, Bibliography and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 443
Size(mm): 150 x 227
Weight(grams): 700
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032716
Title: Nomads
Author: V. Raghaviah
Edition Year: 1968
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes about the evolution of the culture of man and how it was conditioned by environment and circumstances through the ages before it acquired its wider horizons would be a very rewarding study.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is slightly chipped off at the edges. Some marks at the endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 413
Size(mm): 150 x 225
Weight(grams): 770
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021504
Title: Nomads
Author: V. Raghaviah
Edition Year: 1968
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Nomads. The evolution of the culture of man and how it was conditioned environment and circumstances through the ages before it acquired its wider horizons would be a very rewarding study. Even so, it is curious that there is very little authentic literature on Nomads or how they organized their patterns of life or how they live their life with different customs and usages. The life of Nomads be they gypsies found in Europe and Asia or Banjaras found all over India.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 413
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 730
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021500
Title: Nomads in the Mysore City
Author: P. K. Misra, C. R. Rajalakshmi and I. Verghese
Edition Year: 1971
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book state how each itinerant groups coming to the Mysore city is organized and to show what precisely are their role performances and through their role performances what traditions they bring to the heterogeneous population of a city and how they act as a link between villages and cities. This study would also throw light on the question as to why such a large number of people continue to lead a nomadic way of life particularly when there are no compelling ecological reasons for them to do so, as is the case with the natural Nomads.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Appendix, Notes and References.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 86
Size(mm): 164 x 250
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031803
Title: Nomads of the World
Author: Robert L. Breeden
Edition Year: 1971
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Melville Bell and Gilbert M. Grosvenor
Abstract: An unrivaled collection of nearly 200 photographs that vividly reveals the elusive peoples, capturing their everyday occupations and pastimes as well as their dances and ceremonies.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust wrapper is slightly bumped at the edges and at the top of spine. Illustrated endpapers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 199
Size(mm): 185 x 260
Weight(grams): 750
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993342327
Title: On the Edge of Auspicious: Gender and Caste in Nepal
Author: Mary M. Cameron
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: It shows the connections between caste hierarchy and gender relations leading to domestic, economic and religious power of lower-caste women. It explains why patriarchal ideology associated with high-caste families is not applied to women of lower caste.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Glossary, References Cited and Index
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 314
Size(mm): 140 x 218
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120813693
Title: Order in Paradox: Myth, Ritual, and Exchange Among Nepals Tamang
Author: David H. Holmberg
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book reveals an informative descriptions of Tamang Buddhism for comparative insights into marriage exchange, caste, sacrifice and the coherence of religious fields. It illuminates the diversity of types of sacrifice, the interplay of language.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Map, Bibliography, Glossary and Index
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 265
Size(mm): 141 x 216
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993310085
Title: Origins and Migrations: Kinship, Mythology and Ethnic Identity Among the Mewahang Rai of East Nepal
Author: Martin Gaenszle
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: It is based on in-depth fieldwork in the Arun Valley and examines the narrative tradition of Mewahang Rai and its intrinsical links to the idiom and practice of kinship.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Appendix, Bibliography and index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 379
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 540
Price: US$ 10.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1859731554
Title: Other Worlds: Notions of Self and Emotion Among the Lohorung Rai
Author: Charlotte E. Hardman
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This important ethnographic study explores the world-view of the Lohorung Rai, a hill tribe of about 3,000 members living in Eastern Nepal. These rice farmers have a tradition of migration combined with hunting and gathering. By examining Lohorung concepts and their discourses on self and emotion, this book explores the way in which ancestral influence dominates the daily lives and rituals of the Lohorung. It explores the other world of the Lohorung within which their concepts about the nature of the person and the natural world can be understood.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Glossary, Bibliography, Map and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 315
Size(mm): 155 x 235
Weight(grams): 520
Price: US$ 32.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8186912002
Title: Pangi: A Tribal Habitat in Mid-Himalaya
Author: V. Verma
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Pangi. In the north of Chamba district of Himachal Pradesh, a region called Pangi comprising the valley of river Chenab or Chandrabhaga lies trapped between the Mid-Himalaya and the Zanskar range. In grandeur and beauty it verily surpasses any other part of the State. The scenery is sub line and imposing, there is endless variety to charm the eye. By the spectacle of nature and its ethereal poetry even the most prosaic of mind would not remain unmoved. Pangwals, the people, who lives in this charming land, are equally strange and wonderful. A variety of physical strains which impinge upon their lives have moulded their society, the religion and customs creating, in the process, a veritable whirlpool of social life.
Remarks: Appendix, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 173
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120604547
Title: People of India and of their Institutions Religious and Civil
Author: Abee J. A. Dubois
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Translatedby: Rev G. U. Pope
Abstract: This book is a more interesting and a more useful study than that of the peculiar usages of the castes, would be to trace the various nations that people the vast empire of India, for, although these nations are all united together by the bands of the same religion and also by those of the same education, as far as good behaviour and decent intercourse in society go, yet great differences appear amongst them, in language as well as in character, in manners, inclinations and habits. A good observer will remark, under all general points of resemblance, as much difference between a Tamil and a Telugu, between a Kanarese and a Mahrata as one would perceive in Europe between an Englishman and a Frenchman, an Italian and a German.
Remarks: Appendix and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 411
Size(mm): 142 x 220
Weight(grams): 620
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993304182
Title: People of Nepal
Author: Dor Bahadur Bista
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is the first relatively comprehensive view of the vast array of Nepali cultures, castes and ethnic groups, with descriptions of some of their customs. This volume is without doubt the best study of Nepali society in its entirety yet published and constitutes an important contribution to the literature on the Himalayan area.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 252
Size(mm): 190 x 245
Weight(grams): 590
Price: US$ 16.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695630
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Brahmin
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 27
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695649
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Chettri
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 34
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695657
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Gurung
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 37
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695665
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Limbu
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 34
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695673
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Magar
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 46
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695681
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Newar
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chettris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 63
Size(mm): 102 x 152
Weight(grams): 90
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817769569X
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Rai
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 29
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695703
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Sherpa
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 31
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695711
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Tamang
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 45
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817769572X
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Thakali
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 42
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695754
Title: Peoples of Nepal: Tharu
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The people of Nepal, so famous for their charm and hospitality, are a very diverse group of tribes and clans. Sherpas, Newars and Gurungs may be more famous, but equally fascinating in their cultural traditions are the Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Magar, Thakali and Tharu tribes as well as the social groups amongst the Hindus like Brahmins and Chhetris. Festivals, rituals, language, historical background, family and marriage are just some of the themes and subjects in each book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 49
Size(mm): 103 x 151
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8176240125
Title: Picturesque Nepal
Author: Percy Brown
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Percy Smith, of the Indian Educational Service and an art specialist, created this extensive photographic record of the then little-known state of Nepal during his extended visit there in about 1910. He documents the wonderful art and craft of the Newars, the inhabitants of the Kathmandu Valley. An interesting period piece!
Remarks: B&W Photos & Colour Inkwash Drawings.B&W map.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 205
Size(mm): 133 x 214
Weight(grams): 445
Price: US$ 14.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031645
Title: Pigs, Pearlshells and Women: Marriage in the New Guinea Highlands
Author:
Edition Year: 1969
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: R.M. Glasse and M.J. Meggitt
Abstract: The articles in this book show how the religious ideas and ritual actions of the people express their pervasive materialism and rationalize the often-tense relations between men and women. It shows how the exchange of women in highland societies reflects the political and economic ties between different groups and how marital preferences and prohibitions influence these relations.
Remarks: Fine. Octavo. The illustrated paper cover is faded and slightly rubbed at the edges. Slight foxing of the leaves. Some spotty stains at the leaves and the edges.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 246
Size(mm): 135 x 200
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0520017919
Title: Place and People: An Ecology of a New Guinean Community
Author: William C. Clarke
Edition Year: 1971
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes the interaction between a place and its people. The people are a Maring-speaking clan cluster called the Bomagai-Angoiang, who number only 154 persons. Their place, or territory, is in such a remote part of the Bismarck Mountains of Australian New Guinea that the first place of people contact with white men was delayed until 1958. It focuses on the subsistence of people behavior viewed ecologically. In what ways is their gardening activities controlled or limited by their physical environment?environment?
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Tables, Appendixes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 265
Size(mm): 160 x 235
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 27.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8125016937
Title: Politics of Culture: A Study of Three Kirata Communities in the Eastern Himalayas
Author: T.B. Subba
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book traces the cultural proximity and the similar destinies of three Kirata communities living in the Eastern Himalayas - the Limbu, the Rai and the Yakkha. It outlines the process of economic, linguistic, religious and cultural degeneration.
Remarks: Maps, Bibliography and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 154
Size(mm): 142 x 216
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 4.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0761933042
Title: Politics of Identity: Ethic Nationalism and the state in Pakistan
Author: Adeel Khan
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The first comprehensive account of the emergence, growth and changing politics of four major ethnic movements in Pakistan in the context of theories of nationalism, this absorbing book will be welcomed by students and scholars in the fields of sociology, political science, history and South Asian studies, as well as by strategists, diplomats and journalists.
Remarks: Appendices, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 211
Size(mm): 137 x 212
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 8.55
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 812072562X
Title: Populations of the SAARC Countries: Bio-Cultural Perspectives
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Jayanta Sarkar and G. C. Ghosh
Abstract: This book comprises three articles, besides an introductory note by the editors and an epilogue on the important issues related to the biocultural relations is the first of its kind. It has discuses, in depth, the biological and cultural affinities of the populations of these countries. While the biological affinities of the populations in respect of these countries have been traced back from the prehistoric to the contemporary period, the cultural linkages, with special reference to trade, religion, art, architecture and so on have been documented from the ancient to the medieval historical period of the region.
Remarks: References.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 160
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 380
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032695
Title: Problems of Tribal Education and the Santals
Author: N.K. Das Gupta
Edition Year: 1963
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: In this book the author has directed discussion, based on his own study and investigation, towards three objective: How to uplift the tribal people of India, how to bring about integration of the tribal with the rest of the people of India and what type of education is to be devised and imparted to them which may solve the various problems of tribal life.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated jacket is slightly chipped off. The endpapers and the leaves are badly foxed. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 152
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021501
Title: Problems of Tribal Education and the Santals
Author: Narendra Kumar Das Gupta
Edition Year: 1963
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an humble attempt has been made to study some of the common and general problems of Tribal Education concentrating the investigation and study mainly on a particular typical tribal people of India, namely, the Santals, who are not only the largest groups in West Bengal but also they constitute one of the largest tribal groups in India.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Appendix, Figures and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 152
Size(mm): 140 x 224
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000004834
Title: Rawa Dolu: The Story of a Mountain Village
Author: Joanne Stephenson
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: High on a hill above the Likhu River in eastern Nepal sits the village Rawa Dolu, separated from the capital city, Kathmandu, by a one day bus trip followed by three days of walking. Through personal sketches of several villagers, Rawa Dolu: The Story of a Mountain Village describes the lifestyle and environment of an isolated Nepali village.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Drawings. Maps.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 132
Size(mm): 150 x 235
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 6.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170620023
Title: Reflections of a Non-Conformist: Life of a Himalaya Hamlet
Author: T. N. Kaul
Edition Year: 1986
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: In this book the author has tried to depict the life and problems of people in a Himalayan hamlet and projected the problems that rural India is facing. He has not depicted just a one-sided idyllic picture of the villager life, but described their joys and sorrows, hopes and despair, faith and belief in destiny, the support they seem to get from gods and goddesses, ghosts and spirits, whom they not only worship but also love and fear. The author has also briefly touched on the problems of administration, the political tamashas staged during election time, the economic and social obstacles that prevent poor village people from making progress.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Epilogue and Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 103
Size(mm): 147 x 225
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993361801
Title: Reminiscences of Nepal
Author: Gyanendra P. Adhikari Hanson
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a comparative study of what Kathmandu was in the past and the present. The feelings of a tourist who visited Nepal in the 1950s and in 1990s is very vividly and graphically portrayed. The story of the Kumari asking the tourist to visit Nepal fifty years after adds a divine as well as a human touch to the book.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 187
Size(mm): 185 x 240
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 16.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993313041
Title: Resunga: The Mountain of the Horned Sage
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Philippe Ramirez
Translatedby: Susan Keyes
Abstract: The purpose of this work is to make available works on the natural history and civilizations of two districts in central Nepal i.e. Gulmi and Argha-Khanci
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Maps.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 302
Size(mm): 156 x 225
Weight(grams): 530
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993369500
Title: Riddum: The Voice of the Ancestors
Author:
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Martino Nicoletti
Abstract: This is a story that begins before all the objects that surround us were manifest in their infinite variety and even before human beings appeared on the face of the earth.
Remarks: B&W Photographs by Martino Nicoletti and Fabrizio Gaggini and Bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 62
Size(mm): 157 x 221
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 81703043647
Title: Ritual, Power and Gender: Explorations in the Ethnography of Vanuatu, Nepal and Ireland
Author: Michael Allen
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book concludes with two previously unpublished papers based on most recent researches into some of the ways in which Catholicism has been reacting to belated of Ireland, though in some ways headlong, rush into modernity. Both papers focus on a remarkable upsurge of Marian visionary activity that began in 1985 and still continues today.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 377
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 640
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993310247
Title: Secrets of Manang: The Story Behind the Phenomenal Rise of Nepals Famed Business Community
Author: Clint Rogers
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a research among the extraordinarily entrepreneurial Manang community residing in the Nyishang region of highland Nepal and reveals a combination of factors responsible for this groups remarkable economic rise.
Remarks: Colourful Photographs, Maps and Bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 204
Size(mm): 137 x 216
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 559.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0520235886
Title: Sensory Biographies: Lives and Deaths Among Nepals Yolmo Buddhists
Author: Robert Desjarlais
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: The graceful ethnography of Robert Desjarlais reveals by example that the senses are a valuable and underutilized key to deciphering a culture. He explores the life histories of two Yolmo elders, focusing on how particular sensory orientations and modalities have contributed to the making and the telling of their lives. These two are a woman in her late eighties known as Kisang Omu and a Buddhist priest in his mid-eighties known as Ghang Lama. Desjarlais has spent a great deal of time with them and other Yolmo was, an ethnically Tibetan Buddhist people, now numbering several thousand, whose ancestors have lived for three centuries or so along the upper ridges of the Yolmo Valley in north-central Nepal.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Glossary, References, Notes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 396
Size(mm): 151 x 230
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817769491X
Title: Shaman: Roots of the Rig Veda
Author: Major General GD Bakshi
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: Shamanism: Roots of the Rig Veda explicitly details the evolution of mankind. The very first man that trod this earth (HomoErectus) was in comparison to the other animal life helpless and very weak. How then did this creature manage to survive?
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 171
Size(mm): 140 x 217
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AS00001043
Title: Shamanism and Tantra in the Himalayas
Author: Claudia Muller, Christian Ratsch and Surendra Bahadur Shahi
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the first all-encompassing study and first-hand report of the Shamans and Tantrikas of the Himalayan Kingdom of Nepal. This book is the first to examine Nepalese Shamanism from an interethnic perspective, allowing the voices and practices of various ethnic groups to emerge. It is also the first to explain the Shamanic background of thangka-painting and includes detailed descriptions of the techniques used to paint the Thangkas, the deities depicted and the ritual uses of the images.
Remarks: Author Signed with 605 Illustrations including 135 Colour Thangkas, Glossary, Bibliography and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 309
Size(mm): 220 x 285
Weight(grams): 1750
Price: US$ 450.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1862047618
Title: Shamanism: An Introductory Guide to Living in Harmony with Nature
Author: Nevill Drury
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the Shamanism. Shamanism is a visionary tradition, an ancient practice of altering states of consciousness to contact the gods and spirits of the natural world. At a time when we are all becoming increasingly aware of our environment and the fragility of ecological balance, Shamanism has a clear message, we should respect the sanctity of Nature. Author presents a clear overview of the history and practice of this ancient discipline and explains how we can learn from the shamanic traditions.
Remarks: Illustrations and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 127
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 9.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140191550
Title: Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy
Author:
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Translatedby: Willard R. Trask
Abstract: This book is about the Shamanism. Shamanism is pre-eminently a religious phenomenon of Siberia and Central Asia and throughout this vast area the religious life of society centres on the figure of the shaman, at once magician and medicine man, healer and miracle-worker, priest, mystic and poet. The same phenomena and techniques occur elsewhere in Asia, in the Pacific Islands, in the Americas and among the ancient Indo-European peoples.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 610
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 23.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0195641698
Title: Sherpas: Reflections on Change in Himalayan Nepal
Author: James F. Fisher
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: It is an attempt to describe change as the Sherpa see and experience it, to let them speak for themselves whenever possible. It traces the impact of modern education and mass tourism on contemporary Sherpa society and to access the Sherpas' views.
Remarks: Foreword by Sir Edmund Hillary, Colour and B&W Photographs, Map of Nepal, Bibliography and Index
Edition: Second Impression
Pages: 205
Size(mm): 140 x 216
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0700701362
Title: Shingu: A Study of Japanese Fishing Community
Author: Arne Kalland
Edition Year: 1981
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a study of a fishing community, Shingu, on the northern shores of Kyushu. From being a rather important center which attracted a large number of merchants during the feudal period, Shingu today has changed into a suburb of Fukuoka City. Fishing is a slowly dying occupation, and the author analyses how the fisherman try to adjust themselves to this new situation. Although Japan is the largest fishing nation in the world, this book is the first to appear in English focusing on the composition and role performance of the crews and larger net-groups.
Remarks: Appendix, Notes, Glossary and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 198
Size(mm): 155 x 223
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780141036786
Title: Some Anatomies of Melancholy
Author: Robert Burton
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about some anatomies of Melancholy. Not simply an investigation into melancholy, these unique essays from part of a panoramic celebration of human behavior from the time of the ancients to the Renaissance. God, evils, old age, diet, drunkenness, love and beauty are each given equal consideration in this all encompassing examination of the human condition.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 141
Size(mm): 110 x 180
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033283
Title: Sorcerers Village
Author: Hassoldt Davis
Edition Year: 1956
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is about the tales of cannibalism on the Ivory Coast that did not deter the author from photographing the coronation of an African King. The author tells how he was bewitched by an angry African, how he met the lovely, lethal Lobi tribe whose sons have to murder their fathers and mothers to prove their manhood.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Octavo. The illustrated dust jacket is plastic protective and stuck with tape inside whose stains are left at the recto. Slight foxing of the endpapers and the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 272
Size(mm): 145 x 215
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AS00001054
Title: Soundings in Tibetan Civilization
Author:
Edition Year: 1985
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: Barbara Nimri Aziz and Matthew Kapstein
Abstract: This book continues a trend seen in the proceedings of the 1979 Oxford conference and in the 1976 Matrafured and 1981 Velm-Vienna Csoma de Koros symposia, namely, the study of lesser known Tibetan religious and philosophical traditions.
Remarks: Signed by Author, Map, Table and Bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 397
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 675
Price: US$ 95.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0706978676
Title: Spirit Possession in the Nepal Himalayas
Author:
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Editedby: John T. Hitchcock and Rex L. Jones
Translatedby: Harriet Leva Beegun
Abstract: This anthology is the result of recent field work by 16 anthropologists, containing accounts of all forms of spirit possession and Shamanism found among the peoples of Nepal.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Bibliography, Maps and Biographical Sketches of Contributors
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 401
Size(mm): 149 x 222
Weight(grams): 670
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000022764
Title: Stonehenge of the Kings: A People Appear
Author: Patrick Grampton
Edition Year: 1967
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This book continues to baffle mankind and to intrigue scholars and cranks anxious to solve its enigma. Apart from its Druidical associations it has been thought of as a cathedral of ancient days and even a prehistoric computer. It is a trained archaeologist and a member of the council of Berkshire Archaeological society. It put forward in an exciting and heterodox theory that Stonehenge was the headquarters of a warrior society, a place of kings and heroes, of the kind portrayed in Iliad of Homer.
Remarks: Illustrations, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 171
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 35.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993364339
Title: Stories and Customs of Manang: As Told by the Lamas and Elders of Manang
Author:
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Compiledby: Liesl Messerschmidt, Tsering Dolma Gurung ...
Abstract: This book introduces to the rich cultural history, dynamic geography and melodic languages of the Manang Valley. It presents the legends, myths, spiritual Manangpa people, temples and monasteries of Manang.
Remarks: Contributions by Mukhiya N Lama, Tashi Wangyel and Tashi Rapten Ghale, B&W Photographs, Glossary and Bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 111
Size(mm): 185 x 230
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 11.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9994664468
Title: Syamukapu: The Lhasa Newars of Kalimpong and Kathmandu
Author: D.S. Kansakar Hilker
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Anthropology
Language: English
Abstract: This is a personal account about Bhajuratna and his son Gyan Jyoti. The book stretches over a period of 122 years, from 1882 to 2004 and unfolds in Darjeeling, Kalimpong, Lhasa and Kathmandu. The story is about a flourishing trade era between Tibet and Nepal carried out by the quiet but determined Newars of Kathmandu under difficult circumstances. It was a period of trade which is little known to the rest of the world.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 252
Size(mm): 136 x 211
Weight(grams):