|
|
 |
| ISBN: 8125035265 |
| Title: Ageing and Development |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Rob Vos, Jose Antonio Ocampo and Ana Luiza Cortez |
| Abstract: This book is an authoritative analysis of the social and economic implications of this trend. Can we provide enough pensions for old people to live comfortably? How can old people be empowered to play a more positive role in society? This book argues that these challenges are not insurmountable, but societies everywhere need to put in place the required policies to confront these challenges effectively. This is a timely and definitive guide to the impact of ageing populations. |
| Remarks: Abbreviations, Figures, Tables, References and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 260 |
| Size(mm): 157 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 440 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8121000629 |
| Title: An Analysis into the Political Aspects of Planning in India |
| Author: Latitha Natraj |
| Edition Year: 1986 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is based on extensive field-work investigates the manner in which political variable influence the planning process. Using the State of Karanataka as an illustration, she analyses the impact of federal structure, Local Government institutions and public participation in developing planning. The author has highlighted that State-Local Government question and she brought the whole picture of State level planning into a correct perspective by extending her discussion to sub-perspective by extending her discussion to sub-national units. This book will be of interest to academics and researchers alike and should prove stimulating a political scientists and development planners. |
| Remarks: Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 189 |
| Size(mm): 141 x 222 |
| Weight(grams): 390 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031178 |
| Title: Army Post Offices and Philately |
| Author: D.S. Virk |
| Edition Year: 1980 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fine. Quarto. Illustrated cover is chipped off and rubbed at the edges. Some writings at the endpapers. Otherwise a good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 222 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 390 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993340022 |
| Title: Aspect of Decentralisation in Nepal |
| Author: Dr. Shastra Dutta Pant |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: It is a study of the prospects of decentralisation, development, democracy and local administration. |
| Remarks: Map of Nepal, Bibliography, Acronyms and Glossary |
| Edition: Enlarged and Updated |
| Pages: 356 |
| Size(mm): 134 x 211 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0521250234 |
| Title: Canal Irrigation in British India: Perspectives on Technological Change in a Peasant Economy |
| Author: Ian Stone |
| Edition Year: 1984 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book the author has undertaken the first full-scale study of the qualitative and quantitative effects on local economic of irrigation schemes of British. Focusing upon the region of western Uttar Pradesh in the nineteenth century, the author examines in detail the response of the peasant economy to this important and pervasive form of technological change. He is concerned with the resulting impact on crop choices, on the organization and techniques of production, on the protection from famine and on the ecological balance, on social and economic relations, and on differential economic performance. An integral part of his study is his examination of the technical features and administration of the systems. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Tables, Charts, Abbreviation, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 374 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 610 |
| Price: US$ 45.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937800495 |
| Title: Changing Livelihoods: Essays on Nepals Development since 1990 |
| Author: Jagannath Adhikari |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The articles collected in this book cover a range of development issues of great contemporary importance: mobility and rural livelihoods, rural-urban relations and regional development, urban environment and development and food security in both rural and urban Nepal. This book must be read by all academics and students who want to understand contemporary Nepal, and policy-makers and managers who want to design and implement development interventions. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 355 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 460 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9780805083248 |
| Title: Chinas Greatest Train |
| Author: Abrahm Lustgarten |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a wonderful account of a project that combined technological ambition, nationalistic a ethnic hubris, and individual determination, cunning and vision. This book is a timely, provocative, and absorbing firsthand account of the Chinese boom and the challenges and costs of the rapid development of the most populous county of the world. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Notes, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 305 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 242 |
| Weight(grams): 610 |
| Price: US$ 26.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031474 |
| Title: Community Activities in Basic Education |
| Author: N.V. Thirtha |
| Edition Year: 1957 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book makes no claim to be the last word on the subject. It is intended as a ready guide for the less experienced Basic teacher, who needs a few facts and suggestions to plan, execute and assess his own programme of community activities in Basic Institutions. |
| Remarks: Fine. Quarto. The paper cover is slightly faded. Foxing of the endpapers. Spotty stains at the back of the paper cover. Some wormings throughout the text. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 102 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9780761935742 |
| Title: Community Based Natural Resource Management |
| Author: Ajit Menon, Praveen Singh, Esha Shah, Suhas Paranjape, K. J. Joy and Sharachandra Lele |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book examines the theory and practice of NGO driven CBNRM keeping in mind existing critiques of dominant discourses of development, the micro-politics of decentralization and the projectisation of community development. The book breaks new ground by contextualizing these critiques using six detailed cases of CBNRM initiatives. Lucidly written, the book will be of interest not only to academicians and students of rural development and natural resources management, but also to the lay reader. |
| Remarks: Figures, Tables, Abbreviations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 362 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 425 |
| Price: US$ 14.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937819985 |
| Title: Conflict, Peace and Development: Theory and Practice in Nepal |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Dr. Jan Sharma and Dr. Pushpa Adhikari |
| Abstract: This book has tried to give new meaning to the conflict, peace and development in Nepal. In the name of bringing peace, youth of Nepal are going abroad and the government is counting the remittance when it goes up and down. This book warns us that in near future the trauma and economic burden can bring another conflict. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 155 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 209 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 5.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000092868 |
| Title: Critical and Creative Thinking |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Shreedhar Lohani, Remeshwar Adhikary & Others. |
| Abstract: The Book has been slightly revised and the contents rearranged following the suggestions of teachers at seminars and also at other occasions, individually and in groups. We are very grateful to them for their valuable suggestions for improvement and look forward to their continued cooperation in the days ahead. We are also deeply touched by the enthusiasm and comments expressed by many students and general readers. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 242 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 999333300X |
| Title: Development Challenges for Nepal |
| Author: Madan K. Dahal, Keshav P. Acharya, Dev Raj Dahal, Krishna B. Bhattachan and Mani K. Nepal |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the present status of the Nepalese economy that is passing through the critical phase of low level equilibrium trap circumscribes by poverty and stagnation. |
| Remarks: Tables |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 289 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 4.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994694413 |
| Title: Development Profile of Nepal 2008 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Compiledby: Shishir Vaidya and Ram Prasad Gautam |
| Editedby: Shishir Vaidya and Ram Prasad Gautam |
| Abstract: Nepal has just come out from the dark rule of monarchy and entered into the democratic republican era. The development related drawback since more than half a century now needs a boost up and statistical facts relating to the past and present will thus work as a key element for enhancing the development efforts. This book is thus an endeavor to make a balance in development oriented information both at national and international levels. |
| Remarks: Includes the facts and figures relating to the field of natural resources, demography, agriculture, co-operatives, irrigation, health, education, social service, transportation, communication, industry, tourism and hydro-power. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 413 |
| Size(mm): 216 x 280 |
| Weight(grams): 1220 |
| Price: US$ 45.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789994688920 |
| Title: Dui Chhimeki ko Jaal Yatra |
| Author: Ajay Dixit |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This book is about the lives of people living near river Ganga and its sub rivers of Tibet, China, Nepal, India and Bangladesh. It is about the use of water, dams constructions and the relation of Nepal and India. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs and Maps. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 178 |
| Size(mm): 186 x 236 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000006233 |
| Title: Dynamics and Development of Highland Ecosystems |
| Author: Dr. Ek Raj Ojha |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: An attempt to reflect the need for and ways of developing a hitherto backward areas elsewhere in the world, although the focus is indeed on a highland ecosystem in the hills of far-western Nepal. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, B&W Illustrations, Maps, References, Glossary and Abbreviations |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 279 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 241 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 17.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170362423 |
| Title: Economy, Society and Development |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1991 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: C T Kurien, E R Prabhakar and S Gopal |
| Abstract: In this unique collection of original essays, eminent scholars reflect on the changes taking place in the sphere of higher education. These changes are probed both at the micro and macro levels and are analyzed against the success and failures of the centralized planning process initiated by independent leaders of India. Consisting of though provoking contribution form leading academics and dealing with a wide range of issues related to the development of economy of India and society over 40 years, this volume will command the attention of policymakers, development planners etc. |
| Remarks: Figures and Tables. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 331 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 221 |
| Weight(grams): 510 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937819404 |
| Title: Education in Nepal: Problems, Reforms and Social Change |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Pramod Bhatta |
| Abstract: This edited volume on Nepali education includes scholarly works in the field that have been published in various journals and books inside and outside of Nepal since 1996. The articles in Part 1 deal with the major problems and issues in Nepali school education. The articles in Part 2 focus on some of the major reforms implemented in Nepali primary education. Finally the articles in Part 3 look at the broader linkages between education, |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 360 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 470 |
| Price: US$ 7.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0709905742 |
| Title: Entrepreneurship in the Third World: Risk and Uncertainty in Industry in Pakistan |
| Author: Zafar Altaf |
| Edition Year: 1988 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book discusses the policies which third world countries have adopted to assist small business growth and concludes by suggesting in the light of the research findings and the theories put forward how these might be improved. This book argues that the substantial theoretical literature on entrepreneurship and small business development really related to the developing world only and is not applicable to the developing world. |
| Remarks: Tables, Figures, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 224 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 405 |
| Price: US$ 65.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000091419 |
| Title: Essays on Development of Nepal |
| Author: Diwaker Chand |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book makes an endeavor to probe into the intricacies of development of Nepal that cannot be dealt with in isolation. It reveals that there are hosts of factors which tends to direct its course. It envisages economic, social and political aspects. |
| Remarks: Index, Glossary and Acronyms |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 291 |
| Size(mm): 141 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 8.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0195690923 |
| Title: Globalization and Development |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Ashwini Deshpande |
| Abstract: This hand book showcases new research by young scholars from several developing countries and offers new perspective on change. Drawing perspective from different domestic environment, this volume suggests multiple alternatives for globalization and development, refuting the one size fits all approach. Each essay in this collection focuses on a specific country where the discussion moves beyond the general and analyses issues ranging from labor and employment, lessons from the Chinese growth experience and many more. |
| Remarks: Figures, Tables, Abbreviations and Appendices. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 301 |
| Size(mm): 185 x 248 |
| Weight(grams): 770 |
| Price: US$ 18.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000093339 |
| Title: Globalization: The Essentials: A Citizens Handbook to the Imbalances of the Newest International Order |
| Author: Viraj P. Thacker |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book attempts to make some crucial connections between globalization, free trade, the debt crisis and the state of the global environment. Studying the various actors and their intricate global interactions also reveals policy differences that play out in the arena of free trade. In this process, a considerable gap becomes quite evident between North and South and this divide holds a vital significance for the environment of the world. This brings into light what may be the most important phenomenon of the 21st century sustainable development. |
| Remarks: References and Glossary. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 56 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220369 |
| Title: How to Master Change in Your Life |
| Author: Mary Carroll Moore |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Joan Klemp & Anthony Moore |
| Abstract: Everything is subject to change. At any given moment we face changes in health, career, finances, relationships, even our spirituality. These moments can be tough or sweet, but how we handle them will determine the course of the rest of our life. This book offers sixty seven powerful techniques to embrace each challenge with courage, love, and grace. It shows you how to not only cope with change master it. You can actually use change to achieve personal goals and make your life more spiritually. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 364 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 450 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0761807594 |
| Title: In the Name of Development: A Reflection of Nepal |
| Author: Nanda R. Shrestha |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: It is a story of Nepals aggrieved soul, that is, how reckless development has shattered this soul and disintegrated Nepali humanity. It is a murmur of the development victims voices and their agony. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Map of Nepal and References |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 231 |
| Size(mm): 141 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 3.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1844070328 |
| Title: Inclusive Aid: Changing Power and Relationships in International Development |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Leslie Groves and Rachel Hinton |
| Abstract: This book is about the need to recognize the complex, non linear nature of development assistance and how bureaucratic procedures and power relations hinder poverty reduction in the new aid environment. The result is an indispensable contribution to the understanding of how development assistance and poverty reduction can be most effectively delivered by the professionals and agencies involved. |
| Remarks: Figures, Tables, Boxes, Appendix and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 237 |
| Size(mm): 155 x 235 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 21.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120719751 |
| Title: India at 50: Bliss of Hope and Burden of Reality |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: V. N. Narayanan and Jyoti Sabharwal |
| Abstract: This book is a seminal volume taking stock of fifty years of Independence of India. It contains 26 papers from eminent professionals in diverse disciplines who assess and analyze the kind of strides the country has made and the areas which have caused dismay. Taking a critical overview of democracy, constitution, judiciary civil services, education, defense, politics, federal polity, media, environment, separatist movements and delineating the spheres of art and culture, cinema, social change and urban chaos, this work also tries to reassess the relevance of Mahatma Gandhi and the position India has acquired for itself in the world today. |
| Remarks: con |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 567 |
| Size(mm): 159 x 243 |
| Weight(grams): 1050 |
| Price: US$ 60.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0195641639 |
| Title: Indian Industry: Policies and Performance |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Dilip Mookherjee |
| Abstract: This volume of essays reviews industrial policy and important aspects of the performance of Indian Industry. Special emphasis is given to productivity and competitiveness of Indian firms, since these are central in defining long-term prospects of industry. The system of price controls for Indian industry, levels of competitiveness of firms, development and transfer of technology, the problem of industrial sickness, the performance of the public sector, and the growth of the small-scale sector, are all discussed in some detail. For the first time in paperback, this book will be useful to students, teachers and researchers who seek a perspective of past policies and performance in Indian industry, and the issues that lie ahead in the near future. |
| Remarks: Tables, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Second Paperback Edition |
| Pages: 378 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0761994726 |
| Title: Indias Communication Revolution: From Bullock Carts to Cyber Marts |
| Author: Arvind Singhal and Everett M Rogers |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book describes how the new technologies and their various applications in radio, television, cable, telecommunication, computers and the Internet are rapidly leading India toward becoming an information society. It discuss path of India to development through the information strategy, in which new communication technologies re harnessed for socio-economic advancement. Information, maintain the potential to not only improve the delivery of education and transparent government. It analyze the various facets of this unfolding communication revolution in India, including the proliferation of public call offices, Internet cafes and software technology parks, the growth of entrepreneurship, venture capital and supportive government policies. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Tables, Figures, Glossary, References and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 297 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 218 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0761935495 |
| Title: Integrated Water Resources Management |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Peter P. Mollinga Ajaya Dixit and Kusum Athukorala |
| Abstract: Integrated Water Resources Management has become the international label for the new approach to water resources management. This volume, and in fact the entire series, investigates how this global concept resonates with regional, national and local concerns in South Asia. This book provides material for new-style education programmes on water resources and will be of interests to students and scholars in the fields of water resources, hydrology, environmental studies and development studies. |
| Remarks: Figures, Tables, Abbreviations and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 403 |
| Size(mm): 141 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 645 |
| Price: US$ 20.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000020805 |
| Title: Labour and Gender: Survival in Urban India |
| Author: U. Kalpagam |
| Edition Year: 1994 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book deals with the interrelated issues of labour, gender and survival among urban workers and the urban poor in India. It provides a gendered understanding of the functioning of the urban labour market and of household survival strategies. The book argues forcefully that gender issues cannot be studied in isolation but must be located within the structural context and dynamics of the economy. The author bases her conclusions on a wide cross-section of case studies which include rag-pickers, construction workers, slum and pavement vendors, fisherwomen and export garment workers. This book will interest economists and those engaged in gender studies and development studies. |
| Remarks: Index, Tables and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 307 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 226 |
| Weight(grams): 490 |
| Price: US$ 8.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0761997792 |
| Title: Livelihood and Gender: Equity in Community Resource Management |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Sumi Krishna |
| Abstract: This pioneering volume combines unique livelihood interventions, rigorous field-based research, analyses and activism across rural and tribal South Asia. Its large geographical spread covers a spectrum of ecological conditions and livelihood resources from the mountains to the seas, including land, water, ponds, crops, minerals, forests, mangroves, animals, fish and biodiversity. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 452 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 223 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 21.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9780761936503 |
| Title: Local Democracy in South Asia: Microprocesses of Democratization in Nepal and its Neighbours |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: David N. Gellner and Krishna Hachhethu |
| Abstract: This volume, the first in a new series on governance, conflict and civic action in South Asia, focuses on the larger countries of South Asia - Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and especially Nepal. The 15 essays in this volume analyze democracy both as a process and as a value. The essays also examine in ethnographic detail the way in which democracy is actually experienced in South Asia, ranging far beyond conventional political structures to look at conflict resolutions. |
| Remarks: Includes Facts and Figures. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 472 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 221 |
| Weight(grams): 660 |
| Price: US$ 25.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004737 |
| Title: Maps of Nepal |
| Author: Harka Gurung |
| Edition Year: 1983 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a broad survey of mapping efforts until the close of the last century. It deals in turn with political, topographic, regional and relief maps. Then follow thematic chapters dealing with geology, glaciology, geomorphology, ecology, trekking and town maps. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Maps. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 100 |
| Size(mm): 191 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185421404 |
| Title: Mass Media and Laws in India |
| Author: B. Manna |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book deals with the history of Mass Media, particularly the Indian Mass Media history through the post-liberalization period, up to the recent times, in brief. Most importantly the salient features of twenty prominent laws, relevant court cases and their judicial decisions in a short and succinct manner have also been included. The book will be vey useful to the communicator who preach and practice mass media and particularly to those who study the subject. |
| Edition: Fifth Edition |
| Pages: 101 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 209 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 2.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 076193328X |
| Title: Methods for Development Work and Research |
| Author: Britha Mikkelsen |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This completely revised version of the successful 1995 text covers a wide range of issues relating to research concepts and methods. It incorporates new lessons that have been learned regarding the merits and pitfalls of development work. This text offers invaluable practical guidance and critical reflection on methods for development work and research in a non-orthodox spirit. |
| Remarks: Figures, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Second Revised Edition |
| Pages: 373 |
| Size(mm): 184 x 243 |
| Weight(grams): 710 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0761933662 |
| Title: Micro-Credit, Poverty and Empowerment: Linking the Triad |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Neera Burra, Joy Deshmukh-Ranadive and Others |
| Abstract: This book brings revealing case studies of micro-credit interventions made by six non-governmental and quasi-governmental bodies in five states of peninsular India, several of which have been supported by the United Nations development Program. Among the issues covered are as the role of social mobilization in reducing poverty, the impact of community banking programs at the village level, efforts to create an arena for women to conduct as individuals and group credit and savings transactions, the process of empowerment through the formation of group of women among poor households etc. |
| Remarks: Tables, Abbreviations, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 369 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 12.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000020011 |
| Title: Naga and Garuda: The Other Side of Development Aid |
| Author: Rudolf Hogger |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Naga and Garuda are the most prominent figures appearing on the toranas above Nepali temple doors. They represent two different kinds of spiritual forces within the human being: forces that are contradictory and complementary at the same time. In the study, the author relates the archetypal symbolism of Naga and Garuda to the practical realities of development co-operation. He illustrates the decisive role that Naga and Garuda forces are playing in local and international development work. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 309 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 630 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937819923 |
| Title: Nepal National Interest |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Prof. Ananda P. Shrestha and Dr. Pushpa Adhikari |
| Abstract: National interest sobers different categories of desire, on the part of sovereign states, that vary enormously from state and from time to time. It may have been different during the time of unification than what it is today when we are talking about a new Nepal. However, there is an irreducible core of any nation state at any time. This core consists of the vital interest, those for which a state is normally willing to fight immediately or ultimately. Such vital interest includes protection of their territory and the preservation of their image. Choices have to be made while formulating policy aimed at preserving and promoting the national. Although the perspectives of a nation define the perception of the choices at hand, the choices themselves are still quite real. |
| Remarks: Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 170 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 209 |
| Weight(grams): 240 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8173030898 |
| Title: Nepal Myths and Realities: Essays in Commemoration of the 75th Birthday of Dr Wolf Donner |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Ram Thapa & Joachim Baaden |
| Abstract: The 42 articles in this book introduce the reader to the myths and realities, problems and prospects of Nepal. The contributors, who are acknowledged scholars, researchers and public interest observers from different countries, have in depth knowledge of Nepal from their own work and experience in the country. Insider knowledge, new research findings, as well as opinions and evaluations of history, status quo and potential future scenarios concerning Nepal, are the focus of this book. |
| Remarks: B&W Drawings Table, Maps & Charts. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 617 |
| Size(mm): 152 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 885 |
| Price: US$ 18.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8173871892 |
| Title: Nepal: Dilemmas of Development and Change in Far-Western Hills |
| Author: B.C. Upreti |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: It is an attempt to understand the complexities, problems and challenges in Nepals quest for development and change. It focuses on the issues of development in the far-western hills of Nepal, which constitutes the most backward region of the country. |
| Remarks: Tables and Index |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 222 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 223 |
| Weight(grams): 450 |
| Price: US$ 12.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185693668 |
| Title: Nepal: Missing Elements in the Development Thinking |
| Author: Gunanidhi Sharma |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Navraj Kanel and Neelam Kumar Sharma |
| Abstract: This sheds light on the development thinking required for the realisation of greater democracy companied by a sense of stronger nationhood and self-suffciency. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 232 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 221 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993331805 |
| Title: Nepals Failed Development Reflections on the Mission and the Maladies |
| Author: Devendra Raj Panday |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is not some polemical narrative of Nepals development maladies dubiously crafted in Pandays creative mind. It is a real drama, slowly dripping through the nib of his fountain pen, a drama that pulsates in every vein that can feel the pain of poverty. This book has stirred up the Nepalese intelligentsia by presenting unequivocal conclusions about a failed development scenario despite massive infusion of foreign aid |
| Edition: Tenth Anniversary Edition |
| Pages: 483 |
| Size(mm): 155 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 900 |
| Price: US$ 17.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937819978 |
| Title: Nepals Political Economy |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Dr. Jan Sharma and Dr. Puspha Adhikari |
| Abstract: This book is the outcome of the seminar done by Sangam Institute, which will no doubt give a clear direction to the policy makers of today and tomorrow as to what course of action the nation should take in the present challenging global, regional and national context. This book discussed on how the political economy of the Nepal can be developed. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 120 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994657879 |
| Title: New Life Within SAARC |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Dev Raj Dahal and Nischal N. Pandey |
| Abstract: This book is especially relevant to talk about new life as the SAARC is venturing into the third decade of regional cooperation. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 189 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 6.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000020460 |
| Title: Non-Governmental Organizations in Development: Search For a New Vision |
| Author: Bishwa Keshar Maskay |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A reflection of the emerging trends and tendencies occurring at the global level in the sphere of development theories and praxis. It notes the two sets of impediments to harnessing the NGOs in the task of development. |
| Remarks: Bibliography and Index |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 192 |
| Size(mm): 156 x 228 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993387568 |
| Title: Peace Building Process in Nepal |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Ananda P. Shrestha and Hari Uprety |
| Abstract: The current publication is the result of two one-day national seminars held in Kathmandu by Nepal Foundation for Advanced Studies on Inclusiveness and Post Conflict Reconstruction in Nepal and Peace-Building Process in Nepal on October 7 and October 8, 2007. |
| Remarks: Figures and Charts. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 114 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 170 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000025674 |
| Title: Planning for Sarvodaya |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1957 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The main purpose of this book is only to help in promoting a clearer understanding of the meaning of Sarvodaya, the principles that should guide a Sarvodaya Plan and the methods and programmes of the transition to a Survodaya social order. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 124 |
| Size(mm): 124 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 110 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0520067886 |
| Title: Policies, Plans, & People: Foreign Aid and Health Development |
| Author: Judith Justice |
| Edition Year: 1989 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book identifies one reason - the failure to consider sociocultural information in planning health care - for the enormous and chronic gap between policy-making and programme implementation that exixts in Nepal. It will be extremely useful for anthropologists, international health professionals, scholars and planners who are interested in the development process. |
| Edition: First Paperback Edition |
| Pages: 202 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 7.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0195685520 |
| Title: Poverty and Human Rights |
| Author: Polly Vizard |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book talks about poverty and human rights. The idea that freedom from poverty is a basic human right gives rise to moral and legal obligations of governments and other actors. This has received increased international attention in recent years. It analyses the importance of the work of the Nobel laureate Amartya Sen for contemporary debates about poverty and human rights. Bringing together perspectives from ethics, economics and international law, it provides an in-depth account of contributions of Sen and examines the ways in which his work has promoted cross fertilization and integration across traditional disciplinary divides. |
| Remarks: References and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 275 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 530 |
| Price: US$ 15.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993319600 |
| Title: Primary Education in Nepal: Policy, Problems and Prospects |
| Author: Usha D. Acharya |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book analyses the condition of primary education in Nepal to assist Save the Chldren-UK (SC-UK) in formulating a country strategy plan. |
| Remarks: Acronyms and Bibliography |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 100 |
| Size(mm): 144 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993389684 |
| Title: Public Private Partnerships: Case Studies and Guideline to Partnership Building Process |
| Author: Siddha Raj Pant |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is an interactions held with the public, private and civil society actors during author's consultancy to PPPUE/UNDP and GARDP-II as a PPP Consultant. It explains conceptual framework on Punlic Partnership approach, ultimate goal to decentralization. |
| Remarks: Tables, Figures and References |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 136 |
| Size(mm): 148 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789994627547 |
| Title: Readings on Governance & Development: Vol IX |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Mukti Rijal |
| Abstract: This publication, as the previous one, is an attempt to discuss and add some value to the ongoing dialogue on peace, governance and constitution making. Those who have contributed articles for this volume are authorities in the field of public policy, governance and development. The articles printed in this volume not only bring some of Nepals problems to the fore but also hint at how these could be tackled. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 195 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994688006 |
| Title: Readings on Governance & Development: Vol VI |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Mukti Rijal |
| Abstract: This publication, as the previous one, is an attempt to discuss and add some value to the ongoing dialogue on peace, governance and constitution making. Those who have contributed articles for this volume are authorities in the field of public policy, governance and development. The articles printed in this volume not only bring some of Nepals problems to the fore but also hint at how these could be tackled. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 205 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994698451 |
| Title: Readings on Governance & Development: Vol VII |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Mukti Rijal |
| Abstract: This publication, as the previous one, is an attempt to discuss and add some value to the ongoing dialogue on peace, governance and constitution making. Those who have contributed articles for this volume are authorities in the field of public policy, governance and development. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 70 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789994622313 |
| Title: Readings on Governance & Development: Vol VIII |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Mukti Rijal |
| Abstract: This publication, as the previous one, is an attempt to discuss and add some value to the ongoing dialogue on peace, governance and constitution making. Those who have contributed articles for this volume are authorities in the field of public policy, governance and development. The articles printed in this volume not only bring some of Nepals problems to the fore but also hint at how these could be tackled. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 165 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937801706 |
| Title: Readings on Governance & Development: Vol X |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Mukti Rijal |
| Abstract: This publication, as the previous one, is an attempt to discuss and add some value to the ongoing dialogue on peace, governance and constitution making. Those who have contributed articles for this volume are authorities in the field of public policy, governance and development. The articles printed in this volume not only bring some of Nepals problems to the fore but also hint at how these could be tackled. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 132 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170367123 |
| Title: Reasons for Hope: Instructive Experiences in Rural Development |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Anirudh Krishna, Norman Uphoff and Others |
| Abstract: This book brings together eighteen of the most exemplary rural development of world success stories. Significantly there are more case studies from Asia, seven are from South Asia and three from Southeast Asia, with four each from Africa and Latin America, reflecting the larger numbers of people living in Asia and the stronger traditions there of large scale collective self help. Presented in the words of their originators and managers, each of the cases illustrate how the lives of millions of poor and marginal households have been uplifted through their own efforts, assisted by the well-conceived and persistent efforts of inspired individuals, government agencies, universities, NGOs or donors. |
| Remarks: Tables, Figures, References and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 322 |
| Size(mm): 157 X 238 |
| Weight(grams): 450 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170367336 |
| Title: Reasons for Success: Learning From Instructive Experiences in Rural Development |
| Author: Norman Uphoff, Milton J. Esman and Anirudh Krishna |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a collection of case studies of development programs that have altered, positively and sustainably, the lives of a large number of rural households, often in very trying circumstances. Drawing lessons from those cases and others, this companion volume offers comparative analyses and identifies practical implications that can assist both planners and protagonists of rural development in other settings. |
| Remarks: Tables, References and Index. |
| Edition: Third Edition |
| Pages: 233 |
| Size(mm): 158 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 10.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0761932747 |
| Title: Remaking India: One Country, One Destiny |
| Author: Arun Maira |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Remaking India is an impassioned critique of current economic and social situation of India and argues for a better way to create inclusive development and growth. Arun Maira, one of the leading business consultants and thinkers of India applies the principle of scenario thinking and the leading field to identify some key obstacles to holistic growth of India. This book discussed the journey of India from its birth as a nation, to its more recent liberalized phase. Mr. Maira examines a board canvas of concerns and emphasizes and unequal society and nation. He highlights some key steps that are needed to put India on the appropriate growth trajectory. This book provides an invaluable insight into current economic and social problem of India, the rising aspirations of its population and the immense potential that it holds as a nation. It is essential reading for all those concerned about future of India and the need for changes. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustration, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 240 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178292157 |
| Title: Research For Development: A Practical Guide |
| Author: Sohie Laws, Caroline Harper and Rachel Marcus |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about research for development. What is research and what is the best approach to research for development? What are the different ways in which research is used in development work? It answers these questions with tremendous ease and in the process, helps to do away with the myth that research is only meant for researchers and not for practitioners and implementers of schemes and projects. It is a comprehensive introduction for understanding and managing research in development. |
| Remarks: Illustrations, Figures, Appendix, Glossary, References and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 475 |
| Size(mm): 158 x 238 |
| Weight(grams): 680 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994631705 |
| Title: Road Map of the Development of Nepal |
| Author: Diwaker Chand |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is formatted and programmed in such a manner which would enable the readers with and exposure of the basic concept to advanced theme and theories of development, ranging from national, regional to international issues and agenda. It unfolds with significant issues on development, ranging form foreign aid, rural development and povery alleviation to employment. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 198 |
| Size(mm): 141 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 360 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178881497 |
| Title: Rural Development: Planning Strategy and Policy Imperatives |
| Author: Vivek Saurath |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The present publication attempts to profile, in as realistic a manner as possible, a planned strategy and policy imperatives for rural India. It throws light on Understanding Indian Rural Perspective, Eighth Plan Approach, Organizational and Financial Reform, Agrarian Development, Panchayati Raj and issues in Rural Health etc. It is hoped that the present publication will provide a few necessary road signs on the path of rural development. |
| Remarks: Charts and Tables. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 295 |
| Size(mm): 147 x 221 |
| Weight(grams): 470 |
| Price: US$ 15.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993362131 |
| Title: Small and Medium Enterprise Development in Nepal: Emerging Issues and Opportunities |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Dr. Bishwa Keshar Maskay |
| Abstract: This book makes as valuable contribution to the body of literature on SME issues by exploring in depth the potential for small and medium enterprises in Nepal. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 301 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 520 |
| Price: US$ 6.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993362158 |
| Title: Small and Medium Enterprise Development in Nepal: Proceedings of National Conference |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Bishwa Maskay and Narayan Manandhar |
| Abstract: This is a report of the National Conference on Small and Medium Enterprises Development in Nepal jointly organized by the Federation of Nepalese Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FNCCI) and the Centre for Development and Governance on 25-26 May 2001. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Annexes and Index |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 269 |
| Size(mm): 153 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 410 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023353 |
| Title: Some Aspects of Irrigation Administration: A Case Study of Kosi Project |
| Author: Niranjan Pant |
| Edition Year: 1981 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Kosi Project is the first of the major irrigation projects taken up in Bihar during the post-independence period. But a number of studies of the Project point to far-from-satisfactory results. To find out the causes of the failure of the irrigation project administration, the author conducted a study sponsored by the ANS Institute of social Studies, Patna. The study envisages pinpoint the problem areas of the project in respect of proper utilization of canal water, effective functioning of the administrative system, system of water rates and adoption of basic principles of irrigation administration in the bureaucratic structure of the project, together with an appraisal of the bureaucracy-beneficiary relationship. |
| Remarks: Tables and Appendices. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 127 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 1.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178295962 |
| Title: The Ethics of Development |
| Author: Des Gasper |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Des Gasper has written the best book available on the ethics of development its history, scopes, and challenges. Offering searching criticisms of mainstream development as conceptually blinded to human destitution and social justice, Gasper insightfully analyses and evaluate alternative development visions. Novice and specialist alike will benefit from his careful dissection of such concepts as needs, culture, and human development. |
| Remarks: Tables, Figures, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 255 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 8.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0761994262 |
| Title: The Gender Gap in Basic Education: NGOs as Change Agents |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Rekha Wazir |
| Abstract: The key distinguished feature of this book is the specific attention given to both the potential and the limitations of the NGO sector in reducing the gender gap in basic education and bringing about incremental changes at the national level. There is wide acceptance of the fact that NGOs are better agents of change that the top-heavy government bureaucracy. However, this book illustrates that it is not enough just to scale-up NGO initiatives. Instead, a radical departure in approach is essential if NGOs are to make an impact and remain relevant. This book will be of interest to professionals in the fields of education, gender studies, sociology, policy and planning, aid and development agencies, the voluntary sector, and teacher training institutes. |
| Remarks: Tables, Abbreviations and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 286 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 8.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170020409 |
| Title: The Kulu Valley: Impact of Tourism Development in the Mountain Areas |
| Author: Tej Vir Singh |
| Edition Year: 1989 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This report on the Kulu Valley in Himachal Pradesh presents the state of the arts in tourism development in the mot fascinating pastoral valley of Himalaya, rich in ecological assets, and cultural heritage. This piece of biosphere remained almost a closed ecosystem until recently when mechanized transport brought tourism in its wake, overwhelming the bucolic Manali with tourists straining capacity in various environments, besides posing psychological problems in the host community. Based on empirical data, this study is a bold attempt to assess various measurable tourism impacts on the host environment in the realms of Ecology, Economy, Society and Culture. Ably documented and profusely illustrated with maps sketches and colour photographs this monograph from the leading tourism scientist of India attains new heights in tourism impact research. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Charts, Tables, Appendix and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 214 |
| Size(mm): 199 x 255 |
| Weight(grams): 920 |
| Price: US$ 15.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000093338 |
| Title: The Myth of Prosperity: Globalization and the South |
| Author: Viraj P. Thacker |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book seeks to raise issues regarding the impact of globalization on North-South imbalances, highlights the crucial gaps in the globalization process. Using economic liberalization of India as a case in point, this book attempts to unveil the growing myth of prosperity that is being propagated in relation to the issues of globalization and the Global South. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 239 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 231 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 9.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177694227 |
| Title: The Railways in Assam: 1885-1947 |
| Author: Sarah Hilaly |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The Railways in Assam describes the impact and changes the railways brought about on trading patterns, demographics, the local population and industrial development. Well researched and covering a wide canvas, it would be a perfect read for those interested in economic history, for those who would like to know more about the history of Assam, and railway buffs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 346 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0195672208 |
| Title: The Rule of Water: Statecraft, Ecology, and Collective Action in South India |
| Author: David Mosse |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explores the changing ecology, political significance, and cultural meaning of water in South India. Focusing on the ancient tank irrigation system of the interplay between social and political organization and the ecology of water flows. Using long-term anthropological field study, oral histories, and detailed archival work, Mosse challenges the narrow interpretations of common property resources. He argues and rules for historically grounded understanding of landscapes, right, and rules for resource use. The book focuses on a key developmental concern and as such will be useful for policy-makers, NGOs, environmentalists as well as researchers in South Asian studies, history, anthropology, geography, political studies and environment. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Maps, Tables, Abbreviations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Second Paperback Edition |
| Pages: 344 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 8.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000093199 |
| Title: Tibet: Environment and Development Issues 1992 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1992 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the environment and development of Tibet in 1992. The invasion and occupation of Tibet by China has left more than million Tibetans dead. But little is known by the world of the tragic ecological destruction of this once-pristine land and its wildlife. This report details the ravaging of Tibet and the inherent dangers to our planet today. |
| Remarks: Illustrations, Maps and tables. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 124 |
| Size(mm): 215 x 275 |
| Weight(grams): 330 |
| Price: US$ 8.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8173870047 |
| Title: Tourism in Ladakh Himalaya |
| Author: Prem Singh Jina |
| Edition Year: 1994 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about Tourism in Ladakh Himalaya. Tourism industry in Ladakh is now emerging as an important source of income. It is attracting many travelers, adventurers, mountaineers and scholars from all over the world. The main theme of it is to study and analyze the tourism industry and its potential in Ladakh. It also throws light on the impact of tourism on the economy, environment, society and culture of this beautiful area. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Tables, Figures, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 216 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 9.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000092614 |
| Title: Tourism Issues in Public Domain |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about Tourism and issues in public domain. It is one of the most rapidly growing industries of world. The growing ranks of international leisure travelers are being spelled by business travelers who are flooding into India as a result of economic liberalization. It deals with understanding the nature of tourism, tourism planning and the geography of tourism. |
| Remarks: Illustrations. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 52 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 211 |
| Weight(grams): 60 |
| Price: US$ 4.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8176460745 |
| Title: Towards Privatization |
| Author: Asha Gupta |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book narrates the theory and practice of privatization in lucid and enjoyable prose. It presents a magisterial survey of the concept, techniques and vicissitudes of privatization on the one hand and practical experiences in the United Kingdom, East Germany and Indian, on the other it delves deeper into the pros and cons, feasibility and desirability, causes and consequences of privatization in the wake of globalization. |
| Remarks: Appendices, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 298 |
| Size(mm): 141 x 222 |
| Weight(grams): 540 |
| Price: US$ 16.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8187358122 |
| Title: Translating Development: The Case of Nepal |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Manfred Domroes |
| Abstract: This book describes about the water resource, its proper use and status in rural and urban areas. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Maps |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 312 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 221 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 14.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0195664663 |
| Title: Valuing Freedoms: Sens Capability Approach and Poverty Reduction |
| Author: Sabina Alkire |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book, Sabina Alkire examines how capacity approach of Sen can be coherently and practically put to work in participatory poverty reduction activities. She probes how we identify what is valuable. Drawing on the work of John Finnis and others, Alkire addresses foundational issues regarding the dimensions of human development based in practical reason, then observes that much of the criticism of development arises from negative impacts on social or cultural / religious dimensions that are also deeply valued by the poor. |
| Remarks: Tables, Abbreviations, Appendix, References and Index. |
| Edition: First Indian Edition |
| Pages: 340 |
| Size(mm): 162 x 248 |
| Weight(grams): 685 |
| Price: US$ 18.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023656 |
| Title: Views & Visions of Non-Governmental Organisation |
| Author: Diwaker Chand |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a compilation of selected essays on NGOs presented at different national and international forums ranging from a time zone comencing from 1991 till 1999. The issues and challenges being faced by the NGOs in different forms and guise as an advocator, as a facilitator as a catalyst as a coordinator and as a service provider is presented in the book on an elaborative basis. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 180 |
| Size(mm): 151 x 222 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023799 |
| Title: WTO Regional Cooperation and Nepal |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Horst Mund |
| Abstract: This book describes about WTO who provisions carry among others, a number of important policy measures aimed at reducing all national tarriffs and other barriers, lowering import duties on industrial goods, making careful moves towards the libaralization of agricultural markets, removing protectionist garbs in textile trade, easing access to public sector procurement markets, protection for intellectual property rights, reform of trade retaliation mechanisms, etc. |
| Remarks: Tables. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 116 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937819961 |
| Title: Youth in Policy Making |
| Author: Shiva Gaunle and Dr. Pushpa Adhikari |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Development |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book mainly focuses on the youth of Nepal and discussed about the role of youth in developing the nation. This book consists mainly of two parts. The first part consists of the papers presented by Netra Bikram Chand of the Unified Communist Party of Nepal-Moists, Narayan Prasad Saud of the Nepali Congress and Pradeep Gyawali of the Communist Party of Nepal-United Marxist-Leninist. All three of them are in positions from where they can formulate policies for youths of stir a debate for the same. The second part consists the discussion that followed the presentations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 55 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 90 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|