... a literary odyssey and more ...
PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Kathmandu

Keyword for Book Search

Book Subject
Anthropology
Arts and Architecture
Astrology
Autobiography/Biography
Buddhism
Children Books
Christianity
Conflict/War/Military
Cookery
Culture Custom
Dance/Music/Movies
Development
Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Economics
Education
Epic
Erotica
Fiction
Folk Tales and Songs
Foreign Affairs
Furniture and Accessories
Gems and Jewellery
Health
Hinduism
History/Geography
Islam
Jainism
Journalism, Newspaper
Landscape Arts
Language
Law
Literature
Magazines/Newspapers
Medicine
Metaphysics/New Age
Mountaineering
Natural History
Nepali Literature
Non - Fiction
Occultism
Osho
Painting
Philosophy
Photographs
Poetry
Politics
Proverbs and Quotations
Psychology
Relationship/Self Help
Religion and Spiritual
Science
Sikhism
Social Science
Sufism
Tantrism
Textiles
Travel and Treks
Vedic Literature
Women Studies
Yoga and Meditation



Calendars

2010 Calendars Now Available
Browse



Rare Books

... didactic and delightful collection on Eastern and Western Metaphysics and more..
Just Surf



Bargain Books
Heavily Discounted
Engrossing Titles

Grab the Opportunity



Books on Devanagari (Hindi) Script
Pilgrims another effort to make you available varieties of books in Devanagari (Hindi) Script...
Visit

pilgrimsbookhouse.com

 

 

Subject/Item: Folk Tales and Songs
ISBN: 8177691201
Title: Ancient Indian Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: C N Burchett
Abstract: India is a land of age-old traditions and story telling is very deeply rooted in its popular culture. Till the recent introduction of television throughout the country, story telling remained a significant means of amusement in which both young and old participated with zeal. Even now, some of the most popular television serials are based upon stories and legends of mythical heroes. The anthology of tales in this volume deals with love and philosophy, adventure as well as morality and religion.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 343
Size(mm): 141 x 220
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 7.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000024007
Title: Ancient Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: Shreedhar P. Lohani
Editedby: Rameshwar P. Adhikary and Abhi N. Subedi
Abstract: It includes the famous story about the creation of gods, world, people from Greece, Rome, Egypt, Northern Europe, Britain, France and from the Bible.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 154
Size(mm): 142 x 216
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031233
Title: Arabian Nights: Aladdin, Sindbad, Ali Baba
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This volume belongs to a series of Stories Old and New, which has been prepared specially for children. The books have been carefully chosen as to include, along with many charming stories by the best children authors of today, a due proportion of those older tales that never grew old.
Remarks: Fair. Illustrated boards with gilt lettered spine. Insect hole through the pages.
Edition:
Pages: 128
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000004835
Title: Bahadure Kaila and the White Ghosts: Nepali Tales
Author: Eva Kipp, Hem B. Rai, Dilip K. Sainju, Rajendra Sapkota and Parmeswari Shrestha
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book includes the stories from the ancient Nepal. Some of the stories are about animals, ghosts, love, demons, kings or how certain things came into existence. Some stories represent Nepali culture or religion. Other stories explain superstitions.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 76
Size(mm): 145 x 208
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033337
Title: Best-Loved Folktales of the World
Author: Joanna Cole
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This treasury of two hundred folk and fairy tales from around the world, selected for their popularity and the pleasure they offer to all ages, is a major new anthology in its field.
Remarks: Good. The paper wrappers are edge worn. A fresh, clean and bright copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 792
Size(mm): 150 x 215
Weight(grams): 830
Price: US$ 75.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9748496872
Title: Bhutanese Tales of the Yeti
Author: Kunzang Choden
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of 22 stories set in four different regions of Bhutan. The presence of the yeti is ubiquitous to the kingdoms of the Himalayas, where beliefs and attitudes related to it go beyond scientific judgement and analysis. This is an attempt to document a vital tradition before it is wiped out entirely.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 150
Size(mm): 148 x 210
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 19.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032970
Title: Bihu Songs of Assam
Author: Praphulladatta Goswami
Edition Year: 1957
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This reveals about the Buhunam or Bihu song that is only one type of Assamese folksongs, perhaps the most interesting type. Most of the songs presented here is translated about eight years ago and printed by Professor D.N. Majumdar of Lucknow University in a special issue of the Eastern anthropologist (1950).
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Green boards with gilt title. The edges of the cover at rubbed and faded. Foxed endpapers. The pages are split from the hinge at front. Wormings throughout the text. The last free endpaper is split from the hinge. Otherwise nearly a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 174
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789994643950
Title: Bishw Prashiddha Japani Lokkathaharu
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: Nepali
Translatedby: Bijayraj Acharya
Abstract: This book is a collection of world wide famous folk tales of Japan. It includes interesting folk tales of Japan which are really interesting and some of these tales gives lessons to life.
Remarks: Devanagari Scripts.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 87
Size(mm): 133 x 213
Weight(grams): 80
Price: US$ 1.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691147
Title: Burmese Folk-Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: Htin Aung
Abstract: The village story teller in Burma considered a tale as a tale and no more, and would not distinguish or classify the stories that he told. Actually tales told in Burmese villages could be divided into three categories, folk tales, folk legends and jatakas. This collection of Burmese folk tales is highly coloured and exotic. The stories illumine universal human truths. The atmosphere of these tales is of the same kind as their European counterparts.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 239
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993364320
Title: Clear Sky, Red Earth: A Himalayan Story
Author: Sienna Craig
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book tells of life in the remote Himalayan region of Dolpo, on Nepals border with Tibet, through the eyes of Namsel Wangmo, a young girl who grows up to become a great painter about 800 years ago. This is engaging and joyful, full of gentle humor and cultural insight, not to mention a small dose of feminine victory, as the protagonist is a young woman.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations by Tenzin Norbu, Maps, Glossary and Pronounciation Guide.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 46
Size(mm): 280 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 17.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000023382
Title: Die Geschichte des Prinzen Norsang: The Story of Prince Norsang
Author: Elizabeth Neuenschwander
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: German
Abstract: Tibetans, young and old, rich and poor, from whatever walk of life, value their countrys rich oral tradition of folk stories which are passed from one generation to the next and which are often performed outdoors as operas for an entire day or days. This story though presented here in a condensed form in order to conform with the illustrations, the book has nonetheless retained its essential meaning.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations by Tashi Dhondup. Text in German, Tibetan and English Language.
Edition:
Pages:
Size(mm): 235 x 310
Weight(grams): 680
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005910
Title: Dowa Sangmo: A Folk Tale from Tibet
Author: Elizabeth Neuenschwander
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: German
Abstract: This is a very famous tale from Tibet. It is about King Kala Wangpo, his beautiful wife Dowa Sangmo, their children Kusang and Gyalpo and a wicked witch who hates the happiness of king and tries to destroy them by killing Dowa Sangmo.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations by Tashi Dhondup. Text in German, Tibetan and English Language.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 138
Size(mm): 280 x 211
Weight(grams): 620
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030932
Title: Dragon Tales
Author: Celia R. Brines
Edition Year: 1943
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book presents the most popular and famous tales about the Dragon of China.
Remarks: Good Copy.
Edition: Second Printing
Pages: 125
Size(mm): 145 x 200
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 70.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9994664409
Title: Every Place: Every Person: A Himalayan Tale From Darjeeling
Author: Peter J. Karthak
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This story is a tale of Darjeelings everyplace and its everyperson-from Serbu Jong the Lepcha onwards to the inhabitants of the 1980s. This story, in all truth, is presented myopically. This is nobodys fault, because the story is still in limbo. When it ceases to be so, it will become part of the history of Darjeeling, part of a universal history never to be rewritten.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 263
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173031576
Title: Folk Festivals of Mithila
Author: Dr. Ram Dayal Rakesh
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Mithila was an ancient north Indian kingdom that flourished from the 9th to the 3rd centuries BC. This region is now divided between northern Bihar (India) and the Nepali Terai and foothills. Mithila has its own language and a unique culture (including a bold, dramatic style of women's painting). It also is a place of great religious importantance for Hindus.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 108
Size(mm): 135 x 212
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 3.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993305030
Title: Folk Tales from Nepal
Author: Kesar Lall
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: The stories in this book are translated from original Nepali, as told by farmers, housewives, shepherds and porters. They have been collected from all over Nepal - Sankhuwa Sabha in the east to Jumla in the west, a stretch of some 400 miles of mountains and hills.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by Tek Bir Mukhiya.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 72
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993307068
Title: Folk Tales from Nepal: Myths and Legends
Author: Kesar Lall
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: Suresh Shrestha
Abstract: Every temple in Kathmandu Valley has a tale of its own and every festival a story behind it. Some of the stories can be dated from the name of kings, queens and commoners mentioned therein, which, to a student of folklore or any general readers, make them more interesting. These are some of the tales which have been carried on through the ages.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by Samrachana Design Studio.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 106
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993307389
Title: Folk Tales from Nepal: The Origin of Alcohol and Other Stories
Author: Kesar Lall
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: Suresh Shrestha
Abstract: The stories in this book were collected in the course of Kesar Lall's travels to different parts of Nepal and they reveal the distinctive aspects of that area. The local people have been handing down these tales orally from one generation to another, to teach them how the brave and good are awarded, and the greedy and the wicked punished.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by Samrachana Design Studio.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 98
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993306597
Title: Folk Tales From Nepal: The Secret of Liquid Gold and Other Tales
Author: Kesar Lall
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: A story based on oral tradition and carried on from one generation to another, however incredible or flippant it might appear, has an intrinsic value and it often deserved a comparative and in-depth study.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 68
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 80
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993304093
Title: Folk Tales From Nepal: The Stolen Image and Other Stories
Author: Kesar Lall
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Nepal is as rich in folklore as it is culturally. And many a ruin throughout the country have a different tale to tell as if to underline, besides the natural impermanence of mans achievements, the result of greed, vain glory and sheer stupidity. These are stories with a moral - of the brave and the good being awarded, of greed and wickedness punished, and of kingdoms lost through stubbornness and stupidity.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 98
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691171
Title: Folk Tales From the Far East
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: Charles H. Meeker
Abstract: Folk-stories, myths and tales of old have always existed in many different cultures. Each of these folk tales from the Far East tells a different story, each brings a moral tale to life and gives a short lesson to be learnt. There are beast fables, in which animals speak and otherwise act as men in order to drive home the prospect of morality or wordly wisdom.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 152
Size(mm): 140 x 218
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 3.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185326606
Title: Folk Tales from the Himalayas
Author: Alice Elizabeth Dracott
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains the folk tales of Northern India. The author has tried to write the tales as they have been told and as nearly as possible in the words of the narrators. This book will interest the lover of Indian folk tales and the small kids.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 237
Size(mm): 146 x 228
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817769202X
Title: Folk Tales From Tibet
Author:
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: Capt. W F O Connor
Abstract: This is a collection of some of the most exquisite stories from Tibet recorded by Captain WFO Connor. These tales were collected during his tenure as secretary and interpreter with the Lhasa Mission of 1904. They were compiled at a time when the western world knew little or nothing about this mystical and exotic country.
Remarks: Colourful Illustrations.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 176
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177696823
Title: Folk Tales of Bengal
Author: Rev. Lal Behari Day
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: These stories of love, joy, sadness, of jealousy and hatred, of intrigue and skullduggery are both for old and young. They relate to times of kings and royal courts, to giants and ogres, thieves and robbers, lovers and the simple folk of these lands.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 284
Size(mm): 120 x 170
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 9.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120711890
Title: Folk Tales of India
Author: P.C. Roy Chaudhary
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: India is a treasure trove of folk tales born out of the folklore and customs of the country, Collected in this volume are some of the most delightful stories, told and retold for generations, without losing their appeal. In them is reflected a vast mosaic of religions, customs, beliefs, dialects and cultures, presenting a miniature India.
Remarks: B&W Illustration.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 118
Size(mm): 140 x 214
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 1.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993302926
Title: Folk Tales of Nepal
Author: Karunakar Vaidya
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: The stories in this collection have their sources from various ethnic groups living in different regions of Nepal.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Edited and Reformated
Pages: 92
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8182500028
Title: Folk Tales of Sherpa and Yeti
Author:
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: Shiva Dhakal
Translatedby: Yuyutsu RD Sharma
Abstract: This book reveals the drama of primitive human mind enacted on Himal's glacial heights, Result of well known folklorist and journalist Shiva Dhakal's trek to Rolwaling and Khumbu and transcreation of the original Nepali tales by distinguished poet Yuyutsu RD Sharma, the book explores the intricacy of human relationships in the high Himalayas and offers its readers a dazzling diadem of 12 folk tales.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Third Edition
Pages: 91
Size(mm): 140 x 217
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8186505458
Title: Folk-Tales of the Indian Frontier
Author: Capt. V. D. Auvergne
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book is collection of short stories, which has spent the great part of a long and adventurous life among those tribes of the North where daring, courage and a brave spirit are the natural growth of the wind-swept hills, the life of which is so little known to the outside world and stories told are based on fact. The idea behind it is to give entertainment to those who have the spirit of adventure and love of travel.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 254
Size(mm): 143 x 220
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140233288
Title: Folktales from India: A Selection of Oral Tales from Twenty-Two Languages
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: A. K. Ramanujan
Abstract: This book is a collection of stories. It covers stories heard from tellers, ranging from the well known Birbal stories to the less-known specifically regional tales, which offer an insight into the culture and philosophy of the time or the community to which it belongs.
Remarks: Illustrations, Map and Notes.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 419
Size(mm): 138 x 212
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005662
Title: Forbidden Fruit and Other Short Stories
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: Kesar Lall and Tej R. Kansakar
Abstract: The none short stories in this book, translated from the Newari language, which were published first in various magazines and books between 1950 and 1992 reflect the changing times, social sttitudes and problems, traditional and modern concepts as well as interaction between peoples of different ethnicity, castes and regions.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 58
Size(mm): 140 x 212
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 1.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177690841
Title: Gessar Khan: A Legend of Tibet
Author: Ida Zeitlen
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This is a tale of Gessar Khan, a legendary folk hero of Tibetan or Mongolian origin, whose story was passed down by word of mouth until in Beijing in 1716 it was published in the Mongolian language. Later it was translated into Russian, and from there into German and finally into English. The epic of Gessar of Ling has been described as the Iliad of Central Asia. The hero is a deified warrior king who, with his magic weapons and riding on his winged horse, triumphs over the forces of evil.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by Thoedore Nadejen.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 203
Size(mm): 176 x 236
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 11.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789994644353
Title: Happenings in Shangri-La
Author: Mani Dixit
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Happenings in Shangri-La is for those who are young at heart and before titled as Annapurna Fantasy this is a satire on the Nepalese political scene of the nineties.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by Rajesh KC. Includes Glossary.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 96
Size(mm): 137 x 212
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000024340
Title: Himalayan Folklore
Author: E.S Oakley and Tara Dutt Gairola
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of legends of Garhwal, Almora and Nainital regions of the Himalayas as narrated by the bards or Hurkias as they are locally called and collected by the authors. The Himalayan Folklore, while based on the common principles of human nature, has peculiar characteristics and charm of its own due to the natural environment of the Himalayas which contain some of the highest mountains of the world and the high reverence in which they are held by Hindus.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 315
Size(mm): 145 x 226
Weight(grams): 560
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817769121X
Title: Indian Fairy Stories
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: Donald A. Mackenzie
Abstract: An anthology of some of the best stories ever produced on the subcontinent, this collection is presented in a style that all ages can appreciate and understand. These stories will enlighten and entertain readers who wish to go back and remember thing as they were. These are stories of speaking animals, fairies and beasts, of princes and princesses, of love, happiness and sometimes-extreme sorrow.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 110
Size(mm): 140 x 218
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817769006X
Title: Indian Fairy Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: Joseph Jacobs
Abstract: This is an exciting and entertaining collection of stories, full of the colour and enchantment of India, written for the amusement of children everywhere. Its universal appeal lies in the striking similarities between Indian tales and those of European myth and legend, characters often having counterparts in Western tradition.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 2551
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030422
Title: Indian Tales
Author: Romila Thapar
Edition Year: 1961
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: India has a vast store of fairy tales, folk stories, mythology, legends based on history, collections of short stories written from the 11th century A.D. onwards and epics composed many centuries before the birth of Christ.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettered spine and illustration of deer at the cover. Stamp of the British school library at the front and title page. A good copy to read.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 173
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030984
Title: Indian Tales
Author: Romila Thapar
Edition Year: 1961
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: India has a vast store of fairy tales, folk stories, mythology, legends based on history, collections of short stories written from the 11th century A.D. onwards and epics composed many centuries before the birth of Christ.
Remarks: The dust jacket is a bit rubbed at the edges. There is stamp of book stall at the endpaper and the rest is good and perfect to read.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 173
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140348115
Title: Indian Tales
Author: Romila Thapar
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an exciting and entertaining collection of stories, full of the colour and enchantment of India. It includes sixteen tales, of heroes and heroines, their adventures, misfortunes and triumphs, of gods and demons and of animals, have been told to generations of people who have laughed or shed tears over them or pondered on their timeless wisdom. Some stories have a happy ending, others haunt us with them sadness and all of them should delight the young reader.
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 104
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 90
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0706701836
Title: Indian Village Tales
Author: Prafulla Mohanti
Edition Year: 1975
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of traditional stories which come from the coastal village of Orissa in India. Author express the imaginative power of the peasant and his attitude to society, revealing the problems constantly facing the villagers, no food, the need to borrow and the inability to repay, the harassment by the moneylender and how to escape from debt. The stories also express the cruelty of life and a deep insight into human character, often told through animals and birds. Some have a moral, others are simply entertaining.
Remarks: Illustrations by Author.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 123
Size(mm): 155 x 234
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 37.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173031738
Title: Jataka Tales: Birth Stories of Buddha
Author:
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: Ethel Beswisk
Abstract: The Buddha told the Jataka Tales during the forty years following his enlightenment. Today, 2,500 years after his death, they are still remembered and cherished by readers of all ages. The 35 stories here are mostly about animals and the former lives of Buddha. They exemplify Buddhist ethics and his belief that action and character of the present have their source in the past. The book is a fascinating introduction to Indian thought and to the ways Buddhist values apply to the present day world.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 105
Size(mm): 130 x 180
Weight(grams): 105
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000092213
Title: Kham Magars Legend
Author: Rana Prasad Gharti Magar
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of the legends that were hearing and telling according hearing system since generation to generation in Magar society. The legends included here are still used in social life as to throw away bad soul if any house has ill person.
Remarks: Certificates
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 57
Size(mm): 135 x 216
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031234
Title: Korean Folk Tales: Imps, Ghosts and Fairies
Author: Im Bang and Yi Ryuk
Edition Year: 1963
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: James S. Gale
Abstract: This fascinating little volume stories serve as true interpreters born as they are of the three great religions of the Far East, Taoism, Buddhism and Confucianism.
Remarks: Very Good/Fair dj. Crown Octavo. Illustrated and protective jacket. No markings, no writings, no wormholes, no foxing. A great copy.
Edition: First Tuttle Edition
Pages: 233
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 95.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005015
Title: Lore and Legend of Nepal
Author: Kesar Lall
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Giants and demons, Bungadeo, the God of Mercy, and Bandhu Achaju, the Tantric Master, feature in thirtyone traditional folktales from Nepal. Entertaining and illuminating reading. Several of these stories confirm the old theory of the German orientalist Max Muller about the migration of tales from country to country. The Adivasis of Bihar can find at least half a dozen of them retold with changes of names and places. A couple of them are variations of stories found in distant Vietnam.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 73
Size(mm): 146 x 203
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005210
Title: Lore and Legend of the Yeti
Author: Kesar Lall
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Do these hairy ape-like creatures really live as recluses high in the Nepal Himalaya? So convinced of this fact, even Prince Peter of Greece once said: To my mind there can be no doubt that the so-called Abominable Snowman really exists. But opinion vary vastly.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition:
Pages: 89
Size(mm): 115 x 183
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031683
Title: Mooltiki Stories and Poems From India
Author: Rumer Godden
Edition Year: 1957
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: In this book both nature and human nature are dramatized with a haunting evocativeness. This catches the spirit that lies behind the appearance of things. The poems of which a dozen examples are included, play happy and appropriate variations on the themes of the stories.
Remarks: Very Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated and faded jacket with plastic protection. Otherwise a good and perfect copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 151
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691139
Title: More Jataka Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: Ellen C. Babbitt
Abstract: The Jataka stories or birth legends of the Buddha were widely known in the third century B C. Written originally in Pali they contain 537 birth stories of the Buddhas former lives. The foremost interest of these legends lies in their relation to folklore giving a vivid picture of the social life and customs of ancient India.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 61
Size(mm): 143 x 217
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021481
Title: Myths of the North-East Frontier of India
Author: Verrier Elwin
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains some three hundred and eight stories collected in the remote villages, largely untouched by external influences, of the hitherto little-known North-East Frontier Agency of India. The great tract of mountain and forest is inhabited by people who have preserved their social organization and cultural institutions almost intact throughout the centuries. Their mythology is thus of absorbing interest, for although the motifs of some of the stories are known elsewhere in India and indeed throughout the world. The book , therefore, will not only be of value to professional students of folklore but will also open a door of exciting surprise to anyone interested in a good story with a new and unexpected flavor. This is the fourth book of folk-tales which Dr. Verrier Elwin has published, the preceding volumes being Folk-Tales of Mahakoshal, Myths of Middle India and Tribal Myths of Orissa
Remarks: Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Second Reprint Edition
Pages: 494
Size(mm): 139 x 217
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993307914
Title: Nepalese Folklore: Legends from Pokhara
Author:
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: Karanukar Vaidya
Editedby: Dipak Tuladhar and Suresh Shrestha
Abstract: This little book is about Pokhara, a scenic town west of Kathmandu, and its surrounding regions. The stories are about the formations of some of the famous landmarks and the origin of the culture, as told by locals, given in the mythological versions.
Remarks: Adapted by Dipak Tuladhar and Suresh Shrestha
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 44
Size(mm): 119 x 180
Weight(grams): 60
Price: US$ 1.55
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031235
Title: New Arabian Nights
Author: R. L. Stevenson
Edition Year: 243
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of the stories like The Suicide Club, The Rajahs Diamond, The Sire de Maletroits Door and Providence and the Guitar.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Authors sign embossed at the front cover.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 243
Size(mm): 140 x 193
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178222329
Title: Pancha-Tantra: Five Wise Lessons
Author: Krishna Dharma
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an ancient work, perhaps more than 2000 years old, which was originally written in Sanskrit. Over the years many translations have been made into more than 50 languages, proving its timeless endurance and popularity. Although a work of fiction, it contains numerous references to the Indian scriptures loosely known as the Vedas.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 200
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172249551
Title: Selected Stories from Gujarat
Author:
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: Sarla Jagmohan
Translatedby: Sarla Jagmohan
Abstract: If we are to have national integrity we must understand each other, and if people are to understand each other they must understand each other cultural background. One of the most important means of understanding is to know literature of each other. With this aim in view, Jaico presents to you in this volume a selected of Gujarati short stories, selected and translated by Sarla Jagmohan. Being the daughter of an eminent Gujarati writer, Sunderaji Betai, she naturally grew in the company of his writer friends. She brings to you a juicy selection that will entertain you, as well as give a glimpse of Gujarati culture.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 209
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 3.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691198
Title: Shadow Forms: A Collection of Occult Stories
Author: Manly P. Hall
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Haunted by the shadows in our mind tales of the occult feed upon these deep recesses incessantly. They conjure up the devils of our own sub-conscious to haunt us during our waking moments. The inexplicable and the horrific have as always confounded the simplicity that is man. This is a collection of stories from around the world, mostly from the East. which have been passed down through the ages by word of mouth and coalesced into both fancy and morality.
Remarks: B&W Illustration.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 75
Size(mm): 142 x 220
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177696815
Title: Siamese Tales Old and New: The Four Riddles and Other Stories
Author: Rehinald le May
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: These tales are from old Siam, a land of great waterways and canals, of temples and saffron-robed monks. A land of rice paddies and fishermen, of blue-tinged mountains and jungles, of swaying palm trees and beaches where dreams are fulfilled and life is rich in legend. These are tales of Kings and Queens, of love and life, of rich and poor, of wicked and humble.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817769118X
Title: Simla Village Tales: Folktales from the Himalayas
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: Alice Elizabeth Dracott
Abstract: One cannot sojourn for long in the East without hearing strange stories, all of which are vouched for by the natives. Most would make ones blood run cold, but they are irresistibly fascinating. Filled with pathos but almost always showing that every cloud has its silver lining, these tales carry the reader into the mythical past that was India.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 146
Size(mm): 142 x 218
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 3.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120809637
Title: Songs of Nepal: An Anthology of Nevar Folksongs and Hymns
Author: Siegfried Lienhard
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains the religious hymns as well as folk songs and ballads that are still very popular among Newars. The songs are translated and made to preserve the spirit and flavour of the original.
Remarks: Appendix and Bibliography
Edition: First Indian Edition
Pages: 217
Size(mm): 144 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173031908
Title: Spiritual Stories from India
Author:
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: Chaman Lal
Abstract: Tales from the ancient and diverse Indian cultures are retold for the benefit of those in quest of spiritual perfection. These stories have inspired devotion in the hearts of people for centuries, revealing the lives of saintly persons who attained fulfilment by cultivating divine qualities and actions. The path they followed becomes a source of inspiration for each of us today.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 128
Size(mm): 135 x 193
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 3.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788123748405
Title: Stories and Legends of the Liangmai Nagas
Author: Sujata Miri
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: The Liangmais are a sub-tribe of the Zeliangrong Nagas. The Zeliangrong country straddles the present day Nagaland, Manipur and Assam. Permeated by an earthy wisdom, the stories in this collection bring out a sturdy sense of humor amidst deadly twists and turns of life. Available for the first time in English, these stories directly narrated by the village elders, were recorded, transcribed and later rendered into English.
Edition: First Reprint Edition
Pages: 95
Size(mm): 139 x 212
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 1.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031501
Title: Stories of Indian Gods & Heroes
Author: W.D. Monro, M.A
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of famous Indian epics. The main story of each of the great poems in India is shortly told in this book and several of the minor tales are taken either wholly or in part from one or the other.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Abstract faded red titled cloth boards with chipped off at the spine. Worm holes throughout the text. Foxing of the endpapers. Plate of Diocesan Collegiate School at the free endpaper. Trimmed edges and loose hinge.
Edition:
Pages: 253
Size(mm): 155 x 210
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000006331
Title: Tales and Legends from India
Author: Iris Macfarlane
Edition Year: 1965
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book has collected folktales of India, mainly about poor boys of the people who make good, about the cunning of animals, about the legendary kings, tales of Lord Krishna and Rama, those famous heroes who, Hindus believe, were gods come to earth at times of need. These stories will give the reader an idea of the vast range of Indian folktale, and the author imaginative illustrations capture the different moods and setting of the stories admirably.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 136
Size(mm): 135 x 201
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788123700212
Title: Tales from the Panchantantra
Author: A. N. D. Haksar
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book is one the best known classics of ancient India, Compose in Sanskrit over 1600 years ago, its satirical stories of human foibles in animal path garb soon went round the world, being rendered into middle Persian around the 6th, into Arabic around the 8th and into European languages by the 15 century A. D.
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 98
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 1.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021854
Title: Tales of Ancient India
Author: Shanta Rameshwar Rao
Edition Year: 1967
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: The stories in this book are not original. They have been gleaned from here and there, remembered and set down in language which, it is hoped, is attractive to children.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 124
Size(mm): 125 x 184
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993342300
Title: Tales of Kathmandu: Folktales From the Himalayan Kingdom of Nepal
Author: Karna Shakya and Linda Griffith
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book gives a comprehensive analysis of folklore in general, as well as a thematic and structural study of Nepalese folktales. It draws comparisions between the genres of myth, legend and folklore, pointing out some little-known or forgotten characteristics of the latter. This book helps in understanding the most interesting customs and traditions of Nepalese life-style.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Third Edition
Pages: 331
Size(mm): 141 x 217
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AB00001145
Title: Tales of Kathmandu: Folktales From the Himalayan Kingdom of Nepal
Author: Karna Sakya and Linda Griffith
Edition Year: 1980
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book gives a comprehensive analysis of folklore in general, as well as a thematic and structural study of Nepalese folktales. It draws comparisons between the genres of myth, legend and folklore, pointing out some little-known or forgotten characteristics of the latter. This book helps in understanding the most interesting customs and traditions of Nepalese life-style.
Remarks: Author Signed with B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 255
Size(mm): 155 x 215
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030956
Title: Tales of Love, Sex and Danger
Author: Sudhir Kakar and John Munder Ross
Edition Year: 1987
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Spiritualists and ascetics to the contrary, there can be no love without sex. Inevitably there arises with this physical co-mingling of body and soul a host of psychic dangers. Sensual intimacy can evoke terror at ones helplessness. Love is instability with its waves of violent, consuming hunger threatens the loss of those we hold dear. Challenging the keepers of the social order and guardians of its taboo, we tremble at the punishment fitting the crime, emasculation.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The illustrated jacket is rubbed and faded away. Some stains on the edges. Otherwise a good, bright and fresh copy.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 249
Size(mm): 150 x 215
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 150.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005191
Title: Tales of Old Bhaktapur
Author: Jim Goodman
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: The stories contained in this volume were collected in the autumn and winter months of 1982-83. The idea germinated when the author knew about the origin of the festivals and the tales told by their friend from Bhaktapur. Includes the stories about the places, deities, demons, devotees, animals, adventures and historical legends.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 72
Size(mm): 131 x 215
Weight(grams): 101
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177696831
Title: Tales of the Punjab
Author: Flora Annie Steel
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: These are the tales from the land of the Punjab, the land of great rivers, the land of milk and honey, where dreams are fulfilled and life is rich in legend. The Punjab is where turbaned men perform great penance in places of overwhelming sanctity and beauty. Where devotees sing holy chants and sit in spiritual contemplation, a place where glittering domes of gold ripple in placid pools of nectar. These are the tales of Princess and Princes, of Rajahs and Queens, of love and life and so on.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 296
Size(mm): 120 x 178
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 8.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0517425874
Title: Tales of the Punjab: Folklore of India
Author: Flora Annie Steel
Edition Year: 1894
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains the tales told by the people over the centuries in India. The author has collected and translated the stories in all their original rough ready wit, drama and poetry, together with illustrations. The book is suitable for the children and for the reader who loves bedtime stories.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, and Notes.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 326
Size(mm): 141 x 207
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1886449406
Title: Tales of Uncle Tompa: The Legendary Rascal of Tibet
Author: Rinjing Dorje
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of the stories of Uncle Tompa who mirrors the rough amd ready, mean and bawdy, always down-to-earth quality of life itself.
Remarks: Foreword by Wendy Doniger, Introduction by Marilyn Stablein and B&W Illustrations by Addison Smith
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 87
Size(mm): 155 x 230
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032251
Title: The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan
Author: James Morier
Edition Year: 1937
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Hajji baba is a tale of high adventure in Persia, and it appealed to Cyrus Leroy Baldridge as exquisitely appropriate for his highly colourful illustrations.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. Illustrated dust jacket with bumped and chipped edges. Name mentioned at the free endpapers. A good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 404
Size(mm): 195 x 275
Weight(grams): 1500
Price: US$ 125.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691163
Title: The Baital Pachisi: Twenty Five Ghost Stories
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: Captain W. Hollings
Abstract: These immortal tales of chivalry and skullduggery, wisdom and foolishness, honestly and deceit, are about Baital, a mythical wraith like figure, accredited with supernatural powers, and King Vikramaditya whose wisdom is matched only by King Soloman of the Biblical fame.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 105
Size(mm): 142 x 217
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0856920630
Title: The Book of the Wonders of India
Author:
Edition Year: 1981
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: G. S. P. Freeman Grenville
Translatedby: G. S. P. Freeman Grenville
Abstract: Captain Buzurg ibn Shahriya, a shipmaster from the Persian province of Khuzistan, compiled this collection of tales of sailors tales between 900 and 953. In the spirit of Sinbad and The Thousand and One nights: their inspiration was drawn from the 10th century Persian trading world which reached as far as China. These are salty tales of adventures and escapades, extraordinary profits and utter destitution and threaded throughout is the world of myth and imaginations, where wondrous animals and miraculous happenings abound. This new translation captures all the charm and spontaneity of the original text. Dr. Freeman-Grenville has supplied an informative introduction, gazetteer, and bibliography.
Remarks: B&W photos, Index, Bibliography, Gazetteer
Edition: First English Edition
Pages: 123
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 19.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177697674
Title: The Cuckoo and the Pigeon: A Collection of Folktales from Rural Bhutan
Author: Ngawang Phuntsho
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: With the youth of today distracted by so many outside influences, such as television and internet, movies and magazines, the telling of folk tales by grandparents at the fireside has been dying out. It is hoped that this unique collection of traditional folktales from Bhutan will help to revive and preserve this tradition. Charmingly told and full of meaning, these tales will amuse both young and old. They will appeal particularly to children.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 97
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0200724606
Title: The Dancer of Burton Fair: Folk Tales from Britain
Author: Forbes Stuart
Edition Year: 1976
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains five folk tales which is originated from a different part of British at a time when one part of the world was different from the next. Retelling these stories in simple, evocative language, the author reminds us that the colourful gusto of days gone by was tempered by a certain grimness which was part and parcel of our ancestors lives.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by Charles Keeping
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 81
Size(mm): 168 x 216
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 18.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187138912
Title: The Door is Still Open: Collected Stories From Nepal
Author: Sudha Basnet
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: Ritesh Thapa
Translatedby: D.N. Shiwakoti
Abstract: This is a collection of stories from Nepal that has already been appeared a few years back in some of the magazines and newspapers. A real touch of life is the outstanding specialty of this collection and in style so lucid. Every short gives its own diversity as well as what is in real-life situations in Nepal.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 144
Size(mm): 120 x 175
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177690272
Title: The Glory of Nepal: A Mythological Guidebook to Kathmandu Valley, based on the Nepala-Mahatmya and Himavatkhanda
Author: William P Forbes with ijay Kumar Chaube
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This beautifully produced paperback contains nine stories from the Himavatkhanda and Nepal-Mahatmya, translated from the Sanskrit. The book is profusely illustrated. Some of the questions that the books asks are: Why are the Himalaya considered holy?Why were so many temples constructed in the Himalayan kingdom? What are the origins of religious beliefs? The author has answered these questions intelligently for the modern reader.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by Raju Babu Shakya.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 292
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172244150
Title: The Hitopadesha: An Ancient Fabled Classic
Author:
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Editedby: G. L. Chandiramani
Abstract: This book was probably written in 1675 A. D. by the great Hindu scholar, Narayana Pandit during the reign of King Dhavalachandra in Bengal. It guides us as to how to attain success in life by understanding human nature.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 294
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 2.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172340427
Title: The Holy Cow and Other Indian Stories
Author: Tarun Chopra
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book includes the famous indian stories like the Holy Cow, Arranged Marriages, Great Indian Bureaucracy, the Great Mughals, Babur, Humayun, Gods and Goddesses, Bollywood and much much more about the Indian terms.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 152
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 18.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 812150501X
Title: The Katha Sarit Sagara or Ocean of the Streams of Story
Author: C. N. Tawney
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book is of early medieval literature. It is a symbol of continuity of literary process, as it stems from the rather mysterious Brihat Katha of Gunadhya. It deals not so much with concrete historical events but with problems and processes of life, not so much with concrete historical personalities but mostly with concrete types of people, specific to the time in which Somadeva lived.
Remarks: Translated from the Original Sanskrit by C. H. Tawney.
Edition: Third Edition
Pages: 1259
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 1660
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780143103868
Title: The Lazy Conman and Other Stories: Folk Tales From Nepal
Author: Ajit Baral
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: An engaging retelling of mostly oral folktales, these stories represent the mosaic of cultures that make up the Nepalese nation. With beautiful illustrations, this book affords a fascinating view of the social and cultural life of Nepal and a unique opportunity to sample the treasures of an ancient and rapidly changing culture.
Remarks: B&W illustrations by Durga Baral, one of Nepals best-known cartoonists.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 196
Size(mm): 128 x 178
Weight(grams): 190
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993306313
Title: The Nepal Festivals: Articles on Nepalese Art, Culture and Deities
Author: Dhruba Krishna Deep
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a compilation of myths and folklores. This book gives a fascinating picture of many a popular festivals and their ceremonial rituals embracing traditional beliefs and typical socio-religious values.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 100
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 3.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0878305742
Title: The Prince Who Became a Cuckoo: A Tale of Liberation
Author: Lo-Dro Lama
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: Geshe Wangyal Lama
Abstract: This book is the story which has been called a Tibetan novel which deals with the life of Prince Dharmananda of Varanasi, an incarnate Bodhisattva, who, along with his friend Laganana, learned the practice of mind-transference and was later tricked by Laganana into transferring his consciousness into the body of a cuckoo. The villainous Laganana, using the same secret powers, thereupon entered the body Dharmananda had vacated and usurped the place of prince in the kingdom.
Remarks: Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 200
Size(mm): 152 x 217
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 340.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993302015
Title: The Seven Sisters and Other Nepalese Tales
Author: Kesar Lall
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Kesar Lall travelled extensively, listening to many people, to gather this stories. As the tales in this collection have come from places as wide apart as Khumbu in the east and Palpa in the West, they reflect the diverse insights of the people of these different regions of Nepal.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 74
Size(mm): 123 x 179
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788177697292
Title: The Superman Life of Gesar of Ling
Author: Alexandra David-Neel and The Lama Yongden
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: The character of Gesar Ling may be compared to the heroes of the Iliad and many epics like it. He is the epic hero of Central and Northern Asia. His tales have passed around the camp fires of the nomadic tribes that roam the plains of Tibet and Mongolia. These tales and legends relate to the struggle for the free life by the nomadic tribes of Eastern Tibet and Mongolia against Chinese oppression. The legends surrounding this struggle slowly became the epic of the camp fires of the nomads.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 271
Size(mm): 140 x 218
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 13.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691155
Title: The Tota Kahani: Parrot Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: George Small
Abstract: Tales of mystic places and mysterious people pervade the pages of this book to fascinate, educate and fill our hearts with pleasurable emotions. Tales of princes and princesses, their clandestine lovers, tales of greed and jealousy are all eloquently told. Stepped in ancient history and culture they open up new vistas to brighten up this seemingly drab and dull world of ours. Many of these tales are simple and easily understood, whilst others are more sophisticated and carry a hidden message.
Remarks: Translated from Saiyid Haidar Bakhshs Hindustani.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 152
Size(mm): 140 x 216
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 3.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185326428
Title: Three Tibetan Mysteries
Author: J. Bacot
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: H.I. Woolf
Abstract: Although penetrated during the last half century by a dew European travellers, Tibet remains for the great public an almost unknown country. little known, geographically, on account of impassable political and natural frontiers, it no longer conceals many of the mysteries which the imagination lends it. The Buddhism which Tibet welcomed in the seventh century of our era, at the same time form India and from China, which it transformed into Lamaism, elected Tibet as holy land and as refuge, and from there it radiated and still radiates abroad. The Tibetan mysteries or dramas are played in the monasteries, in the court in front of the temples, or on the adjacent prairie. Certain monasteries specialize in such or such drama and play once a year during the cooler weather of the sixth moon.
Remarks: Illustrated from native design by V. Goloubew and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 267
Size(mm): 142 x 224
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031937
Title: Tibetan Folk Songs from Gyantse and Western Tibet
Author: Giuseppe Tucci
Edition Year: 1966
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: The first part of Tibetan Folk Songs contains the text and translation of some popular songs collected by the Author in the district of Gyantse, among the people themselves. The present edition has been enriched by some chants of a ritual character of Western Tibet, that are of interest for the study of history and local cults. These songs are as a rule anonymous, and nobody recollects the name of the poet who composed them.
Remarks: Good/Fine dj. The dust jacket is slightly bumped at the edges. Slight foxing of the endpapers and some spots at the leaves. Must say a fine copy.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 200
Size(mm): 230 x 310
Weight(grams): 1170
Price: US$ 450.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177692011
Title: Tibetan Folk Tales
Author: A.L. Shelton
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Abstract: Tibet a land of mystery and mysticism has for centuries hidden itself from the outside world. For this reason, Tibetan folktales have always attracted a vast audience. Many of these tales steeped in mystical imagery give the fertile imagination plenty of scope to work. Garnered from wandering herdsmen of the trans-Himalayan regions of Tibet as they sat around their campfires at night these tales delve deep into the traditional psyche of the Tibetan people.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 142 x 216
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8171673384
Title: Tibetan Tale of Love and Magic
Author: Alexandra David - Neel
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: Vidar L Estrange
Abstract: Tibetan Tale of Love and magic is essentially the life story of a Tibetan highwayman around the beginning of this century, which he told to Alexandra David Neel, prompted by the peculiar circumstances of their meeting. Garab, the hero, was not only an almost archetypal highwayman, nut was involved in a very extraordinary and passionate love affair with a beautiful young woman whom he believed to be an incarnate demon he believed to be an incarnate demon. Their adventures took them right across Tibet through the wildest and most inacessible regions and brought them into contact with some terrible but fascinating Tibetan magicians, who were trying to achieve immortality by extracting the vital energy of others by sacrificing their victims in the process.
Remarks: Epilogue and Index.
Edition: Fourth Edition
Pages: 169
Size(mm): 115 x 177
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 2.55
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817769443X
Title: Tibetan Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: F. Anton Von Schiefner and W.R.S. Ralston
Abstract: This is a collection of the most exquisite Buddhist tales from the ancient annals of Tibetan literature. Painstakingly collected by those devoted to the study of eastern literature and finally given the shape of this book by the author. This collection is not just the work of one man but the culmination of several adventures from central and eastern Europe. These tales are not only a pleasure to read, but if understood properly, a guideline to leading a proper life on the middle path of Buddha.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 366
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 510
Price: US$ 14.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000004700
Title: Tibetan Tales: Stories from the Dsangs Blun
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: Antoinette K. Gordon
Abstract: During the last decades there has been a great increase of interest in the ways, religion and folklore of the peoples of the East. This is the tales from the ancient collection of stories on the wise and foolish actions of men, attributed to the Buddha Gautama and compiled after his death by his disciple, Ananda.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 71
Size(mm): 120 x 170
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177696858
Title: Traditional Chinese Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Translatedby: Chi-Chen Wang
Abstract: These are tales from China, a land of the enchanting gardens and towering pagodas, a land of mandarins and merchants, a land of painted landscapes. These are a tale of love and life, of wicked stepmothers, of magicians, evil deeds and daring chivalry: of the rich man and the humble peasant. In a land where traditional values and traditional life are disappearing, this book serves as an example of the magical entertainment developed by the art of the storyteller.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 225
Size(mm): 140 x 216
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177691120
Title: Twenty Jataka Tales
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Folk Tales and Songs
Language: English
Compiledby: Noor Inayat
Abstract: Although the backdrop of Jataka stories often make-believe, they often offer the scholars, students and enthusiasts of Eastern philosophy, religion and art form, enthralling insights into the psyche and spirit of Buddhism and Buddhist traditions. Long before a direct contact was made with India, Christian Europe had heard many of these Indian stories and made them part of its heritage.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by H. Willebeek Le Mair.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 70
Size(mm): 141 x 218
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

Special Items
Aromatic Pillow
Candle
Perfumes
Saffron
Soap
Spices
Tea

Handicrafts

Badges
Bags
Flags
Games
Gods/Goddess
Textile
Toys
Wooden Boxes



Essential volumes
Buddhist Sculptures in Tibet, Nepal, Sri Lanka, India and China


Essential Volumes for Collectors and Scholars
See More With Details



Sculpture
Gorgeous Collection



Health Care Devices
Acupressure
Acupuncture
Massagers

Read more...

Pilgrims
re-introduces

Benares Illustrated: James Prinsep with James Prinsep and Benares by O.P. Kejariwal
Beautiful Skeches of Benares...Limited Edition...
.. a prominent work of James Prinsep
a young unsung genius of the 19th. century...

Read More...


Printing Press
...print your imagination....
through

pilgrimpressweb
.com

Bestsellers | New Arrivals | Forthcoming | Our Publications | About Us  |  Contact Us | Book Exhibition |  Book Launching

©PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal, P.O. Box 3872
Phone: 977-1-4700942, 4700919, Fax: 977-1-4700943
Email: pilgrims@wlink.com.np
eXTReMe Tracker