|
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031305 |
| Title: A Clinical Repertory to the Dictionary of Materia Medica |
| Author: John Henry Clarke, M.D. |
| Edition Year: 1975 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book describes together with the repertories of causation, temperaments, clinical relationships and natural relationships. In this every remedy is described from a number of different points of view. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Faded blue cloth boards with rubbed gilt lettered spine. Foxing of the endpapers with stamp of Chandra Store at the verso. Otherwise a good and fresh copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 347 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031315 |
| Title: A Compend of the Principles of Homeopathy for Students in Medicine |
| Author: Garth Boericke, M.D. |
| Edition Year: 1960 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Poor/--dj. Duodecimo. The brown cloth boards are scuffed, edge worn, and rubbed. The title, on the spine, is heavily scuffed, so that it is difficult to read. The front hinge is split and there is a small tear on the front free endpaper. The leaves are lightly yellowed, with pen markings in a few chapters. All pages are intact. |
| Remarks: Poor/--dj. Duodecimo. The brown cloth boards are scuffed, edgeworn, and rubbed. The title, on the spine, is heavily scuffed, so that it is difficult to read. The front hinge is split and there is a small tear on the front free endpaper. The leaves are lightly yellowed, with pen markings in a few chapters. All pages are intact. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 170 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8183821626 |
| Title: A Guide to Family Medicine for All Ages |
| Author: Dr. Rajeev Sharma |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a guide for every family as it provides simple treatment as well as prevention of many diseases including teeth, eyes, ears and nose disorders, respiratory disorders, constipation and other stomach disorders, joint disorders, male and female disorders, treatments by household remedies, ayurvedic diseases and homoeopathic remedies. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 224 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788177697582 |
| Title: A Modern Guide to Homoeopathy |
| Author: Dr. S.P. Bakshi |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Homoeopathys roots emerge from the findings, teachings and writings of Dr. Samuel Hahnemann. Homoeopathy is a very popular alternative system of medicine that follows a systyms approach to healing and health. It is cheap, affordable and suffers from no harmful side or after effects. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 260 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 7.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177692879 |
| Title: A Short Account of the Antiquity of Hindu Medicine |
| Author: David C. Muthu |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: We may think that modern medicine has discovered some amazing and life giving techniques only in comparatively recent times. But is this actually the case? Were the forerunners of todays high-tech surgeons practicing in Greece or beyond Europe, in Northern India? This short booklet has grasped the salient points and given us a compelling insight into the earliest forms of medicine. It makes remarkable and surprising reading. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 52 |
| Size(mm): 101 x 152 |
| Weight(grams): 60 |
| Price: US$ 1.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031523 |
| Title: Acupuncture Anasthesia |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1972 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fine. Crown Octavo. Faded illustrated paper wrapper with stains and writings at the back. Signature at the half title page. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 37 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 50 |
| Price: US$ 3.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031292 |
| Title: An Intelligent Persons Guide to Modern Medicine |
| Author: Ann Dally |
| Edition Year: 1966 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Brown faded cloth boards with bumped edges and full of stains. Foxed and spotty endpapers. Pages started to split from the hinge. Yellowing of the pages and edges. Markings throughout the text. Otherwise, a good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 382 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 450 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: AS00001124 |
| Title: Annotated Bibliography of Tibetan Medicine (1789-1995), Kommentierte Bibliographie Zur Tibetischen Medizin (1789-1995) |
| Author: Jurgen C. Aschoff |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book attempts to preserve all the information gathered throughout the past centuries about the traditional medicine of Tibet and includes more than 1700 written sources on Tibetan medicine from all over the world. |
| Remarks: Signed by Author and also in German Language |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 426 |
| Size(mm): 165 x 135 |
| Weight(grams): 810 |
| Price: US$ 300.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8173032297 |
| Title: Atha Kaljnanaprakaranam: The Knowledge of Death Related to Time |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Pandit Sheo Shankar Mishra & C N Burchett |
| Translatedby: Dr Sureshwar Dwivedi |
| Abstract: A fascinating book that tells you about the relationship between death and time as described in ayurveda. Death often conjures up images of profound sorrow and pain, incalculable losses and untold misery. It is also something about which we feel inquisitive. Atha Kaljnanaprakaranam takes a close look at the relationship between death and time. It contains symptomatic descriptions of diseases and also tells us about the fate of patients suffering from them. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 56 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 90 |
| Price: US$ 2.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033282 |
| Title: Ayurvedic Medicine: Past and Future |
| Author: Pandit Shiv Sharma |
| Edition Year: 1975 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Very Good/ Poor dj. Octavo. The brightly colored dust jacket has a faded spine, with a few small holes. The edges are tattered, and there are chips missing from the head and tail of the spine, as well as one from the bottom right-hand corner of the front board. Red cloth boards, gilt lettered to the front board and spine. The edges are lightly rubbed, and there is a small white stain on the spine. The endpapers are slightly yellowed. Small booksellers stamp. Odor from age. |
| Edition: First Indian Edition |
| Pages: 253 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 470 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033208 |
| Title: Color and Psychology and Color Therapy |
| Author: Faber Birren |
| Edition Year: 1961 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Faber Birren is not a theorist but a practical craftsman. Unlike most of us, Faber Birren is willing to learn from anybody. He has learned from the most diverse people, form people who contradict each other, form people who denounce each other, from the occultists and mystics as well as from the biologists and agnostic scientists. |
| Remarks: Good/Poor dj. Octavo. The colourful, price-clipped dust jacket is missing large chips from the head and tail of the spine, as well as a large pieces along the front and rear foldovers. Scuffed and soiled. Red boards, gilt lettered to the spine. Fading and creasing at the head and tail of the spine, and a large worn patch along the edge of the rear panel. Gently bumped edges and several small white stains. Endpapers and plates lightly foxed, although the leaves are bright and fresh. |
| Edition: 6th Printing |
| Pages: 302 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 750 |
| Price: US$ 150.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032995 |
| Title: Color Therapy |
| Author: R.B. Amber |
| Edition Year: 1964 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is for those interested in the theory and philosophy of Chromo therapy. This is a challenge that color healing presents today to the medical profession - a challenge inviting endless speculation. |
| Remarks: Tables |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 241 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0140194827 |
| Title: Complementary Medicine: A Guide to Natural Therapies |
| Author: Andrew Stanway |
| Edition Year: 1994 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this clear survey Dr Stanway investigates a large number of alternative therapies and explains their aims, principles, methods and areas of treatment. An objective and clear description of the characteristics of all the main natural therapies. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 301 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 198 |
| Weight(grams): 230 |
| Price: US$ 10.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032602 |
| Title: Condensed Materia Medica |
| Author: C. Hering |
| Edition Year: 1948 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Herrings Condensed Materia Medica is believed to contain the cream of Homeopathic symptoatology, without the help of such books it is difficult, if not impossible, to practice Homeopathy properly. |
| Remarks: Good/-- dj. Quarter leather and black cloth. The leather is worn, with some rips at the tail of the spine.The edges are lightly bumped. The front and rear hinges are split. The leaves are lightly foxed and there is a bit of mildewing near the binding. |
| Edition: Third Indian Edition |
| Pages: 1000 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 1850 |
| Price: US$ 300.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032501 |
| Title: Cured to Death: The Effects of Prescription Drugs |
| Author: Arabella Melville & Colin Johnson |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The question raised by this thought-provoking book is whether such mass medication is either desirable or necessary or whether medicine has not taken a wrong turning. |
| Remarks: Fair. Demy Octavo. The paper wrapper has deckle edges. The edges of the leaves has spotty marks. Foxed endpapers and slightly yellowing of pages. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 261 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 15.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031349 |
| Title: Drug Relationship |
| Author: Calvin B. Knerr, M.D |
| Edition Year: 1967 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Yellow faded titled board with red back strip. Stamp of Bhandari Agencies at the verso of the book. Slightly yellowing of the pages. A good copy. |
| Edition: Fifth Edition |
| Pages: 223 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 15.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032714 |
| Title: Encyclopedia of Medical Self-Help |
| Author: Max M. Rosenberg, M.D |
| Edition Year: 1962 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: There is no reason why the public may not know what the doctor knows. The most intricate sciences are popularized for laymen, and medical knowledge should not be made an exception. Medical knowledge is certainly of the greatest personal concern to all, and they should know all about it. The more people know about medical theory and science, the better for them and the better they will be able to care for their health. |
| Remarks: Good/ -- dj. The cream coloured cloth boards are soiled and edge worn. The corners are bumped and the spine is heavily rubbed and scuffed. The front and rear endpapers, as well as the blank leaves preceding the rear endpapers, is lightly foxed. Internally clean and bright, with no markings. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 932 |
| Size(mm): 225 x 285 |
| Weight(grams): 2500 |
| Price: US$ 150.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031324 |
| Title: Folk Medicine: History of Science and Technology in India |
| Author: O.P. Jaggi |
| Edition Year: 1973 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A history of Folk Medicine from the earliest times in India is presented here. The first part describes Folk Medicine as it is practiced among the tribal communities, and Part II describes the practice of Folk Medicine in villages. Among tribal and village populations, one can still witness the practice of Folk Medicine as given in ancient manuscripts. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Black boards with illustrated figures and titles. Slightly bumped at the back board cover. Gilt spine. Foxed endpapers. Internally clean and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 228 |
| Size(mm): 192 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 720 |
| Price: US$ 95.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031307 |
| Title: Gleanings of Homeopathic Materia Medica |
| Author: K.C. Mukerji |
| Edition Year: 1958 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book put down some of the leading symptoms of Materia Medica for the interest of the students and for the lovers of Homeopathy. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Blue cover board with gilt title. Damaged spine with name of title written by hand. Foxed endpapers. Wormings through the edges. Stamp of Bhandari Enterprises at the endpaper. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 495 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 550 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033075 |
| Title: Healing Through Colour |
| Author: Theo Gimbel |
| Edition Year: 1980 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explains the historical background to the use of colour, its integration into history and the use of healing in the ancient temples. In addition, the modern approach to colour is discussed in detail, including its use in decoration, clothing, stage illumination and as a supplementary therapy in medical work. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated jacket is chipped off at the back end. Spotty marks on the endpapers. Internally clean, fresh and bright copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 175 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 450 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031321 |
| Title: Healing: The Coming Revolution in Holistic Medicine |
| Author: Jack LaPatra |
| Edition Year: 1978 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book includes the profiles of the holistic practitioners and case histories of their patients - is destined to become a handbook for the revolution that the author describes. This is the first book to explain comprehensively the origin, impetus, and potential of this vast new movement in which patients are taking greater responsibility for their own well-being. |
| Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Demy Octavo. The illustrated jacket is chipped off and faded. Stamp of R. Ratnam at verso, content page and at the preface page. Yellowing of the edges. Internally clean, good and fresh. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 235 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 460 |
| Price: US$ 35.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031314 |
| Title: How To Study Repertory With a Practical Analysis of Forty Homeopathic Remedies |
| Author: Glen Irving Bidwell |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The degree of vitality Homeopathy enjoys in any given period will always be indexed by the methods of its disciples and exponents, not merely by the soundness of their teaching, but especially by the thoroughness and accuracy of their practice. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. The text are highlighted throughout the pages. Stamp of Bhandari Agencies at the endpaper. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 161 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031325 |
| Title: Indian System of Medicine (Vol. IV): History of Science and Technology in India |
| Author: O.P. Jaggi |
| Edition Year: 1973 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book creates a scientific and rational awareness among people interested in Indian Medicine. It describes about the origin of Indian medicine, Ayurvedic Literature, Non medical tests and some treatments. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Illustrated boards with gilt lettered spine. Slightly foxed endpapers. A good and clean copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 260 |
| Size(mm): 190 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 800 |
| Price: US$ 65.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177696246 |
| Title: Introduction to Ayurveda |
| Author: Sian Pritchard Jones and Bob Gibbons |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A short and concise introduction to the complex subject of Ayurveda. This book attempts to highlight the importance of this ancient science in the present day situation. Though it does not attempt to provide the reader with ready made remedies it certainly explains the essence of the system. This book is beneficial to both the student and the layman. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 84 |
| Size(mm): 102 x 152 |
| Weight(grams): 125 |
| Price: US$ 1.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031297 |
| Title: Magic, Myth and Medicine |
| Author: D.T. Atkinson, M.D |
| Edition Year: 1956 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a fascinating story of medicine from its strange, terrifying beginnings in pagan ritual to the science it is today. |
| Remarks: Fine. The illustrated cover is faded away and badly rubbed off at the spine. The hinge is separated into two. Very delicate. Yellowing of the pages. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 240 |
| Size(mm): 110 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031346 |
| Title: Manual of Homeopathic Practice for the Use of Families and Private Individuals |
| Author: A.E. Small, AM., M.D. |
| Edition Year: 1959 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The author has pointed out in such a systematic way, the very useful code of hygienic rules, and explicit treatment for most of the diseases incident to all the human families, that this Manual will be well-received by all medical professions, students, and private individuals, interested in the Science of Homeopathy. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Duodecimo. Terra cotta textured cloth boards, gilt to the spine and blind stamped on the front and rear boards. Scuffed, with some frayed corners and edges. The head and tail of the spine are dented and frayed, with some loss of cloth. The endpapers are lightly yellowed, and there is sticker damage (brown) on the front and rear pastedown endpapers. Light soiling on the title page. Clean and unmarked internally. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 750 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 25.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032055 |
| Title: Medical Views on Birth Control |
| Author: H. Crichton-Miller, Leonard Hill, Dame Mary Scharlieb, Arthur E. Gles, R.C. Buist and others. |
| Edition Year: 1926 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Sir James Merchant |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Demy Octavo. Blue boards with gilt lettered spine. Worm holes throughout the text. Slightly yellowing of the leaves. Printing is clean and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 175 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 205 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031317 |
| Title: Natural Medicine |
| Author: Brian Inglis |
| Edition Year: 1980 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A comprehensive guide to the wide range of therapies now on offer natural medicine. It describes about the alternate therapies, teachings on Sufism, theosophy and Zen. |
| Remarks: Appendix and Index |
| Edition: First Paperback Edition |
| Pages: 259 |
| Size(mm): 110 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8176240362 |
| Title: Natures Remedies: A Popular Treatise on the Chemistry of Herbs |
| Author: J W Bell |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book introduces us to the science of herbs, including a description of many important herbs (with drawings) growing herbs in a herbal garden remedies and how to prepare them and herbal cosmetics. |
| Remarks: B&W Drawings. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 71 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 85 |
| Price: US$ 1.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031313 |
| Title: Nutrition and Diet Therapy in Relation to Nursing |
| Author: Marie V. Krause, B.S., M.S. |
| Edition Year: 1953 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Nutrition, diet therapy and dietary service are the three courses which as dietitian teaches in the nursing education program. In this text, the relationship of diet care to total nursing care is emphasized in the objectives of the three courses…This text is divided into four parts: Part One is devoted to basic nutrition, diet therapy is presented in Part Two, Part Three is concerned with nutrition in pregnancy, and the data in Part Four will be found useful for the laboratory meetings. |
| Remarks: Fair/-- dj. Brown cloth boards. Worn and frayed at the head and tail of the spine, with some loss. Library number written in white on the spine. The boards are slightly discolored. Edges frayed. The rear free endpaper is glued to the rear pastedown in the upper right-hand corner and has a small tear. Leaves slightly yellowed. Gift inscription on the title page and sporadic underlining throughout the text. |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 562 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 810 |
| Price: US$ 45.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177696203 |
| Title: Oils and their Medicinal Uses |
| Author: Christopher N Burchett |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Herbal medicines have always been in use from the earliest times when our ancestor's slowly learnt of the efficacy of the many plants to be found in our everyday environment. This series of books attempt to extend this to everyday plants, roots and herbs that we use frequently in our kitchens and homes. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 100 |
| Size(mm): 103 x 152 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033461 |
| Title: Opium: A History |
| Author: Martin Booth |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this first full history of opium, Booth uncovers the multiple nature of this remarkable narcotic and the bittersweet effects of a simple poppy with a deadly legacy. |
| Remarks: Very Good/Very Good dj. Octavo. The price-clipped dust jacket is slightly scuffed and soiled. Covered with protective plastic slipcase. The grey paperboards are dented and creased at the head and tail of the spine and have gently rubbed edges. Internally immaculate, bright, tight, and fresh. |
| Edition: First US Edition |
| Pages: 381 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000021994 |
| Title: Our Glorious Heritage |
| Author: Rustom Jal Vakil |
| Edition Year: 1966 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a brief history of medicine, as it existed, developed and survived in the various centres of learning. It traces in detail contribution of India to the art and practice of healing and recounts the remarkable achievements of Charaka, Susruta and other stalwarts in the fields of medicine and surgery, in ancient India. It is lucidly written and free from the abstruse medical terms generally found in works of this nature. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 106 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 4.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031312 |
| Title: Plain Talks on Materia Medica with Comparisons |
| Author: Willard Ide Pierce, M.D |
| Edition Year: 1970 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Brown faded way boards with gilt lettered spine. Foxed endpapers. Stamp of Bhandari Enterprises at the endpaper. Slight yellowed leaves. Otherwise a clean and good copy. |
| Edition: Fourth India Edition |
| Pages: 792 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 900 |
| Price: US$ 25.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031291 |
| Title: Practical Approach to Homeopathy: The System of Curing Dynamic Diseases with Dynamised Remedies |
| Author: B.K. Tewary |
| Edition Year: 1967 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The method of approach to the vast region of the Art and Science of Homeopathy is designed to assist a student of the Science to start and proceed in the right direction and to offer proper guidance towards a systematic advancement. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Demy Octavo. Brown cloth boards with gilt title and damaged spine. Foxed endpapers. Hinge is beginning to split at some places. Otherwise a good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 305 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031362 |
| Title: Realms of Ayurveda: Scientific Excursions by Nineteen Scholars |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1979 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A collection of discourses on various aspects of Ayurveda by Indias front frank talent in the field of Ayurvedic education, profession, research, pharmacy and pharmacognosy. |
| Remarks: Good/-- dj. Octavo. The brown paper wrappers have a faux alligator texture. The edges are worn and there is a small tear near the tail of the spine. The leaves are slightly yellowed, but unmarked. A solid reading copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 336 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 390 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032391 |
| Title: Sannipat Jwar Chikitsa |
| Author: Shree Chakrapani Sharma Ayurvedacharya |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: Hindi |
| Abstract: A book on Ayurveda in Devnagari Script |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 452 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031338 |
| Title: Self-Help Medical Guide |
| Author: Robert B. Taylor, M.D. |
| Edition Year: 1978 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book describes the symptoms and treatments for over 200 common ailments, when to use non-prescription drugs, home remedies that work and much much more. |
| Remarks: Fine. Crown Octavo. Illustrated cover wrapper is faded away with a lining at the center of spine. Yellow edges and slightly foxing of the leaves. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 351 |
| Size(mm): 110 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 210 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031499 |
| Title: Surgical Instruments of the Hindus with A Comparative Study of the Surgical Instruments of the Greek, Roman, Arab and the Modern European Surgeons. |
| Author: Giridranath Mukhopadhyaya, B.A., M.D. |
| Edition Year: 1914 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Poor/--dj. Octavo. The maroon cloth boards are heavily tattered, worn, scuffed, with extensive worming. The edges are frayed and there are numerous stains. The worming extends throughout the text, although generally does not drastically impede reading. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 164 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 1000 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031327 |
| Title: The Childless Marriage: Its Cause and Cure |
| Author: Edward F. Griffith |
| Edition Year: 1948 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The Purpose of this book is to consider as simply as possible some of the main problems involved in the cause and treatment of sterility, to explain the meaning of recent scientific discoveries and to indicate how people may set about dealing with the matter. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Faded and spotty red cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Foxed endpapers. Good copy indeed. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 206 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 15.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 185326394X |
| Title: The Concise of Grays Anatomy: The Classic Compact Guide to the Human Body |
| Author: Professor C. H. Leonard |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this, the sixteenth edition of the book originally published as The Pocket Anatomist by the distinguished American gynecologists C.H. Leonard, are to be found the essential elements of the magisterial 1200 pages Grays Anatomy, but available in a concise and useable from. In clear reset text and using the original illustrations from Grays Anatomy, the classic genius of the original work is distilled and presented as a Dissecting room Companion. |
| Remarks: With a Foreword by The Lord Rea, Illustrations and Index. |
| Edition: Sixteenth Edition |
| Pages: 296 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 197 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 7.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031306 |
| Title: The Concordance Repertory of the Materia Medica: Volume 2,3 and 5 |
| Author: William D. Gentry, M.D |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The second volume describes the detail about the terms related with mouth, throat, stomach and hypochondria. The third volume describes about the abdomen, anus, rectum, stool, urine and urinary organs and the male sexual organs. And the fifth volume details about voice, larynx and trachea, chest, lungs, bronchia and cough, heart and circulation, chill and fever, the skin and about sleep and dreams. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Octavo. The wrapper of the second and fifth volume is plastic protective. The jacket of second volume is chipped off and slightly faded. Marbled endpapers. Yellowing of the edges. Otherwise a bright and clean copy. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 150 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 3090 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033135 |
| Title: The Healing Intelligence |
| Author: Harry Edwards |
| Edition Year: 1965 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explains how the healing processes operate and the postulates that govern them. It shows how we can more closely co-operate with the healing purpose by fully employing the different intelligence systems we possess. The causes of many organic diseases still elude medical research. In this book, the factors which the author has observed to be associated with the primary causation of perhaps the most mortal of diseases are described in detail, as well as means by which he is convinced. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated jacket is protected with plastic. Foxed endpapers. Pg. no 151 to 155 is damaged a bit at the edge. Otherwise a clean and crisp copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 188 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 430 |
| Price: US$ 125.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032659 |
| Title: The Jungle and the Aroma of Meats: An Ecological Theme in Hindu Medicine |
| Author: Francis Zimmermann |
| Edition Year: 1987 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book, a combination of Sanskrit studies and anthropology, Zimmerman reconstructs and exposes the linkage between humors, person, and soils in classical Hindu medicine…This is an entirely new Jungle Book, one that substitutes the true classical landscape of the Hindu Jungle for Kiplings romantic vision. Its images are no less spellbinding, woven of descriptions in convoluted stylistic patterns that actually succeed in conveying the unsaid. |
| Remarks: Very Good/Good dj. Octavo. The orange pictorial dust jacket is heavily sunned on the front board, the spine, and the margins of the rear board. It is edge worn and slightly creased on the spine. Black cloth boards, gilt to the spine. The corners are gently bumped, and the spine has some creasing. Internally like new, bright crisp, with tight binding. Pages 199 – 227 are creased on the bottom corner. |
| Edition: First English Edition |
| Pages: 254 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 235 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 60.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032257 |
| Title: The Medical Annual: 1947 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Sir Ronald Bodley Scott and R. Milnes Walker |
| Abstract: This service to the profession includes the production of reliable literature based on the continual collection of clinical and scientific experiences from published and privately communicated reports: the maintenance of a Medical Information Department to deal with doctors enquiries by letter and telephone: the employment of a staff of informed representatives. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Green board with title embossed. Gilt lettered spine with damaged edges. The edges are slightly yellowed. Otherwise a good copy. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 464 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 880 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032255 |
| Title: The Medical Annual: 1960 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1960 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This well known book, which has for long been intimately associated with the Edinburgh teaching and practice of the specialty, was originally written for the advanced student and the medical practitioner. This includes the latest research and techniques that have taken place since the publication of the last edition. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated dust jacket with rubbed edges. Signature at the advertised verso. The printing is good and bright. |
| Edition: Seventy Eighth Issue |
| Pages: 572 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 1020 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032256 |
| Title: The Medical Annual: 1962 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1962 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This well known book, which has for long been intimately associated with the Edinburgh teaching and practice of the specialty, was originally written for the advanced student and the medical practitioner. This includes the latest research and techniques that have taken place since the publication of the last edition. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated dust jacket is damaged at the back edge and the spine. The printing is good and bright. |
| Edition: Eightieth Issue |
| Pages: 588 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 1000 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032258 |
| Title: The Medical Annual: 1963 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1963 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This well known book, which has for long been intimately associated with the Edinburgh teaching and practice of the specialty, was originally written for the advanced student and the medical practitioner. This includes the latest research and techniques that have taken place since the publication of the last edition. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Green board with title embossed. Gilt lettered spine. The edges are slightly yellowed. Underlining and markings throughout the text. Otherwise, a good copy. |
| Edition: Eighty One Issue |
| Pages: 588 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 1020 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032262 |
| Title: The Medical Annual: 1965 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1965 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This well known book, which has for long been intimately associated with the Edinburgh teaching and practice of the speciality, was originally written for the advanced student and the medical practitioner. This includes the latest research and techniques which have taken place since the publication of the last edition. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated dust jacket is chipped off with rubbed edges. Inside there is a letter of a book post that ensures quick delivery. The printing is good and bright. |
| Edition: Eighty Third Issue |
| Pages: 554 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 1000 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032260 |
| Title: The Medical Annual: 1967 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1967 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Sir Ronald Bodley Scott and R. Milnes Walker |
| Abstract: This well known book, which has for long been intimately associated with the Edinburgh teaching and practice of the speciality, was originally written for the advanced student and the medical practitioner. This includes the latest research and techniques which have taken place since the publication of the last edition. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated dust jacket with rubbed edges. Signature at the advertised verso. The printing is good and bright. |
| Edition: Eighty Fifth Issue |
| Pages: 630 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 1150 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032259 |
| Title: The Medical Annual: A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioners Index |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1968 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Sir Ronald Bodley Scott and R. Milnes Walker |
| Abstract: This well known book, which has for long been intimately associated with the Edinburgh teaching and practice of the speciality, was originally written for the advanced student and the medical practitioner. This includes the latest research and techniques which have taken place since the publication of the last edition. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. Illustrated dust jacket is damaged at the back edge. The printing is good and bright. |
| Edition: Eighty Sixth Issue |
| Pages: 614 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 1000 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031364 |
| Title: The Power Within |
| Author: Alexander Cannon |
| Edition Year: 1950 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Includes chapters: The Astral Body, Thoughts are Things, Lessons Deduced work Miracles, Hypnotism and Dreamland, Sleep and Dreams, Recording Thoughts by Respiratory and Involuntary Bodily Movements, Emotion, Thought, and Mental Processes and Sensation, Perception, Cognition, Memory, Experience. |
| Remarks: Poor/-- dj. Octavo. Black cloth boards. Red paper title panel on the front board, which is missing a corner piece. Rubbed edges, marginal loss of colour. Small hole on the spine. Marginal damp stains on the front endpapers. Leaves yellowed, with some underlining. All pages intact. |
| Edition: Third Impression |
| Pages: 208 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031316 |
| Title: The Practice of Medicine: A Condensed Manual for the Busy Practitioner |
| Author: Marvin A. Custis |
| Edition Year: 1973 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book the description of the diseases the latest definite views of etiology and pathology have been given, and in the treatment, only those remedies are mentioned that have a definite relation to the disease treated of. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. The hard board is faded away and rubbed. Gilt spine with damaged edges. Foxed endpapers with stamp of bookstores. |
| Edition: Sixth Indian Edition |
| Pages: 376 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 15.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031311 |
| Title: The Precious Metals of Medicine |
| Author: Goeffrey Marks and William K. Beatty |
| Edition Year: 1975 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a panoramic view of the contribution of metals to medical practice at every stage of its development. The precious metals as usually defined are gold, silver, platinum and a few others employed in coinage and the making of jewelry. It reveals that the early use of metals in medicine was largely superstitious. It was a long march and many once highly favored metals were reluctantly discarded as more was learned about toxicity. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The jacket is a bit faded at the edges. Finger markings at the verso of the book. Internally clean, bright and fresh copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 294 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031345 |
| Title: The Romance of Healing and Other Essays |
| Author: Rustom Jal Vakil |
| Edition Year: 1961 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book presents in a compact volume, the scattered writings of Dr. Vakil, based on various lectures and addresses delivered by him during the past few years. Includes the essays like the Physician in Shakespeare, The Spirit of Enquiry, From Folklore to Fame, The Stricken Heart, The Story of the Stethoscope and many other essays. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Faded red cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Foxed endpapers. From title page the hinge is about to split. The full title page is torn. Pg. 133 is torn at the corner. Some notes in Devnagari script at page 135. Otherwise, a good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 187 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 360 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1842931644 |
| Title: The Spiritual Medicine of Tibet: Heal Your Spirit, Heal Yourself |
| Author: Dr. Pema Dorjee with Janet Jones and Terence Moore |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a uniqye collaboration between a Tibetan doctor and two Westerners - one a spiritual mystic and psychotherapist, and the other a company director, who is also an acupuncturist and herbalist. Through this unique merging of Eastern and Western minds, the healing power of Tibetan medicine is introduced to a western audience. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 313 |
| Size(mm): 152 x 227 |
| Weight(grams): 450 |
| Price: US$ 16.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: AS00001148 |
| Title: The Tibetan Art of Healing |
| Author: Ian A. Baker with paintings by Romeo Shrestha |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A Practical guide to search for physical, emotional and spiritual well being. These are the secrets based on traditional beliefs concerning the causes and prevention of myriad illness as well as remedies for them. |
| Remarks: Signed by Romeo Shrestha, 250 colour Illustrations, Postscripts and acknowledgment of artist and author, Bibliography and Tibetan medical resources |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 192 |
| Size(mm): 307 x 235 |
| Weight(grams): 1100 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000022687 |
| Title: The Tibetan Art of Healing |
| Author: Ian A. Baker with paintings by Romeo Shrestha |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A Practical guide to search for physical, emotional and spiritual well being. These are the secrets based on traditional beliefs concerning the causes and prevention of myriad illness as well as remedies for them. |
| Remarks: 250 colour illustrations, Postscripts and acknowledgment of artist and author, Bibliography and Tibetan medical resources |
| Edition: First |
| Pages: 192 |
| Size(mm): 235 x 307 |
| Weight(grams): 1100 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817769023X |
| Title: The Twelve Healers |
| Author: Edward Bach |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Bach believes that it is our own fears, anxieties and idiosyncrasies that give rise to diseases in us. Let us seek these out and heal them, and with the healing of them will go the diseases from which we suffer. He goes on to prescribe the herbs which he thinks are given unto us by the Grace of the Creator of all. With simple and harmless remedies prescribed by this staunch advocate of Back to Nature, even the layman may give emergency treatment, which can often be lifesaving. |
| Edition: First Pilgrims Edition |
| Pages: 23 |
| Size(mm): 101 x 154 |
| Weight(grams): 50 |
| Price: US$ 1.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033039 |
| Title: The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1967 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Included in this book are discussions of the thirty-six papers by the participants of the May 1965 conference held at South Oaks Hospital, Amityville, NY. Their questionings, agreements, and disputes lead inevitably to controversy, but it is an unmistakably productive one. Topics addressed include cultural pharmacology, psychopharmacology, psycholytic therapy, childhood schizophrenia, and effects on religious experience. |
| Remarks: Very Good/ Fair dj. Octavo. The colourful, price-clipped dust jacket is scuffed, with some small chips missing from the head and tail of the spine. Many of the small tears along the edges have been tape repaired. Scuffed, but surprisingly bright. Black cloth boards. Edges rubbed, corners gently bumped, endpapers slightly yellowed. Internally crisp, bright, fresh. A nice copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 697 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 1190 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031812 |
| Title: The Web That Has No Weaver: Understanding Chinese Medicine |
| Author: Ted J. Kaptchuk, O.M.D |
| Edition Year: 1983 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Includes chapters on, Medicine East and West, Two Ways of Seeing, Two Ways of Thinking, The Fundamental Substances, Qi, Blood, Jing, Shen, and Fluids, The Organs of the Body, The Harmonious Landscape, The Four Examinations, Signs and Symptoms, etc. |
| Remarks: Very Good/ -- dj. Maroon half cloth. Edges lightly rubbed. Corners lightly frayed. The endpapers are foxed a bit. The leaves bright and crisp and the binding is tight. Previous owners signature on front pastedown endpaper and a small pen note on p. xviii. A lovely copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 402 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 620 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031298 |
| Title: Therapeutic By-Ways |
| Author: Dr. E.P. Anshutz |
| Edition Year: 1962 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fine. Foolscap Octavo. Brown hard boards is slightly faded away with gilt lettered spine. Foxed endpapers. Some writings on the text pages. Otherwise a good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 203 |
| Size(mm): 110 x 160 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177690698 |
| Title: Tibetan Healing Handbook: A Practical Manual for Diagnosing, Treating, and Healing with Natural Tibetan Medicine |
| Author: Thomas Dunkenberger |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a general introduction to Tibetan science of healing. It describes the whole spectrum of approaches and possibilities for those interested in studying Tibetan medicine. It also provides wholistic remedies for those readers who wish to restore their inner harmony and health. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 239 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 270 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 089346919X |
| Title: Tibetan Medicine: The Buddhist Way of Healing |
| Author: Dolkar Khangkar |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: It is about the Tibetan medicine that basically employs natural materials like herbs, minerals, precious stones, metals, etc for compounding medicine. It uses a holistic approach, tackling the symptoms of disease at both the physical and emotional levels. |
| Remarks: Colourful Illustrations |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 84 |
| Size(mm): 236 x 207 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032611 |
| Title: Tibetan Medicine: With Special Reference to Yoga Sataka Vaidya Bhagwan Dash |
| Author: Vaidya Bhagwan Dash |
| Edition Year: 1976 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fair/-- dj. Octavo. The stiff paper wrappers have a piece missing at the tail of the spine. Creased at the head of the spine. Slightly scuffed. Small booksellers sticker on the recto of the front free endpaper. Internally clean and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 390 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 560 |
| Price: US$ 45.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031319 |
| Title: Understanding Medicine |
| Author: Roger James |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book wrote with humour and an aptitude for the right analogy, Dr. James makes it possible for any uninformed but interested reader to understand a great deal more about medicine. |
| Remarks: Fine. Crown Octavo. Illustrated cover with faded and rubbed back cover. The endpapers are foxed. Yellowing of the pages. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 276 |
| Size(mm): 110 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031344 |
| Title: Useful Drugs |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1947 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a selected list of essential drugs with brief discussions of their actions, uses and dosage. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Faded red cloth boards with gilt spine. Foxed endpapers with stamp of E.D. Galgotta and Sons. Yellowing of the edges. A good copy. |
| Edition: Fourteenth Edition |
| Pages: 241 |
| Size(mm): 115 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 270 |
| Price: US$ 15.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031563 |
| Title: Whitlas Pharmacy, Materia Medica and Therapeutics |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1927 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Medicine |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Extensively altered in conjunction with the new British Pharmacopoeia that appeared before publication. VI parts: Part I: Pharmacy, Part II: Prescription Writing, Part III: Materia Medica of the British Pharmacopoeia, Part IV: Therapeutics, Part V: Non-Official Remedies. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Duodecimo. Black cloth boards, blind stamped to the front and rear boards, gilt to the spine. The black cloth has worn away at the corners, exposing the boards. Heavily rubbed on all edges, with chipping at the head and tail of the spine. The joints are worn and split, not affecting the endpapers or book block. Leaves slightly yellowed. No markings on the leaves. |
| Edition: Twelveth Edition |
| Pages: 645 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 780 |
| Price: US$ 15.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|