|
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031127 |
| Title: Critique of Love |
| Author: Fritz Wittels |
| Edition Year: 1930 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book endeavors to be an original study in applied psychoanalysis. It applies psychoanalysis to the subject of love. While the psychological aspect of Freuds discoveries: his interpretation of dreams, his ideas of repression, his theory of the unconscious conflict, and the structure of the ego, are more or less accepted by official science today, his emphasis upon sex is still viewed with something of fear as well as distate. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Brown, spotty and faded cloth boards with chipped of gilt lettered spine. Foxed endpapers with sign of EX-LIBRIS of Radhey Lal, Cawnpore. Slightly yellowing of the leaves and edges. Otherwise a good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 317 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000025941 |
| Title: Erotic Sculpture of India: A Socio-Cultural Study |
| Author: Devangana Desai |
| Edition Year: 1985 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book examines practically the entire corpus of the empirical material on erotic motives and action over the period from the third century BC to the fifteenth century A. D. In the course of the examination the author brings to light a wide variety of themes in the erotic sculpture of India. The illustrations represent prominently the lesser known sites like Bavka, Modhera, Bagali etc along with familiar sties like Khajuraho, Konarak and Bhubenswar and are not merely illustrative, they throw up questions for examination to begin with and serve also as supporting evidence for the argument advanced. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Abbreviations, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 271 |
| Size(mm): 225 x 285 |
| Weight(grams): 1520 |
| Price: US$ 22.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031220 |
| Title: Indian Sexology |
| Author: Khazan Chand |
| Edition Year: 1972 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contains exhaustive, sensational and unprecedented knowledge on sex. It is unique on the subject and is of international value on its merits. It will familiarize the readers with the numerous mysteries about the sexual life which will be rendered quite harmonious and blisful, after its persual. |
| Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Octavo. The illustrated jacket is chipped off and badly damaged. Blue foxed endpapers. A sign of FOR REVIEW is mentioned at the full title page. Pages from 155 to 158 is splitted from the hinge. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 449 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 900 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031800 |
| Title: Kama Ratna: Indian Ideals of Feminini Beauty |
| Author: Prof. D.P. Ghosh |
| Edition Year: 1973 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The ideal of Indian female beauty is defined in the Silpasastras by auspicious signs like the roundness, smoothness and buoyancy of the lotus and the pliant body like a twining creeper. |
| Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is taken off and kept inside the text pages. Red endpapers. The plates are protected with tracing paper. Fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 190 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 470 |
| Price: US$ 45.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031798 |
| Title: Kama Shilpa: A Study of Indian Sculpture Depicting Love in Action |
| Author: Francis Leeson |
| Edition Year: 1962 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this treatise, the author offers no original explanations but instead attempts systematically to present the most common hypotheses with supporting quotations. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust wrapper is bumped at the edges and chipped off at the spine. Slight foxing of the leaves and endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 132 |
| Size(mm): 190 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 620 |
| Price: US$ 60.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031796 |
| Title: Kama Sutra: The Hindu Art of Love |
| Author: S.C. Upadhyaya |
| Edition Year: 1963 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This actual translation sutra by sutra is preceded by an important introduction which traces the development of the subject through the Vedic and post Vedic periods. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust jacket is protected with plastic and have dent edges. Slight foxing of the endpapers and leaves. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 225 x 285 |
| Weight(grams): 1450 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031799 |
| Title: Kama-Chumbana: The Love-Kiss in the East and the West |
| Author: Rustam J. Mehta |
| Edition Year: 1969 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book defines about kiss, its origin, history, kissing in west, kissing in Indian art and so on. It reveals that whatever the origin and history of the kiss, it cannot be denied that at least among higher civilizations, it has become an universal expression of affection and love, both sexual and non-sexual, filial and parental. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Brown faded and rubbed cloth boards with faded gilt title. Red faded endpapers. Foxing of the leaves. Loose hinge. Some pages started to split from the hinge. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 112 |
| Size(mm): 190 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032249 |
| Title: Man Into Woman: An Authentic Record of a Change of Sex |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1933 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Niels Hoyer |
| Translatedby: H. J. Stenning |
| Abstract: This is a true story of the miraculous transformation of the Danish painter Einar Wegener (Andreas Sparre). |
| Remarks: Book separated from the spine, signature of the previous owner in full page, hinge is beginning to split. Written by hand on the edge of the book. A clean and bright copy. |
| Edition: Third Impression |
| Pages: 287 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 95.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031228 |
| Title: Sexology |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1904 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Prof. Wm. H. Walling, A.M., M.D. |
| Abstract: This book presents a work on sexology with pardonable pride, believing it will be the means of saving many lives and a vast amount of suffering and needless unhappiness. It describes about boys and girls, education and training, comparison of sex and so on. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Brown faded cloth boards with gilt title and gilt lettered spine. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library at the verso and of Md. Ahmad Khan at the free endpaper. Slightly yellowed leaves and loose hinge. Otherwise, a good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 232 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 450 |
| Price: US$ 80.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031223 |
| Title: Sexual Life in Ancient Greece |
| Author: Hans Licht |
| Edition Year: 1956 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Lawrence H. Dawson |
| Translatedby: J.H. Freese, M.A. |
| Abstract: This is a verse translations that are intended to give the meaning and spirit of the originals without departing from the form in which they were written. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Maroon cloth boards with some rubbed edges and faded away gilt lettered spine. Loose hinge. Foxed endpapers. Some dry flowers inside the text pages. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: Eighth Impression |
| Pages: 557 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 950 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031224 |
| Title: Sexual Life in Ancient Rome |
| Author: Otto Kiefer |
| Edition Year: 1956 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a verse translations that are intended to give the meaning and spirit of the originals without departing from the form in which they were written. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Maroon cloth boards with some rubbed edges and faded away gilt lettered spine. Loose hinge. Foxed endpapers. Some dry flowers inside the text pages. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: Seventh Impression |
| Pages: 379 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 780 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033050 |
| Title: Sexual Life of Primitive People |
| Author: H. Fehlinger |
| Edition Year: 1945 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: S. Herbert |
| Abstract: To most lay people the established order of sex relationships and marriage seems something so self-evident and stable that they cannot conceive the possibility of a variation in the established order. Yet here, as in all things, the law of evolution applies. The sexual system is the outcome of a long continuous series of changes beginning with the very dawn of human history. The understanding of the modern sex problem rightly it is essential to know its origin and gradual development. |
| Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Octavo. The illustrated dust wrapper is chipped off and bumped at the edges. Foxing of the endpapers and leaves. No wormings. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 133 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031597 |
| Title: Tantra: The Yoga of Sex |
| Author: Omar Garrison |
| Edition Year: 1964 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book, for the first time, the actual rites of Tantra are plainly and accurately described by a student trained in Bengal, one of the great strongholds of Tantra since 600A.D. This book provides a straightforward, easy-to-read manual of Tantric practices particularly designed to be studied and used by Western men and women. |
| Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is faded away and chipped off. The wrapper at back is badly chipped off and rubbed. Stains at the yellow endpapers. Spotty edges. Internally clean and fresh. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 252 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 620 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031229 |
| Title: The Folklore of Sex |
| Author: Albert Ellis, Ph.D. |
| Edition Year: 1951 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The folklore of sex is unique in that for the first time sex references in the most popular and widely represented mass media are carefully and shrewdly analyzed for just what they are: the American attitude toward sex. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated jacket is plastic protected. Slightly yellowing of the edges. A fresh, clean and bright copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 313 |
| Size(mm): 165 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 800 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177690027 |
| Title: The Hindu Art of Love: A Translation of the Ananga Ranga |
| Author: Kalyana Malla |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Sir Richard F Burton |
| Abstract: Sexual frankness without a sense of guilt or prurience is the great legacy which the Eastern, and in particular Indian, traditions have given us. The Hindu Art of Love presents itself as a true expression of human culture and as a pillow book for the modern boudoir. It sets forth the principles of sensual pleasure with poetry, wisdom and humour, celebrating love as an ecstatic expression of life's beauty. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 124 |
| Size(mm): 122 x 182 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031219 |
| Title: The Sexual Life of Japan: Being an Exhaustive Study of the Nightless City |
| Author: J.E. De Becker |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a voluminous data on which is based the science of Medical Jurisprudence, the records of all Court, and the experience and common knowledge of mankind, prove the universal existence of the social evil to be a present and undeniable fact. It describes about the history that shows that from the earliest ages society was never free from the devastating influence of a vice which arises from an apparently inextinguishable natural impulse inherent alike in human being and in the lower creation |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Marbled green cloth boards with plastic protection. The spine is about to split from the hinge. Foxed endpapers. Trimmed edges. Stains on the corner of the edge. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 386 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 1010 |
| Price: US$ 350.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031222 |
| Title: The Sexual Life of Savages |
| Author: Bronislaw Malinowski |
| Edition Year: 1957 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Erotica |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is an ethnographic account of courtship, marriage and family life among the natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Faded red cloth boards with rubbed gilt lettered spine. Stains on the endpapers going up to content page. Slightly loosing of the hinge and yellowing of the leaves. Otherwise a good and crisp copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 505 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 1020 |
| Price: US$ 150.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|