... a literary odyssey and more ...
PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Kathmandu

Keyword for Book Search

Book Subject
Anthropology
Arts and Architecture
Astrology
Autobiography/Biography
Buddhism
Children Books
Christianity
Conflict/War/Military
Cookery
Culture Custom
Dance/Music/Movies
Development
Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Economics
Education
Epic
Erotica
Fiction
Folk Tales and Songs
Foreign Affairs
Furniture and Accessories
Gems and Jewellery
Health
Hinduism
History/Geography
Islam
Jainism
Journalism, Newspaper
Landscape Arts
Language
Law
Literature
Magazines/Newspapers
Medicine
Metaphysics/New Age
Mountaineering
Natural History
Nepali Literature
Non - Fiction
Occultism
Osho
Painting
Philosophy
Photographs
Poetry
Politics
Proverbs and Quotations
Psychology
Relationship/Self Help
Religion and Spiritual
Science
Sikhism
Social Science
Sufism
Tantrism
Textiles
Travel and Treks
Vedic Literature
Women Studies
Yoga and Meditation



Calendars

2010 Calendars Now Available
Browse



Rare Books

... didactic and delightful collection on Eastern and Western Metaphysics and more..
Just Surf



Bargain Books
Heavily Discounted
Engrossing Titles

Grab the Opportunity



Books on Devanagari (Hindi) Script
Pilgrims another effort to make you available varieties of books in Devanagari (Hindi) Script...
Visit

pilgrimsbookhouse.com

 

 

Subject/Item: Textiles
ISBN: 0500014191
Title: A Lady of Fashion: Barbara Johnsons Album of Styles and Fabrics
Author:
Edition Year: 1987
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Editedby: Natalie Rothstein
Abstract: This book is the extraordinary album, a unique record of the clothes bought by Barbara Johnson and for her throughout her long life. The album she compiled consists of samples of fabrics often richly colored attached to pieces of paper on which she described the garments that were made for her. This splendid book offers a visual feast for all who delight in the fashions and fabrics of past.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Notes, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 208
Size(mm): 247 x 382
Weight(grams): 2115
Price: US$ 102.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0600570207
Title: All Colour of Oriental Carpets and Rugs
Author: Stanley Reed
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: From before the Christian era right down to the present day men have prized oriental carpets and rugs as works of art. Examples of many of the most beautiful of these articles from then until now are described and illustrated in more than 100 glowing colour plates, with a brief introduction to the history of oriental hand-made, knotted carpets and rugs.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 72
Size(mm): 220 x 293
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031508
Title: Ancient Norwegian Design
Author:
Edition Year: 1961
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Editedby: Anders Hagen and Aslak Liestol
Abstract: This book includes the pictures from the university museum of National Antiquities, Oslo.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. The hard board is faded with dent edges and brownish faded back strip. Foxing of the endpapers. Wormings throughout the text. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 88
Size(mm): 145 x 230
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030313
Title: Antique Chinese Rugs
Author:
Edition Year: 1980
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: Some rugs in this collection are almost magical in beauty and appeal, carrying one in imagination to exotic Oriental lands where rugs were often the most expensive items in the home, castle or temple. This engrossing book illustrates and perpetuates each of the five great styles and is a true collectors item worthy of the esteem in which Chinese Art is held.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated jacket is bumped at the edges. Illustrated endpapers. A perfect copy.
Edition: Fourth Printing
Pages: 96
Size(mm): 160 x 235
Weight(grams): 520
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0801416523
Title: Antique Rugs from the Near East
Author: Wilhelm von Bode and Ernst Kuhnel
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book has become the classic scholarly introduction to Near Eastern knotted carpets, discussing the history of antique rugs in the Golden Age from the 13th to 17th centuries. This reissue includes an expanded and updated bibliography, and is sure to remain an invaluable volume to collectors of oriental rugs, students and specialists in textile history, and other readers, interested in an introduction to these magnificent works of art.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Notes, Bibliography and Index.
Edition:
Pages: 187
Size(mm): 175 x 260
Weight(grams): 630
Price: US$ 47.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8881189712
Title: Asian Costumes and Textiles: From the Bosphorus to Fujiyama
Author: Mary Hunt Kahlenberg
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is extraordinary private collection of traditional costumes put together with taste and passion by an Italy Turkish couple, will take us across Asia minor, Central Asia, India, South East Asia and the Far East, five immense territories spanning, from west to east, an impressively multi ethnic and multi cultural continent. It is impossible not to be fascinated by the incredible variety of animals embroidered on a Zoroastrian shawl, by the dress from Kohistan with four hundred multiple inserts, by the face cover with which young brides of Kara kalpak wore when they left home to go and live at their house of husband etc.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Map, Glossary, Bibliography and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 291
Size(mm): 255 x 305
Weight(grams): 2240
Price: US$ 95.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032117
Title: Banaras Brocades
Author: Rai Anand Krishna and Vijay Krishna
Edition Year: 1966
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book not only illustrates the different technical processes of weaving and designing but gives the reader a glimpse of the technical background of the brocade and zari textiles of Banaras.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. Illustrated dust jacket with bumped edges. Slight foxing of the endpapers and leaves. Good printing.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 97
Size(mm): 190 x 250
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000093305
Title: Bastar Textiles: Designs, Motifs, and Natural Dyes
Author: Padmini Tolat Balaram
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book deals with the Al dyed tribal textiles of Bastar. Although one sees different costumes and textiles of tribal all over the India, there is very little material documented on their textiles. This study shows two very important aspects of India and the world connected with tribal life, the indigenous techniques evolved from their own environment for life and among the tribal, the visual and the oral edition prevail.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Bibliography, Glossary and Index.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 181
Size(mm): 203 x 203
Weight(grams): 570
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8124602506
Title: Buddhist Textiles of Laos, Lan Na and the Isan
Author: Fredrick W. Bunce
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book studies the iconography of the design elements typically employed by crafts persons of textiles from Laos, Lan Na and the Isan. It deals with their art of weaving, various textile forms to be found in the region and the suitable and inherently powerful motifs woven. With numerous splendid illustrations of the design, it involves study of design elements on articles of daily use as well as those used for ceremonial purposes and many more.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Appendices, Bibliography and Glossary.
Edition: First Indian Edition
Pages: 411
Size(mm): 284 x 233
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 64.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1898113009
Title: Carpet and Textile Art: The 1994 Hali Annual
Author: Joshua Bear, John Mills and Otherq
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about carpet and textile art of year 1994 of Hali Annual. From the earliest centuries of Islam, luxury textiles were imbued with a formidable value and significance. Highly wrought and crafted with the finest and most costly materials, garments and furnishings carried messages of wealth, power and political allegiance. This essay elucidates not the beauty style, material, or technique of specific Islamic textiles, but rather their place in society. In what social, political and religious contexts were they used?
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 228
Size(mm): 228 x 310
Weight(grams): 1300
Price: US$ 80.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1856690814
Title: Carpets and Textile Patterns
Author: Nicholas Purdon
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book brings together for the first time in one volume the wide range of patterns and motifs used in antique textiles in the East and West. It examines the treatment of similar patterns, floral, pictorial, tree and leaf patterns, crosses and so on by weavers of different origins. The book contains colour illustrations showing the diverse treatment of that theme in carpets and textiles.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 144
Size(mm): 220 x 286
Weight(grams): 980
Price: US$ 43.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005251
Title: Carpets from the Orient
Author: J. M. Con
Edition Year: 1966
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about oriental carpets. It contents are: history of carpets, how are oriental carpets mad? Motif and symbol in the oriental carpet, Persian carpets, Feraghan, Mushkabad, Mahal and many more. This book will be useful for the readers who want to know about the history of oriental carpets.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 63
Size(mm): 133 x 207
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 20.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031828
Title: Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Early Oriental Carpets
Author: Arthur Upham Pope
Edition Year: 1926
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This catalogue addressed primarily to those who have no special knowledge of carpets, may help to reveal something of an important but insufficiently understood art. This book gives information about the carpets from Persia, Aisa Minor, the Caucasus, Egypt and Spain.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. The illustrated paper cover is foxed and faded away. This is a discarded book from monterey country free library whose sign is given at the verso. Slight foxing of the endpapers and free endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 122
Size(mm): 230 x 305
Weight(grams): 620
Price: US$ 400.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500234736
Title: Caucasian Carpets
Author: E. Gans-Ruedin
Edition Year: 1986
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Caucasian carpets. The vigorous and varied abstract patterns and glowing hues of Caucasian carpets have always had a strong appeal for collectors. In addition, the history of the peoples who produce these carpets, the evolution and sources of the deign motifs and the particular techniques, knots, materials and dyes employed in their creation are of considerable interest to ethnologists, anthropologists and art historians.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 369
Size(mm): 250 x 260
Weight(grams): 2040
Price: US$ 164.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1856690776
Title: Caucasian Carpets and Covers: The weaving Culture
Author: Richard E. Wright and John T. Wertime
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book offer a comprehensive view of nineteenth and twentieth century knotted pile rugs and flat woven textiles from Caucasia in the light of recent research. Written by two acknowledged experts in the field, the text is securely based on original written and photographic sources, coupled with a systematic analysis of woven structures. The collapse of the Soviet Union and the consequent opening up of communication and trade between the West and the newly independent Caucasian republics has resulted in the release onto the market of previously little known items, in particular flat weaves. This development calls for a re-evaluation of the subject of Caucasian weaving, a demand which this book seeks to answer.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Appendices, Notes, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 184
Size(mm): 250 x 350
Weight(grams): 1700
Price: US$ 96.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1856691179
Title: Caucasian Prayer Rugs
Author: Ralph Kaffel
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book illustrates in magnificent colour plates, 97 examples drawn from private collections worldwide, many of which have been specially photographed for this book. The book begins with an examination of the historical back ground of the Caucasus region, situated between the Black and Caspian Seas, where a long history of wars, expulsions, invasions and migrations have resulted in great ethnic and linguistic diversity. The origins of prayer rugs in general and of Caucasian prayer rugs in particular are discussed in the light of recent research
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 243 x 345
Weight(grams): 1700
Price: US$ 107.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031821
Title: Chinese Rugs
Author: Gordon B. Leitch
Edition Year: 1928
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This volume is not intended as an encyclopedia of information on the subject, and the informed reader will, no doubt, find numerous omissions. It is intended rather for the individual who has a reasonable interest in Chinese Rugs, as one phase of a liberal acquaintance with Oriental arts.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Blue cloth boards with gilt illustration and title. Gilt spine. The sides of the endpapers are faded. Untrimmed edges. Loose hinge. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 171
Size(mm): 170 x 245
Weight(grams): 710
Price: US$ 300.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000092128
Title: Clamp Resist Dyeing of Fabrics
Author: Alfred Bhuler and Eberhard Fischer
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: About ten years ago heavy wooden blocks with carved ornamentation were discovered in an antique shop in Ahmadabad. Here, the background to the finds and the form of the blocks will be described. Conclusions of a technical nature, the finds in India and from patterned, dyed fabrics from Asia and Europe, as well as literary evidence, used.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 122
Size(mm): 172 x 240
Weight(grams): 295
Price: US$ 102.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1858940451
Title: Colour of the Indus: Costume and Textiles of Pakistan
Author: Nasreen Askari and Rosemary Crill
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a pioneering event as it marks the first ever expositions of rich of Pakistan rich but little know costumes and textiles. It has drawn on the large collections of the Victoria and Albert Museum and on museums and private collections throughout Pakistan, in Japan and the United Kingdom.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Notes, Bibliography, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 144
Size(mm): 225 x 278
Weight(grams): 740
Price: US$ 43.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000092163
Title: Contemporary Hand Made Turkish Carpets
Author: Ugur Ayyildiz
Edition Year: 1983
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: Precious handmade carpets are the products of long months of labor requiring great skill and patience. Besides being utilitarian objects, they are a source of pleasure. Contemporary Turkish carpets are made by local masters who use materials and designs characteristic of the region in which thy work. This catalogue is an illustrated guide to contemporary Turkish carpets region by region.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 95
Size(mm): 165 x 241
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 54.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031506
Title: Costumes of India and Pakistan: A Historical and Cultural Study
Author: S.N. Dar
Edition Year: 1969
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an encyclopedia of facts about the evolution and development of costume in India and Pakistan and its diverse sociological aspects and functions, extensively collected from the history, literature and folklore of these countries.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. Illustrated dust jacket. Loose hinge. Slight foxing of the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 244
Size(mm): 220 x 280
Weight(grams): 1160
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8175081112
Title: Dhurrie: Flatwoven Rugs of India
Author: Shyam Ahuja with Meera Ahuja and Mridula Maluste
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book traces the past of dhurrie from the shadows of prehistoric India, the lavish Mughal courts, and the bustling commerce of British India, to the present day. It catalogues nearly a hundred old dhurries, including traditional prayer rugs with domed mosques, dhurries with classic stripes and ornate geometrical designs as well as a collection of the most beautiful pictorial flatwares.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 271
Size(mm): 271 x 352
Weight(grams): 2150
Price: US$ 80.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9812329412
Title: Dream Weaves: Textile Art from the Tibetan Plateau
Author: Thomas Cole
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about tribal tradition of the Tibetan weaving aesthetic. The tribal tradition, on which author speculated more than 10 years, is validated through the interesting synthesis of ideas and sources and is discussed in a well-documented historical text that reads like an unfolding narrative. This perceptive text establishes a fascinating new light in which the Tibetan people and their traditions should be viewed. Accompanying the text are complete descriptions and technical analyses of 68 eye dazzling rugs from the collection of Shirin and Giuseppe De Giosa.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 188
Size(mm): 245 x 275
Weight(grams): 1180
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032572
Title: Early Decorative Textiles
Author: W. Fritz Volbach
Edition Year: 1966
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book takes us from Egyptian through Hellenistic, Islamic and Christian times, showing us designs of plants and animals, portraits and scenes, sometimes bold and realistic, sometimes subtle and delicate. The early mastery of techniques and the simultaneous development of design resulted in the great wealth of early decorative textiles which are the subject of this book.
Remarks: Very Good/Good dj. Octavo. Slightly faded edges of the leaves. Otherwise a perfect copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 157
Size(mm): 140 x 195
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 85.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0571133711
Title: European Textiles in the Keir Collection
Author: Monique and Donald King
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: The Keir collection is one of the most remarkable and wide-ranging collections of works of art gathered together in any country since the Second World War. It is famous for its Islamic art. With the publication of this sixth volume on the collection, its European textiles could well gain equal renown. Its coverage is so detailed and comprehensive that this book is in effect a general history of the subject illustrating the evolution of textile design and technique from Roman times to 1800.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Glossary, Appendix, Bibliographical Reference and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 311
Size(mm): 224 x 282
Weight(grams): 1585
Price: US$ 143.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0713466227
Title: Fashion Design Illustration: Women
Author: Patrick John Ireland
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: In this book, the author covers all the key techniques for drawing clothes available of women to the designer in this step-by-step introduction. Starting with basic figure drawing, the book moves on to more advanced techniques foe depicting the clothed figure and fashion detains. Illustrated throughout with the fashion drawing of author, the book also includes useful advice on the selection and purchase of materials of artist, as well as a comprehensive list of further reading.
Remarks: B&W Drawings.
Edition: First Indian Reprint
Pages: 95
Size(mm): 184 x 241
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 17.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000093243
Title: Fine Oriental and European Carpets
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the result of an auction done by Sothebys. This book contains photographs of fine oriental and European carpets and some rare carpets which were put in an auction. This book includes its prices too. This book will be useful for person who wants to buy rare oriental and European carpets.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition:
Pages: 248
Size(mm): 210 x 270
Weight(grams): 845
Price: US$ 67.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9781932476422
Title: From the Land of the Thunder Dragon Textile Arts of Bhutan
Author: Diana K. Myers
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Editedby: Susan S. Bean
Abstract: This book covers all aspects of textile of Bhutan and weaving heritage, from the central role of women, more than 80 percent of Bhutanese women contribute to their income of household by weaving to fibers, dyes and looms, to the functioning of beautiful cloth as an item of trade and an indicator of historical change and social identity. This copiously illustrated book reveal the richness, originality and striking beauty of Bhutanese textiles.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Notes, Glossary, References and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 247
Size(mm): 220 x 280
Weight(grams): 1200
Price: US$ 68.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8125010270
Title: Fundamentals of Textiles and their Care
Author: Susheela Dantyagi
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book takes into account the many new developments that have taken place in the field of textiles since the last edition of this book in 1983. This book is intended for use by students of Home Science at the tertiary and undergraduate level. It deals with the origins, properties and manufacture of fabric, of plant and animal origin, natural and synthetic, fabrics colours and dyes, laundry materials, equipment and their uses and many more.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Index.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 278
Size(mm): 139 x 218
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0823016420
Title: Fusion Interiors: The International Design of Andrew Martin
Author: Martin Waller and Dominic Bradbury
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a vital travel book for the house, each chapter offering a new geographic experience and suggesting recipes for elegant living. Pages of brilliant, full colour photographs fuse ideas from around the globe into eclectic, exciting and unique home interiors. Each chapters looks at a region that has dramatically impacted contemporary design, including Asia, Africa, Europe, Latin America, India, the New England coast and new York City.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 285
Size(mm): 170 x 245
Weight(grams): 1280
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 086565980X
Title: Great Carpets of the World
Author: Valerie Berinstain, Susan Day, Asiyeh Zial, Odile Gelle, Martine Mathias, Elisabeth Floret and other
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book covers the subject throughout its historical and cultural spectrum as well as in great depth, from the remote origins of Knotted fibers through the techniques of large-scale manufacture. Carpets from the great weaving centers of Turkey and Persia are examined at length, along with the custom of combining calligraphy with abstract and naturalistic design.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Bibliography and Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 377
Size(mm): 276 x 319
Weight(grams): 2800
Price: US$ 95.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500017603
Title: Great Carpets of the World
Author: Valerie Berinstain, Susan Day, Asiyeh Zial, Odile Gelle, Martine Mathias, Elisabeth Floret and other
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book covers the subject throughout its historical and cultural spectrum as well as in great depth, from the remote origins of Knotted fibers through the techniques of large-scale manufacture. Carpets from the great weaving centers of Turkey and Persia are examined at length, along with the custom of combining calligraphy with abstract and naturalistic design.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, B&W Illustrations, Notes, Bibliography and Maps
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 377
Size(mm): 270 x 317
Weight(grams): 2945
Price: US$ 300.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 819005970X
Title: Heritage: Traditional Border Collection
Author: K. Prakash
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: Painstakingly collected from all over India, each border design n this book reflects its history and culture in its pattern. Some are symbols, some simplistic images of everyday life, some intricate colourful patterns, some images of rituals and others sill tell a story as a border unfolds on the length of a cloth. Used in combination with other designs or alone, the border designs in this book breathe life onto a plain cloth.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 159
Size(mm): 221 x 279
Weight(grams): 1030
Price: US$ 66.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033401
Title: Housewives Guide to Antiques
Author: Leslie Gross
Edition Year: 1970
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes how to get the most for the money when furnishing home with the antique goods. The main purpose of this book is to help in choosing antiques for the home that need not to be discouraged by the magnificent examples owned by museums or the wealthy.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. The illustrated paper cover is slight faded. Foxing of the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 159
Size(mm): 130 x 205
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005262
Title: How to Know Oriental Carpets and Rugs
Author: Heinrich Jacoby
Edition Year: 1974
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book does not profess to be a scientific treatise on Oriental carpets. It is merely a reference book, to which experts and laymen can turn to ascertain the significance of the names which they may have met in books, or heard spoken by dealers, or encountered at one time or another in connection with hand made carpets. In order that the book should be of convenient size, the information given in concisely expressed. Those who need to enlarge their knowledge of the subject will find indications as to where they can do so in the bibliography at the end of the book.aa
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs and Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 148
Size(mm): 140 x 222
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 49.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000091951
Title: Impressions: A Classic Collection of Indian Textile Designs
Author: K. Prakash
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of unique ornamental design patterns derived from traditional textiles, ranging form Kalamari, Madhubani, Banaras, brocades, Ikat motifs block prints and woven designs collected from the far corners of the Indian subcontinent. This book will serve as an indispensible hand-book for students of arts, artist and craftsmen.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Fifth Edition
Pages: 150
Size(mm): 222 x 285
Weight(grams): 990
Price: US$ 23.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8186980245
Title: Indian Costumes 2: Patkas
Author: B. N. Goswamy
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is rich field of Indian costumes, while documenting what is perhaps the finest collection of Patkas in the world today. The Patka that long and elegant strip of textile which adorned nearly every noble waist in India once, might only have been a costume accessory, but a study of it and its dazzling range of patterns, textures, technique and wearing styles, leads one directly into the elegant world of county wear: Mughal and Rajasthani, Deccani and Pahari.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Bibliography and Appendices.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 256
Size(mm): 221 x 288
Weight(grams): 1360
Price: US$ 141.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1851772421
Title: Indian Ikat Textiles
Author: Rosemary Crill
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: Looking in depth at textiles woven and dyed in the ikat technique, this unique publication is based on the Victoria and Albert Museum unrivalled collection of ikats from all over India. Over 100 colour plates, revealing in detail the beauty and splendor of these textiles, include many ikats which date from the mid-nineteenth century, representing aspects of this fascinating craft that no longer survive in their places of origin.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Notes Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 176
Size(mm): 220 x 288
Weight(grams): 1065
Price: US$ 49.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0714125229
Title: Islamic Textiles
Author: Patricia L. Baker
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book begins with a description of materials and technical processes before moving chronology form the early Islamic period this rich tradition century. exploring this rich tradition from the combined perspective of art historian and textile expert, Dr Baker draws on a wide variety of evidence, from documents, photographs and examples of textiles from museum collections all over the world, to tell the fascinating story of Islamic textiles in refreshing new way.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Illustrations, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 225 x 280
Weight(grams): 1120
Price: US$ 65.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1898113254
Title: Istanbul: The Hali Rug Guide
Author:
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: Istanbul has long been renowned as the most important destination for anyone interested in carpets and textiles. This book offers a unique perspective on the city by focusing on its vibrant rug market. The guide is produced by the publishers of Hali, the International Magazine of Antique Carpet and Textile Art, known world wide as the single most authoritative source of information on oriental carpets.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 140
Size(mm): 161 x 214
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 19.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1851492593
Title: Jewish Carpets
Author: Anton Felton
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This is the first book ever written about Jewish a carpets. The history of these rugs goes back nearly 4, 000 years and offers a unique and novel insight into Jewish culture through the centuries as well as into cross-cultural history. Background documentation ranges widely through descriptions taken from the Bible, Roman and Talmudic writings the riches of the Genizah, the reports of medieval travelers, as well as archeology and folklore.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 199
Size(mm): 217 x 280
Weight(grams): 1130
Price: US$ 58.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500015651
Title: Kilim: The Complete Guide
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Textiles
Language: None
Abstract: If you are searching for a book which will tell you everything about Kilim then this is the book for you. This is a complete guide for Kilim. This book dealt with the making of kilims motifs and symbolism of kilims, caring fro kilims, collecting kilims and many more.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 352
Size(mm): 244 x 330
Weight(grams): 2520
Price: US$ 150.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0847814173
Title: Kilims: Masterpieces form Turkey
Author: Yanni Petsopoulos
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book focuses on 100 selected master pieces of earlier ages, when Killims were woven with glorious natural colors and striking designs, redolent of ancient fertility symbols. They all come from Anatolia, the Asiatic part of turkey, where the most visually stunning Killims were created in villages and tents by anonymous weavers whose craft attains the status of art.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Bibliography, Map and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 184
Size(mm): 215 x 350
Weight(grams): 1420
Price: US$ 109.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0632056967
Title: Knitted Clothing Technology
Author: Terry Brackenbury
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This unique textbook for students of textile and clothing technology, textile and fashion design, and professionals in industry, classifies knitted garments and describes the technology of knitted garment manufacture, including fabrics properties, garment types, seams and stitches, seaming machinery, handling and quality control.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Second Indian Reprint
Pages: 197
Size(mm): 172 x 244
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 14.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000024249
Title: Kyogen Costumes
Author:
Edition Year: 1980
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains the photographs of Kyogen costumes with its details history. This book mostly dealt with Suo and Kataginu. This book will be useful for people involved in textile business, students of history and the readers who want to know about Kyogen costumes.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First English Edition
Pages: 214
Size(mm): 280 x 388
Weight(grams): 3010
Price: US$ 235.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000006607
Title: Lichens for Vegetable Dying
Author: Eileen M. Bolton
Edition Year: 1960
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book has been prepared with the idea of helping the hand-weaver to find and identify the dye lichens more easily, and to assist in the making of the red and purple dyes from these plants. The drawings were made from the lichens in their natural surroundings, and the plants have been grouped together, so that their relative sizes, colors and textures may be compared.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Appendix, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 63
Size(mm): 162 x 202
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 41.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0834805219
Title: Living Fabric: Weaving among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya
Author: Monisha Ahmed
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book documents and analyzes the ways in which fibers, weaving and textiles are symbolized. Constructed and experienced in Rupshu where themes such as gender, kinship, hierarchical and spatial relations find ready expression through the design and making of cloth. Through her work the author traces the relationship between livestock, weaving, social and symbolic structure in order to understand the multitude of contexts within which wool oriented activities exist.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Notes, Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 220 x 288
Weight(grams): 1120
Price: US$ 68.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AS00001100
Title: Living With Kilims
Author: Alastair Hull, Nicholas Barnard and James Merrell
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book covers the comprehensive information on origins, functions, types and techniques, with a fastcinating evocation of the ancient life-styles of the tribal weavers. It is a clear and detailed guide to identifying and recognizing all the significant traditional styles and patterns from the eastern Meditarranean to the mountains and deserts of Afganistan.
Remarks: Author Signed with 266 Illustrations, 180 in Colour, 5 Maps and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 260 x 265
Weight(grams): 1250
Price: US$ 450.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500278229
Title: Living with Kilims
Author: Alastair Hull, Nicholas Barnard and James Merrell
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book offers comprehensive information on origins, functions, types and techniques, with a fascinating evocation of the ancient life-styles of the tribal weavers. It is a clear and detailed guide to identifying and recognizing all the significant traditional styles and patterns from the eastern Mediterranean to the mountains and deserts of Afghanistan.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 248 x 262
Weight(grams): 970
Price: US$ 106.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500014566
Title: Living with Kilims
Author: Alastair Hull, Nicholas Bernard and James Merrell
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book offers comprehensive information on origins, functions, types and techniques, with a fascinating evocation of the ancient life-styles of the tribal weavers. It is a clear and detailed guide to identifying and recognizing all the significant traditional styles and patterns from the eastern Mediterranean to the mountains and deserts of Afghanistan.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Illustrations and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 253 x 270
Weight(grams): 1250
Price: US$ 273.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0714125016
Title: Mexican Textiles
Author: Chloe Sayer
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: In this book, the author traces the development of Mexican textile arts, examines the social and even magical role played by clothing in many villages and documents the inventiveness and elegance of Indian dress, both past and present. Her test is illustrated with numerous explanatory diagrams showing weaving techniques and embroidery stitches, as well as a wide selection of photographs of Indian in their everyday dress and in costume for more formal occasions.
Remarks: Colour adn B&W Photographs, Appendices, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 240
Size(mm): 219 x 277
Weight(grams): 990
Price: US$ 32.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1840002034
Title: Millers Collecting Textiles
Author: Patricia Frost
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: Collecting textiles is an exciting and surprisingly affordable pastime, but with such a wide range on the market, where do you start? This beautifully illustrated guide provides the information you need on what to look for, where to buy, how much to pay, and how to care for your collection.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 160
Size(mm): 193 x 267
Weight(grams): 790
Price: US$ 35.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031827
Title: Oriental & Occidental Rugs: Antique and Modern
Author: Rosa Belle Holt
Edition Year: 1937
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This is the book written with the object of assisting rug buyers and owners to judge the real merit of any particular rugs they may desire to possess or already own.
Remarks: Good/Good dj. Quarto. Deluxe Edition. The illustrated dust wrapper is plastic protective. Yellow endpapers. Otherwise a perfect copy.
Edition: Revised and Enlarged
Pages: 208
Size(mm): 210 x 280
Weight(grams): 1190
Price: US$ 800.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500233284
Title: Oriental Carpet Design
Author: P. R. J. Ford
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book provides an account of the general history and essential characteristics of oriental carpets, while the later chapters give a balanced appraisal of the qualities, good or bad, of the modern production of anyone town, village or tribal area. The inclusion of many cross-references and detailed indexes combine to make this an invaluable reference book for all those who have an appreciation of and an interest in the rugs of the orient.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Maps, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 352
Size(mm): 245 x 330
Weight(grams): 2000
Price: US$ 98.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0304321761
Title: Oriental Carpets
Author:
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: In this book, the author gives historical background of carpets as well as describes in detail how to recognize carpets from Persia, Anatolia, and Caucasus, Central Asia, China, Samarkand and India. Many of the carpets mentioned are shown in the magnificent illustrations, each of which has its own descriptive note.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations and Maps.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 157
Size(mm): 130 x 184
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000023673
Title: Oriental Rugs
Author:
Edition Year: 1979
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book introduces rugs to the reader as works of art rather than simply as utilitarian objects to be used and eventually discarded. After describing the techniques of rug weaving in detail and exploring the rug belt, which stretches from the shores of the Mediterranean through the Middle East and all the way to China and India.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 126
Size(mm): 224 x 281
Weight(grams): 800
Price: US$ 82.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0847822214
Title: Oriental Rugs of the Silk Route: Culture, Process and Selection
Author: John B. Gregorian
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an oldest and largest Oriental rug institutions in North America, provides an illustrated tour of the modern day Oriental rug making centers of the Silk route. A compelling text and stunning color photography complemented by vintage black and white images transport you to Middle Eastern villages and cities, revealing the rug making culture and process there.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 175
Size(mm): 235 x 285
Weight(grams): 1200
Price: US$ 68.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500275173
Title: Oriental Rugs: A Buyers Guide
Author: Lee Allane
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book introduces rugs to the reader as works of art rather than simply as utilitarian objects to be used and eventually discarded. After describing the techniques of rug weaving in detail and exploring the rug belt, which stretches from the shores of the Mediterranean through the Middle East and all the way to China and India.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 136
Size(mm): 180 x 254
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 42.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8174362398
Title: Pashmina
Author: Anamika Pathak
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an adventure of considerable scope and daring, taking you through a grand tour of the finest fabric known to the world. its subject matter is nothing less than Indian textile history brought up to date with the patterns and colors of present day attire. A brilliantly illustrated, this book brings out vividly, in colour and in detail, the particular inspiration that guides each thread within a pashmina fabric.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Bibliography.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 144
Size(mm): 235 x 235
Weight(grams): 790
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185026904
Title: Pashmina: The kashmir Shawl and Beyond
Author: Janet Rizvi and Monisha Ahmed
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book introduces the Kashmir shawls as a cultural artifact with a known history spanning four centuries and geographical reference from Tibet to the United States. The original research of author lays many persistent myths to rest. It provides the first authentic account, based on years in the field, of the production of the raw material, pashm or cashmere. It shows how the manufacturing technique of the Shawl is rooted in skills indigenous to villages of Kashmir and invites the sympathy of reader with the weavers whose skilled fingers created these amazing textiles, but who were themselves the poorest and most exploited section of the people.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Appendix, Notes, References, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 324
Size(mm): 250 x 312
Weight(grams): 2080
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1856279553
Title: Rugs and Carpets of the World
Author:
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Editedby: Ian Bennett
Abstract: This book is a complete guide to the major rug making areas of the world. Lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white, it discuses the history of the craft in all the major centers of production, gives an area by area account of all the main types and also describes the carpet market, with hints on how to judge and buy.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography, Maps and Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 352
Size(mm): 245 x 335
Weight(grams): 2320
Price: US$ 123.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000093317
Title: Rugs and Kilims
Author: Dr. Behruz Buyukoglu
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: The pursuit of plasters, the museums of Istanbul, rug in the museum of Istanbul, Pera and beyond, the grand bazaar of Istanbul, Arasta bazaar and Sultana met, the hotel guide of Istanbul.
Remarks: Bilingual Language, Colour and B&W Illustrations.
Edition:
Pages: 95
Size(mm): 162 x 239
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 54.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032116
Title: Shawls
Author: John Irwin
Edition Year: 1955
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: The history of shawls is inseparable from the larger subject of Indo-European artistic influences, and its treatment demands an understanding of both the Indian and European backgrounds. This monograph is based upon the Museums large and important collection of shawls, divided between the Indian Section and the Department of Textiles.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Illustrated paper cover. Foxing of the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 66+
Size(mm): 185 x 245
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 250.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8174362584
Title: Silk Brocades
Author: Yashodhara Agrawal
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book seriously studies the textile of various countries like Egypt, China, India etc. Rummaging through the cupboard of Indian history, it finds patterns that have persisted through three to four thousand years, textiles imbued with religious symbols, silk-weaving centers which were the incubators of the tradition, and royal workshops that created the finesse brocades.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 141
Size(mm): 235 x 235
Weight(grams): 800
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9748225658
Title: Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones Lan Na Court Textiles
Author: Susan Conway
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book traces the history of the Lan Na princes, their complex marital and political alliances with the surrounding inland principalities and with Siam, China and Burma. A dramatic change in male court dress took place towards the end of the 19 century and acts as a metaphor for the political maneuvers resulting from colonial intervention in the region.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Appendix, Bibliography, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 281
Size(mm): 221 x 290
Weight(grams): 1740
Price: US$ 71.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000093244
Title: Sothebys: Carpets
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the result of exhibition held by Sothebys. This book contains colour photographs of ancient woven carpets. This book will be useful for arts and architecture collectors.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition:
Pages: 204
Size(mm): 210 x 270
Weight(grams): 700
Price: US$ 67.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005252
Title: Sothebys: Fine Oriental Rugs and Carpets
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the result of exhibition held by Sothebys. This book contains colour and black and white photographs of carpets along with its prices. This book will be suitable for arts and architecture collectors.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations.
Edition:
Pages:
Size(mm): 223 x 234
Weight(grams): 255
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187853670
Title: Stained Glass and Textile Designs from India
Author: K. Prakash
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book consists of colour and black and white photographs of stained glass and textile designs. This book will be useful for interior designers and the readers who want to know about stained glass and textile designs.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 52
Size(mm): 215 x 305
Weight(grams): 535
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0888541929
Title: Studies in Textile History
Author:
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Editedby: Veronika Gervers
Abstract: This book treats textile studies through a number of diverse approaches and disciplines. The majority of the contributions concern ancient, in many cases archaeological, textiles which appear from china through paranoiac, Early Christian, and Islamic Egypt to the middle ages north of the Alps.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 371
Size(mm): 220 x 288
Weight(grams): 1540
Price: US$ 253.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 3857094443
Title: T-Shirt Design
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book takes an entirely original approach to the subject of t-shirt design. The shirts are presented on the models, designers, their clients and others. The designs in the book were selected for their creativity and excellence in design as well as photographs. This book showcases not only great designs but also outstanding photographs.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 216
Size(mm): 241 x 307
Weight(grams): 1435
Price: US$ 73.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0811810844
Title: Textile Arts of India
Author: Kokyo Hatanaka and Zahid Sardar
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book a glorious array of cloths, painted and block printed, roller printed, tie-dyed, woven, embroidered or exquisitely hand painted with gold and silver leaf, as well as prized ikats. It is feats for the eyes and an indispensable volume for textile collectors, designers, interior decorators, or anyone interested in Indian culture and art.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 343
Size(mm): 230 x 305
Weight(grams): 2210
Price: US$ 120.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187853654
Title: Textile Designs, Traditional and Floral
Author: K. Prakash
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: The boundless creativity of the author touches hi-fashion garments, paintings, artefacts, window displays, interiors and of course design books, the masterpieces draw inspiration from nature, Indian culture, heritage and architecture. This book contains Indian traditional and floral textiles designs.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 55
Size(mm): 215 x 305
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172340214
Title: Textiles and Crafts of India
Author:
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Compiledby: Dr. Vandana Bhandari and Sudha Dhingra
Abstract: Students of National Institute of Fashion Technology of the design education programs undertake many creative and interesting projects during their study in NIFT. Project on crafts documentation concentrating on study of textiles crafts, accessories and lifestyles of people in different regions of the country is one of the important tasks entrusted to the students of Fashion Design. This project work covering the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Manipur had been undertaken by the students of textiles design and development program of 1994-96.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 127
Size(mm): 209 x 297
Weight(grams): 610
Price: US$ 26.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1905422172
Title: Textiles From India
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Editedby: Rosemary Crill
Abstract: For hundreds of years, textiles from India have travelled the globe, clothing the world from kings and queens to the common man, Indian textiles have been traded in Europe, America, Africa and the Far East often passing into ritual and religious custom. They have included the most exclusive and expensive festive fabrics as well as the common cloth used for daily wear. This fascinating global history from the medieval period up to the present day is excitingly captured in this lavishly illustrated collection.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 388
Size(mm): 190 x 290
Weight(grams): 1640
Price: US$ 39.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005253
Title: The Ardabil Carpets
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This publication is being issued in recognition of the recent agreement between the Los Angeles Country Museum to share in the exhibition of the famous Ardabil Carpet. This carpet, considered by most to be among the fines carpets ever made, was a gift from Mr. Getty to the Los Angeles Country Museum of Art in 1953. This book contains colour and black and white photographs of carpets along with its details.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations and Appendix.
Edition:
Pages: 50
Size(mm): 217 x 280
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 32.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: RD00000154
Title: The Art of Paper-Making
Author: Alexander Watt
Edition Year: 1918
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: A Practical Handbook of the Manufacture of Paper from Rags, Esparto, Straw and Other Fibrous Materials, Including the Manufacture of Pulp from Wood Fibre.
Remarks: Good condition. Black cloth bnd. Some bumping to edges dents and marks on cover. Inside fine and intact.
Edition: Fifth Impression
Pages: 260
Size(mm): 135 x 195
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500236623
Title: The Book of Silk
Author: Philippa Scott
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book follows the story of silk through millennia, reproducing hundreds of fabrics, furnishings, and garments from all parts of the world. From ancient China, where the secret of reeling silkworm cocoons was first discovered, the narrative leads by the legendary Silk Routes to Byzantium and the Islamic world, to Ottoman Turkey and India.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 256
Size(mm): 247 x 320
Weight(grams): 1810
Price: US$ 54.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 186064483X
Title: The Carpet: An Illustrated Guide to the Rugs and Kilims of the World
Author: Enza Milanesi
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is to enable readers to understand the decorative and technical features of Oriental carpets by helping them to recognize patterns, symbols and styles and to identify and classify carpets via their geographic origins. In the process, readers are able to assets the artistic qualities as well as the eventual value of carpets and kilims. Author reviews the history, materials, workmanship and production, decoration and style of carpets. She describes with beautiful colour photography about 200 of the most significant carpets in the history of carpet weaving, providing their origins by geographic region.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 200
Size(mm): 240 x 315
Weight(grams): 1500
Price: US$ 65.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 4760106588
Title: The Encyclopedia of Persian Carpet Patterns0
Author: Takatoshi Misugi and Kiyoshi Sasaki
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is designs from Persian carpet masterpieces in which both ancient and modern, Eastern and Western designs have been harmoniously united. It is an introduction of the origins of the rich, exotic design born through international exchanges from ancient times through more than 160 closes up photographs.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Bilingual.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 290
Size(mm): 215 x 305
Weight(grams): 1940
Price: US$ 205.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1851490795
Title: The Kashmir Shawl
Author: Frank Ames
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book tells the full story of the Kashmir Shawl, how it migrated to Europe in the 1800s and how the key pattern of the Boteh evolved. The shawl industry in Kashmir began under the Mughal emperors and continued under Afghan rule, with an explosion of new designs during the Sikh period and fell into decline under the rule of the Dogra Rajahs. The author stresses the importance of the French connection in the nineteenth century and the cross-fertilization of ideas engendered by the strong demands of a European fashion whose love of the Oriental produced the rival Jacquard shawl. Changing fashions at the end of that century saw the demise of the shawl.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Appendices, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Revised Edition
Pages: 347
Size(mm): 220 x 280
Weight(grams): 1620
Price: US$ 96.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031820
Title: The Mystery of the Oriental Rug
Author: Dr. G. Griffin Lewis
Edition Year: 1914
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This includes the three articles the mystery of the rug, the prayer rug and some advice to purchasers of oriental rugs. The author has endeavored to present in a concise form certain facts that may enable the novice to more fully understand and appreciate the beauty and interest attached to these treasures of the Orient and hopes that it will serve well the purpose which prompted its creation.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Illustrated yellow cloth boards with gilt title and spine. Loose hinge. Foxing of the endpapers. Untrimmed edges.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 102
Size(mm): 175 x 225
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 500.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993342401
Title: The Nepalese Carpet: A Innovative Hand-Knotted Product
Author:
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This is the first book of this nature ever published about the hand-knotted woollen carpet of Nepal, which stands within six largest suppliers of hand-knotted woollen carpets in the world. This book contains all important aspects of the Nepalese carpet. The contents of this book are excellent tools and guidelines to fulfill the requirements and purpose of all those who are interested in understanding the hidden secret of the Nepalese carpet.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 114
Size(mm): 210 x 300
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031819
Title: The Oriental Rug Book
Author: Mary Churchill Ripley
Edition Year: 1936
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: The rugs collected for the illustration of this book have been authenticated and described by Oriental lovers of the weavers art, who have materially aided in gathering, for purposes of comparative study, specimens that they consider typical and interesting.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. The blue hard boards are in good condition with gilt illustration, title and spine. This book is withdrawn from Carnegie Museum Library and is Ex Libris of William Arthur Gruse. Otherwise a MINT copy.
Edition: New Edition
Pages: 310
Size(mm): 150 x 215
Weight(grams): 1160
Price: US$ 250.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500279497
Title: The Oriental Rug Lexicon
Author: Peter F. Stone
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This work fills an important gap for collectors and scholars of Oriental carpets. Lavishly illustrated with more than 600 drawings and illustrations, it offers precise definitions of rug and textile terms ranging from the Western Mediterranean to the Indian Ocean, from classical scholarships of old carpets to the latest terminology. It draws primarily on the rich cultural traditions of the Near East and Center Asia, but also includes examples from Scandinavian and Native American weavings.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Maps and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 267
Size(mm): 215 x 280
Weight(grams): 1200
Price: US$ 43.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1853320250
Title: The Tiger Rugs of Tibet
Author:
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Editedby: Mimi Lipton
Abstract: This book is about Tiger rugs of Tibet. Owned only by the Tibetan elite, who used them both to sit on and to cover their luggage on long journeys, Tiger Rugs are very rare, there are possibly fewer than two hundred in existence and their history and usage are still shrouded in mystery. Yet the diversity, creativity and modernity of their designs are astonishing, their beauty a source of wonder and inspiration. Here are 108 of them, illustrated in full colour and accompanied by four diverting texts. It will intrigue and surprise all those who are interested in Tibetan culture and Buddhism, as well as carpet and textile specialists, artists and designers.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 230 x 300
Weight(grams): 1030
Price: US$ 106.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0810939029
Title: The Victoria and Albert Colour Books: Ikats
Author:
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: The textiles illustrated in this book are a selection from the collection of Victoria and Albert Museum of nineteenth century Central Asian ikats. Ikat is an Indonesian word, implying the act of tying or binding and it is the technique of binding the yarn selectively before resist that defines ikat cloth, but in practice it is the finished result, the beautiful soft blurring of edges in tis patterns and the feathering of colors into each other that is immediately recognizable characteristics of ikat.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 32
Size(mm): 139 x 202
Weight(grams): 185
Price: US$ 15.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032558
Title: Tie and Dye as a Present Day Craft
Author: Anne Maile
Edition Year: 1970
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This is about resist-dyeing process. It consists of knotting, binding, folding or sewing certain parts of the cloth in such a way that when it is dyed the dye cannot penetrate into these areas, and thus a pattern can be produced. This also contains a chapter on types of dyes and how to use them.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The illustrated jacket is slightly bumped. Otherwise a MINT copy with no damp stains, no wormings and no foxing.
Edition: Sixth Impression
Pages: 182
Size(mm): 175 x 215
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9748735621
Title: Traditional Bhutanese Textiles
Author: Barbara S. Adams
Edition Year: 1986
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book gives details about the textiles of Bhutanese. This book is the result of painstaking work of author who travels many countries to collect the textiles of Bhutanese. This book will be useful of designers, students of history and the readers who want to know about textiles of Bhutanese.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 154
Size(mm): 191 x 210
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 68.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0500278970
Title: Tribal Rugs: A Buyers Guide
Author: Lee Allane
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is distinctive and beautiful rugs still made by peoples of tribal origin in the Americas, Asia and North Africa have become widely sought after for their highly decorative and functional role in enlivening interiors of today. It gives details of all the different types of rugs, allowing you to identify them, it advises you on how to choose the right rug, considering color, design and use and it tells you where to buy and how to assess prices.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 142
Size(mm): 178 x 254
Weight(grams): 490
Price: US$ 19.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0821225472
Title: Tribal Rugs: A Complete Guide to Nomadic and Village Carpets
Author: James Opie
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book is distinctive and beautiful rugs still made by peoples of tribal origin in the Americas, Asia and North Africa have become widely sought after for their highly decorative and functional role in enlivening interiors of today. It gives details of all the different types of rugs, allowing you to identify them, it advises you on how to choose the right rug, considering color, design and use and it tells you where to buy and how to assess prices.
Remarks: Colour Photographs, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 328
Size(mm): 240 x 310
Weight(grams): 2180
Price: US$ 102.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031599
Title: Western European Costume: Thirteenth to Seventeenth Century and its Relation to the Theatre
Author: Iris Brooke A.R.C.A
Edition Year: 1939
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: The purpose of this book is to give some of the more unusual styles and fashions worn since the theatre commenced to be a leading interest in Western Europe, and also to give the names of several authors whose work may possibly be utilized for theatrical purposes again.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Red boards with damaged gilt spine and dent edges. The top corners of the cover is badly damaged. Identification of Delhi Gymkahana at the verso. Loose hinge and slight foxing of the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 151
Size(mm): 185 x 240
Weight(grams): 650
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8171676995
Title: Woven Wonder: The Tradition of Indian Textiles
Author: AshaRani Mathur
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Textiles
Language: English
Abstract: This book has a glorious tradition going back about fifty centuries, nourished by the creative and innovative energies of its craftsmen. Unto the eighteenth century, no other country in the world produced such abundance and variety of textiles, at that time India was the largest exporter of textiles. It briefly traces the story of Indian textiles. The six sections of the book cover fabrics and the importance of colour, the process of fabrics, their dyeing, weaving and embellishments such as embroidery, brocading and printing and ends with a fervent plea for the substance of this heritage.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 96
Size(mm): 195 x 210
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

Special Items
Aromatic Pillow
Candle
Perfumes
Saffron
Soap
Spices
Tea

Handicrafts

Badges
Bags
Flags
Games
Gods/Goddess
Textile
Toys
Wooden Boxes



Essential volumes
Buddhist Sculptures in Tibet, Nepal, Sri Lanka, India and China


Essential Volumes for Collectors and Scholars
See More With Details



Sculpture
Gorgeous Collection



Health Care Devices
Acupressure
Acupuncture
Massagers

Read more...

Pilgrims
re-introduces

Benares Illustrated: James Prinsep with James Prinsep and Benares by O.P. Kejariwal
Beautiful Skeches of Benares...Limited Edition...
.. a prominent work of James Prinsep
a young unsung genius of the 19th. century...

Read More...


Printing Press
...print your imagination....
through

pilgrimpressweb
.com

Bestsellers | New Arrivals | Forthcoming | Our Publications | About Us  |  Contact Us | Book Exhibition |  Book Launching

©PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal, P.O. Box 3872
Phone: 977-1-4700942, 4700919, Fax: 977-1-4700943
Email: pilgrims@wlink.com.np
eXTReMe Tracker