... a literary odyssey and more ...
PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Kathmandu

Keyword for Book Search

Book Subject
Anthropology
Arts and Architecture
Astrology
Autobiography/Biography
Buddhism
Children Books
Christianity
Conflict/War/Military
Cookery
Culture Custom
Dance/Music/Movies
Development
Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Economics
Education
Epic
Erotica
Fiction
Folk Tales and Songs
Foreign Affairs
Furniture and Accessories
Gems and Jewellery
Health
Hinduism
History/Geography
Islam
Jainism
Journalism, Newspaper
Landscape Arts
Language
Law
Literature
Magazines/Newspapers
Medicine
Metaphysics/New Age
Mountaineering
Natural History
Nepali Literature
Non - Fiction
Occultism
Osho
Painting
Philosophy
Photographs
Poetry
Politics
Proverbs and Quotations
Psychology
Relationship/Self Help
Religion and Spiritual
Science
Sikhism
Social Science
Sufism
Tantrism
Textiles
Travel and Treks
Vedic Literature
Women Studies
Yoga and Meditation



Calendars

2010 Calendars Now Available
Browse



Rare Books

... didactic and delightful collection on Eastern and Western Metaphysics and more..
Just Surf



Bargain Books
Heavily Discounted
Engrossing Titles

Grab the Opportunity



Books on Devanagari (Hindi) Script
Pilgrims another effort to make you available varieties of books in Devanagari (Hindi) Script...
Visit

pilgrimsbookhouse.com

 

 

Subject/Item: Literature
ISBN: 818539248X
Title: An Introduction to the English Novel 1
Author: Arnold Kettle
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book purpose and its successor is not to attempt a history of the English novel. But because the novel, like every other literary form, is a product of history, author have tried, in the first two Parts, to indicate something of the historical development of fiction and to face, if not to answer satisfactorily the essential questions, why did the novel arise at all and why should it have arisen when it did?
Remarks: Notes and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 189
Size(mm): 137 x 215
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 1.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906392
Title: Cat on A Hot Tin Roof: Tennesse Williams
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book suggests that ideal love quickly vanishes, that it belongs solely to a world of illusion. At the same time, however, Williams testifies to the power of the illusion itself to the preciousness of a love which binds two human beings together and which grants them at least a fleeting image of God.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 155
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8122204708
Title: 51 Great Books: You Should Have Read
Author: George Walsh
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a selection of 51 seminal works, each a masterpiece, which have had the most profound impact on human history and have shaped our lives. It is a fascinating peep into the beliefs, teachings and thought - processes of some of the greatest and the finest minds who ever walked this planet.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 245
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178242400
Title: A Concise History of Indian Literature in English
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Arvind Krishna Mehrotra
Abstract: This book is a history of two hundred years of Indian literature in English, from 1800 to now. It starts by looking at the Introduction of English into complex language of India scenario around the beginning of British rule. It then takes up the canonical poets, novelists and dramatists as well as many unjustly forgotten figures, which have make significant contributions to the evolution of Indian literature in English.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 456
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 570
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000092735
Title: A Descriptive Catalogue of Sanskrit Manuscripts: Ayurvedic Manuscripts - Part 1
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Compiledby: Dalia Bandury
Editedby: Brahmananda Gupta
Abstract: This book presents a hundred and fourteen manuscripts which have been catalogued. The descriptive portions of this work are of great historical importance. The maladies mentioned in them and the treatment or management of the maladies described in the manuscripts reveal many strands of medical speculation, in which theology, philosophy, biology, physiology and botany are remarkably blended.
Remarks: Devanagari Script, Abbreviations and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 293
Size(mm): 143 x 220
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 12.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130904675
Title: A Farewell to Arms: Ernest Hemingways
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is about women of Hemingway and men who know that we have an interval and then our place knows us no more. Our one chance is to pack that interval with the multiplied fruit of consciousness, with the solipsistic truths of perception and sensation. What survives in ravages of time in A Farewell to Arms is precisely textually embodied knowledge of Hemingway that art alone apprehends the moments of perception and sensation and so bestows upon them their privileged status.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 164
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031167
Title: A History of English Drama (1600-1900): Four Volume Set
Author: Allardyce Nicoll
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: Professor Nicoll has expanded and thoroughly revised his former works and here brings them finally together to form a general account of the English theatre from 1600 down to 1900. The volume I describes about Restoration Drama, Vol II describes about the Early Eighteenth Century Drama, Vol III describes about Late Eighteenth Century Drama and the Vol IV describes all about Early Nineteenth Century Drama.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The illustrated jacket is full of wormholes that goes throughout the text. In vol I, the hinge is beginning to split from the text page. Foxing of the endpapers.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages:
Size(mm): 150 x 225
Weight(grams): 3140
Price: US$ 400.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000025789
Title: A History of Rupaka in the Alankara-Sastra
Author: Dr. Biswanath Bhattacharya
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This valuable book embodies the results of methodical and patient researches stretched over a prolonged period of time. The thorough and scientific treatment of the subject breaks fresh ground and introduces a learned reader to newer avenues of thought. The whole work is based on the first-hand data culled from a wide range of texts in Sanskrit, Pali, Prakrit, Tibetan, Bengali, Hindi, English, German and French.
Remarks: Appendix and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 447
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 970
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8171679641
Title: A Hundred Encounters
Author: Sham Lal
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is collection of a hundred book reviews, from author well - known literary column life and letters, gives a vivid idea of how leading social scientists diagnose the ills of modernity. While going into the reasons which led to the collapse of all communist regimes, representing one side of the modernity project, it also explains why the triumphalism of liberalism, standing for the other side, will have a false ring so long as most poor societies are ruled by depots of various stripes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 535
Size(mm): 138 x 208
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8122403719
Title: A Modern Introduction to Ancient Indian Mathematics
Author: T. S. Bhanu Murthy
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the historical continuity of Indian Mathematics, starting from the Subha Sutras of the Vedas up to the 17th century. It includes proofs, not presented so far, the propositions stated in the well-known treatise Vedic Mathematics by Sri Bharati Krishnan Teertha. It also includes to the modern reader the work of Aryabhata, Brahmagupta, Bhaskara and Madhava.
Remarks: Appendix and References.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 214
Size(mm): 139 x 212
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 1.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031166
Title: A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare: Hamlet: Two Volume Set
Author: William Shakespeare
Edition Year: 1905
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Horace Howard Furness, Ph.D., LL.D.
Abstract: The first volume contains the text, with a collation of the texts of the Quartos and Folios, and of some thirty modern editions, together with Notes and Comments.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Faded and rubbed brown cloth boards with embossed sign. Some dents at the hardcover. Faded edges. Otherwise a clean copy.
Edition: Twelfth Edition
Pages:
Size(mm): 175 x 250
Weight(grams): 2400
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0195613740
Title: A Short History of English Literature
Author: Emile Legouis
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a stepping-stone to the larger History of English literature written and originally designed for French University students. A translation of the same into English having met with a favourable reception in the Universities of Great Britain and the United States, it has been thought that a similar History in an abridged form might prove acceptable in British and American Schools.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 404
Size(mm): 120 x 175
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 4.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031573
Title: A Treasury of the Theatre: An Anthology of Great Plays From Aeschylus to Eugene O Neill
Author:
Edition Year: 1935
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Burns Mantle and John Gassner
Abstract: This includes the famous plays from the period of Aeschylus to Eugene O Neill in which the editors take some pride in pointing out that this particular book is at least the most nearly complete and up to date of theatrical anthologies in one volume.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Royal Octavo. Faded red cloth boards with gilt lettered spine and embossed picture. Slightly foxing of the endpapers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 1643
Size(mm): 185 x 260
Weight(grams): 2000
Price: US$ 150.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8176240702
Title: A Treatise on Sudrakas Mrcchakatika
Author: Prakaschandra Chakrabarti
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book gives a detailed critical introduction to Mrcchakatika, a popular and widely translated Sanskrit play. Mrcchakatika is based on the elegant love story of Carudatta and Vasantasena with other subplots the romantic episode of Sarvilaka and Madanika. In addition, a political revolution against a tyrant ruler. The characters, so living, real and lovable, represents manifold strata of Indian society right from kings to thieves.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 210
Size(mm): 146 x 224
Weight(grams): 395
Price: US$ 7.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0874513839
Title: After the Raj: British Novels of India Since 1947
Author: David Rubin
Edition Year: 1986
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book summarizes Anglo-Indian fiction before 1947, looks at four modes of Indian romance and considers the mythology of India and sex. In the latter part of it, separate chapters are devoted to the works of Jhabvala, Scott and Markandaya. Rubin argues that Indian novel of Scott are far and away the best fiction dealing with Anglo-Indian relations not only since independence but since the very beginning of such fiction. On the other hand, it offers a striking reinterpretation of Jhabvala, whom characterizes as a Western émigré writer with a British perspective rather than an Indian one.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 197
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906368
Title: Alices Adventures in Wonderland: Lewis Carrolls
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book in wonderland began as a tale told by Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson to three young girls, Lorina, Alice and Edith Liddell as the group took a rowing expedition up the Thames River. Enthralled by the story, Alice Liddell asked Dodgson to write the story down for her and he eventually did.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 247
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993364754
Title: All Mothers Are Working Mothers: A Play
Author: Sangita Rayamajhi
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: A dramatic text creates ambience, space and moments for women to speak out. This fictional story is of a particular type of modern woman in her late thirties, who lives with her late thirties, who lives with her family in Kathmandu: the intellectual who is forced to make ideological and personal compromises in a world which demands them.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 43
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 55
Price: US$ 2.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031272
Title: All the World is a Stage: Theatrical Portraits
Author:
Edition Year: 1946
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Clifford Bax
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Red cloth boards with faded gilt lettered spine. Foxing of the endpapers. Name plate of Imperial Delhi Gymkhana Club at the recto and stamp of same club at the verso and full title page as well. Notified as Reference Only (Not to Be Issued) at the verso. Date Slip of IDGC at the endpaper.
Edition: First Edition
Pages:
Size(mm): 180 x 255
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177692208
Title: An American Passion Play
Author: India Jones
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This play is a satirical representation of a culture that has been very much in existence since the early sixties in the USA. It is in truth the expression of those who wanted a freedom of expression as guaranteed in the American Constitution. This freedom includes the practice of the religion of ones choice and the practice of the rituals therein. It reflects upon the use of certain substances that have been in use for centuries by all societies as a means of communication with our origins.
Edition:
Pages: 154
Size(mm): 125 x 182
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817824151X
Title: An Illustrated History of Indian Literature in English
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Arvind Krishna Mehrotra
Abstract: This book is an illustrated history of two hundred years of Indian literature in English. It starts by looking at the introduction of English into complex of India language scenario around 1800. It then takes up the canonical poets, novelists and dramatists as well as unjustly forgotten figures, who have made significant contributions to Indian literature in English. It comprises twenty four chapters, written by foremost scholars of India and critics.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 406
Size(mm): 184 x 240
Weight(grams): 780
Price: US$ 18.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937224420
Title: Antarmanthan
Author:
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book - a collection of the feed backs and comments of the readers for the book Antarman ko Yata by Jagadish Ghimire – is special not only for the beautiful language, profound insights and sweeping sentiments. The identity of the author and the moment of its inception have definitely added of his and the moment of its inception has definitely added value to it. It is a philosophical read, is valuable that has summarized views of a 60 year old intellectual. It is a call for empathy is a medium of through which of words which a dying author connects to his readers. Like a small boy who shows his bruises to his mother, he holds readers hearts and tells them about his pains. There is no way anyone can ignore it.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 238
Size(mm): 140 x 218
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906376
Title: As You Like It: William Shakespeares
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book from beginning to the end, then, in the court and in the forest, the characters of As You Like It keep telling stories to each other, enlarging the imaginative world of the play beyond the visible stage, both in space and in time.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 237
Size(mm): 160 x 242
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000024100
Title: Asvaghosa
Author: Bimala Churn Law
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is well-documented and each of the statements of Asvaghosa is well-authenticated by concrete references of both primary and secondary sources. It will serve the purpose of some historical data and will present some new aspects of problems concerning, Asvaghosa.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 92
Size(mm): 158 x 240
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8176461229
Title: Award Winning Sanskrit Works Since Independence: National and International
Author: S. Ranganath
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book, the first of its kind, covers six National and International Award Winning Sanskrit Works since Independence for their rich literacy heritage and poetic talent. An attempt is made to critically evaluate these works in keeping with the Sanskrit literary criticism.
Remarks: Devanagari Script.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 167
Size(mm): 147 x 220
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0719052092
Title: Beginning Postcolonialism
Author: John McLeod
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book introduces the major areas of concern in a clear, accessible and organised fashion. It provides an overview of the emergence of postcolonialism as a discipline and closely examines many of its important critical writings. The author demonstrates how many of the ideas and concepts in the subject can be usefully applied when reading texts, as well as inviting students to develop their own view of postcolonialism.
Edition: First South Asian Edition
Pages: 274
Size(mm): 130 x 210
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906384
Title: Beloved: Toni Morrisons
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book stands as a contradictory image, both as the African ancestor, the beautiful African Mother, connecting the mothers and daughters of African descent to their pre-slavery heritage and power and as the all - consuming devil child. Morrison resurrects the devil - child, then spiteful, beautiful, painful past, so that beloved and the novel will live on to haunt us.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 223
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172234643
Title: Best Indian Short Stories: Volume 2
Author: Khushwant Singh
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of stories by many writers well-known in their regional languages as well as those who made names for themselves in English literary circles. Between them they represent every part of the country-from north to the deep south, from its eastern borders along Bangladesh to its western frontier with Pakistan. Almost every regional language is represented.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 272
Size(mm): 128 x 196
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130904705
Title: Charles Dickens David Copperfield
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book presents preternatural of Dickens energy gets into David and is at some considerable variance with. Apparent of David refusal to explore his own inwardness. What does mark representation of Dickens of David with Stage fire is neither the excess of the early suffering nor the tiresome idealization of the love for Agnes.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 135
Size(mm): 158 x 240
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032985
Title: Charles Dickens: A Critical Study
Author: George Gissing
Edition Year: 1926
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Crown Octavo. Faded, torn and chipped jacket. Foxed leaves. Otherwise ok.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 233
Size(mm): 125 x 180
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000022211
Title: Comparative Aesthetics: Indian Aesthetics - Vol.1
Author: Dr. Kanti Chandra Pandey
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book presents the following pages, which approached the problem from both, the technical and the philosophical points of view. Here the problem of asthetics is studied from the points of view of the dramaturgists and the poeticians.
Remarks: Abbreviations and Appendix.
Edition: Third Edition
Pages: 756
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 830
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021976
Title: Comparative and International Librarianship
Author:
Edition Year: 1987
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: P. S. Kawatra
Abstract: This book is not synonymous with international librarianship although it includes it. It includes comparative studies on an international scale as well as studies on an international scale. It is a study and comparison of library theory and practice in all of the different countries of the world for the purpose of broadening and deepening our understanding of professional problems and solutions.
Remarks: Appendix and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 216
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817646077X
Title: Conversations and Cultural Reflections
Author: N. Manu Chakravarthy
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book comprises interviews, essays and reviews on music, literature, literary and cultural theory, films and politics. It reflects an attempt to come to terms with the conflicts of a post colonial society like India through theoretical positions based often on empirical data.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 201
Size(mm): 149 x 225
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 7.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906406
Title: Crime and Punishment: Fyodor Dostoeveskys
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book rises from the vigor of imagination of Dostoevky, which produces an abundance of wonderfully alive scenes, images, character and Ideas. Second, it comes from the extraordinary power of his language, activated by a great variety of devices.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 302
Size(mm): 158 x 240
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185392226
Title: Critics on Dryden
Author:
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Robert Mchenry
Abstract: This book is a collections of critical essays which exemplify the most influential recent critical not found in other critical anthologies on work of Dryden. They suggest the variety of rewarding approaches to literary of Dryden and critical art.
Remarks: Bibliography.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 114
Size(mm): 137 x 217
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 1.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906422
Title: Darkness At Noon: Arthur Koestlers
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is a tour de force. Once Koestler began it, the novel virtually wrote itself. Like the greatest political novels it rapidly passed from literature into the realm of concrete action. It became a weapon in the arsenal of the Cold War and now stands as a monument to that conflict.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 261
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906740
Title: Death of A Salesman: Arthur Millers
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book which opened on Broadway in 1949, won the Pulitzer Prize and remains to this day one of key dramatic of America works. Performed successfully around the world, the play paints a bleak portrait of capitalism and modern-day ruin. In addition to its harsh social commentary, Death of a Salesman is the story of a common thirst of man to leave a legacy, not only through the life he lived but also through his two sons who will perpetuate his name.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 169
Size(mm): 159 x 242
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0826476929
Title: Deconstruction and Criticism
Author: Harold Bloom, Paul De Man and Others
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book introduced Deconstruction to the Western world, with five major essays by its principal proponents. It contains essays like Breaking of form, Shelley Disfigured, Living On, Words, Wish, Worth, Wordsworth and the Critic as Host.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 208
Size(mm): 130 x 202
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937509152
Title: Devkota ka Kriti
Author: Narendra Raj Prasai
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: Nepali
Abstract: This book is a tribute to the Maha Kabi Laxmi Prasad Devkota on the occasion of his Janma Satabdi (centennial celebration). He is the father of modern Nepali literature. In this book the writer has given the introduction of the all the published and unpublished books written by Laxmi Prased Devkota. This book will help the readers to know about the books written by Laxmi Prasad Devkota.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 80
Size(mm): 141 x 217
Weight(grams): 110
Price: US$ 0.85
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906570
Title: Emersons Essays: Raph Waldo Emerson
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is a beautiful sublimation that Wordsworth performed, by speaking of the French Revolution in a parable about childhood, Emerson continues by speaking of American democracy in a parable about the self.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 300
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 812910931X
Title: Eminent Indians: Litterateurs
Author: M. L. Ahuja
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book surveys the lives and contributions of some of the saints and sages, artists, musicians, dancers, film personalities, economists, industrialists, defense personnel, scientists, litterateurs, political thinkers who have carved out a niche for themselves. Their travails and sufferings followed by glorious achievements are indicative of the need for cultivating the spirit of endurance, dedication and hard work as keys to success.
Remarks: Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 106
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130904691
Title: Emma: Jane Austens
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is meant to charm us and does charm us. Austen is not writing a tragedy of the will, like Paradise Lost, but a great comedy of the will and her heroine must incarnate the full potential of the will, however misued for a time. Having rather too much her own way is certainly one of power of Emma and she does have a disposition to think a little too well of herself. When Austen says that these were the real evils indeed of situation of Emma.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 150
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032523
Title: English Ballet
Author: W.J. Turner
Edition Year: 1944
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Green leather binding. Signed by previous owner in half title page. Slightly yellowed pages. Otherwise a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 47
Size(mm): 135 x 230
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0195650255
Title: Epic Threads: John Brockington on the Sanskrit Epics
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Greg Bailey and Mary Brockington
Abstract: This book is important of the numerous articles which John Brockington has published since 1969 on the specialized aspects of Valmikis Ramayana. These articles are widely spread in different journals, Festschriften and conference proceedings. They focus on the linguistic features and style, formulaic expressions and proverbs, manuscript studies and religious aspects of the epic as well as the relationship between the Ramayana and the Mahabharata.
Remarks: Bibliography, Abbreviations and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 366
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 710
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030948
Title: Four Great Tragedies
Author: William Shakespeare
Edition Year: 1952
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: William Aldis Wright
Abstract: This edition of the tragedies is designed for the enjoyment of the modern readers. It includes the four famous plays of Shakespeare - Romeo and Juliet, Julius Caesar, Hamlet and Macbeth.
Remarks: Good. Foolscap Octavo. Faded Illustrated cover. Foxed leaves. Printing clear and bright.
Edition: Fourth Printing
Pages: 471
Size(mm): 110 x 165
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130904594
Title: Great Expectations: Charles Dickens
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: The bad faith of Pip throughout the novel is his belief in his won freedom to name - that by naming or narrowing he is imparting some truth, defining some center or signified, if only himself. Such is the lure or ruse that has seduced not only Pip, but so many critics of Great Expectations, who see its triumph as the construction of Self.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 310
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033217
Title: Great Sanskrit Plays
Author:
Edition Year: 1964
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: P. Lal
Abstract: The wonderful world of classical Indian drama has been obscured for most readers by the stilled style of the existing 19th century translations. This volume contains Shakuntala by Kalidasa, The Toy Cart by King Shudraka, The Signet Ring of Rakshasa by Vishakadatta, The Dream of Vasavadatta by Bhasa, The Later Story of Rama by Bhavabhuti and Ratnavali by Harsha.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The jacket is chipped at the corner and at teh edges of the spine. Other wise a perfect and clean copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 396
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 640
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0195669665
Title: Harvard Guide to Contemporary American Writing
Author:
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Daniel Hoffman
Abstract: This book is comprehensive critical survey of the most significant writing in the United States from the end of World War 2 to the end of the 1970s. In original essays, ten eminent critics describe and assess the work of American novelists, playwrights and poets and analyze the intellectual and critical environment in which they worked.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 618
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 570
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 813090456X
Title: Heart of Darkness: Joseph Conrads
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book has taken on some of the power of myth, even it is limited by its involuntary obscurantism. It has haunted American literature from poetry of T. S. Eliot through our major novelists of the era 1920 to 1940, on to a line of movies. In this instance, formlessness of Conrad seems to have worked as an Aid, so diffusing his conception as to have made it available to an almost universal audience.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 152
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8121500990
Title: History of Indian Literature: 2 Set Volumes
Author: Maurice Winternitz
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a classic work covering the entire gamut of Indian secular and religious literature including epic, lyric, dramatic and didactic poetry, as well as narrative and scientific prose. It includes not only the large number of works of religious literature hymns, sacrifical songs, theological treatise, polemical writings, manuals of instruction on ritual and religious discipline but also the lyrical and dramatic works, including the two great epics, the fairy-tales, fables etc.
Remarks: English Translation, Abbreviations and Index.
Edition: Third Edition
Pages: 1307
Size(mm): 165 x 250
Weight(grams): 2400
Price: US$ 24.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000025741
Title: India Maior
Author: J. Gonda
Edition Year: 1972
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: J. Ensink and P. Gaeffke
Abstract: This book is to mark the fortieth anniversary of the inaugural lecture given by Dr. Gonda on May 30th 1932, after his appointment to the chair of Sanskrit, Old-Iranian languages and Indo-European linguistics in the University of Utrecht. The subject of the lecture entitled Austrisch en Arisch, was new in that professor Gonda after giving a survey of the state research on the Austric family of languages, showed that languages of the Austronesian as well as of the Austro-Asiatic branch had influenced languages.
Remarks: B&W Plates, Illustrations, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 257
Size(mm): 160 x 245
Weight(grams): 620
Price: US$ 48.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172235488
Title: India: An Introduction
Author: Khushwant Singh
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a highly readable and rewarding initiation into a complex, ancient civilization, by one of Indias most widely read writers and journalists. Author tells the story of the land and its people from the earliest time to the present day. Through broad, vivid strokes he recounts the saga of the upheavals of a subcontinent over five millennia and how their interplay over the centuries has moulded the India of today.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 318
Size(mm): 125 x 185
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170185998
Title: Indian Critical Scene: Controversial Essays
Author: C. D. Narasimhaiah
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Indian critical scene. Much harm has been done to the life of the mind in modern India and to human relation, by pusillanimous considerations, as most of us would have constantly noticed, even highly respected people assume attitudes like: I quite agree with what you say, but how can I say it openly? A small, compact society like the British, where people in professions known each other so well, have been able to live together in a civilized way without concealing their disagreements, thanks to the acknowledged modes of critical behaviour an open society expects it.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 304
Size(mm): 143 x 222
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 6.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000020943
Title: Indian Horizons: Special Issue - Sanskrit Literature Volume 44
Author:
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: A. N. D. Haksar
Abstract: This book presents an unbroken literary tradition of at least three thousand years stretching into present times. As the lingua franca of Indias cultural growth and the principal vehicle of its thought for much of this period, it has a unique position in national identity. Its study occupies a prominent place, both in traditional learning and in current scholarship on various aspects of Indic civilization.
Remarks: Devanagari Scripts and Appendices.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 255
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9781846141973
Title: Inspirations
Author: Paulo Coelho
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: In this collection of extracts from classic books that have inspired Paulo Coelho, he explores the emotions and reflections in works as diverse as The Art of War, Love of Lady Chatterley and Frankenstein. The author shows how lessons can be learned in the most surprising places and that books from ancient Persia through to post-war Britain can each offer profound insights into our lives, our loves, and the truth in all of our hearts.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 239
Size(mm): 146 x 223
Weight(grams): 405
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033489
Title: Japanese Noh Drama: Ten Plays
Author:
Edition Year: 1955
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: Includes 10 famous plays of Japanese classics translated by the Japanese Classics Translation Committee of the Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai.
Remarks: Fair/Poor dj. Royal Octavo. The dust jacket is completely torn, faded away and chipped off. Some wormings throughout the holes. Foxing of the half tile page. Text are bright and clean.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 195 x 260
Weight(grams): 710
Price: US$ 300.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8175410426
Title: John Steinbeck: A Study of his Fictional Women
Author: Sushma Arya
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book should be a valuable contribution to the critical heritage on the novels and short stories of the leading American novelists during the period between the two World wars. Staying clear of the post modernist controversies about the function of criticism, it offers insightful analysis of the major fictional narratives of novelist. Showing how the American writer shares in his view of women several limitations of the society of which he himself were a product, it brings out as well various radical ideas which the writer seems to hold much ahead of his times.
Remarks: Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 208
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173031010
Title: Journey to the East
Author: Hermann Hesse
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book tells the tale of a man who goes on a wonderful and amazing journey through Asia. His travels can also be seen as a parable of one person's search for enlightenment. Ever since this book's first publication in 1932, it has influenced generations of readers with its ideas on Eastern religion and Jungian psychology and its criticism of Western middleclass values.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 93
Size(mm): 124 x 185
Weight(grams): 155
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 978812913030
Title: Kalidas Ritusamharam: The Garland of Seasons
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Rajendra Tandon
Abstract: This book is a matchless magician with words, unfolds a panorama of the six glorious seasons of India, in murals painted with rainbow colours. The poem is rich in erotic images of the humans responding to changes in climate, the extreme heat of summer, the torrential rains, the languid ripening of autumn, the intimacies of winter and of the revival of life during the spring.
Remarks: Devanagari Script and Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 171
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000024605
Title: Kalidasa Apocrypha
Author: Sures Chandra Banerji
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Kalidasa, he was universally recognised as the greatest poet of Ancient India. He was greatest poets in his time and in fact, his life was nothing beyond some anecdotes which were traditionally current amount the scholars. The Indians indifference to chronology is manifest in the fact that they have not cared to determine, even approximately, the date of Kalidasa.
Remarks: Appendix, Bibliography and General Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 327
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8129109875
Title: Kalidasa: The Meghadootam
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Rajendra Tandon
Abstract: This book is known to be an ardent worshipper of Lord Shiva, Kalidasa wrote his plays and poems largely based around Hindu mythology and philosophy. The Meghadootam (The Cloud Messenger) - in many ways the finest of all Kalidasas works and certainly one of the masterpieces of world literature is, however an original tale.
Remarks: Devanagari Script and Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 175
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937523516
Title: Ke Garne
Author: Nicolai Chernishevaski
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: Nepali
Translatedby: Lalijan Rawal
Abstract: This book is the Nepali version of the novel - What is to be Done - by Nicolai Chernishevaski. This book was written by him when he was in jail. This book shows the situation of Russia in 1863. At first this book was banned by Russian government but it became so popular that even its hand written copies were sold by people.
Remarks: Book on Nepali language.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 456
Size(mm): 134 x 215
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906503
Title: King Lear: William Shakespeares
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is about the exposed to the storm, out on the heath, is a designedly, Jobean figure. To be thrown from being king of Britain to a fugitive in the open, pelted by merciless weather and betrayed by ungrateful daughters, is indeed an unpleasant fate, but is it truly Jobean? Job, rather oddly, ultimately receives the reward of his virtue, but Lear, purified and elevated, suffers instead the horror of murder of Cordelia.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 155
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021671
Title: Kundamala of Dinnaga
Author:
Edition Year: 1964
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Kali Kumar Dutta and Sastri
Abstract: This book attempts to trace out references to and citations from this drama in various works in different branches of Sanskrit literature and to ascertain the date of the drama on the basis of these findings. There was a sharp difference of opinion not only regarding the date and authorship of the drama but also regarding the estimate of the value of this work as a piece of dramatic composition.
Remarks: Devanagari Scripts and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 300
Size(mm): 160 x 245
Weight(grams): 830
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000025783
Title: Laments in Sanskrit Literature
Author: Sures Chandra Banerji
Edition Year: 1985
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of laments in Sanskrit Literature since Vedic times down to the classical age, followed by translation. It spans a period of roughly 3000 years. In the introduction, the general characteristics of the laments have been discussed. Under each head, the content, the occasion of the lament, etc, have been indicated. At the end, there is a list of grammatical solecisms and a glossary of difficult words.
Remarks: Translation of Devanagari Scripts in English and Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 234
Size(mm): 137 x 222
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030866
Title: Latin Literature in Translation
Author: Kevin Guinagh and Alfred P. Dorjahn
Edition Year: 1947
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Red faded cloth boards with brown back strip. Writings on the endpaper. Small wormings at the edge. A Good copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 822
Size(mm): 145 x 240
Weight(grams): 1200
Price: US$ 85.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032994
Title: Lazarus and His Beloved: A One-Act Play
Author: Kahlil Gibran
Edition Year: 1973
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This one act drama concerning the miracle at Bethany illustrates the continued focus of the author on the historical life of Christ.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Faded edges. Otherwise a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 64
Size(mm): 135 x 205
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0415212073
Title: Literature and Nation: Britain and India 1800-1990
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Richard Allen and Harish Trivedi
Abstract: This book is an anthology of stories, poems, historical documents and extracts from novels, most unavailable elsewhere, enables readers to examine the cultures of these two countries in an integrated way. Introductory chapters by authors and others set out agendas for reconsideration of classic texts from the period. Major themes include the British nation and colonies, literature, nation and revolution, poetry and nation, liberal dilemmas in England and India, Gandhian nationalism, independence and after and post-colonial hybridity.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 400
Size(mm): 155 x 233
Weight(grams): 740
Price: US$ 19.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031285
Title: Literature in Kamata Koch Bihar Raj-Darbar
Author: Dr. Ajay Kumar Chakravartti
Edition Year: 1964
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Damaged and faded away jacket. Some spotty marks at the edges. Good printing.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 137
Size(mm): 135 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130904632
Title: Long Days Journey into Night: Eugene O Neills
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is no dramatist to this day, among us, has matched O Neil in depicting the nightmare realities that can afflict American family life, indeed family life in the twentieth - century Western world. The helplessness of family love to sustain, let alone heal, the wounds of marriage, of parenthood and of son ship, have never been so remorselessly and so pathetically portrayed and with a force of gesture too painful ever to be forgotten be any of us.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 150
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788129113580
Title: Looking For Enid: The Mysterious and Inventive Life of Enid Blyton
Author: Duncan Mclaren
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the latest Enid Adventure. The same characters appear in it, of course. Enid herself, her favourite fatty, young Bets, Hugh, Thomas the father and Kenneth the dog.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 319
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130904608
Title: Lord of the Flies: William Goldings
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book apparent of man inability to re-create himself lies the tragedy of lord of the flies. The futility of sacrificial of Simon death, the failure of adult morality and the final absence of God create the spiritual vacuum of novel of Golding. For Sartre the denial of the gods is the necessary prelude to human freedom. But for Golding, absence of God leads only to despair and human freedom is but license.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 263
Size(mm): 160 x 242
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031304
Title: Mahavira-Caritam: A Drama by the Indian Poet Bhavabhuti
Author:
Edition Year: 1928
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Todar Mall
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Royal Octavo. Green faded cloth boards with faded gilt spine. Wormings throughout the text. Uncut and trimmed leaves. Foxed endpapers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 350
Size(mm): 180 x 260
Weight(grams): 1100
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177697048
Title: Man
Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: The Renowned Nobel Laureate Rabindranath Tagore in this collection of essays has done his best to discover the true essence of man. He takes us to the core of the matter as he discusses the inner conflicts that man has to overcome to reach the levels of consciousness that allow him to achieve harmony with all existence. A book that provides us with much food for thought as well as giving us an opportunity to look inwards to analyze our own shortcomings.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 57
Size(mm): 120 x 178
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0195681487
Title: Manus Code of Law: A Critical Edition and Translation of the Manava-Dharmasastra
Author: Patrick Olivelle
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Suman Olivelle
Abstract: This book contained the first critical edition of the Code, as well as an accurate and elegantly worded translation. The Code has often been the subjects of criticism as it is believed to propagate a negative and unjust attitude towards women and persons of low caste.
Remarks: Devanagri Script, Abbreviations, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 1131
Size(mm): 165 x 237
Weight(grams): 1620
Price: US$ 29.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130907410
Title: Mary Shelleys Frankenstein
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is a parable for our time, an enduring prophecy, a remarkably acute diagnosis of the lethal nature of denial, denial of responsibility for action of one, denial of the shadow - self locked within consciousness.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 256
Size(mm): 158 x 240
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993305189
Title: Masaan: Cremation Ground
Author: Gopal Prasad Rimal
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Sangita Rayamajhi
Abstract: Masaan which was written by Gopal Prasad Rimal during the heyday of the autocratic Rana regime during the forties of the least century continues to occupy a place of importance in literary studies today and is citied as a milestone in the history of Nepali drama. The Play grows around the very traditional values which today will appear obsolete, like a wife getting her husband married, and making him share the bed with the co-wife to produce a child that will be her child psychologically and not that of the real mother. This should be looked as the exigency of the times. This play is the sheer power of women whether that be Helen who leaves home after the humiliating discovery of her husbands mind-set concerning her and the rebellion of the second wife of Krishna who rejects the sympathy and care doled out her at the expense of her right to become a mother and wife.
Remarks: Translated in English from Nepali and Epilogue.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 60
Size(mm): 141 x 213
Weight(grams): 80
Price: US$ 1.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170814014
Title: Mattavilasa Prahasana
Author:
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Dr. N. P. Unni
Abstract: This book is a critically edited with an English translation and detailed introduction giving an account how the farce is staged in the reformed temple theatres of Kerala by Chakras during the last several centuries. A rare and hitherto unknown metrical commentary is also appended to the edition.
Remarks: Devanagari Scripts, Notes and Appendices.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 110
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780670083435
Title: Midnights Diaspora: Encounters with Salman Rushdie
Author:
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Daniel Herwitz and Ashutosh Varshney
Abstract: This book is collection with the larger context of work of Rushdie to reflect on the urgent issues raised by novel of Rushdie and their afterlives. The essays are first rate, achieving accessibility without sacrificing rigor and depth and bringing a variety of disciplinary perspectives to offer a fresh understanding of writings of Rushdie.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 149
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172235062
Title: More Malicious Gossip
Author: Khushwant Singh
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Compiledby: Rohini Singh
Editedby: Rohini Singh
Abstract: This book is a selection of the authors prose is like the man himself, blunt, perceptive, incorrigibly provocative, often amusing but always bubbling with life. The book includes candid portrayals of public personalities such as Zail Singh, Rajiv Gandhi, Nani Palkhivala, Rajni Patel and Nargis Dutt. There are also vivid portraits of places such as Delhi, Amritsar, Goa, Lucknow, Bhopal and Hyderabad.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 280
Size(mm): 128 x 185
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170301211
Title: Naganandam by Harshavardhana
Author:
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Dr. Leela Devi
Abstract: This book is a Sanskrit drama by Harshavardhan belongs to the sixth century. This drama is a perfect creation of a mature playwright. The play upholds noble traits of human character like self-sacrifice, charity and love for fellow being. One of the point deserving special mention is that Naganandam is the only Sanskrit drama which expounds Buddhists ideals of Universal love, ahimsa and brotherhood.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 75
Size(mm): 148 x 224
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172017804
Title: Narrative: A Seminar
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Amiya Dev
Abstract: This book is a collection of papers presented at the International Seminar on Narrative held by the Sahitya Akademi in 1990. The discussion here cuts across a number of languages, genres, art forms and historical periods.
Remarks: Plates.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 342
Size(mm): 145 x 219
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000022009
Title: Nataka-Laksana-Ratna-Kosa: In the perspective of Ancient Indian Drama and Dramaturgy
Author: Siddheswar Chattopadhyaya
Edition Year: 1974
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book presents the fountain source of matters relating to literature, both poetic and dramatic, yet it is unfortunate that an elaborate and adequate study and evaluation of topics on dramaturgy and its various problems is not available in subsequent works which are more or less anything but collections of matters of dramatic interest.
Remarks: Abbreviations, Notes, References, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 343
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 540
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185273650
Title: Need For a New Religion in India and Other Essays
Author: Khushwant Singh
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Rohini Singh
Abstract: This book is a collection of essays on a wide range of subjects. The Language of Love and Lust, The Monsoon in Literature, Ghosts and Life Hereafter and Other Laughing Matters. There is an informative piece introducing the Quran and a hitherto unpublished title essay setting out a brilliant blueprint for a new, practical, ritual-free religion, more relevant perhaps in todays times than ever before.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 155
Size(mm): 147 x 225
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817081328X
Title: Nine Gems of Sanskrit Literature: Volume 1, 2 and 3
Author: K. P. A. Menon
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a selecting a few out of the large number of brilliant gems glittering in the firmanmant of Keralas Sanskrit literature is not an easy task. Special attention has therefore been given to those compositions of great merit which are not easily available to interested readers at present.
Remarks: Devanagri Scripts.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 1507
Size(mm): 150 x 222
Weight(grams): 2500
Price: US$ 9.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140124284
Title: Not a Nice Man to Know: The Best of Khushwant Singh
Author: Khushwant Singh
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Nandini Mehta
Abstract: This book collects the best of over three decades of the authors prose-including his finest journalistic pieces, short stories, translations, jokes, plays as well as excerpts from his non-fiction books and novels. Taken together, the pieces in this selection show just why Khushwant Singh is the countrys most widely read columnist and one of its most celebrated authors.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 459
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0141005769
Title: Notes on the Great Indian Circus
Author: Khushwant Singh
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a chronicle of the state of the nation-as it was and as it and the way it is going to be. It also reflects the Indian psyche-the way we are. This selection brings together the best of author articles from a wide variety of magazines and newspapers and documents his inimitable perceptions on Parliament, film star MPs, censorship and communalism.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 293
Size(mm): 120 x 165
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906988
Title: Othello: Wiliam Shakespeares
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is one of the peculiar splendors of Othello that we cannot understand belated jealousy of Othello without first understanding primal of Iago envy of Othello, which is at the hidden center of the play.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 154
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172240805
Title: Panchatantra
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Arthur W. Ryder
Abstract: This book contains the most widely known stories in the world. In fact, it is universally acknowledged as the best collections of stories known to civilised man. The central theme of the Panchatantra is: the harmonious development of the powers of a man, a life in which security, prosperity, resolute action, friendship and good learning are so combined as to produce lasting joy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 371
Size(mm): 137 x 207
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120806271
Title: Panini: Re-interpreted
Author: Charu Deva Shastri
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an English version of a part of Prof. Charu Deva Shastris magnum opus, the Vyakaranacandrodaya. It attempts an exhaustive treatment after Panini of the Karakas and Samasas, the most essential of the ingredients of Sanskrit Syntax. The rules of Panini are explained here at length and illustrated with countless examples from ancient Sanskrit literature.
Remarks: Abbreviations and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 218
Size(mm): 150 x 224
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120818210
Title: Paratattvaganitadarsanam: Egometry or Principles of Transcendental Philosophy of Mathematical Truth
Author: G. S. Murty
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a bridge connecting two fields, the field of mathematics and the field of metaphysics. It establishes general paradigm that the mathematical truth can represent metaphysical truth. It provides the basic framework in which the statement, a part is equal to the whole is a true statement. The material is presented in the form of a dialogue between two main characters, a Vedantin and a Mathematician, both standing on a common platform.
Remarks: Devanagari Scripts, Figures, Reference, Notes, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 400
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 590
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906597
Title: Persuasion: Jane Austens
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is most of Jane Austen modern work perhaps the only novel that fully justifies F. R. placing of Leavis its author at the beginning of the modern tradition. In narrative mode, social view and character conception, it marks a radical change from all that has gone before.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 285
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033453
Title: Plays for the Theatre: An Anthology of World Drama
Author:
Edition Year: 1974
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Oscar G. Brockett/ Lenyth Brockett
Abstract: Selecting the plays for an anthology of world drama is a task accompanied by both anguish and risk-anguish at the realization of how many excellent plays must be left out, and risk because it is always uncertain whether plays traditionally regarded as masterpieces will still speak to the contemporary reader.
Remarks: Good. Demy Octavo. The edges of the paper cover are rubbed off. The endpapers are slightly foxed. Internally fresh, clean and bright copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 580
Size(mm): 150 x 230
Weight(grams): 770
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 812590705X
Title: Post-Coloniality: Reading Literature
Author:
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: C T Indira and Meenakshi Shivram
Abstract: This book attempts to clarify and highlight the complexities of post-colonial discourse developed in the last ten years.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 248
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 510
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032349
Title: Principles of Shakespearian Production: With Special Reference to the Tragedies
Author: G. Wilson Knight
Edition Year: 1949
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book includes about the stage works of Anthony and Cleopatra, The Winters Tale, Timon of Athens and Macbeth.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Blue leather binding with gilt lettered spine. Foxing of the edges. Signature of the previous owner at the half title page.
Edition: First Pelican Edition
Pages: 224
Size(mm): 115 x 190
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0819561711
Title: Psyche as Hero: Female Heroism and Fictional Form
Author: Lee R. Edwards
Edition Year: 1984
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a great nineteenth-century paleontologist cope who first clearly enunciated what author called the law of the unspecialized, the contention that it was not from the most highly organized and dominant forms of a given geological era that the master type of a succeeding period evolved, but that instead the dominant forms tended to arise from more lowly and generalized animals which were capable of making new adaptations and which were not narrowly restricted to a given environment.
Remarks: Notes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 306
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 17.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788123752143
Title: Pushkins Last Poem: A Play
Author: Achala Moulik
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a play written by Achala Moulik which recreates turbulent life of Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, the greatest Russian poet and the founder of modern Russian literature. This play recreates his struggle with himself, his love for Marya Raevsky, and the finally his death in a duel with alleged lover of his wife.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 120
Size(mm): 134 x 215
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8124600287
Title: Sabda: A Study of Bhartrharis Philosophy of Language
Author: Tandra Patnaik
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the first ever study of the 5th-century scholar, Bhartrharis Vakyapadiya. Author long decade research on Bhartrharis philosophy, the volume highlights not only ancient Indian contributions to the study of language, but the interconnectedness among its indigenous approaches to linguistics, philosophy, logic and aesthetics as well.
Remarks: Abbreviations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 178
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 6.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031132
Title: Sacrifice and Other Plays
Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Edition Year: 1943
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: A collection of famous play by Rabindranath Tagore. Includes the play of Sanyasi, or the Ascetic, Malini, Sacrifice, The King and the Queen.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. The gilt lettered spine is faded way. Signature of previous owner at the endpaper, the title page and content page. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 256
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172010141
Title: Sahitya Akademi Awards: Books and Writers 1955-1978
Author:
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains reviews of literary works which received the Sahitya Akademi Award in the course of the first twenty-five years of the Akademis existence. It provides a profile of contemporary Indian literature in all its richness and variety.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 546
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 790
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032986
Title: Sakuntala: The Fatal Ring
Author: Kalidasa, the Shakespeare of India
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: T. Holme
Abstract: This is a drama, a play that is a reprint of the play as it appeared in the collected works of Sir William Jones, published in six volumes in 1799, slightly abridged. This also includes Megaduta or The Cloud Messenger and The Bhagavad-Gita or Sacred Song.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Foolscap Octavo. Faded red cloth boards with brown gilt lettered spine. Foxed endpapers and trimmed edges. A good copy indeed.
Edition:
Pages: 240
Size(mm): 130 x 175
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120810570
Title: Sanskrit Play Production in Ancient India
Author: Tarla Mehta
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is probing deep into the immense reaches of time to Indias archaic past, the author pieces together a fascinatingly intricate design of play production, down to the units and subunits of expression and execution. Exhaustive visualisations of scens of eight major Sanskrit plays with elaborate production notes, costume designs and property sketches throw light on the ancient style of play production while examining the possibility of its reconstruction in the present time.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Tables, Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography and Index..
Edition: Rivised Edition
Pages: 446
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 690
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032103
Title: Selected Writings
Author: William Hazlitt
Edition Year:
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of a famous writings by famous authors by William Hazlitt.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Brown leather binding with gilt lettered spine. Foxed leaves. Fresh and clean copy.
Edition:
Pages: 509
Size(mm): 120 x 190
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033481
Title: Shadow Play
Author: H.W. Whanslaw
Edition Year: 1950
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book shows the masterpiece collection of some of the theatre actions like human shadows, Chinese shadow shows, shadow dramas in India and Siam, films and shadows, modern shadow showmen and so many activities done when there is no light.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Octavo. Dented cover with gilt lettered spine. Worm holes throughout the cover to the text. The pages are foxed. Some pages are about to split from the hinge at the middle. Other wise fair and bright copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 154
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031360
Title: Shakespeare
Author: Walter Ralfigh
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Red faded cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine. Writings and markings throughout the text. Stamp of Babupur Estate. Splitting of hinge at some places. Otherwise a clean copy.
Edition:
Pages: 232
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140447482
Title: Simhasana Dvatrimsika: Thirty-Two Tales of the Throne of Vikramaditya
Author:
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: A. N. D. Haksar
Abstract: This book fabled monarch Vikramaditya is considered a model of kingly virtues and his reign a golden age. These famous stories narrated by the thirty-two statuettes of nymphs supporting the magic throne of Vikramaditya extol his courage, compassion and extraordinary magnanimity.
Remarks: Notes and Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 193
Size(mm): 126 x 200
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021417
Title: Six Illuminates of Modern India
Author: Dilip Kumar Roy
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of a few articles included by author about Sri Aurobindo, Rabindranath, Sri Ramana Maharshi, Mahatma Gandhi, Sant Gulab Singh and Mahayogi Anirvan.
Remarks: Illustrations and Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 200
Size(mm): 143 x 215
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 4.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021927
Title: Some Aspects of Social Life of Medieval Mithila-1350-1750 A. D.
Author: Indra Kumar Choudhary
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Phanindra Nath Ojha
Abstract: This book is aspects of social life of Medieval Mithila from 1350 to 1750. It portrays briefly the salient features of the social life of medieval Mithila mainly as depicted in the contemporary literatures. Mithila under the Oinvaras and early Khandavala rulers became prominent in the history of India for its socio-cultural achievements. Its specialty in food habits, dress, games, sports and festivals, its marvelous achievement in the field of education and learning, it is respectful but conservative outlook towards women.
Remarks: Abbreviations, Bibliography, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 220
Size(mm): 160 x 245
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021427
Title: Some Aspects of Social Life of Medieval Mithila-1350-1750 A. D.
Author: Indra Kumar Choudhary
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Phanindra Nath Ojha
Abstract: This book is aspects of social life of Medieval Mithila from 1350 to 1750. It portrays briefly the salient features of the social life of medieval Mithila mainly as depicted in the contemporary literatures. Mithila under the Oinvaras and early Khandavala rulers became prominent in the history of India for its socio-cultural achievements. Its specialty in food habits, dress, games, sports and festivals, its marvelous achievement in the field of education and learning, it is respectful but conservative outlook towards women.
Remarks: Abbreviations, Bibliography, Glossary and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 220
Size(mm): 160 x 245
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906643
Title: Song of Solomon: Toni Morrisons
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book understands the power of naming, the only name her father wrote hangs in a little box from her ear. She becomes quite literally pilot of Milkman or guiding force. She challenges his indifference and initiates him into the legacy of which black womankind are the guardians, a legacy of wisdom and beliefs. Lack of Pilate a navel associates her with Eve, source of innocence and paradoxically of primal knowledge.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 246
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906651
Title: Sophies Choice: William Styrons
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: Many strengths of William Styron as a writer come from those that we associate with Southern fiction. Baroque rhetoric powers his narratives, ghost of Faulkner lingers in his language. He evokes the kind of doomed, guilt-ridden landscapes we associate with the Southern vision of the world.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 291
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170813859
Title: Srikrsnacaritam: With Sanskrit Version of K. P. Narayana Pisharoti Volume 2
Author: Dr. K. P. A. Menon
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an epic poem of the Mahakavya type in Ardhasamskrita composed be one of the greatest poets of Kerala known as Kunjan Nambiar who flourished in the middle of the 18th century. It deals with krisnavatara in twelve cantos ending with the story of Sudama and Santanogopalam.
Remarks: Translation of Devanagari Scripts in English and Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 512
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 770
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000025788
Title: Studies in Gunadhya
Author: S. N. Prasad
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: The present book monograph is the result of a long and painstaking research. Indian classical literature has suffered much owing to the loss of the Brihatakatha of Gunadhya which in many ways invites comparison with works of Valmiki and Vyasa.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 163
Size(mm): 140 x 225
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8176482382
Title: T. S. Eliot: A Reconsideration
Author: Naorem Khagendra Singh
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book has been written as a result of a long engagement of author academic life with the life, mind and works of T. S. Eliot. The initial seminal impact was received when he attended the lectures of Professors B. Rajan and M. M. Bhalla in Delhi University in the sixties of the Last century. Most of the teachers and the students of English literature avidly read the poems, the plays and the literary essays of Eliot with a lot of relish but their enthusiasm seemed to be somewhat dampened by the personal and artistic involvement of author with Christianity.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 289
Size(mm): 144 x 222
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140247211
Title: Tales from the Kathasaritsagara
Author: Somadeva
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Arshia Sattar
Abstract: The stories in this book are retold from ten of the eighteen books of the original Kathasaritshangara. The main narrative or frame story deals his eventual coronation as the king of the sky-dwellers with magical powers (Vidyadharas). The numerous tales and stories in the book are told by various ministers of Naravahanadatta.
Remarks: Glossary and Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 264
Size(mm): 130 x 199
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000020942
Title: Telling Tales: Childrens Literature in India – Indian Horizons
Author:
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Amit Dasgupta
Abstract: This book is a collection of stories from ancient India. Its story is interesting and it gives knowledge to children.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 146
Size(mm): 157 x 240
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000020996
Title: The Anklet: Based on Shilappathikaram
Author: Kasthuri Sreenivasan
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is perhaps the greatest-certainly the most popular-of the ancient Tamil epics. It was written in the first or the second century of the Christain era. The tragic story of kovalan and kannaki has been told against the background of the culture and civilisation of the Tamil people.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 78
Size(mm): 145 x 215
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 1.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031257
Title: The Complete Plays: Vol I, II and Prefaces
Author: Bernard Shaw
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book in 3 Volume set provides all the plays of Bernard Shaw from Widowers Houses to the Dark Lady of the Sonnets.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Black cover boards with gilt lettered spine. Authors picture is embossed at the front cover with title. The title page and credit page in all volume is torn off. Yellowing of the leaves.
Edition:
Pages:
Size(mm): 180 x 250
Weight(grams): 3150
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 067083789X
Title: The Contemporary Conservative
Author: Dhiren Bhagat
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Salman Khurshid
Abstract: This book which brings together the finest of Dhiren Bhagats published and unpublished pieces-comprises newspaper articles, exposes, essays, reviews, stories and poems that he wrote in his brief but brilliant career. Ranging from his views on the fourth estate, contemporary Indian politics and the Punjab to contemporary Indian writing and theatre, conservative morality, and the seamier side of covert operations- this selection reflects admirably the multi-faceted genius if the author.
Remarks: Glossary.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 391
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 640
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000093226
Title: The Continent of Circe: An Essay on the Peoples of India
Author: Nirad C Chaudhuri
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an essay in the primary meaning of the word, a trial in exposition which cannot but be sketchy and tentative.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 376
Size(mm): 117 x 178
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937215121
Title: The Country is Yours: Contemporary Nepali Literature
Author:
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Manjushree Thapa
Abstract: Nepali literature has a proud tradition of social engagement and aesthetic experimentation. The Country is Yours contains the work of 49 Nepali writers and poets of the post 1990 era writing in the Nepali language as well as in regional mother tongues. Whether expressing perplexity or desire, demanding political liberation or offering more personal visions for transcendence, the stories and poems here showcase contemporary Nepali literature in all its richness and diversity.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 189
Size(mm): 135 x 205
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000020954
Title: The Cup of Love: Fifty-Four Poems of Swaminarayan Saint-Poets
Author: Harindra Dave
Edition Year: 1981
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: M. V. Kamath
Abstract: This book is an English rendering of the original poems written in Gujarati by the Swaminarayan Saint-poets, is the latest offering from the imaginative pen of Shri Dave.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 54
Size(mm): 143 x 220
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021582
Title: The Eloquence of Action: Vimalajis Work In India From 1978 - 1988
Author:
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Compiledby: Kaiser Irani
Editedby: Kaiser Irani
Abstract: This book is about the Satsang yatra which have been arranged by Vimalaji and her friends to avoid prevailing critical situation in the country (India, Punjab) and with an object of awaking the people to their sense of responsibility and their strength as well as to inspire them to discharge their duties.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 254
Size(mm): 141 x 215
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 1.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140435956
Title: The Five and Twenty Tales of the Genie: Vetalapancavinsati
Author: Sivadasa
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Chandra Rajan
Abstract: This book is a delightfull collection of tales centers around the encounter of the fabled emperor Vikramaditya with a vetala, a genie, who inhabits a corpse. Vikramditya is told twenty-four tales by the genie that ends each with a riddle. These present situations which Vikramaditya is likely to face as a king and he is required to find solutions, almost as though he were dispensing justice in his own court.
Remarks: Key to the Pronunciation of Sanskrit Words and Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 254
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906449
Title: The General Prologue to the Canterbury Tales: Geoffrey Chaucers
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book together with Shakespeare, Chaucer carries the language further into unthinkable triumphs of the representation of reality than ought to be possible. The Pardoner and the Wife of Bath, like Hamlet and Falstaff, call into question nearly every mode of criticism that is now fashionable. A critic addicted to the priority of language over meaning will note be much given to searching for meaning in persons, real or imagined.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 168
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8175953667
Title: The Gentle Tyrant
Author: M. S. Venkataraman
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of articles includes those on medical subjects which form a author bread and butter and some of his experiences in his life as a doctor, a few remarkable incidents at that, met with as an ordinary human being. A couple of the articles are on literature, three are on travel and sport and one on music.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 238
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8124200629
Title: The Great Thoughts of Oscar Wilde
Author:
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Alvin Redman
Abstract: This book is a comprehensive collection of his epigrams and talk, taken from his published works, lectures, letters and fragmentary records of his conversation. These sayings are divided into some fifty categories and there are notes each section, which are intended to given an insight into altitude of Wilde to life.
Remarks: Bibliography.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 240
Size(mm): 139 x 212
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140249923
Title: The Hitopadesa
Author: Narayana
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: A. N. D. Haskar
Abstract: This book is a fascinating collection of animal and human fables augmented with polished verse epigrams and gnomic stanzas, many of which become proverbial. This satirical, often irreverent and sometimes ribald text has been popular for centuries as a compendium of worldly advice on matters ranging from statesmanship and detailed battle plans to personal conduct and marital fidelity. It has also served generations of students as a model of grammatical and metaphorical excellence.
Remarks: Key to the Pronunciation of Sanskrit Words and Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 239
Size(mm): 128 x 197
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8121510627
Title: The Indian Stage
Author: Hemendra Nath Das Gupta
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the Stage of India. Stage constitutes a very important chapter in the social and political history of a people and the bend of the national genius can not be fully comprehened without its study. A puritan may look askance at the play-house, but its influence over the mass cant be ignored and it is no exaggeration to say that a nation is known by its theatre.
Remarks: Devanagri Script.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 620
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 1820
Price: US$ 42.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000032131
Title: The King-Emperors English
Author: Mulk Raj Anand
Edition Year: 1948
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the simplification that seeks to apply kind of Quit India resolution against the English language in general would seem to be prompted by a sort of chauvinism and racial intolerance, it is a cut your nose to spite your face attitude. Equally the attitude which seeks to preserve the English of King-Emperor in t he pre-eminent position that it occupied in the bureaucracy and in the Babu-producing educational system of India under British rule is stupid, antiquated and absurd.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 70
Size(mm): 124 x 183
Weight(grams): 40
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120805739
Title: The Kiratarjuniyam of Bharavi
Author: M. R. Kale
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a Mahakabavya and is named after its chief incident, viz, the fight between Shiva under the guise of a kirata or Mountainer and Arjuna. A Mahakavya is a metrical composition which ought to be divided into cantos, not less than eight and more than thirty in number and not containing less than thirty and more than two hundred slokas in each.
Remarks: Devanagari Script.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 241
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178242192
Title: The Last Liberal and Other Essays
Author: Ramachandra Guha
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a magnificent example of liberal learning on display. These essays are learned without being ponderous, have a moral outlook without being moralistic, are informed by an almost inexhaustible curiosity about the public lives of individuals and have a keen sense of the way it takes all sorts of characters and ideas to a keen sense of the way it takes all sorts of characters and ideas to compose a genuinely interesting society. Author is a quite capable of wielding an acidic pen and has on occasion given in to the temptation of being polemical. But it is a collection which is a remarkably restrained and admirably unbullying.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 282
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 813090795X
Title: The Lord of the Rings: J. R. R. Tolkiens
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book certainly enough evidence exists to show that the The Lord of the Rings is an adventure story in the Edwardian mode. And whether we believe it to be as sublime as the cathedral, or as mundane as the corkscrew, or somewhere in between in merry middle earth, it should be worth something to us to have some idea what it is.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 158 x 240
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695479
Title: The Lovely Lady
Author: D.H. Lawrence
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: The Lovely Lady is but one of a collection of short stories in this book. However, who is the lovely lady and where is she going? The situations portrayed in this collection of tales are as familiar to the human race as the dawning of the sun each day. They reverberate with the emotions, passions, and predicaments in which anyone may find himself or herself. They illuminate the often compelling absurdity of the human mind.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 246
Size(mm): 122 x 170
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130907496
Title: The Man Without Qualities: Robert Musils
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book author unprecedented combination of eroticism and rationality, mysticism and scientific rigor that distinguishes Musil from even the most brilliant of his contemporaries.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 209
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906554
Title: The Old Man and The Sea: Ernest Hemingways
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is a very good Hemingway. It is swiftly and smoothly told, the conflict is resolved into a struggle between a man and a force which he scarcely comprehends, but which he knows that he must continue to strive against, though knowing too that the struggle must end in defeat. The defeat is only apparent, however, for it becomes increasingly clear throughout the story that it is not victory or defeat that matters but struggle itself.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 205
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0195635035
Title: The Oppressive Present: Literature and Social Consciousness in Colonial India
Author: Sudhir Chandra
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book attempts to understand the dominant structure of social consciousness in modern India. It shows this structure as taking shape in the later nineteenth century, when the cultures of north, central and east India interacted with ideas that were a part of the baggage of colonialism.
Remarks: Notes and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 3.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033067
Title: The Parables of Kahlil Gibran: An Intrepretation of His Writings and His Art
Author: Annie Salem Otto
Edition Year: 1963
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This is the interpretation of Kahlil Gibrans writings and art that is in four parts. The first part relates events and experiences that molded and formed the opinions of man in society and mans relationship to man. The second deals with Gibrans parables. The third part is a discussion of his art and the fourth is a summation of his philosophy of life.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Demy Ocatvo. Illustrated jacket is rubbed at the edges. Slight foxing of the endpapers. Good printing and a superb copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 158
Size(mm): 145 x 205
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130904667
Title: The Pardoners Tale: Geoffrey Chaucer
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book brings together a representative selection of the best modern critical interpretations of the tale of Pardoner from tales of Chaucer Canterbury. The critical essays are reprinted here in the chronological sequence of their original publication.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 177
Size(mm): 160 x 242
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120815890
Title: The Playworld of Sanskrit Drama
Author: Robert E. Goodwin
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the poetic universe (Kavyasam) posited by Anandavardhana and other poeticians. It is not, however, merely an aesthetic world, as many have taken it to be, but a mythic one. For drama-and all kavya implicitly-tells the story of its central figure, none other than the rasika-sahradaya, the man of heart or feeling known to us from poetic as the sole sensibility capable of aesthetic relish.
Remarks: Appendix, Glossary, Abbreviations, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 217
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005126
Title: The Prabandhachin Tamani
Author: Merutunga Acharya
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: C. H. Tawney
Abstract: This book belongs to the class of compositions which certain existence extent the blunt of edge which reproach and frequently directed against Sanskrit literature with the single exception of the Rajatarangini and found no work meriting the title of history.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 236
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185179107
Title: The Recensions of The Nagananda By Harsadeva: Vol. 1
Author:
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Roland Steiner
Translatedby: Roland Steiner
Abstract: This book is generally ranked as the best among king Harsas three dramas so much so that it was designated one of most interesting works of Indian literature. It is based on the Buddhist story of the Vidyadhara prince Jimutavahana and is its original language. More than 50 editions and translations have been published so far, however that text of the Nagananda has not been transmitted uniformly has become clear only recently.
Remarks: Devanagari Script.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 93
Size(mm): 165 x 250
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130904640
Title: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: Edward Fitzgeralds
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book belongs to that category of literary masterpieces, which despite being possessed and acclaimed by a broad lower - middle - brow consistuency during the period of the rise of high modernism, manage to have outlasted stringent agendas of modernism.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 252
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031274
Title: The Story of the Circle of Chalk: A Drama From the Old Chinese
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Frances Hume
Abstract: This is a famous drama that comes from medieval China, from the China of the Yuan or Mongol dynasty, which was established by the splendid Kublai Khan, grandson of Genghis Khan, and which ruled a vast empire of which China was only a part from 1279 to 1368.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Crown Octavo. Yellow faded and figure embossed cloth boards with brown back strip and gilt lettered spine. This is a first limited edition, Copy no. 74. Otherwise, a good copy.
Edition:
Pages: 124
Size(mm): 165 x 220
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: RD00000122
Title: The Story of the Other Wise Man
Author: Van Dyke
Edition Year: 1896
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: The Story of the Other Wise Man has been a favorite Christmas Story for generations. It is a tale of courage, faith, sacrifice and redemption that touches the heart and warms the soul. The Fourth Wise Man who, unlike his three peers who find and offer gifts to the Baby Jesus in Bethlehem, spends 33 years of his life searching for the King - The Son of God.
Remarks: Good condition. Beautiful green cloth with gold and blue gilt. Some pages loose. Minor damge to bottom of spine Illustrated w. 6 B/W plates.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 82
Size(mm): 218 x 154
Weight(grams): 366
Price: US$ 65.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0722162936
Title: The Third Frank Muir Goes Into
Author: Frank Muir and Simon Brett
Edition Year: 1981
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is based on the popular BBS radio series, it will have you laughing out loud. It is a collection of jokes, quotes, cartoons and witty press cuttings on all aspects of the Arts.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 144
Size(mm): 129 x 194
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0472101323
Title: The Untold Story: Women and Theory in Golden Age Texts
Author: Mary S. Gossy
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book explores the ways in which these deviant women, the witches, prostitutes and hymen-menders that inhabit these three work. It provides an important exploration of the heretofore neglected exploration of the heretofore neglected intersection of feminist theory and Spanish texts.
Remarks: Note and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 142
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 39.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120713125
Title: The Woman and Others Stories
Author: Gandadhar Gadgil
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a new sensibility and creative imagination which unfettered by conventions and taboos, explores the whole gamut of human experience. It content story like A Coin, The Wan Moon, The Rough and the Smooth, A Dying World, The Hollow Men, Gopal Padhye: A Kind of a Man etc.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 183
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0835120783
Title: The Women Trilogy
Author: Bai Fengxi
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Translatedby: Guan Yuehua
Abstract: This book features the problems faced by Chinese women in love and marriage, at work and at home, revealing many new female attitudes and a new consciousness of present-day society. The three plays in this anthology are prize winners.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 287
Size(mm): 110 x 179
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 1.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788177697315
Title: Three Tibetan Mysteries
Author: H.I. Woolf
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of traditional Tibetan Dramas. These are examples of Tibetan theatre that were performed in the monasteries. The Tibetan theatre according to the author is religious and legendary. It is limited to about a dozen Buddhic Mysteries. These dramas present us with a very clear picture of Buddhism as it exists in Tibet even today.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations by V. Goloubew and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 268
Size(mm): 142 x 215
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906694
Title: Ulysses: James Joyces
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is what Joyce accomplished in writing Ulysses was to shatter the form of the well - made novel and expose its multifarious origins and then to reconstitute these materials in a variety of experimental forms. The result is a work art which renders the bourgeois world in all its detail and potentiality, uniting fact and myth in a classic portrayal of everyman as dispossessed hero.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 239
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0670853224
Title: Uncertain Liaisons: Sex, Strife and Togetherness in Urban India
Author:
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Khushwant Singh and Shobha De
Abstract: The essays in this book are candid, provocative and sometimes scandalously funny, they explode myths about what men and women want from each other, provide a unique perspective on how sex is used in the media, comment on issues like divorce and include sensitive, personal accounts of the experience of being a single adult in a marriage-oriented milieu.
Remarks: Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 213
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937902601
Title: Understanding Literary Theory: Reading Shirish Ko Phool and Agni Ko Katha
Author: Dr. Arun Gupto
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book introduces some major Twentieth century literary theories in simple and comprehendable language. The book also presents an insightful reading of Parijat's novel Shirish Ko Phool and Abhi Subedi's Agni Ko Katha using the theoretical concepts as methodological tools.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 65
Size(mm): 120 x 184
Weight(grams): 80
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 812081925X
Title: Valmikis Sanskrit
Author: L. A. Van Daalen
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the Vamiki, the poet and the author of Valmiki-Ramayana, most unlikely used irregularities more often than just sporadically, it is not concerned, generally, with what is grammatically correct. It is the study that is mainly based on the text and the critical apparatus of the Critical Edition of the Valmiki Ramayana, The National Epic of India.
Remarks: Abbreviations and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 315
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 570
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031276
Title: Victoria Regina: A Dramatic Biography
Author: Laurence Housman
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: Under this embracing title, the author has gathered together his series of Victorian plays, now numbering thirty, which, starting with The Queen. The plays are courtly in their setting, but they are also domestic, and in one or two cases even homely.
Remarks: Poor/Poor dj. Demy Octavo. The jacket is chipped off at the edge and also damage of the cloth boards. Heavily faded away. Foxed endpapers. A Special edition for the right book club. Wormholes throughout the text. Very poor copy.
Edition:
Pages: 470
Size(mm): 145 x 205
Weight(grams): 640
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021600
Title: Vimalajis Global Pilgrimage Volume 1 and 2
Author:
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Kaiser Irani
Abstract: This book lights the world like the innocent first rays of the dawn, gently awakening a new day for humanity. The author has quietly spread the gentle light of profound spiritual intelligence and pristine clarity in many shadowed lands where confusion darkens human consciousness.
Remarks: Appendices.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 920
Size(mm): 189 x 240
Weight(grams): 1860
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120722523
Title: Voyage into Consciousness: The Fiction of Anita Desai and Virginia Woolf
Author: G. Sree Ramulu
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a sensitive study of these two novels with additional references to other works of the two novelists, including Fasting, Feasting, the latest work of Anita Desai. Its lucid exposition and novelty of thought make it an invaluable book for all students of literature.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 157
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 3700106106
Title: Yajnapati Upadhyayas Tattvacintamaniprabha: Anumanakhandah
Author:
Edition Year: 1984
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Gopikamohan Bhattacharya
Abstract: This book is a critical edition of Yajnapati Upadhyaya (1410-1470 A. D.) Tattvacintamaniprabha (Anumana-part), an important but so far unpublished text of neo-logic (Navyanyayah) in India. It is the earliest extant commentary on the Anumanam part of Gangesa magnum opus Tattvacintamanih and has been held with highest esteem by the later authors of Navyanyayah School.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 198
Size(mm): 150 x 240
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8130906724
Title: Young Goodman Brown: Nathaniel Hawthornes
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Literature
Language: English
Editedby: Harold Bloom
Abstract: This book is written in 1835, Nathaniel Hawthorne is a gripping portrayal of seventeenth - century Puritan society. Though recognized as a work of fiction, tale of Hawthorne captures the paranoia surrounding the Salem witch trials. Its essays, leading critics analyze classic of Hawthorne story as it relates to gender, Puritanism, Eden and the American psyche.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 185
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

Special Items
Aromatic Pillow
Candle
Perfumes
Saffron
Soap
Spices
Tea

Handicrafts

Badges
Bags
Flags
Games
Gods/Goddess
Textile
Toys
Wooden Boxes



Essential volumes
Buddhist Sculptures in Tibet, Nepal, Sri Lanka, India and China


Essential Volumes for Collectors and Scholars
See More With Details



Sculpture
Gorgeous Collection



Health Care Devices
Acupressure
Acupuncture
Massagers

Read more...

Pilgrims
re-introduces

Benares Illustrated: James Prinsep with James Prinsep and Benares by O.P. Kejariwal
Beautiful Skeches of Benares...Limited Edition...
.. a prominent work of James Prinsep
a young unsung genius of the 19th. century...

Read More...


Printing Press
...print your imagination....
through

pilgrimpressweb
.com

Bestsellers | New Arrivals | Forthcoming | Our Publications | About Us  |  Contact Us | Book Exhibition |  Book Launching

©PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal, P.O. Box 3872
Phone: 977-1-4700942, 4700919, Fax: 977-1-4700943
Email: pilgrims@wlink.com.np
eXTReMe Tracker