... a literary odyssey and more ...
PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Kathmandu

Keyword for Book Search

Book Subject
Anthropology
Arts and Architecture
Astrology
Autobiography/Biography
Buddhism
Children Books
Christianity
Conflict/War/Military
Cookery
Culture Custom
Dance/Music/Movies
Development
Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Economics
Education
Epic
Erotica
Fiction
Folk Tales and Songs
Foreign Affairs
Furniture and Accessories
Gems and Jewellery
Health
Hinduism
History/Geography
Islam
Jainism
Journalism, Newspaper
Landscape Arts
Language
Law
Literature
Magazines/Newspapers
Medicine
Metaphysics/New Age
Mountaineering
Natural History
Nepali Literature
Non - Fiction
Occultism
Osho
Painting
Philosophy
Photographs
Poetry
Politics
Proverbs and Quotations
Psychology
Relationship/Self Help
Religion and Spiritual
Science
Sikhism
Social Science
Sufism
Tantrism
Textiles
Travel and Treks
Vedic Literature
Women Studies
Yoga and Meditation



Calendars

2010 Calendars Now Available
Browse



Rare Books

... didactic and delightful collection on Eastern and Western Metaphysics and more..
Just Surf



Bargain Books
Heavily Discounted
Engrossing Titles

Grab the Opportunity



Books on Devanagari (Hindi) Script
Pilgrims another effort to make you available varieties of books in Devanagari (Hindi) Script...
Visit

pilgrimsbookhouse.com

 

 

Subject/Item: Non - Fiction
ISBN: 9780670082834
Title: A Better India A Better World
Author: N R Narayana Murthy
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In this honest, bold and remarkably well-argued book, N.R. Narayana Murthy, who pioneered, designed and executed the Global Delivery Model that has become the cornerstone success of India in information technology services outsourcing, shows us that a society working for the greatest welfare of the greatest number must focus on two simple things, values and good relationship. The author lays down the ground rules that must be followed if future generations are to inherit a truly progressive nation. Built of the lectures of Narayana Murthy delivered around the world, A Better India: A better World is a manifesto for the youth, the architects of the future, and a compelling argument for why a better India holds the key to a better world.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 290
Size(mm): 158 x 236
Weight(grams): 560
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000022619
Title: A Book of India
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: B. N. Pandey
Abstract: This book is about India. It presents a brilliant and lively picture of the life and people of India, her history, literature, religions, philosophy and culture, ably providing the background to the India of today and helping one construct a total picture of the vast land.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 416
Size(mm): 130 x 205
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 3.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031208
Title: A Descriptive Catalogue of Sanskrit Mss in the Library of the Asiatic Society of Bengal.
Author:
Edition Year: 1877
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Rajendralala Mitra, LL.D.
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. The hard boards is damaged and faded away with green back strips. Wormings throughout the text and the edges. Foxed endpapers and yellowed pages. Some pages started to split from hinge.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 171
Size(mm): 160 x 250
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030826
Title: A Gift of Prophecy: The Phenomenal Jeane Dixon
Author: Ruth Montgomery
Edition Year: 1965
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is about Jeane Dixon of Washington D.C who has demonstrated the uncanny ability to see into the future of people of nations to forecast great international events. Her predictions have been so incredibly accurate that Presidents and Prime Ministers have come to her for guidance.
Remarks: Fair. The text pages are yellowed. A perfect copy.
Edition: Twelfth Printing
Pages: 196
Size(mm): 105 x 180
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8190019937
Title: A Secular Agenda: For Saving our Country For Welding it
Author: Arun Shourie
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book deals with specific, what ought to be done in regard of Articles of the Constitution which deal with freedom of religion. Articles 29 and 30 which deal with the question of minority institutions, in regarding to article 44 which directs the State to ensure a Common Civil Code for all citizens through out the country. Upon going through the text the reader will notice how completely contrary to the facts are the clichés which are bandied about in public discourse in India, and which as a consequence so many have by now internalized, that the Shariat has been the rule of decision for Muslims in India for ages.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Second Reprint Edition
Pages: 376
Size(mm): 137 x 210
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031264
Title: A Short History of English Literature
Author:
Edition Year: 1898
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The main objective of this book is to give, from the literary point of view only, and from direct reading of the literature itself, as full, as well supplied, and as conveniently arranged a storehouse of facts as the writer could provide.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Crown Octavo. Green faded cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. The edges are yellowed. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library. Foxed endpapers. Wormings through the text. Markings on the text. Otherwise a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 818
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 750
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0670911283
Title: A Touch of Greatness: Encounters with the Eminent
Author: R. M. Lala
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is records of author impressions about luminaries from a wide variety of fields like politics, social activism, industry, religion and the arts whose lives demonstrate what one can live for and what one can live by.
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 238
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0330346881
Title: ABBA: The Name of the Game
Author: Andrew Oldham, Tony Calder and Colin Irwin
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book reveals the full story of their glittering rise, the heartache behind the sequins as their marriages split up, the enmity between the two girls, the bitter split between the band and manager Stig Anderson and the pressures that tragically drove them apart. Witty and affectionate, it is a fitting tribute to a band that are reclaiming their rightful place in the pop pantheon.
Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition:
Pages: 366
Size(mm): 110 x 177
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 6.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143032151
Title: Aftermath: An Oral History of Violence
Author: Meenakshie Verma
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In this book the author has studies about the violence in India and its effects on ten individuals who were victims, and in some instances perpetrators, of terrible acts of violence in events ranging from the Partition of 1947, to the Bangladesh war of 1971, the anti-breaking riots of 1984 and the anti-Muslim riots in Gujarat in 2002. In her path-breaking study, she examines the effects of violence and, importantly, the implications of trying to retrieve long suppressed memories decades later. The sensitive portrayal of author of these lives is a powerful indictment of collective violence. Alongside, by showing the difficulties of reclaiming memories and making sense of them long affair the event, she lends a new perspective to the study of ethnocidal violence.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 178
Size(mm): 129 x 194
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031266
Title: An Essay on the Civilisations of India, China & Japan
Author: G. Lowes Dickinson
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Near fine/--dj. Foolscap Octavo. Green illustrated cover that has some insect holes. Wormings through the endpapers. Slightly yellowing of the pages. Printing is good, fresh and bright.
Edition:
Pages: 85
Size(mm): 115 x 175
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0144001608
Title: An Ordinary Persons Guide to Empire
Author: Arundhati Roy
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This collection of essays draw the thread of empire through seemingly unconnected arenas, uncovering the links between Americas War on Terror, the growing threat of corporate power, the response of nation states to resistance movements, the role of NGOs, caste and communal politics in India, and the perverse machinery of an increasingly corporatized mass media.
Edition: First Penguin Edition
Pages: 424
Size(mm): 115 x 180
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143102915
Title: Banker to the Poor: The Story of the Grameen Bank
Author: Muhammad Yunus with Alan Jolis
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the own enthralling story of the author of how Bangladesh's terrible 1974 famine underlined the need to enable its victims to grow more food, of overcoming scepticism in many governments and in traditional economic thinking and of how micro-credit was extended into credit unions in the West.
Remarks: Foreword by HRH the Prince of Wales, B&W Photographs, Appendix and Index
Edition: First Indian Edition
Pages: 313
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178240262
Title: Beyond Nationalist Frames: Relocating Postmodernism, Hindutva, History
Author: Sumit Sarkar
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In this book the author has tries to explore the possibilities of a renewal of radical, feasibly Marxian social history, in part through a series of research-based articles on late-colonial Bengal. These are followed by one explicitly theoretical essay which seeks to explicate a complicated position about postmodernism, refusing both total rejection and uncritical acceptance of the dominant postmodernist positions. The book ends with three political interventions about current Hindutva policies and values.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 265
Size(mm): 144 x 221
Weight(grams): 490
Price: US$ 14.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030354
Title: Birds and Beasts in English Literature
Author: Collected by Cecily Boas
Edition Year: 1926
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A collection of literature in which birds, dogs, cats, sheep, cattle, donkeys, horses, and wild beasts such as lions, otters, and hares are featured. Includes writing from Thomas Hardy, William Blake, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Charles Dickens, Robert Browning, and Rudyard Kipling, among others.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Sextodecimo. Red cloth, gilt-lettered to the spine and front board. The red cloth has been recovered by protective plastic, which has collected dirt at the edges. Rubbed edges, a stain on the spine, and evidence of the beginning of splitting hinges under the protective covering. The frontispiece has a small hole and a tiny tear on the top edge, and the half title page has the word Bombay written in the top right-hand corner. The title page is stamped Specimen Copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 240
Size(mm): 110 x 160
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140298975
Title: Bitter Chocolate: Child Sexual Abuse in India
Author: Pinki Virani
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In Bitter Chocolate, Journalist and best selling author Pinki Virani travels across the country to record the testimonies of the police, doctors, child psychologists, mental health professionals, social workers, lawyers and the traumatized victims themselves. The book opens with an account-brave and devoid of self-pity of the authors own experience. This is written for the young parent and guardian, principal and teacher, judge and police, lawyer and public prosecutor, teenager and citizens.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 243
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143028219
Title: Black Friday: The True Story of the Bombay Bomb Blasts
Author: S. Hussian Zaidi
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book takes us into the heart of the conspiracy and the massive investigation that ensued. A product of four years of meticulous research, it gives chilling insights into the criminal mind as revealed in interview of author with the close associations of some of most notorious names of India, Dawood Ibrahim and Tiger Memon, among others and reveals the true dimensions of the macabre plan that spanned several countries and had been months in the making.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 288
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172235313
Title: Blood Against the Snows: The Tragic Story of Nepals Royal Dynasty
Author: Jonathan Gregson
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book brings a compelling story of the tragedy and heartbreak suffered by one small mountain kingdom, Nepal in June 2001 when the Crown Prince of Nepal, dressed in full combat gear, shot dead King, Queen, Princess and other Royals.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Index
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 226
Size(mm): 127 x 200
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788172238094
Title: Branding India: An Incredible India
Author: Amitabh Kant
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the story of how the largest democracy in the world, with twenty-eight states, seven union territories, eighteen official languages and 1.12 billion people spread across 3.29 million square kilometers of breathing geography and history, was bought together under the realm of tourism by a simple branding exercise that unified this magnificent diversity. The book is essential reading for the travel and tourism industry as well as the layperson and an inspiring business case study that shows how even the bureaucracy can be as dynamic as anyone in the private sector.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Illustrations, Appendix and References.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 267
Size(mm): 166 x 220
Weight(grams): 570
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033091
Title: Caravan to Xanadu: A Novel of Marco Polo
Author: Edison Marshall
Edition Year: 1953
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a story of Marco Polo, a famous traveler and noble citizen of Venice who had came to ripe years and pleasant fortunes and summoned to the ducal palace and honorably received by the Doge, Pietro Gradenigo.
Remarks: Endpaper Maps.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 307
Size(mm): 150 x 215
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143101900
Title: Changing Gods: Rethinking Conversion in India
Author: Rudolf C. Heredia
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Gods and rethinking conversion in India. In pluri-religious society of today, change of faith can precipitate religious antagonism or it can facilitate social diversity and tolerance. While region commitment is essentially a matter of personal conscience and choice, it inevitably impacts other levels of individual and social life. Author is a Jesuit sociologist who, with his long experience of working with marginalized communities, shows how mass conversions have alienated people from their past traditions and lived beliefs. Challenging the traditional orthodoxies which promote or oppose religious, conversations, he sees no religions merit in political posturing or conversions for socio-economic gain.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 386
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031042
Title: Classification and Uses of Finger Prints
Author: Sir E.R. Henry
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes about the employment during past times of fingerprints among various nations. It describes about the fingerprints utilized in many branches of public business. It also deals with the various shapes and types of the fingerprints.
Remarks: Poor/--dj. Octavo. The light green hard board is faded away, rubbed and full of damp stains and wormings. Slight foxing of the endpapers and leaves with wormings going throughout the text. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition:
Pages: 129
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 65.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031253
Title: Collected Papers: 1912-1973
Author: R. L. Turner
Edition Year: 1975
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This volume of collected papers published during the last sixty of those years and dedicated to his memory is in some respects a record of the studies that grew out of that beginning.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Green faded cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. The edges include some spotty marks. Otherwise a perfect copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 435
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 920
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032456
Title: Compliments of the Season
Author: L.D. Ettlinger and R.G. Holloway
Edition Year: 1947
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Christmas in which sending cards is an essential feature of English Christmas. Few people will realise that, like the introduction of the Christmas tree, the invention of the Christmas card is the product of the Victorian revival of Christmas and only just a 100 years old.
Remarks: Good. Crown Octavo. Maroon leather binding. Gilt lettered spine. Yellowing of the pages. Underlinings throughout the text.
Edition: First Edition
Pages:
Size(mm): 125 x 190
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143062050
Title: Confessions of a Secular Fundamentalist
Author: Mani Shankar Aiyar
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book crusader for a secular credo calls for an unambiguous and decisive restoration of secularism to the core of our nationhood. In doing so, author revisits every dimension of our secular ethos and exposes the various myths perpetuated by communal elements of all hues. Putting under the scanner contentious issues like conversions, uniform civil code and article 370, he nails the falsehood underlying terms like pseudo-secularism, appeasement and soft Hindutva. And he places the domestic debate over secularism in India in the wider external dimension by discussing the experiences of countries like wider external dimension by discussing the experience of countries like Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Israel and Erstwhile Yugoslavia.
Remarks: Appendix, Notes, References and Index,
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 290
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695002
Title: Crisis of Identity in Nepal
Author: Prakash A. Raj
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: About Nepal which is at crossroads of an epoch making change after Jana-Andolan-2 organized by an alliance of Seven Political Parties and the maoist insurgents and also the future of the monarchy and democracy in the country.
Remarks: Maps, Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 127
Size(mm): 141 x 218
Weight(grams): 190
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8183820131
Title: Culture India: Philosophy, Religion, Arts, Literature, Society
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Mahendra Kulasrestha
Abstract: This book provides the best of philosophy, religion, arts and history of the most ancient, essentially thought oriented, secular-democratic, federative and peace loving community and culture-India for the new generation now spread all over the world, looking for their roots, identify and seeking authentic knowledge about it.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 269
Size(mm): 143 x 223
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789994678846
Title: Democratizing Monarch
Author: Francis G. Hutchins
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: About the life and memoir of Nepals King Birendra
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 139
Size(mm): 141 x 226
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 5.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8174360867
Title: Dharamsala: Tibetan Reguge
Author: Jeremy Russell
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Dharamsala-literally, a place for shelter, is surely a name that was meant to be....Home to the Dalai Lama and the Headquarters of his Government-in-Exile, this tiny dot on Indias vast landscape is steeped in history and today, boasts a cosmopolitan populance. The author invites to visit this place, to breathe its pristine air, to enjoy a trek amongst its lush, green surroundings.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 95
Size(mm): 230 x 305
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 10.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 019566759X
Title: Dwelling in the Archive: Women Writing House, Home and History in Late Colonial India
Author: Antoinette Burton
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book examines how women wrote about the experience of colonialism, partition and nation building in memoirs, fictions and histories. It analysis the writings of three twentieth-century Indian women to interrogate the status of the traditional archive as counter narratives to colonial modernity, Janaki Majumdar was the daughter of the first president of the Indian National congress who chronicled her transnational history of family. Cornelie Sorabji was a cosmopolitan lawyer who wrote about secluded women in the home to counter the emancipationist claims of Gandhain nationalism and Attia Hosain was a novelist who wrote about the trauma of partition through a young understandings of girls of her family home.
Remarks: Notes, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 202
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 11.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140298312
Title: Elsewhere: Unusual Takes on India
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Kai Friese
Abstract: This sparkling medley of articles by a host of brilliant writers, such as Amit Chaudhari, Anita Roy, Bishaka Datta, Gautam Bhatia, introduces us to some aspects of India which are witnessed daily but often overlooked .
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 232
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143027859
Title: End of the Line: The Story of the Killing of the Royals in Nepal
Author: Neelesh Misra
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes about the heart of the events that occured on the evening of 1 June 2001 at Narayanhiti Palace in Kathmandu. It reveals that Crown Prince Dipendra was responsible for the carnage who allegedly murdered his family.
Remarks: B&W Photographs, Illustrations and Appendix
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 205
Size(mm): 139 x 196
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033535
Title: Eternal Man: Are We Older and Wiser Than We Know?
Author: Pauwels and Bergier
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: There were advanced civilisations before the supposed birth of man. Highly technological beings have risen on Earth before, only to destroy themselves. There was a 2.5 megaton explosion in Arizona 50,000 years ago. We were not the first on Earth, if indeed we are natives of this planet. The authors have risen to new heights of intrigue, interest and excitement in one of the broadest and most stunning books of scientific theory ever to be published for the layman.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. The leaves and the endpapers are slightly foxed with the spotty marks on the edges of the books. The illustrated paper cover is good. A fine copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 238
Size(mm): 110 x 178
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780143102212
Title: Fear and Forgiveness: The Aftermath of Massacre
Author: Harsh Mander
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the aftermath of Massacre, written over the past seven years, is not just about the grim events of 2002, of the lack of state of accountability and failure of justice, of the numerous commissions and their reports, of the indiscriminate use of the draconian Prevention of Terrorism Act 2002, of police brutality and the trauma of relief camps. It is about the acts of compassion and courage, of the hundreds who risked their own lives and those of their families and their homes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 219
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0861250745
Title: Focus on Forsters: A Passage to India
Author:
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: V. A. Shahane
Abstract: This book contain thirteen essays by leading Indian college teachers and critics attempts to voice the validity of the Indian point of view on a novel about India. It is, therefore, specially concerned with authenticity of characterization, particularly of Indian characters, the relation of novel to historical facts, the central problem of the significance of the Caves and temple in their metaphysical and religious contexts and other related motifs and in the event of novel.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 137
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780385616270
Title: For the Love of a Son
Author: Jean Sasson
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a story of Maryam. Maryam is from Afghanistan, from the time she was a little girl, she rebelled against the terrible second-class existence that was her destiny as an Afghan woman. A new life of freedom seemed within her grasp, but her father arranged a traditional marriage to a fellow Afghan, who turned out to be a violent man. Beaten, raped and abused, Maryam found joy in the birth of a son. But then her brutal husband stole him away far beyond his reach of mother. For many long years she searched for her lost child, while civil war and Taliban oppression raged back home in Afghanistan.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Map.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 292
Size(mm): 153 x 232
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 14.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0670855154
Title: Future Imperilled: Indias Security in the 1990s and Beyond
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Bharat Karnad
Abstract: This book attempts to put foreign policy of India and defence imperatives in their proper perspective by questioning their validity in an ever-changing global scenario. They stress the fact that South Asian and particularly Indian, foreign policy and defence guidelines need drastic re-examination and revision, without compromising overall regional and national interests. It is a foreign policy of India and defence imperatives, initially guided by somewhat limited vision of Jawaharlal Nehru of world Peace.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 258
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178291886
Title: Gandhi: Freedom and Self-Rule
Author:
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Anthony J. Parel
Abstract: This book presents an original account of four meanings of Mahatma Gandhi, as sovereign national independence, as the political freedom of the individual, as freedom from poverty and as the capacity for self rule or spiritual freedom. Gandhi taught that human well-being, both for the individual and for the collective, requires the simultaneous enjoyment of all four of these aspects.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 164
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031616
Title: George Macdonald: An Anthology
Author: C.S. Lewis
Edition Year: 1947
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: An anthology of the work of Scottish Congregational minister, George McDonald, who, in Lewis book The Great Divorce, was the authors guide through the heavenly regions, and who was Lewis actual guide and stimulus in his literary work.
Remarks: Fine/Very Good dj. Duodecimo. The price-clipped dust jacket has gently rubbed edges, a bit of fraying at the corners and the head and tail of the spine, and a small chip missing from the head of the spine. The grey cloth boards have lightly bumped corners. Previous owner's signature, date, place on the recto of the front free endpaper. A crisp, lovely copy, with no other markings.
Edition: First US Edition
Pages: 128
Size(mm): 135 x 195
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031209
Title: German for Indians
Author: Karl-Heinz Buschmann and Rajkumar Mukerji
Edition Year: 1964
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes about the German lessons and advices to read the ten lessons that cover the rudiments of German grammar, and contain words that are generally used for everyday conversation.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated green cloth boards is faded away with gilt lettered spine and markings at the back cover. Internally clean and fresh.
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Pages: 256
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0449215695
Title: Giant Steps
Author: Barry Neil Kaufman
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the stories of young people at critical turning points in their lives. Here also is the story of the man who neither judges them nor censures them but simply accepts them and ultimately helps them to make their own choices.
Edition: Eight Edition
Pages: 351
Size(mm): 106 x 175
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031000
Title: Hindu Magic
Author: P.C. Sorcar
Edition Year: 1950
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains the details of many conjuring tricks and illusions with original illustrations. A collection of ingenious and subtle tricks in magic, requiring but little or no apparatus, but possible of deluding even when presented at cloase quarters and so eminently suitable for drawing room entertainment are presented in this book.
Remarks: Fine. Octavo. Illustrated paper wrapper with some rubbed edges. Slight foxing of the leaves. Spotty edges and the back cover. Internally fine and crisp copy.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 97
Size(mm): 129 x 180
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143103601
Title: Holy Warriors: A Journey into the Heart of Indian Fundamentalism
Author: Edna Fernandes
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book shows up in all its ugliness, the cancer of religious bigotry and intolerance that afflicts all communities. It is a vivid and shocking mosaic that author puts together, from Nagaland to Goa and from Amritsar to Ayodhya. It is an excellent detailing of the complex web of cultural of India and religious bigotry.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 332
Size(mm): 139 x 217
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788129113764
Title: Hyderabad Hazir Hai: Writings from the City of Nizams
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Vanaja Banagiri
Abstract: This book holds a mirror to the city that is not only historically rich and glorious but has also in recent times emerged as a booming economic hub. Hyderabad is a city that you can never have enough of once you fall in love with it. The intent is to capture the matchless of city indefatigable spirit that echoes in the heart of every Hyderabadi. The unique blend of ancient history and modern technological growth positions it in a league of its own, the ornate quaint beauty of the Deories and the Charminar rubs shoulders with the towering skylines in Cyberabad and the resplendent new GMR Hyderabad International Airport.
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 173
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 380
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031211
Title: Idiomatic English: A Book for Foreign Students
Author: Kathleen Box
Edition Year: 1956
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is designed for those who have already studied the English Language but would like to speak and write it as English people do.
Remarks: Fine. Crown Octavo. The paper cover is chipped off and rubbed at the edges. Foxing of the endpapers. Printing is clean and fresh.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 155
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 10.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1862071209
Title: In an Antique Land
Author: Amitav Ghosh
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a subversive history in the guise of a travellers tale. Bursting with anecdote and exuberant detail, it offers a magical, intimate biography of the private life of a country Egypt, from the Crusades to Operation Desert Storm.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 393
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788121613705
Title: In the Times of Love and Longing
Author: Amrita and Imroz
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book about the love letters of Amrita and Imroz is an interesting insight into the personalities of two highly creative minds. The reader gets intimate glimpses of the extraordinary relationship between the renowned author and poet and her artist companion. The handwritten letter delivered by the government postal service was the only recourse available to authors while they charted their careers in different cities, Amrita in Delhi and Imroz in Mumbai.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140278338
Title: India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium
Author: APJ Abdul Kalam and Y. S. Rajan
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book examines strengths of India and weakness to offer a vision of how India can be among the first five of world economic powers in the year 2020. They cite growth rates and development trends to show that the goal is not an unrealistic one. Past successes, too, bear them at a time when experts had all but given up on India ever becoming self-sufficient in food. Similarly, in the field of space technology started from scratch to have today a system of satellite based communication linking remote regions of the country.
Remarks: Tables, Appendix and References.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 324
Size(mm): 137 x 214
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8125027750
Title: India Abroad: Diasporic Cultures of Postwar America and England
Author: Sandhya Shukla
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book provides a unique combination of rich ethnographic work and textual readings to illuminate the theoretical concerns central to the growing fields of diaspora studies and transnational cultural studies. Shukla argues that the multi-sidedness of diaspora compels a rethinking of time and space in anthropology, as well as in order disciplines. This book situates postcolonial Indian subjectivity within migrants transnational recasting of the meanings of race and ethnicity. Interweaving conceptual and materials understandings of diaspora, Indian Abroad finds that in constructed Indias, we can see the contradictions of identity and nation that are central to the globalised condition in which all peoples, displaced and otherwise, live.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Notes and Index.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 322
Size(mm): 139 x 217
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 818599014X
Title: India at Centurys End: Essays on History and Politics
Author: Subhash Kak
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a summary of the new emerging understanding of ancient India, it also has essays on contemporary social and political problems confronting India. It argues that to discover solutions to current problems, it is essential to understand past of India. Indian history was constructed by the nineteenth century Orientalists with an imperial agenda in mind. For example, the orientalists dismissed references to sciences in the Vedic literature.
Remarks: Notes, References and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 214
Size(mm): 144 x 220
Weight(grams): 380
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788172237349
Title: India Chalo
Author: Brij Raj Singh
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about India and its opportunities, written with a lot of passion and color. It makes for an easy read due to the many wonderful stories and characters, some real and some make believe, that tell their story. It is their story, the story of new India with many facts and cartoons thrown in that make this book extremely difficult to put down.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 140
Size(mm): 151 x 230
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780670082346
Title: India Express: The Future of a New Superpower
Author: Daniel Lak
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a fast paced analysis of potential role as America of Asia. It has covered the region for two decades and draws on his detailed knowledge of the lesser known of country byways to bring together a complex canvas of interviews, anecdotes, statistics and history. Form the ghats of Varanasi to the campus of IIT Kharagpur to a polling booth in rural Bihar, it argues that plural of India democracy, its rule of law, entrepreneurial talent and military might are together fashioning a country that is globally respected and increasingly influential.
Remarks: Notes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 314
Size(mm): 148 x 224
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143030477
Title: India in Slow Motion
Author: Mark Tully and Gillian Wright
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the account of a journey that, for the Tully and Wright, has no true beginning or end. Covering a diverse range of subjects from Hindu extremism to child labour, Sufi mysticism to the crisis in agriculture, the persistence of political corruption to the problem of Kashmir - this book challenges the preconceptions others have about India, as well as those India has about itself.
Remarks: Maps.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 302
Size(mm): 149 x 231
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8174761616
Title: India is for Sale
Author: Chitra Subramaniam
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about how politicians of India, bureaucrats and other assorted varieties sell the country down the drain even as they claim to protect economic and political interests of India. The situations are drawn from real experiences of a journalist who has been reporting on major international events for the past ten years. The stories are funny but the facts and data they pack show that if India is where it is today, it is because nobody lets India down like Indians.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 219
Size(mm): 143 x 221
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0761998314
Title: India: A National Culture?
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Geeti Sen
Abstract: This book contains collection of essays of eminent academics, art historians, photographers and dancers focus on one essential ingredients of the making of Indian nationalism, i.e., the ingredient of culture and one that has resurfaced in everyday experience. Their essays contribute incisive analytical comment on and very different readings of the fabric that constitutes culture.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations and photographs,
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 294
Size(mm): 158 x 246
Weight(grams): 630
Price: US$ 22.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033432
Title: India: A Wounded Civilization
Author: V. S. Naipaul
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In this book, the author describes how he himself first came upon trapdoors into a bottomless past in his memories of an Indian childhood. Those trapdoors he offers to his readers were discovered in his reading and in his travels, and are often surprising.
Remarks: Dust jacket. Signature of previous owner on title page. Damp stains on the endpapers. A good and clean copy to read.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 174
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 65.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0670896454
Title: India: Another Millennium?
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Romila Thapar
Abstract: This book is a collection of essays which explores the challenges before twenty-first-century India in its quest for a democratic and just society. Globalization and the revolution in information technology provide a new context to the problems faced in contemporary times by Indians. But will globalization ensure rapid economic growth and development in the face of low literacy, rising population, the gradual withdrawal of the state from social commitments and the hesitant formation of a responsible civil society?
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 317
Size(mm): 143 x 220
Weight(grams): 560
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8171677770
Title: Indian Politics since the Mutiny
Author: C. Y. Chintamani
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book reproduces the lecture, which throws light on the polity, politicians and gives an insight into author himself.
Remarks: Introduction by T. N. Chaturvedi.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 205
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140260064
Title: Indias Economic Policy: Preparing for the Twenty-First Century
Author: Bimal Jalan
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about economic policy of India. Nearly fifty years after independence, India remains a very poor country. It ranks near the bottom in terms of per capita income and is similarly placed in the Human Development Index which measures social well-being. Economic growth in India has been less than half that of China or even other countries in Asia. And governments, at the centre as well as in the states, are close to insolvency. The reason for our spectacular underachievement lies in the continuation of policies which had certain validity as a response to the colonial experience, but which have long outlived their usefulness.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 217
Size(mm): 128 x 197
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172236662
Title: Inhaling the Mahatma
Author: Christopher Kremmer
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an intensely personal story about coming to terms with a dazzlingly different culture as the fate of author is entwined with a cosmopolitan Hindu family of Old Delhi and a guru who might just change his life.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 419
Size(mm): 155 x 240
Weight(grams): 740
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032470
Title: Introduction to Typography
Author: Oliver Simon
Edition Year: 1954
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about book typography that has enriched the European scene for some 500 years and continues to do so in own time. The study of the history of printing is important for it is the masterpieces of the past that point a way to the contribution.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Dark Blue leather binding with gilt lettered spine. Colouring at the edges. Printing is good and clean.
Edition: Revised Edition
Pages: 117
Size(mm): 115 x 190
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031591
Title: Investigations Into the Neolithic Culture of the Shorapur Doab, South India
Author: K. Paddayya
Edition Year: 1973
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: J.E. Van Lohuizen - De Leeuw
Abstract: This is about the discovery of the ancient sites in the part of the Southern Deccan that dates back to the forties of the last century. It describes about the geographical features of the Daob and also contains a description of all the Neolithic sites investigated. It is devoted to the study of various kinds of cultural material obtained in the course of field investigation.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Blue faded and rubbed cloth boards with gilt title and faded away gilt spine. Foxing of the endpapers and stamp of the Oxford Books at the end of the book. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 128
Size(mm): 225 x 295
Weight(grams): 800
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780143414452
Title: Jangalnama: Travels in a Maoist Guerilla Zone
Author: Satnam
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Vishav Bharti
Abstract: This book is not merely a travelogue recording days of Satnam in the jungle. It is a compelling argument to recognize the humanity of those in conflict with the mainstream of Indian society and to acknowledge their dream of a world tree of exploitation. Maoist guerillas are always on the move, always on guard, living deep in the jungles of Bastar. Outlawed, demonized and hunted by the state, they are perceived with fear, incomprehension and terror by the outside world.
Remarks: Glossary.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 206
Size(mm): 128 x 195
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143031031
Title: Jawaharlal Nehru: The Discovery of India
Author:
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Jawaharlal Nehru and discovery of India. It has acquired the status of a classic since it was first published in 1946. In this work of prodigious scope and scholarship, one of the greatest figures of Indian history unfolds the panorama of the rich of country and complex past, from prehistory to the last years of British colonial rule. Analyzing texts like the Vedas and the Arthashastra and personalities like the Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi ,Nehru brings like an ancient culture that has seen the flowering of the great tradition of world of philosophy, science and art and almost all it major religions.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 642
Size(mm): 154 x 230
Weight(grams): 860
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8174761012
Title: Kings, Queens and Lovers
Author: Achala Moulik
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Love stories, whether of fictional characters or of famous men and women, are always of interest. In this volume, the author has resurrected royal romances - from Cleopatra to Diana. These stories seek to demonstrate the complex interweaving of historical forces and human passions in which the protagonists appear as heroes or as marionettes when confronted by the mysterious force called destiny.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 312
Size(mm): 137 x 217
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0749305037
Title: Lords of Poverty
Author: Graham Hancock
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This includes about the freewheeling lifestyles, power, prestige and corruption of the multibillion dollar and business
Remarks: B & W Illustration, References and Index
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 234
Size(mm): 125 x 201
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 8.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780451151711
Title: Made in Japan: Akio Morita and Sony
Author: Akio Morita with Edwin M. Reingold and Mitsuko Shimomura
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book present the story of the incredible success of Sony as only a key architect of that success can tell it. He clearly illustrates the Japanese approach toward creating products that conquer the marketplace. And with insight gained through his experience in America, he spells out why United States has fallen behind in the global economic competition.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 343
Size(mm): 104 x 177
Weight(grams): 190
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031698
Title: Magic
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This describes about the magic as the quest for omnipotence. It says if mental healers were to be summoned to the patients bedside in the order of their appearance in history, the magician or medicine man would be the first one to answer the call.
Remarks: Poor/--dj. Octavo. Faded blue white boarsd with yellow back strip with hand written title. Brown endpapers. Very poor condition of the text pages. The front three pages are separated from the hinge and chipped off. Badly foxed leaves.
Edition:
Pages: 416
Size(mm): 115 x 170
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000034531
Title: Man and Sunlight
Author: Hans Suren
Edition Year: 1927
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is authors desire to call attention to the fundamental facts of national existence and development. Physical exercise will only develop its truly high effects, both bodily and spiritual, when it is practiced in the spirit of gymnastics.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. The orange cloth boards is faded and rubbed with same condition of spine. Foxing of the endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 196
Size(mm): 140 x 200
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780143065579
Title: Mantras of Change: Reporting India in a Time of Flux
Author: Daniel Lak
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book brings to the fore the face of a new India, a country that is in a constant and prolonged state of social and economic ferment, largely driven by the aspirations of people at every level, fuelled by the many forces that are beyond the control of the government or the increasingly powerful private sector. Bullock carts and snake charmers are deliberately set aside as lark offers a glimpse of life in changing India based on his travels and encounters with people along the way.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 251
Size(mm): 138 x 214
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0144001594
Title: Maximum City Bombay Lost and Found
Author: Suketu Mehta
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The stories of slum-dwellers, dancing girls, hitmen and poets, all of them who have come to Bombay to make it. With a clear but non-judgmental voice, his is an outstanding tale of the exhilarating city in which he grew up and saw the life of individuals.
Remarks: Map of Bombay, Afterwords
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 581
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 10.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172235038
Title: Men are From Mars, Women are From Venus
Author: John Gray, Ph.D.
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book shows how to build lasting, long male-female relations,learn how to read moods and respond effectively, communicate difficult things, avoid pain of argument and understanding partner, colleagues or friends
Edition: Thirty Sixth Impression
Pages: 286
Size(mm): 140x 216
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031595
Title: Miracles: A Preliminary Study
Author: C.S. Lewis
Edition Year: 1947
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Lewis study preliminary to any historical study into the actual occurrence of miracles. The purpose of this book is to shift the question of probability from the unconscious to the conscious plane, and its main argument is directed to embattling the eighteenth and nineteenth century assumption against the miraculous.
Remarks: Very Good/ Good dj. Octavo. The dust jacket is frayed and chipped, particularly to the head and tail of the spine. There is a small piece missing from the tope edge of the rear panel. The red-orange colored cloth boards are gilt-lettered to the spine. The edges are lightly rubbed, particularly to the head and tail of the spine. The corners are lightly bumped. Ex-libris, with a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper (Caroli Christophori Mierow). Internally immaculate, with crisp leaves.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 220
Size(mm): 140 x 210
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170173035
Title: Modern Indian English Fiction
Author: O. P. Mathur
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the selection from the articles and interviews by Professor O. P. Mathur presented at various national and international conferences and seminars and those published in various Indian and foreign journals and it covers a broad range of authors and themes.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 216
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 5.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178242176
Title: Moveable Type: Book History in India
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Abhijit Gupta and Swapan Chakravorty
Abstract: This book brings together a wider variety of the best recent work on the subject, combining compilation of primary data with rigorous historical analysis. Contributions range from a magisterial history of censorship in colonial India to reflections on the social construction of texts. Several essays focus on the study of historically symptomatic cases, such as the making of a Tamil encyclopedia and the special number of a Hindu periodical. This collection is the latest in a series that promises to be indispensible resources for future research in history, literature, textual scholarship, editorial theory, and cultural studies.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Tables and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 260
Size(mm): 142 x 223
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993313165
Title: Mustang Bhot in Fragments
Author: Manjushree Thapa
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Geographically, ethnically, culturally and religiously closer to Tibet than to other parts of Nepal, Mustang Bhot lies sequestered behind the high Himalaya. Till quite recently, this region had also been isolated from the rest of the world through a strict policy of restriction. The writer made the first of her two trips to this remote corner of Nepal in 1990. This book is an account of her trips and also the story of a Nepali woman confronting the schisms in the communities she meets.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Maps.
Edition: Third Impression
Pages: 130
Size(mm): 140 x 210
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8129100185
Title: My Brothers Face
Author: Dhan Gopal Mukerji
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book presents India of those times, as seen through the ordinary eyes of Indian. Author anguish on the developments around him and his sweet little anxieties for the future of his country are the fine tendrils with which this remarkable piece of literature is woven.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 288
Size(mm): 135 x 214
Weight(grams): 380
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AB00001170
Title: Navigations: One Man Explores the Americas and Discovers Himself
Author: Ted Kerasote
Edition Year: 1986
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is built on essays that originally appeared in magazines or which were drafted while on more newsy assignments.
Remarks: Autographed Copy and B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 189
Size(mm): 145 x 215
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 150.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993367109
Title: Nepal Tomorrow: Voices & Visions
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: D.B. Gurung
Abstract: This book endeavors to present the best on Nepal. It provides readers totally new to the Nepali experience and also to those familiar with a large body of writings on Nepal, some novel explications and interpretations.
Remarks: Map.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 694
Size(mm): 148 x 226
Weight(grams): 1100
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789994650774
Title: Nepal: Negotiating a Path Through Quagmire
Author: D.B. Gurung
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This selection of essays, literary criticism and interviews presents different perspectives on Nepals recent history and future. It captures some of the eventful segments of history spanning six tumultuous years from 2001 through 2007. The first selection is a collection of succinct literary essays and critiques on some Nepali and foreign authors.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 330
Size(mm): 148 x 222
Weight(grams): 530
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005852
Title: Nepali Around the World
Author: Cindy L. Perry
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the result of a daring mission of pioneer field research, tracing the historical migration and settlement of Nepali outside of Nepal, throughout India and Sikkim, into Bhutan, Myanmar and other parts of Asia, including a special section on the Gurkhas. Side by side it examines the fascinating spread of Christianity among these Himalayan wanderers, and the interplay of missions and national Christians.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Maps.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 463
Size(mm): 180 x 245
Weight(grams): 840
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8187478381
Title: Nirvana Under the Rain Tree
Author: Samar Halarnkar
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the successes and failures of internet. It is about the stealthy change that the Internet revolution is engendering in Indian cities, towns, even villages. Against a rich backdrop of tradition and technology, it tells the stories of ordinary people who are beginning to believe. The stories are as diverse as India itself, a Mumbai college dropout turned CEO who flourishes after the great tech crash, an illiterate farmer in the heart of Madhya Pradesh who uses the internet to activate the village hand pump, a village boy from Karnataka whose tech ideas attract multimillion dollar international finding. The internet is vastly more than web sites and dot.coms. These are equally stories about a technology that is disrupting our world, often without our knowledge. It switches with ease between narratives about ration cards and quantum computing.
Remarks: Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 232
Size(mm): 144 x 220
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780140104806
Title: No Full Stops in India
Author: Mark Tully
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Westernized elite of India, cut off from local traditions, what to write a full stop in a land where there are no full stops. From that striking insight Mark Tully has woven a superb series of stories which explore everything from communal conflict in Ahmadabad to communism in Kolkata, from the Kumbh Mela in Allahabad to the televising of a Hindu epic. Throughout, he combines analyses of major of Indian life. The result is a revelation.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Maps and Epilogue
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 336
Size(mm): 130 x 192
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021711
Title: On Education
Author: Mulk Raj Anand
Edition Year: 1947
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book about education and it says how education makes man civiliage from ancient period to now.
Remarks: Plates.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 59
Size(mm): 125 x 189
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031815
Title: Once Over Lightly: The Story of Man and His Hair
Author: Charles De Zemler
Edition Year: 1939
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This includes the famous stories and news in honouring the profession of barbers in the finest way that the author knows.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. The blue cloth boards is slightly faded away with embossed figure. Slight foxing of the endpapers. Otherwise a perfect copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 270
Size(mm): 165 x 240
Weight(grams): 810
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8186775722
Title: Optimize Your Day!: Practical Wisdom for Optional Living
Author: Rhoberta Shaler, Phd
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: It is a vitamins for the mind and a source of inspiration and encouragement. It includes a positive thoughts to trigger the sunconscious programming for success.
Remarks: Index
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 226
Size(mm): 152 x 152
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030741
Title: Oriental and Asian Bibliography: An Introduction with Some Reference to Africa
Author: J.D. Pearson
Edition Year: 1966
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This remarkable and scholarly work has developed out of notes for lectures, which the author has been invited to give over the last five years in the school of Librarianship and Archives in University College, London.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The jacket are chipped off and faded away. Foxed endpapers. Pages starting to split from the hinge. Otherwise, a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 261
Size(mm): 145 x 215
Weight(grams): 490
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937203500
Title: Parijat Ka Upanyasma Samajbadi Yetharthabad
Author: Dr. Bhawani Prasad Pandey
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: Nepali
Abstract: This book criticise about the relation of the famous author of the Blue Mimosa, Parijat with social reality.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 504
Size(mm): 177 x 239
Weight(grams): 900
Price: US$ 8.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789994623167
Title: Peoples War and Womens Liberation in Nepal
Author: Hisila Yami
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: About the presence of a rare and joyous moment in the history of the Marxist project- a moment when a new synthesis of practise based theory emerges on a level qualitatively higher than ever before achieved.
Remarks: Survey on Womens Position,Datas of organizational field and major political events and PLA Raids during a decade Peoples War
Edition: First
Pages: 231
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170363667
Title: Perceiving India: Insight and Inquiry
Author:
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Geeti Sen
Abstract: This book is about India and its insight and inquiry. India has been perceived in a variety of divergent ways, serene and savage, innocent and cunning, submissive and violent. Scholars, travelers, poets and philosophers, particularly from Europe, have offered a wide range of opinions and interpretations. It is a collection explores some of these images and philosophical concepts and examines how these in turn have influenced the way Indians look at themselves.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 277
Size(mm): 160 x 245
Weight(grams): 630
Price: US$ 12.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033294
Title: Public Enemy and Other True Stories from the Files of the FBI
Author: Pat Martinelli
Edition Year: 1980
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The stories in this book are based on the true events from the files of the FBI. Through the years since 1908, the FBI has battled Nazi spies and saboteurs, gangsters and other criminals.
Remarks: The cover is torn at the edges and worming at the edges of the book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 92
Size(mm): 105 x 180
Weight(grams): 60
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185614725
Title: Rajiv Gandhi: Tributes and Memories
Author:
Edition Year: 1992
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: K. Natwar Singh and H. Y. Sharada Prasad
Abstract: This book is about Rajiv Gandhi. The twenty first May of 1991 was a day of infamy in the history of India. On that day the life of Rajiv Gandhi was extinguished by enemies of India who were out to change her strength and prosperity. The vile deed was committed in the darkness of night in a southern temple town where Rajiv Gandhi was about to address an election meeting. Everyone had come to concede that the general election would see Rajiv Gandhi once again leading the government of nation. But once again crime interfered with the course of history.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 214
Size(mm): 190 x 254
Weight(grams): 840
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788123749358
Title: Rebellion: 1857
Author:
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: P. C. Joshi
Abstract: This book is through extensive references to firsthand accounts and other historical documents, the essays in it while bringing together varied scholarship, analyses the nature, causes, its impact on the national literature of India as well as the Interest it generated abroad.
Remarks: Table.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 377
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000090129
Title: Retire and Enjoy it
Author: Cecil Chisholm
Edition Year: 1961
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is written to help you make a success of your own retirement. Today the task may not be easy. There may be a host of obstacles to be overcome. But success is important for your future. For in old age enjoyment of life best fortifies the will to live. The book is suitable for those who are thinking what to do after retirement.
Remarks: Maps, Appendix and Index.
Edition: Revised Edition
Pages: 288
Size(mm): 110 x 179
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 13.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032507
Title: Reynolds Stone
Author: Myfanwy Piper
Edition Year: 1951
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Crown Octavo. Green leather binding with black back strip. Gilt lettered spine. Small wormings throughout the text.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 96
Size(mm): 140 x 190
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0141004223
Title: Rites of Passage: Border Crossings, Imagined Homelands, Indias East and Bangladesh
Author: Sanjoy Hazarika
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book examines what drives immigrants to even an underdeveloped like India, a flow that no government can hope to stop. Drawing upon extensive fieldwork in Assam and Bangladesh, censuses and other statistical records and narratives of people, it charts the paths of migration across chars, the numbers of entrants and their destinations in India and beyond.
Remarks: Maps, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 347
Size(mm): 127 x 202
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032093
Title: Romance of Fire
Author: Professor A.M. Low
Edition Year: 1941
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good. Leather bound. Stamp of S.P. Vidhyala at the credit page. Damp stains at the end page. Otherwise a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 239
Size(mm): 145 x 218
Weight(grams): 740
Price: US$ 65.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780143104155
Title: Sacred Kerala: A Spiritual Pilgrimage
Author: Dominique Sila Khan
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about sacred Kerala. Kerala, touted by the tourism industry as Gods own country, is indeed a corner of India where religious life is intense, vibrant and varied. History of Kerala is replete with examples of rulers patronizing different religious communities. And in spite of insidious efforts by some to erect sectarian boundaries, Malayalis have stubbornly held on to many of their old traditions of shared spaces.
Remarks: Notes and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 233
Size(mm): 129 x 198
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788172343347
Title: Sadhus: Going Beyond the Dreadlocks
Author: Patrick Levy
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Sadhus who are always wondering Indian renunciants, begging monks, mystical walkers, roaming philosophers, hashish smokers, holy men etc. but less is known about them. The author recounts their everyday lives, the respect they are given and how they make use of it, their teachings, their philosophy and the way they transform it into a lifestyle.
Remarks: Glossary.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 320
Size(mm): 128 x 199
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780143330523
Title: Saffron, White and Green: The Amazing Story of Indias Independence
Author: Subhadra Sen Gupta
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is one of the most exciting stories in history, the glorious tale of how the powerless, unarmed people of India came together to defy the mightiest empire in the world. The British Empire had tightened its noose around a country split by religion, class and caste. But when the people rallied under the tri-coloured banner of freedom, it was with a power that stunned even the strongest. No one had seen such a revolution before. What was truly extraordinary was that India won her independence not through an armed uprising but by persistent, peaceful, non-violent protest. Ordinary men and women stood up against the might of the British Empire, valiantly facing police batons and guns.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 177
Size(mm): 129 x 198
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780670082414
Title: Sahibs Who Loved India
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Compiledby: Khushwant Singh
Editedby: Khushwant Singh
Abstract: This book contains rare collection of essays that invites the reader to revisit a vanished era of Sahibs and Memsahibs. From Lord Mountbatten to Peggy Holroyde to Maurice and Taya Zinkin, Britishers who lived and worked in India reminisce about topics and points of interest as varied as the Indian Civil Service and the Roshanara Club, Shikhar and Hazri, the Amateur Cine Society of India and the Doon School, Rudyard Kipling and Mahatma Gandhi. This book reveals a fascinating array of British attitudes, experiences, observations, fond memories, the occasional short-lived grouse and, above all, a deep and abiding affection and respect for India.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 136 x 205
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172236433
Title: Scoop: Inside stories from the Partition to the Present
Author: Kuldip Nayar
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In this book the writer has interviewed practically all the presidents and prime ministers of India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. He has given insights into their thinking through some of the stories included in this book. The writer has interpreted the decisions of policy-makers to the public and the responses of public to politicians and their officials. From personal encounters with Gandhi, Jinnah and Nehru, and interviews with Mountbatten and Radcliffe, to the controversy surrounding death of Shastri in Tashkent, the 1965 Indo-Pak war and its aftermath, the 1969 Congress split, the liberation of Bangladesh, the assassination of Zulfikar Ali Bhutto and the imposition of the Emergency in India this book is as much a testament of the times as they are of his uncanny gift of report for anticipating the news.
Edition: Third Edition
Pages: 214
Size(mm): 139 x 210
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030775
Title: Sealskins for Silk: Captain Fannings Voyage Around the World in a brig in 1797 – 99
Author: Evelyn Cheesman
Edition Year: 1956
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This astonishing story of adventure at sea happens to be true, and is told from records in the British Admiralty Library. It is told, moreover, by one who has sailed the same waters on scientific expeditions of her own, and has visited in all manner of different craft the islands in the Pacific where Captain Fanning met with his strange adventures with cannibals and pirates, weathered fearful storms, and rescued fearful mariners.
Remarks: Very Good/Good dj. Octavo. Illustrated, price-clipped dust jacket is edge worn, the chips missing from the head and tail of the spine, and some small tears along the edges of the front and rear panel. Lightly soiled, but surprisingly bright and fresh. Pink cloth boards, with black decorative nautical design stamped on the front board. The area near the bottom edge of the front board is faded. Internally very clean, with crisp, bright leaves and tight binding.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 237
Size(mm): 150 x 215
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788189906481
Title: Second Opinion
Author: Jug Suraiya
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes several Pakistan which give that nation a lethally dangerous multiple personality disorder. Well, there are several Jugs and if you did not know author as well as some of his close friends, you might think he too has multiple personalities thriving in jolly disorder.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 173
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0670910988
Title: Servants of India
Author: R. K. Laxman
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is Indias pre-eminent Humorist turns to the subject of domestic help and brings us ten hilarious stories about some memorably idiosyncratic people.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 136
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0141000244
Title: Single in the City: The Independent Womans Handbook
Author: Sunny Singh
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book draws on author own experience as well as that of other single women all over the country, the never married, the divorced and the widowed, to put together a witty and insightful, it is as much a guide for single women as it is commentary on modern, urban society in present day India. The stories related here with frankness and humor cover a range of subjects such as power, promotions and passion at the workplace, how to ensure safety in the house and on the road, identifying sexual harassment and fighting it, how to make money work, single motherhood, being single among couples etc.
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 394
Size(mm): 128 x 200
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817809021X
Title: Something Else to Smile About: More Encouragement and Inspiration for Lifes Ups and Downs
Author: Zig Ziglar
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In the tradition of Something to Smile About, Zig Ziglar is back with another inspiring collection of masterfully told stories from his own life and the lives of others. Humorous anecdotes, poignant encounters and touching narratives breathe life into lessons on character, leaving a legacy, true greatness, personal integrity and overcoming adversity.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 204
Size(mm): 134 x 209
Weight(grams): 275
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780340960813
Title: Starbucked: A Double Tall Tale of Caffeine, Commerce and Culture
Author: Taylor Clark
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Starbucked. How did Starbucks, once a modest Seattle coffeehouse, become an international juggernaut? What made the company so beloved that more than 40 million customers visit every week, yet so loathed that protestors have firebombed its stores? Why did Americans suddenly become willing to pay $4.50 for a cup of coffee? And why did the world follow? Starbucks altered everyday lives the way we shop, socialize and self medicate. Through a cast of characters that includes coffee-wild hippies, business sharks, slackers, Hollywood trendsetters and a panda who loves blueberry muffins, author tells the story of how Starbucks rode a caffeine-fuelled wave to riches and infamy.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 297
Size(mm): 152 x 233
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 16.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0394546407
Title: Storming the Magic Kingdom
Author: John Taylor
Edition Year: 1987
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is base primarily on interviews with participant in the drama that surrounded what is now the Walt Disney Company in 1984. Minutes of board meetings, personal diaries, correspondence and appointment calendar were also made available by some participants. Documents filed as exhibits in lawsuits and depositions taken during those proceedings provided additional information.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 261
Size(mm): 161 x 242
Weight(grams): 675
Price: US$ 18.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032018
Title: Stray Birds
Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Edition Year: 1933
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of 326 famous quotes and sayings by Rabindranath Tagore.
Remarks: Good. Black leather bound. Stamp of T.N. School Boys Library, Besant College Library and Telang Memorial Library. Worming through out the text. Finger marks at the endpapers. Otherwise a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 84
Size(mm): 125 x 180
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0349106142
Title: Surfing on the Internet: A Net-Heads Adventures On-Line
Author: J. C. Herz
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book offers the essential guide to the real rock and roll of the nineties. Purest form of modern anarchy, last refuge of cyber democracy, the internet a vast web of communication systems linked by software and telephone lines, reaches over 30 million people around the world and attracts hundreds of thousands of new subscribers every month.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 321
Size(mm): 133 x 215
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 9.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0349107734
Title: Surfing on the Internet: A Net-Heads Adventures On-Line
Author: J. C. Herz
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book offers the essential guide to the real rock and roll of the nineties. Purest form of modern anarchy, last refuge of cyber democracy, the internet a vast web of communication systems linked by software and telephone lines, reaches over 30 million people around the world and attracts hundreds of thousands of new subscribers every month.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 321
Size(mm): 128 x 194
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 16.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143032542
Title: Swami Vivekananda Reader
Author:
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Makarand Paranjape
Abstract: This book is the first major independently edited selection of Vivekanandas works. It includes speeches, essays, letters, poems, conversations and excerpts on subjects that have contemporary relevance, the condition of India, karma, spirituality, reincarnation and the realization of the Absolute.
Remarks: Devanagari Scripts, Plates, Interviews and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 311
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031608
Title: The Abolition of Man
Author: C.S. Lewis
Edition Year: 1947
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Three lectures delivered at the University of Durham, in which Lewis analyzes the fallacies in much of the modern trend of education in its debunking of all sentiment as propaganda and in its fortifying of youth against emotion.
Remarks: Very Good/ Fair dj. Duodecimo. The price-clipped dust jacket is missing a large chip from the top edge of the front panel, as well as some tiny chips from the head and tail of the spine. A small tear on the bottom right corner of the rear panel. Slightly scuffed. The navy blue cloth boards are rubbed to the head and tail of the spine, as well as on the corners. Gift inscription on the recto of the front free endpaper. Internally very clean, neat, and fresh.
Edition: First Printing
Pages: 61
Size(mm): 131 x 195
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 150.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780747590972
Title: The Assault on Reason
Author: Al Gore
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book describes how the politics of fear, secrecy and blind faith subvert wise decision-making, degrade democracy and imperil America and the world.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 308
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 670
Price: US$ 21.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030875
Title: The Bonfire of the Vanities
Author: Tom Wolfe
Edition Year: 1987
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A novel based on the same sort of detailed on-scene reporting as Wolfes great non-fiction bestsellers.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. The illustrated dust jacket is torn at the edges and at the spine. Slightly yellowing of the leaves. Fine and clean copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 659
Size(mm): 165 x 240
Weight(grams): 1050
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031379
Title: The Broad Spectrum
Author: Prakash Krishen
Edition Year: 1973
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Maroon cloth board is badly faded and rubbed. Wormings on the board and going throughout the text. Slight foxing of the endpapers. Loose hinge. Yellowing of the leaves.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 228
Size(mm): 160 x 235
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0330346938
Title: The Def Leppard Story
Author: Dave Dickson
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book traces the remarkable career of five ordinary kids from Sheffield who became the all-conquering champions of stadium rock. It reveals how success was brought at an extraordinary cost, as alcoholism forced guitarist Pete Willis to leave the band, a car crash severed the arm of drummer Rick Allen and guitarist Steve Clarke died in a torrent of drink and drug abuse.
Remarks: B&W illustrations and Index.
Edition:
Pages: 234
Size(mm): 128 x 196
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 9.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0586207783
Title: The Dragons Triangle: The Fascinating Examination of One of the Worlds Greatest Mysteries
Author: Charles Berlitz
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In The Dragons Triangle, Charles Berlitz whose The Bermuda Triangle stunned millions of readers now reveals the secrets of another, more menacing, infinitely more dangerous body of water in a section of the pacific known only as the Devils Sea. Hundreds of ships of all sizes have vanished within this Triangle including military ships, armed nuclear submarines, research and scientific expeditions, and even tankers one over 200,000 tons. Moreover, the vessels have disappeared without any trace of shipwreck flotsam in calm seas without any distress messages and with remarkably few survivors, none of whom can explain exactly what happened to them. Planes too, have vanished including three US military aircraft in a period of ten days.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 204
Size(mm): 110 x 176
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993319325
Title: The Dreadful Night: Carnage at Nepalese Royal Palace
Author: Aditya Man Shrestha
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: An absorbing narration of what happened on 1 june 2001 in the Royal Palace of Nepal and its causes and consequences. It is a representation of divergent views different sections have on the gruesome incident.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and References
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 183
Size(mm): 144 x 225
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 14.99
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9781559708630
Title: The Elephant, the Tiger and the Cellphone: Reflection of India in the Twenty-First Century
Author: Shashi Tharoor
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book offers precious insights into this complex, multifaceted land, which despite its dazzling diversity of languages, customs and cultures remains more than sixty years after its founding the largest democracy of world. It describes the vast changes that have recently transformed this once sleeping giant into a world leader in the realms of science and technology, a nation once poverty-stricken that now boasts a middle class of over 300 millions people as large as the entire population of the United States.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 498
Size(mm): 155 x 230
Weight(grams): 720
Price: US$ 14.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780670081455
Title: The Elephant, the Tiger and the Cellphone: Reflection of India in the Twenty-First Century
Author: Shashi Tharoor
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In this book the author analyses the forces that have made twenty-first century India and could yet unmake it. He discusses the transformation of the country in his characteristic lucid prose, writing with passion and engagement of a broad range of subjects, from the very notion of Indianness in a pluralist society to the evolution of the once sleeping giant into a world leader in the realms of science and technology, from the men and women who make up his India. The book is leavened with whimsical and witty pieces on cricket, Bollywood and the national penchant for holidays, and topped off with an A to Z glossary on Indianness, written with tongue firmly in cheek.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 387
Size(mm): 145 x 221
Weight(grams): 580
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031287
Title: The Essays of Elia
Author: Charles Lamb
Edition Year: 1913
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The essays of Elia, most of which were contributed to the London Magazine, were first published in book form in 1823 and the last essays of Elia followed in 1833.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Foolscap Octavo. Faded brown cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Leaves and edges show light spotting. Stamp and sign of H. Mohd. Ahmad Khan of Anglo Oriental Library. Wormings throughout the text. The hinge is separated from the spine.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 520
Size(mm): 115 x 170
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031283
Title: The Essays of Elia: Last Essays of Elia Popular Fallacies
Author: Charles Lamb
Edition Year: 1941
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Crown Octavo. Faded brown cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Leaves and edges show light spotting. Stamp and sign of H. Mohd. Ahmad Khan of Anglo-Oriental Library. Endpaper is designed with damp stain.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 280
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0195651499
Title: The Essential writings of Sudhir Kakar
Author:
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book, which focuses for the first time on a living writer, as part of the Essential Writings series, is indispensable for a psychological understanding of the country as it establishes itself in this millennium. It is meant for students of psychology, South Asian culture and sociology, as well as the general reader.
Remarks: Notes, References, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 397
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 680
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780330508124
Title: The Google Story
Author: David A. Vise
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the definite account of one of the most remarkable organizations of our time. Every day over sixty four million people use Google in more than one hundred languages, running billions of searches for information on everything and anything. Through the creative use of cutting edge technology and a series of groundbreaking business ideas, thirty five year old founder of Google, Sergey Brin and Larry Page, have, in ten years, taken Google from being just another internet start up to company with a market value of over US$80billion.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 330
Size(mm): 130 x 195
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788172238360
Title: The Great Divide: India and Pakistan
Author:
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of essays by different writers from both sides of the border. The historical swamp that is Urdu, the strange wilderness of the Rann of Kutch, the complex manoeuvrings rollercoaster and relived, the difficulty of reconciling the idea of Pakistan with the importance accorded to pluralism within India-every singly essay in this collection examines an aspect of the India-Pakistan experience with a clear and unflinching gaze. Lived experience, shared concerns, food and travel, nostalgia and analysis of previously unpublished photographs from the 1940s and 1950s make this an unusual compilation on the subject of two nations forever in love and hate with each other.
Remarks: B&W Photographs and Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 379
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 640
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031610
Title: The Great Divorce
Author: C.S. Lewis
Edition Year: 1954
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: It is not generally known that from Hell you can take a day excursion (by omnibus) to the very borders of Heaven. The author finds himself, in this book, accompanying one of these trips and learns to his astonishment that the damned are under no obligation to return to Hell. They could stay on in Heaven if they pleased. Why most of them prefer not to become plain as you read. The symbolism…suggests the impossibility that souls who have embraced illusion can enjoy the world of Reality.
Remarks: Near Fine/Good dj. Duodecimo. The price-clipped dust jacket is tattered on the edges, with a small tear at the tail of the spine, and creasing and fraying at both the head and tail. A small damp stain on the rear panel. Navy blue cloth, gilt to the spine. The head and tail of the spine, as well as the corners, are rubbed. Previous owner's signature, date, location on the recto of the front free endpaper. A great copy!
Edition: Sixth Printing
Pages: 133
Size(mm): 140 x 190
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780753823507
Title: The Kiwis Egg: Charles Darwin and Natural Selection
Author: David Quammen
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book draws from secret of Darwin notebooks and his personal letters. It sketched a fabulous and vivid life portrait of a shy man burdened with a profoundly radical insight that was frightening. It is a compelling tale, elucidating the character of the natural who initiated an intellectual revolution, one of greatest history of scientists and a man whose work never ceases to be controversial.
Remarks: Notes, Bibliography and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 304
Size(mm): 128 x 197
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031259
Title: The Letters of George Eliot
Author: Selected by R. Brimley Johnson
Edition Year: 1926
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Whatever the present generation may think of the Victorians, there are some half-a-dozen names of great men and women which still survive from that respectable period as familiar household words, and of these George Eliot is certainly one.
Remarks: Near fine/Poor dj. Crown Octavo. The faded text dust jacket is chipped off and includes the damp stains. The edges are trimmed off and slightly yellowed. Internally clean and fresh.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 217
Size(mm): 140 x 190
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031265
Title: The Letters of Hannah More
Author:
Edition Year: 1925
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: These letters, now for the first time selected from a copious correspondence will surprise and delight us, not only for their spontaneous humour and shrewd reflections on books and men, but also because they reveal the vigour and gay humanity of a nature too long overclouded by innumerable solemn tracts and good works.
Remarks: Near fine/Poor dj. Crown Octavo. The faded text dust jacket is chipped off and includes the damp stains. The edges are trimmed off and slightly yellowed. Internally clean and fresh.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 212
Size(mm): 140 x 190
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000021260
Title: The Letters of Mrs. Thrale
Author: Selected by R. Brimley Johnson
Edition Year: 1926
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: As the intimate friend of Dr. Johnson and brilliant hostess to most of the notabilities of the day, Mrs. Thrales name stands out among the memoirs of the eighteenth century. Her letters reveal the woman herself, easily fluent, obviously sincere and touched with the culture of a voracious reader who knew how to point a phrase.
Remarks: Near fine/Poor dj. Crown Octavo. The faded text dust jacket is chipped off and includes the damp stains. The edges are trimmed off and slightly yellowed. Internally clean and fresh.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 218
Size(mm): 140 x 190
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030809
Title: The Letters of Richard Steele
Author: R. Brimley Johnson
Edition Year: 1927
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Most of the Steeles Letters that have come down to here were printed in The Epistolary Correspondence of Sir Richard Steele, in two volumes, 1787, edited by John Nichols.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Crown Octavo. Faded blue cloth boards with torn paper stick with title at the spine.Trimmed edges with some insect holes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 202
Size(mm): 140 x 195
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033312
Title: The Modern Smuggler
Author: David E. Walker
Edition Year: 1960
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book provides answers - often out of the mouths of smugglers and ex-smugglers who, thought naturally unwilling to be quoted by name, proved surprisingly willing to talk shop and tell of their methods and experiences.
Remarks: Good. The jacket is torn at the edges. Some spots are there at the title page. A good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 252
Size(mm): 138 x 200
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033332
Title: The Murderers: The Shocking Story of the Narcotics Gang
Author: Harry J. Anslinger and Will Oursler
Edition Year: 1962
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A description of the international, syndicated underworld network devoted to the illicit narcotics traffic by Harry J. Anslinger, the commissioner of the U.S. narcotics bureau since its inception. He tells of the terrible effects of drugs on the addict, and shows how the demand for narcotics fosters corruption.
Remarks: Very good/Fair dj. Octavo. The bright yellow dust jacket is protected by a plastic covering. It has been taped onto the pastedown endpapers. The tape has turned brown and has caused discoloration on the front and rear free endpapers. Some light foxing to the leaves, mostly at the beginning and end of the book. Fore-edge slightly foxed.
Edition: First UK Edition
Pages: 272
Size(mm): 140 x 205
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033284
Title: The Nun of Monza
Author: Mario Mazzucchelli
Edition Year: 1963
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Mazzucchelli brings to light the extraordinary love story of Sister Virginia, the Nun of Monza, and a young nobleman. Her tragedy rocked the Court of Milan three centuries ago.
Remarks: Very Good/Very Good dj. Octavo. The dust jacket, covered in protective Mylar, is gently rubbed on the edges. The plastic covering has been taped down on the front and rear endpapers. The tape is yellowed, and the endpapers, both free and pastedown, have darkened where the tape was placed. Light green cloth boards, in excellent condition because of having been protected by the Mylar covering.
Edition: Second Impression
Pages: 230
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0144001012
Title: The Old Man and His God: Discovering the Spirit of India
Author: Sudha Murty
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This books includes the stories about peoples generosity – and selfishness – times of natural disasters like the tsunami, women struggling to speak out in t a world that refuses to listen to them and tales of young professionals trying to find their feet as they climb up the corporate latter - is a collection of snapshots of the varied facets of human nature and a mirror to the souls of the people of India.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 131
Size(mm): 129 x 195
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030879
Title: The Olive Tree
Author: Aldous Huxley
Edition Year: 1947
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book includes the essays on various topics like words and behaviour, modern Fetishism, Literature and Examinations, English Snobbery, Time and the Machine, New Fashioned Christmas, Historical Generalizations, Crebillion the Younger, Justifications, D.H. Lawrence, B.R. Haydon, Waterworks and Kings, In a Tnisian Osis and the Olive Tree.
Remarks: The stamp of the English book store and the signature of previous owner at the endpaper, the light green cloth cover is rubbed slightly, free endpaper, the light green cloth cover is rubbed slightly. A clean and crisp copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 303
Size(mm): 125 x 180
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120614852
Title: The Oriental Annual or Scenes in India
Author: Rev. Hobart Caunter
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The first of the Oriental Annual is now completed. The signal success of the first two volumes has encouraged the proprietor to incur a further expense in rendering the engraving still more worthy of public patronage. Upon this head it will be sufficient to say that five of the subjects have been engraved by Brandard, and two by John Pye.
Remarks: Drawings by William Daniell.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 297
Size(mm): 122 x 184
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8122409636
Title: The Perennial Tree
Author:
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: K Satchidanada Murty and Amit Dasgupta
Abstract: This book is about India. The worldwide scholarly fascination with Indian art, language, culture and philosophy led to the creation of a band of scholars knows for their dedication and single-minded love for their dedication and single-minded love for the great Indian civilization. Over the years, rich multi-cultural of India and plural personality stood the test of divisiveness. Democratic roots remained firmly rooted strengthening basic political institutions. Neither difference of religion, nor of language nor even of customs could shake the foundations as scholarly fascination turned to wonder at the enigma that is India.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 426
Size(mm): 155 x 245
Weight(grams): 960
Price: US$ 18.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780143102861
Title: The Peter Principle
Author: Dr. Laurence J. Peter and Raymond Hull
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is required for those who are now setting their feet on the first rung of the promotional ladder. This is a classic masterpiece of management humor, written by a man who spent most of his working life teaching in universities. This book is a massive international best seller and its message has never been more relevant than it is today. The wickedly barbed cartoons which adorn its pages add graphic comment to truths that our colleagues but not, of course, ourselves, would do well to digest.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Indian Edition
Pages: 179
Size(mm): 129 x 197
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031458
Title: The Practical Mans Book of Things to Make and Do
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: James E. Wheeler, A.M. Inst. B.E.
Abstract: It does not matter very much what particular form the pastime may take-whether it may be wood working, metal working, household decoration, gardening, or any other of the numerous spare time occupations - the man with a hobby is generally far happier, more resourceful and better able to think things out for himself than one who has no interest in anything other than his usual routine of works, meals and sleep. This is what explained in this book.
Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust jacket is chipped off and faded. Brown endpapers. The edges are slightly foxed. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition:
Pages: 672
Size(mm): 160 x 230
Weight(grams): 1390
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032878
Title: The Prince
Author: Niccolo Machiavelli
Edition Year: 1953
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the famous analysis of statesmanship and power that reveals the techniques and strategy of gaining and keeping political control.
Remarks: Fair. The group of pages at the front is separated from the hinge. Underlining at some pages. A good copy.
Edition: Third Printing
Pages: 138
Size(mm): 110 x 180
Weight(grams): 120
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031614
Title: The Problem of Pain
Author: C.S. Lewis
Edition Year: 1945
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The old problem of pain and why there must be suffering, mental and physical, is trenchantly discussed…There are important chapters on Divine Omnipotence, Human Pain, Hell, and Heaven.
Remarks: Near Fine/Good dj. Duodecimo. The price-clipped dust jacket has a yellowed spine with a tear at the tail, and some small chips missing form the tail. Marginally yellowed and a bit edge worn. Green cloth boards, lightly dented at the head and tail of the spine. Previous owners signature, location, date on the recto of the front free endpaper. A lovely copy, with bright and fresh leaves.
Edition: First US Edition
Pages: 148
Size(mm): 140 x 190
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9994687816
Title: The Quest
Author: Pradeep Dhakal
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Antonia, a hope for the world, an inspiration for the young women throughout the world, of work for humanity. And Antonia is the genuine quest of the present world.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 80
Size(mm): 120 x 170
Weight(grams): 70
Price: US$ 1.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9781847370297
Title: The Secret
Author: Rhonda Byrne
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The secret contains wisdom from modern day teachers-men and women who have used it to achieve health, wealth and happiness, By applying the knowedge of the secret they bring to light compelling stories of eradicating disease, acquiring massive wealth, overcoming obstacles and achieving what many would regard as impossible.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 198
Size(mm): 150 x 185
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 14.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000034534
Title: The Secret Doctrine: The Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy
Author: H.P. Blavatsky
Edition Year: 1925
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The purpose of this book is to lay before the thinking world so much of this Hidden Wisdom as it is thought expedient to make known to the civilization. In all ages, and in all lands, the belief has existed that a Divine degree of knowledge is possible to human beings under certain conditions and as a corollary to this, the conviction has dwelt in the hearts of the people that Living Men exist who possess this knowledge.
Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is torn exactly at spine and divided into two parts. Foxing of the endpapers. Yellowing of the edges. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 798
Size(mm): 160 x 230
Weight(grams): 1400
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031822
Title: The Sense and Nonsense of Prophecy
Author: Eileen J. Garrett
Edition Year: 1950
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a wry, witty, intelligent analysis of the fortune tellers, the soothsayers, and false prophets who prey upon a wide-eyed public-why they are what they are and what made them that way. Filled with fact about fancy, the history of wizardry, amusing information, and salty anecdote. It is a fascinating investigation that once and for all distinguishes truth from tea leaves.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The jacket is plastic protective. Black endpapers. Author signed. A good, clean and bright copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 279
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 75.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033016
Title: The Seven Keys to Colour Healing
Author: Roland Hunt
Edition Year: 1963
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The treatments described in this volume have been proved to be most scientific and have consequently produced the greatest number of permanent cures. It is a correlation of all the known methods, and many new and essentially practical techniques for Diagnosis and Treatment through the Radiancy of Colour.
Edition: Tenth edition
Pages: 124
Size(mm): 150 x 225
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780670082070
Title: The Shape of the Beast: Conversations with Arundhati Roy
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The Shape of the Beast is our world laid bare, with great courage, passion and eloquence, by a mind that has engaged unhesitatingly with its changing realities, often anticipating the way things have moved in the last decade.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 271
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031255
Title: The Six Scripts or the Principles of Chinese Writings
Author: Tai Tung
Edition Year: 1954
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: L.C. Hopkins
Abstract: This is a dictionary written in 1320 A.D as the author believed that the learned scholars theories about the origin, purpose and progressive improvement of the body of Chinese characters were clear, sensible, consistent and most likely true. This includes an account of the valuable collection of 800 inscribed fragments of bone and tortoise shell bequeathed by Hopkins to the university.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Demy Octavo. Faded red cloth boards with faded gilt spine. Foxing of the endpapers with stamp of Prabhu Books Service.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 84
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033315
Title: The Voice of Asia
Author: James A. Michener
Edition Year: 1951
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Asia that is one of the utmost importances to Americans. It describes about rickshaw boya and millionaires, peasant farmers and heads of state. It reveals about the religious problem, the economic questions and the social revolutions that disturb the state.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated jacket with bumped and faded edge. Map illustrated endpaper. Trimmed edges. Internally clean and bright.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 245
Size(mm): 150 x 215
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0446825514
Title: The Wonderful Crisis of Middle Age
Author: Eda Le shan
Edition Year: 1974
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about the life in the middle age, writing from the personal experience of the author in her forty-eight years. From this book discover how to stop living for everyone else and start living for yourself, how to rediscover your ambitions and fulfill them, how to awaken to pleasures you were too busy to notice, how to accept and enjoy the prerogatives you have earned and more. This book is suitable for the people who are in middle age and for the readers who want to know about the life in middle age.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 317
Size(mm): 105 x 177
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 13.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031526
Title: The World of Weddings
Author: Brian Merphy
Edition Year: 1978
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book brings together all the colour, excitement, charm and lore of the wedding ceremony as it occurs-and has occurred-throughout the world. It is with affectionate acknowledgement of this universal human phenomenon that the World of Weddings invites you to a celebration as warm, joyful and festive as any wedding breakfast.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper includes some wormings and bumped edges. The colour is also slightly faded away. Wormings throughout the text pages.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 254
Size(mm): 220 x 285
Weight(grams): 1160
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172235089
Title: Tibet, Tibet: A Personal History of a Lost Land
Author: Patrick French
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book has its origins in the authors 20 year involvement in the Tibetan cause. Part memoir, part travel book, part history, it is a quest for the true, as opposed to the mythical, Tibet.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 333
Size(mm): 165 x 245
Weight(grams): 630
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8122201113
Title: To Live or Not to Live
Author: Nirad C Chaudhuri
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an analysis of the spirit and content of our social life, our joint family system, marriage and status of women in society. The author maintains his originality and individualism.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 176
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780751527377
Title: Tuesdays With Morrie: an Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson
Author: Mitch Albom
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Maybe it was a grandparent, a teacher or a colleague. Someone older, patient and wise, who understood you when you were young and impassioned, helped you to see the world as a more profound place and gave you sound advice to guide your way through it. For Mitch Albom, it was Morrie Schwartz, the college professor who had taught him nearly twenty years before.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 210
Size(mm): 110 x 180
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780141006659
Title: Unheard Voices: Stories of Forgotten Lives
Author: Harsh Mander
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a rare collection of stories of the unsung heroes of our times. These moving, stark voices reinforce our faith in the dignity of human struggle and a conviction that each one of them counts.
Remarks: Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 224
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032977
Title: Virginity: Pre-Nuptial Rites and Rituals
Author: Ottokar Nemecek
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is intended as a contribution to the philosophy of sexual morality. This investigation opens with the characterization of the most important social-economic types, the second edition treats the intellectual superstructure of the individual in a given culture-complex and other proves the origin and the transformation of the value set on virginity from the integration of the economic, social and intellectual elements.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Demy Octavo. Brown cloth boards with rubbed gilt lettered spine. Imprint of the title at the endpapers. Good printing.
Edition:
Pages: 129
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185944903
Title: We, the Nation: The Lost Decades
Author: Nani A. Palkhivala
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book brings a razor-sharp mind to bear on the myriad subjects which touches, ranging from the noble Constitution of India, the man-made malaise seizing India from time to time, eminent personalities, to the daunting task of redesigning India for the 21st century. The convoluted problems that India is heir to and confronted with are analyzed and unlike most armchair critics and analysts, solutions are suggested. Each topic is illuminated with sensitivity and sunlight clear exposition.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 332
Size(mm): 137 x 210
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 4.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031210
Title: Websters Synonyms, Antonyms and Homonyms
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of 12000 synonyms, 10000 antonyms and 2000 homonyms of all important words arranged in dictionary form.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated dust jacket with plastic protection. Foxing of the endpapers. Yellowing of the leaves.
Edition:
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143032410
Title: Who Are We? Americas Great Debate
Author: Samuel P. Huntington
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Non - Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In the surge of patriotism in the weeks after 11 September 2001, the Stars and Stripes had never been so visible. In early October, eight out of ten Americans said they were displaying the flag. The retail chain Wal-Mart reportedly sold 250,000 flags on September 12th. This book is an important work of political, historical and cultural enquiry that, as with Huntingtons previous book, is certain to spark a lively debate.
Remarks: Notes and Index.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 428
Size(mm): 140 x 216
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

Special Items
Aromatic Pillow
Candle
Perfumes
Saffron
Soap
Spices
Tea

Handicrafts

Badges
Bags
Flags
Games
Gods/Goddess
Textile
Toys
Wooden Boxes



Essential volumes
Buddhist Sculptures in Tibet, Nepal, Sri Lanka, India and China


Essential Volumes for Collectors and Scholars
See More With Details



Sculpture
Gorgeous Collection



Health Care Devices
Acupressure
Acupuncture
Massagers

Read more...

Pilgrims
re-introduces

Benares Illustrated: James Prinsep with James Prinsep and Benares by O.P. Kejariwal
Beautiful Skeches of Benares...Limited Edition...
.. a prominent work of James Prinsep
a young unsung genius of the 19th. century...

Read More...


Printing Press
...print your imagination....
through

pilgrimpressweb
.com

Bestsellers | New Arrivals | Forthcoming | Our Publications | About Us  |  Contact Us | Book Exhibition |  Book Launching

©PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal, P.O. Box 3872
Phone: 977-1-4700942, 4700919, Fax: 977-1-4700943
Email: pilgrims@wlink.com.np
eXTReMe Tracker