|
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033431 |
| Title: A Beginning |
| Author: Dom Moraes |
| Edition Year: 1958 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The poems in this book are astonishing as the works of one so young: at the same time they are curiously mature. They tempt one to prophesy a great future for this poet. |
| Remarks: Good/Poor dj. The chipped dust jacket is torn completely at middle and separates the front and back. Slightly yellowing of the leaves and the free endpapers. |
| Edition: Revised Edition |
| Pages: 33 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031722 |
| Title: A Book of Beauty: An Anthology of Words and Pictures |
| Author: Compiled by John Hadfield |
| Edition Year: 1976 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book answers the question in one word that would be Beauty. It is marked by the limitations of personal knowledge and taste. It reflects the prejudices and foibles of a single personality. |
| Remarks: Very Good/ Fair dj. Duodecimo. The dust jacket is illustrated and laminated with plastic that has a small chipping missing. Leaves are slightly yellowed. |
| Edition: Revised Edition |
| Pages: 224 |
| Size(mm): 175 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 550 |
| Price: US$ 130.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031290 |
| Title: A Book of Love: An Anthology of Words and Pictures |
| Author: Compiled by John Hadfield |
| Edition Year: 1958 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of the poems about Love in different forms. Some forms are like self-consciousness, awareness, illustrations and many. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Demy Octavo. Red illustrated hard cover with white gilt lettered back strip. At some places pages are about to split from hinge. Illustrated endpaper. Rest is great. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 256 |
| Size(mm): 175 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 700 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032211 |
| Title: A Circle of the Seasons |
| Author: E. Powys Mathers |
| Edition Year: 1929 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a translation of the Ritu-Samhara of Kalidasa made from various European sources. It describes about the seasons of the year. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Faded and rubbed yellow boards with gilt spine. Sign of Limited Edition at free endpaper and tracing papers before the illustrations. Trimmed edges. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 28 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 500.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000020893 |
| Title: A Collection of Love Lyrics in India |
| Author: Laurence Hope (Adela Florence Nicolson) |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Exotic Eastern poems of love, romance and mystery, with bold and sensuous illustrations of Indian women in deep rich colours. The dominant notes of Indian love poetry are caught here vividly in the poems of Laurence Hope, the pen name of Adela Florence Nicolson (1865-1904), a remarkable woman poet of British India, who lived and loved in Baluchistan and Central India and came to love India and its traditions. |
| Remarks: Colour Plates. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 182 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 218 |
| Weight(grams): 355 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032089 |
| Title: A Throne of Sonnets |
| Author: Serapia Devi |
| Edition Year: 1948 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of the famous poems by Serapia Devi that is specially dedicated to her husbands sister. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Brown boards. Some text papers are foxed. A good copy instead. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 32 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 195 |
| Weight(grams): 190 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993381500 |
| Title: A Woman and Poems |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Kanchan Pudasaini |
| Abstract: This presentation of A Woman and Poems indeed is a novel sort of presentation as an anthology of poems, In this context is worth mentioning specially his poem, A Woman, Friendship and Poem, Such an effort can easily be believed to be able to make a great contribution to the promotion of international cooperation and goodwill. |
| Remarks: Includes poems in Nepali and its translation into English. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 73 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 222 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 7.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000030711 |
| Title: Bharatiya Kabita: 1953 |
| Author: Jawaharlal Nehru |
| Edition Year: 1956 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This anthology in Indian language brings out the inner bond that connects the various languages of India. It says these languages should be a unifying force and not a disruptive one as unfortunately they tend to be sometimes. |
| Remarks: Poor/--dj. Quarto. The hard cover is faded away, full of stains, almost eaten by insect at the top corner. Some pages started to split from the hinge. Yellowing of the pages. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 608 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 980 |
| Price: US$ 400.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031565 |
| Title: Bhartrihari Poems |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1967 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Barbara Stoler Miller |
| Abstract: Bhartrihari is the earliest Indian poet to become well known to the Western world. These translated verses reveal to the reader the Hindu temperament. Torn between the flesh and the spirit, reaching out now for sensuous satisfactions and now for salvation, seeking forst honour and gain and then the integrity which is indifferent to both, the poet records his varying moods in this rich collection of lyric and gnomic Sanskrit verse. |
| Remarks: Good. Demy Octavo. The illustrated paper cover has some stains at the edge. Name of the previous owner at the endpaper. A perfect and fresh copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 156 |
| Size(mm): 155 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 25.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993322849 |
| Title: Bhikhari |
| Author: Laxmi Prasad Devkota |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This book contains the very famous poems of the great poet Laxmi Prasad Devkota. This book includes the titles like Bhikhari, Baadal, Tin ko Ghansia Geet, Maali, Sandhya, Samjhana, Yaatri, Ban, Prasnotar, Aafno Ghar, Jivan Ban, Baalak Kaal, Gareeb and some more. |
| Edition: Eighteen Impression |
| Pages: 52 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 50 |
| Price: US$ 1.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177691449 |
| Title: Birdsong |
| Author: Rumi |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Coleman Barks |
| Abstract: Rumi draws images of surprising beauty out of his own spiritual consciousness, establishing an irrefutable claim to be the great mystical poet Islam, and perhaps the world, has ever produced. |
| Edition: First Pilgrims Edition |
| Pages: 108 |
| Size(mm): 102 x 152 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032063 |
| Title: Childe John |
| Author: Alexander Petofi |
| Edition Year: 1920 |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: William N. Loew |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Poor/--dj. Quarto. Red leather binding. The foxed leaves are chipped off and bumped at the edges. Illustrations stuck at the grey leaves protected with tracing paper. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 62 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031142 |
| Title: Chinese Poems |
| Author: Arthur Waley |
| Edition Year: 1946 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contains 170 Chinese poems, more translations from the Chinese, the Temple and the Book of Songs. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Green cloth board is faded away with no cloth on spine. Foxed endpapers with signature on verso. Yellowing of the leaves and edges. A good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 211 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031357 |
| Title: Chinese Poems |
| Author: Arthur Waley |
| Edition Year: 1946 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contains 170 Chinese poems, more translations from the Chinese, the Temple and the Book of Songs. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. The illustrated hard cover is faded away and badly damaged at the edges. Foxed endpapers. Wormings throughout the text. Yellowing of the leaves. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 211 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000034526 |
| Title: Comus |
| Author: John Milton |
| Edition Year: 1834 |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Good. Leather binding by Pilgrims. Gilt lettered spine. Marbled spine. Writings at the class note section and underlining and markings throughout the text. Otherwise clean and bright copy. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 175 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 360 |
| Price: US$ 35.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 999337100X |
| Title: Contemporary Nepali Poems |
| Author: Varoius Writers |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Toya Gurung |
| Translatedby: Padma Devkota |
| Abstract: It is the translated poem of various nepali poets Mohan Koirala, Bhoopi Sherchan, Ishwar Ballav, Bairagi Kainla, Parijat, Dwarika Shrestha, Krishna Shrestha, Vashu Shashi, Modnath Prasrit and so on. |
| Remarks: Notes of the poem, List of contributors |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 149 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788177699432 |
| Title: Dances with the Cranes |
| Author: Maj. Gen. G. D. Bakshi SM |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book celebrates the magic and mystery of death and rebirth. The magnificent Black Necked Cranes that migrate each year from China and Tibet to Arunachal Pradesh and Bhutan are treated as the symbols for the passage of the soul from life to life, from one burning pyre to another birth. It is a magnificent bird and is an endangered species. These cranes are found in the Kuenlen Mountains and around lake Koko or in China and the inner recesses of Tibet. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 95 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 818804301X |
| Title: Dandelions of Tibet |
| Author: Bhuchung D Sonam |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is one of the few poetry collections in English by a Tibetan. The author was forced out of his country at a very tender age by the Chinese and has been living as a refugee in India. He pelts shower of words that eerily reflect mental and physical agony experience by refugees all across the world whether they are living in the scorching African deserts or shanty towns in Indian sub-continent. Many of the poems have subtle social message coded in Dylan sic style and few have explicit political connotation. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 75 |
| Size(mm): 119 x 179 |
| Weight(grams): 90 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: RD00000103 |
| Title: Deutchland- Ein Wintermarchen |
| Author: Heinrich Heine |
| Edition Year: 1915 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: German |
| Abstract: By famous German Writer. Handwritten script by author. A Winter Tale (Deutschland. Ein Wintermaerchen) is a satirical verse epic by German author Heinrich Heine (1797-1856). --- Since 1831 Heine had been living in exile in France, because of his critical works, he no longer felt safe from the German censors and police. |
| Remarks: Very good collectors edition. Minor damage to spine. Handwritten script by Author. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 200 |
| Size(mm): 225 x 280 |
| Weight(grams): 820 |
| Price: US$ 353.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937509213 |
| Title: Devkota Satabdi Kabita |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Compiledby: Indira Prasai |
| Abstract: This book is published on the occasion of centennial ceremony of Mahakavi Laxmi Prasad Devkota who is the renowned Poet of Nepal. In this book the writer has collected some best poems written by various poets which are dedicated to Mahakavi Laxmi Prasad Devkota. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 115 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 1701 |
| Price: US$ 1.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993340661 |
| Title: Devkotas Muna Madan |
| Author: Laxmi Prasad Devkota |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Michael Hutt |
| Abstract: This short epic is about a boy who goes in search of fortune but receives a lot of betray in life. This poem epic is full of agonies and joys and is highly thought evoking. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 56 |
| Size(mm): 132 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 70 |
| Price: US$ 1.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994620142 |
| Title: Dhoopee: The Juniper |
| Author: Toya Gurung |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Ann Hunkins |
| Abstract: This is a long poem begins with the poets speaking directly to a juniper tree, warning against the harshness of the world. From there the poem ranges through an astonishing variety of rich landscapes and images, now in a garden,now a city, now boating on a river, now touching on world politics, sputnik, glaciers and promises of Shangri-La. The relationship with the juniper is the central support, beginning with the early warning and ending with a plea for a return of love from the tree. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 121 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 190 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033426 |
| Title: Dragon and Other Poems |
| Author: Jon White |
| Edition Year: 1943 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Faded and rubbed red cloth boards with damp stains at the edges. The endpapers also includes damp stains. Trimmed pages. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 31 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 25.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177690078 |
| Title: Empty Moon: Belly Full. Haiku from India and Nepal |
| Author: John Brandi |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Using the medium of haiku poetry, John Brandi, poet, essayist and passionate traveller, shares his experiences, insights and observations from his years on the road as a traveler in India and Nepal. These poems ring true, ring changes on our life as planet people, caught in our inner bureaucracies of the soul, found in the very lost ness we once feared. Turn off your computer, stop the car and muffle the cell phone: find something, right here in your hand. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 74 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177696645 |
| Title: Eternity Takes Time: A Book of Love and Desire |
| Author: Ashok Vajpeyi |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is the collection of the poems relating to love of the author. Includes the poems like water touches her, the word the beloved the century, stone making love, let me say to your body, a body is heard by a body, a song of spring, she needs the night, metaphors of love, words of her and so on. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 125 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 6.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185870063 |
| Title: Firdaus in Flames |
| Author: H. K. Kaul |
| Edition Year: 1995 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the poet who seeks to see what is happening through the eyes of Abdul, through the mind of the ruthless organizer for whom the end justifies the means, through the enlightened soul of the holy man Taalib, killed by militants for preaching peace. In the light of the higher world from which he still looks down in concern on Kashmir Taalib converses with the holy souls, with the Prophet Jesus, the Buddha, the Prophet Mohanned, Guru Nanak, seeking to understanding the engaged the healing powers of the good that on earth seem to be overcome by evil. The personal passion of this Kashmiri poet, writing in English, speaks for the collective suffering of his compatriots, enactors and victims who destroy one another and themselves in a collective ordeal of Nation. |
| Remarks: Glossary. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 200 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 221 |
| Weight(grams): 410 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000030874 |
| Title: First World War Poetry |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1979 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Jon Silkin |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Octavo. Illustrated cover with damaging of the edges of spine. Yellowing of the leaves. Insect hole at the endpaper. Otherwise a clean and crisp copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 258 |
| Size(mm): 115 x 182 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032945 |
| Title: Gitanjali |
| Author: Rabindranath Tagore |
| Edition Year: 1966 |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of prose translations made by the author from the original bengali. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Leather bound with gilt lettered spine. A perfect copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 72 |
| Size(mm): 115 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031277 |
| Title: Glimpses of Bengal |
| Author: Rabindranath Tagore |
| Edition Year: 1945 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The letters translated in this book span the most productive period of authors literary life, when owing to great good fortune. The letters are selected from the letters of Sir Ranindranath Tagore fro 1885 to 1895. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Crown Octavo. Blue cloth boards is faded away with gilt title and gilt lettered spine. Stamp of New Oxford Book Co. Slightly yellowing of the pages. Otherwise a perfect and clean copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 166 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 35.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000090685 |
| Title: Himalayan Voices: An Introduction to Modern Nepali Literature |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1991 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Michael James Hutt |
| Translatedby: Michael James Hutt |
| Abstract: While the natural splendor of Nepal has been celebrated in many books, very little of the substantial body of Nepali literature has appeared in English translation. This book provide admirers of Nepal and lovers of literature with their first glimpse of the vibrant literary scene in Nepal today. An introduction to two most developed generes of modern Nepali literature - poetry and the short story - this profiles 11 of Nepals most distinguished poets and offers translations of more than 80 poems. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 333 |
| Size(mm): 154 x 229 |
| Weight(grams): 550 |
| Price: US$ 90.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032151 |
| Title: Hindu Religious Poetry |
| Author: The Rev. Ahmad Shah and The Rev. E.W. Ormerod |
| Edition Year: 1925 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of the Hindu religious poetry and its English translation that originated in the early fifteenth century and has continued to the present day. |
| Remarks: Very Good/--dj. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine and title at the front cover. Damp stains at the endpapers. A good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 232 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 430 |
| Price: US$ 400.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817769216X |
| Title: I Am |
| Author: Elly Iloyd |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of poems beautifully illustrated by the author that divulge her feelings towards herself, her existence and her relation to nature. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 21 |
| Size(mm): 102 x 154 |
| Weight(grams): 50 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033406 |
| Title: Japanese Court Poetry |
| Author: Robert H. Brower and Earl Miner |
| Edition Year: 1962 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is the first critical study in a Western language of the poetry of the Japanese court - the poetry which, according to one of its most famous exponents, Ki no Tsurayuki. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. Illustrated dust jacket with rubbed edges. Plastic tape is stuck at the edges of spine. No wormholes. Foxing of the endpapers. |
| Edition: First UK Edition |
| Pages: 527 |
| Size(mm): 165 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 950 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000020671 |
| Title: Jog Mandalika Kabi ra Kabita (Poets and Poems by Jog Mandali) |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1995 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Compiledby: Shradchandra Sharma |
| Abstract: In the early years of the 20th century, a period when the Nepalese government was hostile to any organisational activities by poets and writers, poets would gather at various houses around Kathmandu to present their poems to each other. One early group of poets which met in this way was called the Jogbir Mandali. This group included renowned poets of their day such Shambhu Prasad, Lekhnath Paudyal, Deepkeshwor Lohani, Chakrapani Chalise and Punyanath Lohani. |
| Remarks: Nepali and English Text. B&W Drawings. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 127 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 205 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994629800 |
| Title: Joonle Pani Polchha |
| Author: Rajya Laxmi Rana |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This book includes several moving poems and the only short story that was important to put this anthology of poems together to dispel her own ignorance, to honour a woman who braved so many obstacles. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 85 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937220514 |
| Title: Kamini Aama |
| Author: Rambabu Subedi Rajiv |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This book is the collection of poems which describes the social reality of the Nepal and shows the economical, political and cultural problems of Nepal. This book will be suitable for poems lovers. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 148 |
| Size(mm): 133 x 213 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8182500060 |
| Title: Kathmandu: Poems Selected & New |
| Author: Cathal O Searcaigh |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Yuyutsu RD Sharma |
| Abstract: Cathal o Searcaigh is one of Irelands foremost Irish language poets. These distinguished translations, lovingly rendered into the Nepalese by Yuyutsu RD Sharma, are testimony to the sensuous appeal and the enduring beauty of the originals. |
| Remarks: Includes Devanagari Script. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 71 |
| Size(mm): 148 x 226 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 7.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032941 |
| Title: Keats Poetical Works |
| Author: John Keats |
| Edition Year: 1932 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: William T. Arnold |
| Abstract: This does not contain every poem written or even every poem published by Keats. Every poem which appears in the three volumes of poetry published in Keats lifetime is here reprinted. But a strict selection is made among the poems which were either found in manuscript after his death, or which had been already printed in different periodicals, but not collected and issued in a permanent form. |
| Remarks: Very Good/--dj. Octavo. Red textured paper, with gilt lettered spine, which is slightly rubbed. Rubbed edges, particularly noticeable at the head and tail of the spine, and slightly frayed corners. Marbled endpapers. The verso of the front free endpaper, the half title page, title page, recto of the rear free endpaper. Gold printing at the leaves. Certificate of prize awarded to S.Das of La Martiniere College at the free endpaper. A perfect copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 349 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 182 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031236 |
| Title: Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance |
| Author: Thomas Moore |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is the collection of poems having a short account of the origin and progress of a work which has been hitherto so very fortunate in its course, may not be deemed, perhaps, superfluous or misplaced. |
| Remarks: Very Good/--dj. Octavo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine which is slightly faded. Rubbed edges. Small note at the endpaper. A superb copy. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 346 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 460 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032057 |
| Title: Lays of Ancient India: Selections From Indian Poetry Rendered Into English Verse |
| Author: Romesh Chunder Dutt, C.I.E |
| Edition Year: 1894 |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Indian poetry has been made known to English readers by distinguished English writers. It depicts the English translations of Vedic hymns, passages from the Upanishads, Buddhist Scriptures, Edicts of Asoka, Kavya Poetry and the Hunter and the Hero. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Brown leather binding with gilt lettered spine. Worm holes throughout the slightly yellowed text pages. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 221 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 560 |
| Price: US$ 25.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000022833 |
| Title: Let Us Dream |
| Author: Don Blanding |
| Edition Year: 1939 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is collection of poem especially about dreams. It include many beautiful poems like handful of memories, restless ones, temple dance, directions for the disposal of a ashes of vagabond, lone wolf trail, Mary garden, bluebeard speaks to his seventh wife, stilled music etc. |
| Remarks: Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 120 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 7.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032059 |
| Title: Li Sao: And Other Poems of Chu Yuan |
| Author: Chu Yuan |
| Edition Year: 1953 |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Yang Hsien-yi and Gladys Yang |
| Abstract: This collection includes twenty four poems of the great ancient Chinese poet Chu Yuan(340-278 B.C) which constitute all his extant works except Tien Wen (The Riddles). |
| Remarks: Good. Demy Octavo. Black leather binding with gilt lettered spine. The leaves are slightly yellowed and foxed. Printing are clear and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 84 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 15.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031288 |
| Title: Linguistic Aspects of Contemporary English Poetry |
| Author: R.S. Sharma |
| Edition Year: 1985 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The major portion of this book is devoted to the discussion of contemporary English poetry through the grammatical and semantic analysis of some selected poems. It has an interpretative orientation. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The illustrated jacket is plastic protective. No markings no wormholes. A perfect copy for poem lovers. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 154 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789993392088 |
| Title: Look Back in Leisure |
| Author: Mohan B. Kayastha |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a collection of Poems. It is much focused on Newar culture and year 1122. All the poems were written in English. It includes poems like A poor day, A way of life, Am I Sowing the Seeds of Love? Ambitious Seminar, Beauty and Glory of the Pokhara, Bedbugs, Bidur Niti, Birthday, Busy Life etc. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 216 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 4.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788177698299 |
| Title: Love Songs of Tsangyang Gyatso |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: W. Tailing |
| Abstract: This man was Tsangyang Gyatso Sixth Dalai Lama, but he was not simply a playboy. He wrote some of the most beautiful poetry in the Tibetan language. He was never attracted to the idea of spending his life as a monk, as the Sixth Dalai Lama of Tibet but wanted a simple life. He refused to wear the rich robes of his office, or to ride a horse when leaving the palace, but instead would arrive in the park to give public lectures, alone and dressed in the simplest clothing. This book is a compilation of the songs of Tsangyang Gyatso both in original version and English. |
| Remarks: Bilingual, Tibetan Text, B&W and Colour Photographs, Map. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 123 |
| Size(mm): 126 x 183 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031269 |
| Title: Love Songs of Vidyapati |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1963 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: W.G. Archer |
| Translatedby: Deben Bhattacharya |
| Abstract: This book comprises 100 new translations of Vidyapatis work made by Deben Bhattacharya, the modern Bengali poet whose broadcasts and recordings of music have achieved wide recognition. This book is a part of the UNESCO collection of representative works, Indian series, and breaks new ground in the interpretation of Indian poetry and painting. |
| Remarks: Very Good/--dj. Octavo. Red cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Finger marks at the free endpaper. Slightly yellowing of the leaves. Internally clean, crisp and bright copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 148 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 70.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031113 |
| Title: Lovers Gift and Crossing |
| Author: Rabindranath Tagore |
| Edition Year: 1954 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. The spine is damaged. The blue cloth board is faded away at the edges with damp stains. A small note is written at the endpaper and markings of childs writings at the credit page. Nice copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 117 |
| Size(mm): 129 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788183221023 |
| Title: Marxs Das Kapital: A Biography |
| Author: Francis Wheen |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a blazing which expose of the new capitalist world of the Victorian era, whose ideas would affect the lives of millions and alter the course of world history. It tells the story of twenty year struggle of Marx to complete his unfinished masterpiece. Das Kaptial was born in a two room flat in Soho amid political squabbles and personal tragedy. It shows that, far from being a dry economic treatise. It is like a vast gothic novel, whose heroes are enslaved by the monster they created, capitalism. |
| Remarks: Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 130 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 196 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033407 |
| Title: Master Poems of the English Language |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1966 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Oscar Williams |
| Abstract: This book includes over 100 poems together with critical essays by the leading critics and poets of the English speaking world. The poems selected range from Shakespeares sonnets, Coleridges Kubla Khan and Fitzgeralds Rubaiyat to Two Tramps in Mud Time by Robert Frost, T.S. Eliots The Waste Land and A Refusal to Mourn the Death, By Fire, Of a Child in London by Dylan Thomas. Each poem is a masterpiece in itself - a major poem of our literary heritage. |
| Remarks: Very Good. Quarto. The book is protected with a hard cover box that is bounded by cello tapes. The hinge is slightly separated at front. Rest is superb. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 1071 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 1550 |
| Price: US$ 70.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937211086 |
| Title: Mode of Life |
| Author: Dinesh Adhikari |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Robin Sharma |
| Abstract: Man stands tall and sublime - victorious even in defeat as the epitome of stoicism. It is in this respect that this poetry exudes humanism in all its shades and manifestations. We find man as the expression of faith, man as the mountaineer, man digging a ditch of discontent in his own chest, in perpetual quest of elusive happiness. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 170 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0195651111 |
| Title: Modern Literary Nepali: An Introductory Reader |
| Author: Michael Hutt |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book introduces a selection of published twentieth century Nepali texts, in both prose and verse. It contains five short stories, two essays, an extract from an autobiography, and twenty complete poems, along with seven extract from a longer narrative poem and provides an introduction into modern Nepali literature. |
| Remarks: In Devnagari Script. |
| Edition: Second Impression |
| Pages: 286 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 5.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
 |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000024251 |
| Title: Mount Kailash and the Wonder Lake |
| Author: P.C. Bodh |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is the record of the author's own pilgrimage to Mt Kailash and of his feelings and fantasies as he traverses the barren wastelands of the Himalayas and the Tibetan plateau en route for Kailash. He depicts his fellow pilgrims and others met along the way. Using poetry and photographs, he interweaves his own story with the age legends associated with this holy haven above the clouds. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 164 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 218 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 16.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993322547 |
| Title: Muna Madan |
| Author: Laxmi Prasad Devkota |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: Muna Madan, a classic of Nepali language, is a book every Nepalese holds dear to the heart. Written in popular Jhyaure folk tradition, the play weaves a moving tale of Madan who goes to Lhasa to earn an honest dream of bedecking his beloved wife, Muna, with ornaments of gold and of fulfilling the final wishes of his ailing mother. |
| Edition: Twenty Fourth Impression |
| Pages: 40 |
| Size(mm): 123 x 175 |
| Weight(grams): 60 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8182500141 |
| Title: Muna Madan: A Play in the Jhyaure Folk Tradition |
| Author: Laxmi Prasad Devkota |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Muna Madan, a classic of Nepali language, is a book every Nepalese holds dear to the heart. Written in popular Jhyaure folk tradition, the play weaves a moving tale of Madan who goes to Lhasa to earn an honest dream of bedecking his beloved wife, Muna, with ornaments of gold and of fulfilling the final wishes of his ailing mother. |
| Edition: Third Edition |
| Pages: 56 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 212 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186230483 |
| Title: Muses in Exile: An Anthology of Tibetan Poetry |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Bhuchung D. Sonam |
| Abstract: For the first time, the voices if Tibets Diaspora find expression in an anthology of poetry composed in English: Muses in Exile. History teaches us that artistic and intellectual creativity reaches their zenith under the most adverse conditions. And so it has been with Tibetan verse. Of the thirty writers published here, some have already died young. One at home in Tibet, others in Alaska, Toronto, New Delhi and in the Mecca of their exile - Dharamsala. This collection is testimony to the anguish, rootlessness and unwavering destiny of a displaced people still mentally marching homeward across the Himalayas. |
| Remarks: Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 196 |
| Size(mm): 133 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 240 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994632264 |
| Title: Nahareko Manche |
| Author: Biplav Pratik |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This book tries to search some answers of the questions relating to the changing present into the stone age. Written in Nepali language it includes the poem of pain, grief and alone love. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 109 |
| Size(mm): 136 x 211 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 3.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177691457 |
| Title: Naked Song |
| Author: Lalla |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Coleman Barks |
| Abstract: Lalla's poems are still very much alive in the Kashmiri tongue. The poems attributed to Lalla express something greater than religion, in fact an awareness of things as they really are, the simple truths that remain unseen by men at large. Lalla's naked perception is the truth she knows, and that is always in motion, as she herself was, wandering and singing these songs in medieval Kashmir. |
| Edition: First Pilgrims Edition |
| Pages: 138 |
| Size(mm): 102 x 155 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789994636594 |
| Title: Neelo Seemana |
| Author: Sabita Gautam Dahal |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This book is a collection of poems. Author has written poems in different topics like Nationality, Friendship, Time etc and hope reader will find joy while reading it. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Scripts and Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 112 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8176210099 |
| Title: Never Gandhi, Not Again: The Song of Mahatma Gandhi |
| Author: Omesh Saigal |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a cry from the heart of one who watches with anguish how his country has forgotten the Mahatma and all he stood for. It recounts in this narrative poem the epic struggle, not only for freedom of India, but for the higher values, norms of life and spirituality that were true of Gandhi contributions to the making of modern India. |
| Remarks: Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 138 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789994629794 |
| Title: Nirantar Khula Dhoka 2007: Continuous Open Doors 2007 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: A collection of poems by various Nepali writers. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 116 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 218 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 3.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789994677283 |
| Title: Nirwastra Nagarima |
| Author: S.P. Koirala |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: A collection of beautiful and powerful Nepali verses that depicts about the life and pain of those human who have been in search of the freedom. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 116 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 222 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8187138181 |
| Title: Nonsense Verses From Nepal |
| Author: Mani Dixit |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This work reflects a Nepalis frustration in present day Nepal. Full of pictures of Nepali personality, this book includes poems on those personality relating to olf history, buddhism, missionaries, literary, performing arts, academics, sports related, health and social service, industrialists and local nepalese. |
| Remarks: B&W Cartoons. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 161 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 3.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177692178 |
| Title: Of Demons and Angels |
| Author: Elly Iloyd |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a thought provoking collection of poems that relate in many ways directly to the author herself. They are a description of the ills that abound in society and the corruption and pain that exist and hang over the weaker and more vulnerable sections of society at large. Currently based in west sussex, the author spent most of her childhood living on the norfolk coast. She studied dance and drama after choosing a turn down a place at art college. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 85 |
| Size(mm): 101 x 154 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 2.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031539 |
| Title: Old Age |
| Author: Themes |
| Edition Year: 1972 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book uses a wide range of imaginative extracts, both verse and prose, to illustrate the problems of old age. They describe its sadness and happiness from the points of view of the old people themselves, their relatives, those who try to help them and society at large. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated dust jacket with dent edges. Spotty marks on the edges. Printing is good and clean. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 117 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031134 |
| Title: One Hundred Poems of Kabir |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1921 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Rabindranath Tagore |
| Abstract: The poet Kabir, a selection whose songs is here for the first time offered to english readers, is one of the most interesting personalities in the history of Indian mysticism. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Blue cloth board. Gilt lettered spine with torn edges. The pages at the edges are eaten by insects. Writings at the endpaper. A good copy to read. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 105 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031135 |
| Title: One Hundred Poems of Kabir |
| Author: Rabindranath Tagore |
| Edition Year: 1945 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The poet Kabir, a selection whose songs is here for the first time offered to english readers, is one of the most interesting personalities in the history of Indian mysticism. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Blue cloth board. Gilt lettered spine with damaged edges. Writings at the endpaper. Name and stamp of previous owner with stamp of Friends Book Depot at the free endpaper. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 105 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033602 |
| Title: Palgraves Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics: Book Fourth |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1918 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: J.H. Fowler |
| Abstract: The Golden Treasury of English Songs and Lyrics is a popular anthology of English poetry, originally selected for publication by Francis Turner Palgrave in 1861. It was considerably revised, with input from Tennyson, about three decades later. Palgrave excluded all poems by poets then still alive. The book continues to be published in regular new editions, still under Palgraves name. These reproduce Palgraves selections and notes, but usually include a supplement of more recent poems. |
| Remarks: Poor/--dj. Dents at the edge of the front hard cover. Worming throughout the leaves. Most of the leaves are separated from the hinge. No editors preface page. Loose hinge and slight yellowing of the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 259 |
| Size(mm): 115 x 165 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937509145 |
| Title: Pari |
| Author: Laxmi Prasad Devkota |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This book is a tribute to the Maha Kabi Laxmi Prasad Devkota on the occasion of his Janma Satabdi (centennial celebration). In this book there are seventeen poems which have been modernized or changed so that everyone can understand it easily. This is a very suitable book for the fans of Devkota and the poetry lovers. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 43 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 80 |
| Price: US$ 0.85 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032390 |
| Title: Philip Massinger |
| Author: Arthur Symons |
| Edition Year: 1887 |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Poor/--dj. Octavo. Blue leather binding with gilt lettered spine. Poor foxed leaves with many wormings. Many pages are badly torn. Untrimmed edges. Underlining and markings throughout the text. Very Poor Copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 496 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 590 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031352 |
| Title: Poems by Faiz Ahmad Faiz |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1958 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: V. G. Kiernan |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Blue faded and rubbed cloth boards with rubbed gilt lettered spine. The hinge is beginning to split from spine at the beginning. Signature of anonymous at half title page. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 85 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 210 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031123 |
| Title: Poems From Tagore |
| Author: Rabindranath Tagore |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is compilation of poems holding remarkable fact that through these poems very many people of ordinary ability, who have not the artistic sense highly developed, have been able to learn from this something of that joy, which is at the heart of Crestion and continually expresses itself in fresh forms of beauty. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Faded grey cloth boards with lettered spine but the edge of the sine is chipped off. Damp stains at the endpapers. Internally fresh and clean. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 117 |
| Size(mm): 128 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 13.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032944 |
| Title: Poetical Works of John Keats |
| Author: John Keats |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of famous poems and the extracts from the composition of John Keats. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Crown Octavo. Blue boards with gilt title and spine. Edges are bumped and rubbed. Loose hinge. Marbled endpapers. The back cover is about to split from spine. Otherwise a good copy. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 468 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 840 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031484 |
| Title: Pope: Rape of the Lock |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Foolscap Octavo. The paper cover is faded and contains damp stains. Wormholes from the back cover to text page. Markings throughout the text. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 55 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 170 |
| Weight(grams): 60 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000005814 |
| Title: Puspanjali: Vishwo Kabita to Namuna |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1978 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Editedby: Rishikesh Shah |
| Abstract: Here is a collection of some of the world's most renowned poets translated from English into Nepali. Poets include William Shakespeare, Rabindranath Tagore, John Donne, Percy Shelley, Robert Frost, Mao Tse Tung, Thomas Hardy, John Milton, William Wordsworth and Najarool Islam, just to name a few. The poems of 39 poets are represented in this volume. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 113 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 140 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994672061 |
| Title: Reflections |
| Author: Kesar Lall |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The poem represent more than 50 years of emotions and feelings and have become a magistral inventory of life devoted to others. In this collection of poems gathered together late in life, Keshar Lall reflects on where he has been, what he has seen and done. The poems are the thoughts of a simple, happy man who has the uncanny skill to write profoundly with a few chosen words. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 100 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177694154 |
| Title: Returning...An Indian Odyssey |
| Author: Ilaa Dev Pal |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Going beyond the normal coffee-table book format, this book combines poetry and images to give a witty, passionate and incisive insight into the heart and soul of modern urban and rural India. The author has created a unique form of emotional and spiritual perception. To do this she has used both her considerable gifts-that of a visual artist and that of a poet. The results are in this book. The power of both to envelop a person who reads and looks at her work is remarkable. |
| Remarks: Beautiful Colour Sketches. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 127 |
| Size(mm): 282 x 335 |
| Weight(grams): 1450 |
| Price: US$ 35.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031359 |
| Title: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Edward Fitzgerald |
| Abstract: This book is about Omar Khayyam, the astronomer poet of Persia who was born in the latter half of Eleventh and died within the first quarter of Twelfth century. The slender story of his life is curiously twined about that of two other very considerable figures in their time and country: one of whom tells the story of all three. |
| Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Faded brown cloth boards with rubbed off and faded spine. Trimmed edges. Small note at the free endpaper. Slightly yellowing of the leaves. Otherwise a good copy |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 193 |
| Size(mm): 170 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 750 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031079 |
| Title: Saint Mira |
| Author: T.L. Vaswani |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of the poems and lines of Mira, one who loved and lived for Krishna. She was a teacher, a way-shower. It reveals to us as moving on in her quest, receiving the message of the patient trees, of the singing birds, and of the stars above, moving on, her life a witness to the very vision of Sri Krishna. |
| Remarks: Very Good/--dj. Red cloth boards. Signed by the previous owner with compliments of Dr. Alagappa Alagappan. Endpapers are completely foxed. A small clip about the book. A perfect book for poem lovers. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 64 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031216 |
| Title: Selected Letters of Rainer Maria Rilke (1902 - 1926) |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1946 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: R.F.C. Hull |
| Abstract: This present selection from the poet Rainers correspondence is designed to show how this subtle and magnificent poetry came to be written, to provide it with a human background and to place it in a whole and living context. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated, faded and chipped jacket. Yellowing of the edges. Printing is good and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 419 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 680 |
| Price: US$ 150.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031353 |
| Title: Selected Poems: Lyrical and Narrative |
| Author: W.B. Yeats |
| Edition Year: 1930 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of the famous poems in chronological order regarding the lyrical and narrative ones that pleases authors friends or best illuminate one another. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Crown Octavo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. The dent edges and the foxing of the endpapers. Some pages started to split from hinge at pg. 48, 128, 144. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 202 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170430925 |
| Title: Sikkim: A Himalayan Realm |
| Author: Tulsiram Sharma Kashyap |
| Edition Year: 1988 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a superb depiction of history of Sikkim, culture, its varied natural beauty and its political development. Through the introduction of two fictitious characters Lakpa and Rajani both belonging to different ethnic groups, the poet with commendable touch of imagination narrates the creation of Sikkim. It present epic essentially and effectively emphasizes the vital need for national integration through communal amity. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 424 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 560 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9994660403 |
| Title: Sleep Walk: Poems: 1987-2003 |
| Author: D.B. Gurung |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This volume of poems, carefully selected, is testament of the creative plunge for the last over a decade and a half-of a new powerful Nepali voice in English. This poetry is a melange of aesthetic consciousness often charged with metaphysical reverberations, finally to settle down compromising unmistakably with pragmatic values and optimism. The poet demonstrates a mellifluous smoothness, delicacy in perception and deep insights in his poetry. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 93 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 195 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 9.99 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032142 |
| Title: Sohrab and Rustum |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a poem usually read at an age when students may be expected to study not merely the substance of a poem but also its form, including both structure and style, and its imaginative colouring. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Faded check board cloth boards. The hinge is beginning to split from the endpapers. Many markings and writings throughout the text. Insect holes at many pages. A small note at the end page. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 127 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8173413959 |
| Title: Sonia Gandhi: A Profile in Courage and Grace |
| Author: Som P. Ranchan |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a mini epic in the dialogic and dramatic vein. The poet uses the symbology coined from concept of Jung of shadow, from Durga Archetype, Buddhist Mandala, etc to capture the story and script of personality of Sonia from youth to matrimony, to being in the household of Indira Gandhi, becoming the first lady, surviving trauma of bereavement and emerging finally as a charismatic leader. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 66 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031238 |
| Title: Sonnets to Orpheus |
| Author: Rainer Maria Rilke |
| Edition Year: 1936 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: J.B. Leishman |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Yellow cloth boards. The gilt lettered spine is faded away. Worm holes at the cover and at the endpapers. Good copy. |
| Edition: First English Edition |
| Pages: 188 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 85.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8176240524 |
| Title: Sound of Silence |
| Author: Priti Himatsingka |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This collection of poems is an intensely private effort. Priti Himatsingka, the wife of a leading businessman, Rajesh, based at Guwahati, took to writing poetry in an effort to find an outlet for the agony she felt watching her young son, Kushan, suffer due to an incurable disease. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 129 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 213 |
| Weight(grams): 195 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177691465 |
| Title: Stallion on a Frozen Lake: Love Songs of the Sixth Dalai Lama |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Coleman Barks |
| Abstract: The Sixth Dalai Lama, Rigdzin Tsangyang Gyatso, born in 1683, was a rebel in his own times. His poems reflect not only his meditative lineage but the mystery and mercurial passion of sexual love as well. The songs are modeled on anonymous folk songs, sung in a lilting manner. They treat love problems in uncomplicated images and natural, passionate language. They are creations, which remind the reader of some of the greatest romantic poets. |
| Edition: First Pilgrims Edition |
| Pages: 72 |
| Size(mm): 101 x 153 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031254 |
| Title: Such Nonsense: An Anthology |
| Author: Carolyn Wells |
| Edition Year: 1918 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Demy Octavo. Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. No markings. Slightly yellowing of the edges. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 249 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 720 |
| Price: US$ 90.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9993321540 |
| Title: Tarun Tapasi |
| Author: Kavishiromani Lekh Nath Poudel |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This is a long narrative poem, that evokes profound feeling of pathes. Rich in imagery and symbols, this book is a metaphoric projection of the weak being pitted against the atrocities and cruelities of human being. |
| Edition: Twelfth Edition |
| Pages: 120 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 80 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177696521 |
| Title: The Almost Drizzles of May |
| Author: Annie Zaidi, Smriti Jaiswal and Prateebha Tuladhar |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A collection of beautiful verses relating to eve, look, strand, crescendo, purgatory, asunder, aviary and mimosa. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 133 |
| Size(mm): 127 x 181 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 6.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032189 |
| Title: The Book of Joseph and Zuleikha |
| Author: Mullana Abdulrahman Jami |
| Edition Year: 1892 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Alexander Rogers |
| Abstract: This is a historical romantic persian poem. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Red faded boards with torn endpapers. The half and full title page is about to split. Wormholes throughout the edge. Foxing of the papers. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 252 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 400.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000005888 |
| Title: The Book of Rice: A Poem of Traditional Life in Nepal after the Fashion of Virgil |
| Author: Jim Goodman |
| Edition Year: 1992 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A poem in praise of rice and the age old traditional way of life in Nepal. Presented in twelve sections, the poem is written in hexameters and is modelled after the Roman poet Virgil's Georgics, similarly a poem in praise of the rural life. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 36 |
| Size(mm): 133 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 65 |
| Price: US$ 3.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031415 |
| Title: The Collected Poems and Plays of Rabindranath Tagore |
| Author: Rabindranath Tagore |
| Edition Year: 1962 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book includes the poem that has a deep mystical quality, exquisite music and a wise philosophy. The plays here includes no striving after stage effects, no bid for a curtain, no holding up of the moment of suspense with which we are so familiar on the American stage. |
| Remarks: Fair/Poor dj. Demy Octavo. The dust jacket is badly torn at almost all edges. Name of the previous owner is mentioned at the endpaper. The edges include some spotty marks. The printing is clear and clean. |
| Edition: Eighth Printing |
| Pages: 466 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 630 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033423 |
| Title: The Collected Poems of P. Lal |
| Author: P. Lal |
| Edition Year: 1977 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Very Good. Octavo. Pink and bordered cloth boards. Comes with original and protective paper wrapper with title and advertisement of a writers workshop publication. Notes on the endpaper. Yellowing marks at the endpapers. A solid copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 168 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033421 |
| Title: The Complete Poetical Works of James Thomson |
| Author: James Thomson |
| Edition Year: 1961 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: J. Logie Robertson |
| Abstract: This edition enables the reader to trace for himself the development of Thompsons sensitiveness since it includes all the textual variations in the different editions of the seasons and reprints in full the first edition of Winter, a poem of only 406 lines, from which all the rest arose. |
| Remarks: Very Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The plastic protective dust jacket is crippled at the edges. Foxing of the endpapers. Signature of the previous owner at the content page. Internally fresh, clean and perfect copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 516 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031361 |
| Title: The Death of Akbar and Other Stories |
| Author: R. Gordon Canning |
| Edition Year: 1923 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about a born king of men with a rightful claim to rank as one of the greatest sovereigns known to history. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Blue cloth boards with paper sticker including the title of the book. Trimmed edges. Foxed endpapers. Good and clean printing. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 56 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 95.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031350 |
| Title: The Death of Cenone, Akbars Dream and Other Poems |
| Author: Alfred Lord Tennyson |
| Edition Year: 1892 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Faded green boards with rubbed gilt lettered spine. Trimmed edges with some pages beginning to split from the hinge. Other wise a good copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 111 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000030844 |
| Title: The Definitive Edition of Rudyard Kiplings Verse |
| Author: Rudyard Kipling |
| Edition Year: 1946 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a definitive edition of Rudyard Kiplings verse that includes the most famous verse like The Absent Minded Beggar, Belts, The City of Sleep, An American and so on. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Quarto. Faded red cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. The edges include the spotty marks and stains. The endpapers are faded away. Texts are bright and clean. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 844 |
| Size(mm): 155 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 1220 |
| Price: US$ 60.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032019 |
| Title: The Diwan of Abul-ala |
| Author: Henry Baerlein |
| Edition Year: 1909 |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fine. Leather bound. Worming throughout the text. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 60 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 170 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 15.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033415 |
| Title: The Gardener |
| Author: Rabindranath Tagore |
| Edition Year: 1943 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Most of the lyrics of love and life, the translations of which from Bengali are published in this book, were written much earlier than the series of religious poems contained in the book named Gitanjali. The translations are not always literal-the originals being sometimes abridged and sometimes paraphrased. |
| Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Octavo. The blue boards include the embossed title and figure. A faded gilt lettered spine. Mark of The Standard Book Depot and signature of previous owner at the endpaper. Lightly yellowing of the leaves. Internally clean, crisp and fine copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 122 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032953 |
| Title: The Golden Gate |
| Author: Vikram Seth |
| Edition Year: 1986 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a technical triumph, unparalleled in English. A tour de force of rhyme and reasonableness, this does not only compellingly advocate lifes pleasure, it stylishly contributes another one to them. |
| Remarks: Very Good. Octavo. Illustrated cover page. Internally fresh and crisp copy. |
| Edition: First Indian Impression |
| Pages: 307 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 410 |
| Price: US$ 3.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033420 |
| Title: The Herald Wind: Translations of Sung Dynasty Poems, Lyrics and Songs |
| Author: Clara Candlin |
| Edition Year: 1955 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: These are the lyrics from an age when Chinese culture attained its zenith have a charm and wistfulness of their own, which the translator, long resident in China and herself the daughter of a distinguished Sinologue, has delightfully reproduced in free verse. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The illustrated dust jacket is scuffed with rubbed edges. Slightly yellowing of the leaves. Otherwise a good copy. |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 113 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 175 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032746 |
| Title: The Inferno |
| Author: Dante Alighieri |
| Edition Year: 1954 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: John Ciardi |
| Abstract: This book describes the authors visit to the lower realms of the next world. This poetic masterpiece is an intense and moving human drama, an unforgettable visionary journey through the horrors of Hell, a vivid pageant of the Middle Ages, and the way of an individual soul from sin to purgatory. |
| Remarks: Fair. The cover is faded away with some chipped places. The cover is going to split from the hinge. Slightly yellowing to the leaves. Otherwise a good copy. |
| Edition: Twenty-Second Printing |
| Pages: 288 |
| Size(mm): 110 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033427 |
| Title: The Kingdom of Love |
| Author: Ella Wheeler Wilcox |
| Edition Year: 1918 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of the famous poems of Wilcox like The Kingdom of Love, Solitude, The Gossips, Platonic, Grandpas Christmas, After the Engagement, A Holiday, False, Two Sinners, The Phantom Ball, Words and Thoughts, Wanted a little girl, The Suicide and other famous poems. |
| Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Octavo. The blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine is faded. The half title page is separated from the hinge. The leaves are foxed with some spots at the endpapers. Internally clean and clear. |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 156 |
| Size(mm): 110 x 170 |
| Weight(grams): 120 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 818569334X |
| Title: The Lake Fewa and a Horse: Poems New |
| Author: Yuyutsu R.D. Sharma |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The book begins on the vast watery expanse of the Lake where a lonely boat appears somewhere between shafts of sunlight and moves on to bring alive the people of distant regions struggling like mules beneath the shimmering daggers of the Annapurnas. Exploring the mystique of the worlds highest mountains, the poet reverts to his own past, his roots in Punjab and struggle to survive in Delhi. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 79 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031131 |
| Title: The Lay of Jaya Rana: The Balinese Uriah |
| Author: C. Hooykaas, Ph.D. |
| Edition Year: 1958 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Green faded cloth boards with gilt lettered rubbed spine. Foxing of the endpapers. Splitting of papers from the hinge. Internally clean, fresh and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 124 |
| Size(mm): 190 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 60.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033411 |
| Title: The Major Victorian Poets |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1967 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: William H. Marshall |
| Abstract: An important new anthology of poetry by the five giants of Victorian Era: Tennyson, Browning, Arnold, Rossetti and Swinburne. The Victorian Era that marks the final reluctant realization of the coming of the modern world. A growing commitment to materialism and scientific advancement coincided with a time of peace, of prosperity, and of hope. |
| Remarks: Good. Crown Octavo. The illustrated paper cover is chipped off at the edges. The leaves are slightly yellowed. The title pages beginning to split from the hinge. Spotty marks on the edges. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 786 |
| Size(mm): 105 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032282 |
| Title: The Nectar of Grace: Omar Khayyams Life and Works |
| Author: Swami Govinda Tirtha |
| Edition Year: 1941 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Faded blue cloth boards. Wormings throughout the text and the edges. Some writings at the title page. Otherwise a good, crisp and clean copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 394 |
| Size(mm): 165 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 360 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
 |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177694030 |
| Title: The Night Lights of Kyoto: 100 Homeopathic Haiku |
| Author: Fliss Newson |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Originally conceived as a homeopathy college project, the Night Lights of Kyoto is a series of haiku-style poems which aims to capture the essence of 100 homeopathic remedies. An unusual and useful aide-memoire for homeopaths and alternative practitioners, this little book also offers incisive and valuable insights into many aspects of human nature and will delight the layman, too. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 66 |
| Size(mm): 100 x 154 |
| Weight(grams): 70 |
| Price: US$ 1.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031250 |
| Title: The Oriental Caravan: A Revelation of the Soul and Mind of Asia |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1933 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Sirdar Ikbal Ali Shah |
| Abstract: This book offers an open sesame to the rich eastern treasure house. All the treasures of Oriental literature, many of them never before rendered into English, are gathered here by a masterhand for the delectation of the West. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. Illustrated dust jacket is protected with plastic. Foxing of the endpapers. The text are bright and clean. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 331 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031366 |
| Title: The Poetry of Railways |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1966 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Railways have been part of mans life and consciousness for nearly a century and a half, and naturally enough the poets have taken note of the fact: great and small ones, famous and obscure, they have reflected in waiting rooms, rhymed in railway carriages, said farewell to loved ones on station platforms, listened to the whistle of trains in the night, peered over bridges and got smut in their eyes, waved to expresses and waited impatiently at level-crossings for interminable freights. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The jacket is chipped off at the edges and back cover. Writings at the front endpaper. Slightly yellowing of the edges. Printing is fresh, clean and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 270 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 90.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177691473 |
| Title: The Prophet |
| Author: Kahlil Gibran |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The Prophet, written in 1923, is a mystical composition of prose poems. It carries a message of universal truths each worthy of reflection and consideration by all thinking people. Even today Gibrans message has relevance and is worthy of the place it holds in world literature. A perennial best seller, the Prophet has been translated into more than twenty languages. |
| Edition: First Pilgrims Edition |
| Pages: 96 |
| Size(mm): 108 x 160 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 1.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031351 |
| Title: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1944 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Edward Fitzgerald |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Near Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Faded blue cloth boards with rubbed off spine. The hinge is completely separated from spine. Slightly yellowing of the leaves. Otherwise a good copy |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 98 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 60.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031355 |
| Title: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1926 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: C.S. Tute |
| Abstract: This is a literal translation of the Ousely MS. at Oxford with a rendering into english verse. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Crown Octavo. Brown rubbed and faded cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Some writings at the endpaper. Internally clean and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 135 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 170 |
| Price: US$ 60.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031673 |
| Title: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1942 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Edward Fitzgerald |
| Abstract: This book is about Omar Khayyam, the astronomer poet of Persia who was born in the latter half of Eleventh and died within the first quarter of Twelfth century. The slender story of his life is curiously twined about that of two other very considerable figures in their time and country: one of whom tells the story of all three. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Greyish brown cloth boards with sign embossed at cover. The printing is good and clear. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 178 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 195 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031244 |
| Title: The Saundaryalahari or Flood of Beauty |
| Author: Sankaracarya |
| Edition Year: 1958 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: W. Norman Brown |
| Translatedby: W. Norman Brown |
| Abstract: The Saundaryalahari is a Sanskrit poem belonging to Tantric Hindu Saktism and generally ascribed to the great Sankaracarya. This work is one of the most widely used devotional texts of modern Hinduism, The work in whole or in part has at least thirty-six Sanskrit commentaries. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Royal Octavo. Faded green cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Internally clean, fresh and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 180 x 260 |
| Weight(grams): 720 |
| Price: US$ 300.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033032 |
| Title: The Sceptred Flute |
| Author: Sarojini Naidu |
| Edition Year: 1943 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a collection of the poetical works of Naidu that was published under the titles of the BROKEN WINGS, THE BIRD OF TIME and THE GOLDEN THRESHOLD and that have been out of print since a long time. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Faded yellow cloth board with gilt lettered spine. Worming throughout the text. Some pages beginning to split from the hinge. Some newspaper clips inside. Otherwise a good and clean copy. |
| Edition: First Indian Edition |
| Pages: 231 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 65.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
 |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032946 |
| Title: The Shah-Namah of Fardusi |
| Author: Alexander Rogers |
| Edition Year: 1973 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book translated by Rogers is the most extensive rendering of the great epic that has never been made into the English language. This is undoubtedly a great epic depicting ancient chronicles of Persia and living monument of Fardusis poetical genius. |
| Remarks: Very Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The dust jacket is tattered along the edges. Internally fresh, clean and bright. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 551 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 810 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032095 |
| Title: The Shah-Namah of Firdausi |
| Author: James Atkinson, Esq |
| Edition Year: 1892 |
| Cover: Leather Bound |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Rev. J.A. Atkinson, M.A. |
| Abstract: This book presents for the first time in the English language an abridgment of the heroic poem of the great poet of Persia. |
| Remarks: Fair. Red leather binding with gilt lettered spine. The half title page and full title page is separated from the hinge. Worm holes throughout the text. The leaves of the pages seems to be untrimmed. Otherwise a good copy to read. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 412 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032942 |
| Title: The Transport of Love: The Meghaduta of Kalidasa |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1976 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Leonard Nathan |
| Abstract: This is a collection of poems translated from the Sanskrit. This translation has sought to preserve the quality of freshness - to make a poem in the receiving language out of what is poetry in the original and to bring over the freshness of Kalidasa language found mostly in his sustained eloquence and intensity. |
| Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Demy Octavo. The illustrated jacket is rubbed at the edges. Some spotty marks at the endpapers. A superb copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 116 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000030309 |
| Title: The True Subject: Selected Poems of Faiz Ahmed Faiz |
| Author: Faiz Ahmed Faiz |
| Edition Year: 1963 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Naomi Lazard |
| Abstract: The poems here reveal not only the personal but the political. Following his World War II service in the British Indian Army. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. The illustrated protective cover is slightly faded at the edges. The edges of leaves have damp stains. Card of the library stick at the endpapers. Stamp of India International Center Library at the credit page. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 136 |
| Size(mm): 155 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9789937902625 |
| Title: Tirtha Shrestha ka Kavitaharu |
| Author: Tirtha Shrestha |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: Nepali |
| Abstract: This book includes beautiful poems related to the places, natural beauty, women, city people and conflict going on in Nepal. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 78 |
| Size(mm): 118 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 80 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032559 |
| Title: Travellers Verse |
| Author: Chosen by M.G. Lloyd Thomas |
| Edition Year: 1946 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: W.J. Turner and Sheila Shannon |
| Abstract: This is a verse by those who have travelled in fancy or fact or in both. It plots an erratic course round the world with the poets for guide and takes the reader from West to East and back again. |
| Remarks: Fair. The dust jacket is chipped off at the edges. Slightly yellowing of the leaves. Internally fresh, clean and bright copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 120 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 80.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0195628675 |
| Title: Twelve Modern Indian Poets |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Arvind Krishna Mehrotra |
| Abstract: This book is collection of poems by Indian Poets that have appeared sporadically for perhaps a century, consistently good Indian poets writing in English have appeared essentially in the last four decades and a small clutch of significant new voices in the past few years has made it seem desirable to offer a carefully defined picture of the state of the art. And some poets of this book are Nissim Ezekiel, Jayanta Mahapatra, A. K. Ramanujan, Arun Koltkar etc. |
| Remarks: Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 182 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031354 |
| Title: Twenty One Poems From Rudyard Kipling |
| Author: Rudyard Kipling |
| Edition Year: 1918 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a compilation of the famous poems by Rudyard Kipling. It includes poems like The Sons of Martha, The Lowestoft, The Secret of the Machines, South Africa, The Thousandth Man, My Boy Jack, The Long Trail, Trawless, The Holy War, The Glory of the Garden, The Flowers, Gunga Din and so on. |
| Remarks: Fair/--dj. Octavo. Illustrated brown cover with plastic protection. Marbled endpapers. Split of hinge at page 24. Internally fresh and clear. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 38 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 170 |
| Weight(grams): 140 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817303110X |
| Title: Two Sisters: A Collection of Poems |
| Author: Benju Sharma and Manju Kanchuli |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Manku Kanchuli and Wayne Amtzis |
| Abstract: Benju Sharma and Manju Kanchuli are two creative artists who represent modern poetry in the country at its best. The world presented in these poems is in a state of mental and emotional turmoil, trying to cope with the rapidly increasing impact of science and technology on the one hand and democratic concepts and practices on the other. |
| Edition: First Translation Edition |
| Pages: 94 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177691503 |
| Title: Visits to the City of Light |
| Author: John Brandi |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Poetry |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Benares, the planet’s great nerve center, is called Kashi by Hindus, City of Light. Also known as Varanasi, it sits on the banks of the Ganges between the Varuna and Asi rivers. This book so flooded with details of life in India, Nepal, Laos, Java, Jakarta and Thailand evoke a lyricism recognizable everywhere, the resurrective and reincarnative luminosity of woman unveils her mantra body. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 36 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|