|
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788184580341 |
| Title: A Christian Outlook on Yoga |
| Author: Abraham Oommen |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a unique book about Yoga intended for Christians. The market is flooded with books on Yoga. But most of them deal with only a part of Yoga called the Asanas, this book deals with the background philosophy, Sankhya which is essential for a comprehensive knowledge of the system of Yoga. The author tries to dispel many of the misconceptions about Yoga and shows how the Indian Christians can be benefited from it. The book will be a valuable help for all those who work towards spirituality that goes beyond the boundaries of any particular religion. |
| Remarks: Abbreviations and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 84 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 140 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 812081245X |
| Title: A Master Guide to Meditation and Spiritual Growth |
| Author: Roy Eugene Davis |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: For every person sincerely interested in spiritual growth, this book is a reliable guide. The innate urge of every soul is to have awareness restored to wholeness. Here are ways to nurture that process. Meditation is easy to practice and allows results in accord with attention given to it. The author provides specific guidelines for beginning mediators and advanced procedures for the more experienced. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 128 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023095 |
| Title: A Series of Eleven Lessons in Karma Yoga: The Yogi Philosophy of thought-Use and the Yogin Doctrine of Work |
| Author: Yogi Ramacharaka |
| Edition Year: 1989 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Karma Yoga. Karma Yoga is the Yoga of work and action, of thought-force, of cause and effect. If a man acts or speaks with an evil thought, pain follows him as the wheel follows the foot of the ox that draws the chariot. That is the law of Karma. Action and re-action are equal and opposite or in everyday words, As you sow, you shall reap. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 138 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 5.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023460 |
| Title: A Series of Lessons in Gnani Yoga: The Yoga of Wisdom |
| Author: Yogi Ramacharaka |
| Edition Year: 1976 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga of Wisdom and this book by a great Master gives the highest Yogi teachings regarding the Absolute and its manifestations. Each branch of Yoga is but a path leading toward the one end unfoldment, development and growth writes Yogi Ramacharaka. He who wishes to develop by knowing by studying the fundamental principles and the wonderful truths underlying life, follows the path of Gnani Yoga. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 289 |
| Size(mm): 123 x 174 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 5.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000030319 |
| Title: Advanced Course in Yogi Philosophy |
| Author: Yogi Ramacharaka |
| Edition Year: 1917 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The twelve lessons forming this volume were originally issued in the shape of monthly lessons, known as The Advanced Course in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism, during a period of twelve months beginning with October, 1904 and ending September, 1905. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Blue faded cloth boards with embossed title and rubbed spine with gilt letter. Slightly foxed endpapers. Some wormings throughout the text and spotty marks at the edges. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 339 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 200.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788177697223 |
| Title: Advanced Course in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism |
| Author: Yogi Ramacharaka |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This volume discusses in detail some of the most important features of Yoga. Not the usual run of the mill exercises but an in-depth discussion into the different forms of Yoga. These include Karma Yoga, Bhakti Yoga, Dharma and the various stages that the yogi has to travel in his quest for the highest truths available. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 337 |
| Size(mm): 122 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 10.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788178223056 |
| Title: Anatomy and Physiology of Yogic Practices |
| Author: Dr. Makarand Madhukar Gore |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book deals with only that part of the basic anatomy and physiology, which is important in understanding the mechanism of yoga practices. This time a special note, in the form of tips from yoga point of view has been added so as to understand various concepts and aphorisms of yoga clearly. This book also describes the traditional technique of Ssanas, Pranayamas, Bandhas, Mudras, Kriyas and possible mechanisms. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Devanagari Script, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Fourth Edition |
| Pages: 223 |
| Size(mm): 134 x 205 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1559390182 |
| Title: Ancient Wisdom: Nyingma Teachings on Dream Yoga, Meditation and Transformation |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: B. Alan Wallace and Sangye Khandro |
| Abstract: This book is about the Ancient Wisdom and Nyingma Teachings on Dream Yoga, Meditation and Transformation. These traditional Nyingma texts were selected by Ven. Gyatrul Rinpoche for their relevance to the modern-day spiritual aspirant who must combine and balance quality practice time, work time and rest time in the course of busy day. Guidelines for formal sitting are presented from the dzogchen perspective in the teachings on quiescence meditation. |
| Remarks: Notes. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 174 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 14.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8121507529 |
| Title: Ancient Yoga and Modern Science |
| Author: T.R. Anantharaman |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The present monograph is based on Professor Anantharamans studies and researches for over two decades in the field of classical Yoga. It is the outcome of a sincere attempt by a scientist-technologist to understand and interpret ancient Yoga in todays idiom as well as in the light of recent findings of modern science in the realms of material transformations and human consciousness. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 103 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 224 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220288 |
| Title: Art as a Guide to Self-Realization |
| Author: J. Donald Walters |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book offers a blueprint for the future of art and shows how art can be a powerful influence for meaningful existence and positive thinking in society. With insightful commentary on the great musicians, artists and creative thinkers of our time, it presents a new approach to the arts, one that vies both artistic expression and artistic appreciation as creative communication. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 180 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788186336144 |
| Title: Asana Pranayama Mudra Bandha |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a comprehensive text provides clear illustrations, step by step directions and details of Chakra awareness. It guides the practitioner or teacher from the simplest to the most advanced practices of the Hatha Yoga system. It is successfully brings the exposition of yoga practices to the standard of a university text. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 544 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 670 |
| Price: US$ 9.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032786 |
| Title: Asanas |
| Author: Swami Kuvalayananda |
| Edition Year: 1964 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a popular handbook of Yogic exercises that gives a detailed description of the techniques of nearly every Asana. It also gives a comprehensive idea of all the functional advantages of the Asana along sound scientific lines. It is a reliable, competent and practical guide for easy, short and full courses of Yoga. |
| Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Quarto. The dust wrapper is full of marks and bumped at the edges. Foxing of the endpapers with some writings at the recto. Wormings throughout the text pages. Hard to say a fine copy. |
| Edition: Third Impression |
| Pages: 170 |
| Size(mm): 155 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788178223292 |
| Title: Ashtanga Yoga: Practice and Philosophy |
| Author: Gregor Maehle |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a practice and philosophy integrates Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga and the Yoga Sutra of Patanjali as an organic whole, presenting them as two sides of the one coin. It also shows how the eight limbs are practised within the Ashtanga Vinyasa system. An extensive explanation of the fundamental techniques of breath, bandhas and drishti is followed by a detailed and comprehensive study of each posture of the Primary Series, following the traditional Vinyasa count. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script, B&W Photographs, Glossary, Biographies, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 304 |
| Size(mm): 208 x 267 |
| Weight(grams): 820 |
| Price: US$ 15.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186569677 |
| Title: Aspects of Tantra Yoga |
| Author: Debabrata Sen Sharma |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the aspects of Tantra Yoga. It is the nature, origin and development of Shiva Shakti Tantras and their classification under different schools, the wealth of literature available belonging to these schools, etc. It attempts to remove the misconceptions widespread in the academic world about the theory and practice of Tantra Yoga, which have been deliberately kept secret by the practitioners to prevent their misuse by unscrupulous persons. |
| Remarks: Bibliography, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 162 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788178223155 |
| Title: Balanced Yoga: The Twelve Week Programme |
| Author: Dr. Svami Purna |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book as its title suggests, embraces a wide range of disciplines. Divided into a twelve week programme, each of the lessons revolves around a guiding thought or principle which is manifested by related exercises or postures. Breathing and relaxation techniques, dietary advice and aids to concentration and meditation are also included. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 95 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 140 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004775 |
| Title: Basic Principles of Meditation |
| Author: Richard Josephson |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Meditation and it teaches readers the basic principle of meditation. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 24 |
| Size(mm): 122 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 20 |
| Price: US$ 1.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8129107961 |
| Title: Bedroom Exercises for Busy People |
| Author: B. S. Aggarwal |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the bedroom exercises for busy people. If your days are filled with manic deadlines and endless meetings and yet a twinge of guilt troubles you for not looking after your health as much as you should be. It offers a simple, gadget - free exercise module, one that, most important, is not time consuming. Apart from easy to follow exercise instructions and helpful pictures, the author also offers a complete guide to healthy eating, providing sample menus, food replacements etc. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 94 |
| Size(mm): 178 x 234 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023211 |
| Title: Bhakti Yoga Sagar: Volume 1 |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Bhakti Yoga Sagar. In order for one to attain success in Yoga, as well as in life, personal attainment and prosperity are not enough. For success, just three ingredients are required and they are commitment, dedication and devotion to that which is beyond oneself. Unless we able to develop these three qualities in our Yoga and in our life, we can never find satisfaction or fulfillment. It contains satsangs of Swami from Novemeber 17, 1994 to November 28, 1994. |
| Remarks: Colur Photographs. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 431 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 590 |
| Price: US$ 5.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186336206 |
| Title: Bhakti Yoga Sagar: Volume 2 |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book includes inspiring talks and answers to questions given by Swami Satyananda Saraswati in December 1994 when he emerged from seclusion after five years of intensive yogic sadhana. Subjects include his sannyasa life and mission, experiences in Rikhia, aspects of Bhakti, discovering relationship of one with God, Bhakt as the science of the 21st century, the work of Sivananda Math in the Local Villages of Rikhia and many other topics of interest to all spiritual seekers. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 450 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 590 |
| Price: US$ 5.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186336443 |
| Title: Bhakti Yoga Sagar: Volume 3 |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book consists of satsangs given by Swami Satyananda Saraswati at the first Sat Chandi Mahayajna conducted at Rikhiapeeth in November 1995. During the nine days of this unique event, Sri Swamji enlightened one and all on the significance of worshipping the Divine Mother, the purpose of Yajna, Kanya Kumari pooja, the role of women in modern society, practical measures to uplift the underprivileged villagers, shaktipat and the Tantric initiation of Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 232 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000024883 |
| Title: Bhakti Yoga Sagar: Volume 4 |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Bhakti Yoga Sagar of Swami Satyananda Saraswati. To sing name of God is the quickest and easiest way to realize yourself. Even if you practise kirtan for four hours at a stretch there are no side effects. Every other kind of yoga, if practised incorrectly, has some side effects, but kirtan has none. Instead it can overcome depression, anxiety, high blood pressure and every other problem. |
| Remarks: Colur Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 335 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 410 |
| Price: US$ 4.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186336176 |
| Title: Bhakti Yoga Sagar: Volume 5 |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book consists of satsangs given by Swami Satyananda Saraswati in 1997 during the Sita Kalyanam festival in Rikhia, India. During this festival, organized for the welfare of the newly wed brides from the local village, Sri Swamji answered questions on such topics as how to develop love and compassion for others through giving and serving, how to manage the mind and emotions through devotion to God. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 222 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186336257 |
| Title: Bhakti Yoga Sagar: Volume 6 |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book consists of satsangs given by Swami Satyananda Saraswati during the Sita Kalyanam festivals in Rikhia, India, from 1998 to 2000. Love of Swamji love and respect for the divine Mother and all her children is transparently clear. His practical help to all needing spiritual guidance and particularly for the needy villagers, women and those willing to dedicate their lives to God is heart warming. Though the Vedic and Tantric traditions of Yajna, Mantra repetition, seva and sharing wealth. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 157 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 240 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186336281 |
| Title: Bhakti Yoga Sagar: Volume 7 |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a collection of satsangs given by Swami Satyananda Saraswati in Rekhia, during the Sita Kalyanam festival and Sat Chandi Maha Yajna in December 2001. During this time Sri Swamiji inaugurated the Rajasooya Yajna, which will continue for twelve years. The speciality of the Rajasooya Yajna is the art of giving and receiving and this is exemplified in emphasis of Swamji on providing assistance for those in need, as well as encouraging an attitude of giving and sharing in life. |
| Remarks: Colur Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 197 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0892816937 |
| Title: Breath, Mind, and Consciousness |
| Author: Harish Johari |
| Edition Year: 1989 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book brings an in-depth knowledge of ancient Hindu sciences to this discussion of breath and the yoga of balanced living. Included are a discussion of the phases of the five elements in the breathing cycle, exercises for physical and psychic healing, the means for determining which nostril is active, and instructions for conceiving a son or a daughter. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 85 |
| Size(mm): 136 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8121507812 |
| Title: Buddhist Meditation |
| Author: Edward Conze |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Buddhist Meditation. Meditational practices constitute the very core of Buddhist approach to life, meditation is the heartbeat of the religion. The Ultimate aim of Buddhist meditation is Enlightenment, or the state of Nirvana. The Nirvana leads to detachment of soul from the body, making it imperceptible to worldly pains and pleasures and bringing in a sense of selflessness. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 183 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 187 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186470085 |
| Title: Chandrakirtis Sevenfold Reasoning: Meditation on the Selfessness of Persons |
| Author: Joe Wilson |
| Edition Year: 1980 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is explanation of Chandrakirti presentation of the Sevenfold Reasoning is based on that found in the Clear exposition of the Presentation of Tenets, a beautiful Ornament for the Meru of the Subduers Teaching composed by Jang-kya. It includes an explanation of the context of the Sevenfold Reasoning in Buddhist philosophy as a whole. |
| Remarks: Notes, Bibliography and Glossary. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 49 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 70 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000022960 |
| Title: Colour Meditations with Guide to Colour-Healing |
| Author: S. G. J. Ouseley |
| Edition Year: 1990 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a complete guide to colour-healing. It is an organised course of instruction and exercise in developing colour consciousness. The power of colour is well known and the method presented here by the author really works. After all, light is luminous radiant energy, the different colours of light has specific healing properties. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 90 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 203 |
| Weight(grams): 90 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032964 |
| Title: Conversations on Yoga |
| Author: Between Sincere Sadhaks and Swami Sivananda |
| Edition Year: 1949 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a useful collection of several interesting and at the same time important questions that have puzzled the heads of both aspirants and laymen for very many long years. It deals with definition of yoga, questions like what is yoga, difference between yoga and vedanta, which is easy and how to practice Yoga have been explained. |
| Remarks: Fine. Octavo. Faded illustrated boards with black back strip. Slightly foxed pages and loose hinge. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 178 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 818578714X |
| Title: Dynamics of Yoga: The Foundations of Bihar Yoga |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book outlines the original Yogic concepts and practices which form the foundations of Bihar Yoga or Satyananda Yoga. Ideal as an introduction to Bihar yoga, these early teachings of Swami Satyananda Saraswati aim to give the reader a deeper understanding of yoga and its practical application in daily life. The core practices of Yoga and meditation are highlighted, with emphasis on mind management and the development of awareness. |
| Remarks: Glossary. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 161 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8124604177 |
| Title: Eighty Four Asanas in Yoga: A Survey of Traditions with Illustrations |
| Author: Gudrun Buhnemann |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book, for the first time, traces traditions of eighty-four postures by examining, descriptions in older Indic texts and modern publications which reflect contemporary traditions. It also takes up a number of broad issues related to the topic of Yoga postures so as to provide the reader with a larger context. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 195 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 640 |
| Price: US$ 21.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787182 |
| Title: Four Chapters on Freedom: Commentary on the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contains the full Sanskrit text of Rishi Patanjali Yoga Sutras as well as transliteration, translation and an extensive commentary. The Yoga Sutras, containing 196 epithets or threads of Yoga, is the most respected treatise on Yoga. In his commentary on each verse, Swami Satyananda Saraswati fully explains the text and the path of Raja yoga. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Devanagari Script, Appendices, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 400 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 140190131X |
| Title: Getting in the Gap: Making Conscious Contact with God Through Meditation |
| Author: Dr. Wayne W. Dyer |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this uplifting book the author explains the soul-nourishing meditation techniques for making conscious contact with God, which the ancient masters have told us about. You have the potential to be an instrument of the highest good for all concerned and to be a literal miracle worker in your own life. When you master getting into the gap, stay there for prolonged segmented of meditation and experience what you bring back to the material world, you will truly know the answer to the question. Why meditation? |
| Remarks: Appendix and free meditation CD. |
| Edition: Fifth Edition |
| Pages: 89 |
| Size(mm): 156 x 171 |
| Weight(grams): 270 |
| Price: US$ 12.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000021762 |
| Title: Glimpses of Raja Yoga |
| Author: Vimala Thakar |
| Edition Year: 1991 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Compiledby: Kaiser Irani |
| Editedby: Kaiser Irani |
| Abstract: This book is about the Raja Yoga. It is a science of purification and transformation and the purification which has to begin at the point of perception. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 140 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 1.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004139 |
| Title: Great Systems of Yoga |
| Author: Ernest Wood |
| Edition Year: 1988 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book gives a full yet brief survey of the great schools of both Raja and Hatha yoga, covering the meditational and other practices, as well as the philosophical and devotional systems. In addition to this it describes the Path taught by Buddha and the methods of the Sufis and the schools of Zen. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 168 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120817052 |
| Title: Hatha - Yoga: Its Context, Theory and Practice |
| Author: Mikel Burley |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is both scholarly and reflects the understanding of a practitioner in the field. His approach is not merely academic but experiential. He is sensitive to the deeper basis of the Yoga tradition but at the same time free of the fantasy, illusion and wishful thinking that often characterizes new age explorations. Its important reading for all serious practitioners of Yoga, as well as all real scholars in the field, both traditional and modern. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 321 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 224 |
| Weight(grams): 530 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 978817769149X |
| Title: Hatha Yoga |
| Author: Yogi Ramacharaka |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Hatha Yoga is concerned with the most elemental of matters: the development of an ethical and spiritually oriented appreciation of humanity, the cultivation of maximal health and perceptual acuity, and the quest for self-realization and thus logically a closer relationship with nature. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 216 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787387 |
| Title: Hatha Yoga Pradipika |
| Author: Swami Muktibodhananda |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Hatha Yoga. In yogic literature have a number of reliable texts on Hatha Yoga. The Hatha Yoga Pradipika by Yogi Swatmarama is a very well-known one. Another by Yogi Gorakhnath is known as the Goroksha Samhita. A third text is Gherand Samhita by the great sage Gherand. Besides these there is a fourth major text known as Hatharatnavali which has written later by Srinivasabhatta Mahayogindra. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 641 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 750 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0722950624 |
| Title: Hatha Yoga: A Simplified Course |
| Author: Wallace Slater |
| Edition Year: 1977 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Hatha Yoga. Yoga is a process by which the laws of Nature are intelligently and deliberately applied to daily life in order to realize in full self-consciousness, identity of one with supreme. It is based on the theory that the real man is not his body. The real self is a spirit which uses the body as an instrument. The literal translation of the Sanskrit word, yoga is union and it is taken to mean union of spirit and matter. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Second Revised Edition |
| Pages: 65 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 178 |
| Weight(grams): 80 |
| Price: US$ 14.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177692860 |
| Title: How to Know God |
| Author: Swami Prabhavananda and Christopher Isherwood |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: What is God, and how does Hindu philosophy seek to define the notion of the Supreme Being? This is a book about yoga and in particular the yoga aphorisms expounded by Patanjali. So open your mind to yoga, find the God, and the reality you seek. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 222 |
| Size(mm): 108 x 140 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788120834217 |
| Title: Inner Tantric Yoga: Working with the Universal Shakti - Secrets of Mantras, Deities and Meditation |
| Author: David Frawley |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book presents the deeper tradition of Tantra, its multidimensional vision of the Divine and its transformative practices of Mantra and Meditation that take us for beyond the outer models of how Tantra is usually presented today. It can expand your horizon about masculine and feminine energies, self and world, universe and the Absolute into a living experience of the Infinite and Eternal both within and around you. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 263 |
| Size(mm): 144 x 224 |
| Weight(grams): 490 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004001 |
| Title: Integral Yoga Today |
| Author: Swami Jyotir Maya Nanda |
| Edition Year: 1991 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book gives all answers of questions like - Would you like more control over your mind? Have you ever wondered who you really are? Are you happy with your life? Do you know the meaning of love? and Would you like insight into solving all your problems? |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 82 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 90 |
| Price: US$ 1.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178222795 |
| Title: Kalachakra Meditations: Based on the Discussion Between J. Krishnamurti and David Bohm in the Ending of Time |
| Author: Ramesh Grover |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Kalachakra Meditations. The entirety of the Buddhist mindstream, including all schools of its thought, have directly or implicitly dealt with the subject of time as a causal factor in perpetuating sufferings and emphasised the need to bring about a change in the mindstream to end psychological time. |
| Remarks: Plates and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 363 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 460 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178221772 |
| Title: Karma and Chaos: New and Collected Essays on Vipassana Meditation |
| Author: Paul R. Fleischman |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is intended to inspire people on the path of Vipassana meditation. It is itself the product of the Vipassanaderived energy and enthusiasm of Mr. Richard Crutcher, who was determined to make these essays more easily available to readers in the Western hemisphere. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 147 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 240 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8190180304 |
| Title: Karma Yoga: The Inner Alchemy of Action |
| Author: Swami Sukhabodhananda |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Karma Yoga: The Inner Alchemy of Action of Swami Sukhabodhananda. It contains major topics about the Yoga by Swamji like Awareness, The Three Dimensions, Fullness and Wholesomeness, Renounce and Rejoice, etc. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 200 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 300.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220768 |
| Title: Kundalini Yoga: A Brief Study of Sir John Woodroffs - The Serpent Power |
| Author: M. P. Pandit |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an essence the Paramatma, each individual self is God. But this identity is veiled by Maya, Avidya-Ignorance and the being appears to be separate from God. The process by which this sense of separativity is eliminated and the Jivatma regains his oneness with the Paramaattma is Yoga. The science of yoga includes many disciplines of power and realisation. Of these, none is perhaps more famous than the Kundalini Yoga. |
| Remarks: Appendix. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 74 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 140 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8183820379 |
| Title: Learn Meditation |
| Author: Pt. Rajnikant Upadhyaya and Pt. Gopal Sharma |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book teaches how to do Meditation. Meditation is the Art of listening to the Silence between thoughts. It is a powerful tool to attain the ultimate enlightenment. It is a safe and simple way to balance a persons physical, emotional and mental state. It unfolds the new dimensions of Meditation that improves our level of peace, creativity and joy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 133 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8183820093 |
| Title: Learn Rajayoga from Vivekananda |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Mahendra Kulasrestha |
| Abstract: The book collects all the material spoken or written by the veteran Swami Vivekananda on the subject, illustrated with asanas to makes it more useful and as such it holds the most significant place in the growing pile of books on Yoga. It is authentic, complete and the pioneer work on the subject, which every Yoga enthusiast should read. |
| Remarks: Plates and Devanagari Scripts. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 235 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8172235011 |
| Title: Light on Yoga: The Classic Guide to Yoga by the Worlds Foremost Authority |
| Author: BKS Iyengar |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The classic work by the worlds greatest and best known teacher of Yoga, Light on Yoga includes an introduction to the philosophy and practice of yoga, detailed descriptions of more than 200 postures and a 300 week yoga course progressing from beginner to advanced level. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Thirty Fifth Impression |
| Pages: 544 |
| Size(mm): 127 x 195 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 10.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0877738815 |
| Title: Living at the Source: Yoga Teachings of Vivekananda |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Ann Myren and Dorothy Madison |
| Abstract: The inspirational messages collected in this book, selected from the writings and talks of Swami Vivekananda, speak directly to the concerns of contemporary men and women who seek to live a spiritual life in the midst of everyday activities. At same time, they form a concise introduction to Vedanta, the perennial philosophy India. |
| Remarks: Glossary. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 153 |
| Size(mm): 152 x 227 |
| Weight(grams): 270 |
| Price: US$ 21.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120815440 |
| Title: Living in God: 366 Themes for Daily Meditative Contemplation and Spiritual Enrichment |
| Author: Roy Eugene Davis |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The God-centered themes in this book will inspire and motivate readers to live skillfully and effectively for their highest good. The affirmations can be used to awaken and actualize soul qualities and provide awareness of possibilities for demonstrating excellence. Quotations selected from inspired sources supplement the theme pages. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 159 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120810643 |
| Title: Mahamudra: The Quintessence of Mind and Meditation |
| Author: Takpo Tashi Namgyal |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Lobsang P. Lhalungpa |
| Abstract: This book is the first English translation of a major Tibetan Buddhist presentation of Meditation. A manual detailing the various stages and practices for training the advanced student. The original Tibetan text of nearly 800 pages was composed by Takpo Tahsi Namgyal 1512-1587, a great lama and a scholar of the Kagyu sect of Tibetan Buddhism. |
| Remarks: Notes, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 488 |
| Size(mm): 165 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 1070 |
| Price: US$ 15.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788120807600 |
| Title: Mahayana Buddhist Meditation: Theory and Practice |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Minoru Kiyota |
| Abstract: This book is about the Mahayana Buddhist Meditation and its theory and practice. The studies and essays in this collection represent some of the best of contemporary scholarship in Mahayana Buddhist studies and deal with the theory and practice of Mahayana meditation. |
| Remarks: Bibliography and Glossary. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 312 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 510 |
| Price: US$ 15.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000006164 |
| Title: Maintaining the Bodhisattvavow and the Bodhicitta Precepts |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1984 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the maintaining the Bodhisattvavow and the Bodhicitta Precepts. It is very important for those who have taken the Bodhisattva vow to renew it every day after sincerely repenting for even unconsciously breaking the vow. Ideally, one should renew the vow three times in the daytime and three times at night, every day. If one is too busy with ones worldly life, then one should renew it three times within a twenty-four-hour period. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 31 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 208 |
| Weight(grams): 30 |
| Price: US$ 1.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788184580709 |
| Title: Masihi Yoga Sadhana |
| Author: Benjamin Khan |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book has some thing to challenge and inspire the readers. Masihi Yoga Sadhana is based on a mool mantara, the awareness that God is holy, man is a sinner and to obtain his fellowship or to enter into the kingdom of God a certain path has to be adopted led by the Holy Spirit. It is an effort on the part of the author to spell out a spiritual development of man. Masihi Yoga Sadhana is a spiritual exercise. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 64 |
| Size(mm): 119 x 177 |
| Weight(grams): 90 |
| Price: US$ 1.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 090476625X |
| Title: Meditation and the Transformation of Mind |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1986 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Meditation and the transformation of Mind. It contains the summary of the system of meditation, Conquering the Hindrances, A Hair-Raising Experience and Meditation and Action. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 34 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 205 |
| Weight(grams): 50 |
| Price: US$ 1.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120808703 |
| Title: Meditation Differently |
| Author: Herbert Guenther |
| Edition Year: 1992 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a hermeneutical and phenomenological study of the key ideas in the understanding of being and experience, utilizing developments in modern thinking to bring out the nuances of Buddhist thinking. A translation and commentary on Padma dkar-pos definitive work on the four tuning in phases introduces the Mahamudra approach to meditation. |
| Remarks: References and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 210 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 390 |
| Price: US$ 6.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185102759 |
| Title: Meditation on Vajrabhairava |
| Author: Kyabje Phabongkha Dechen Nyingpo |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Sharpa Tulku and Richard Guard |
| Abstract: This book is about the meditation on Vajrabhairava. In response to increasing interest in the study and practice of Highest Yoga Tantra, many highly qualified Tibetan lamas have given teachings and initiations into the Mandalas of Highest Yoga Tantric deities throughout the world. They strongly emphasize that the best way to make these teachings meaningful is to put them into practice through meditation. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Appendixes. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 122 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 6.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788178223407 |
| Title: Meditation Pure and Simple: The Heart and Essence of Meditation Practice |
| Author: Dr. Ian Gawler |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is certainly, powerful medical research tells us that meditation reliably prevents illness, maximises performance, is a profound healing technique and leads to peace of mind. Meditation achieves all this by restoring our natural state of balance, once we re-establish an inner balance there is a flow on effect, Soon we experience physical balance and good health, emotional balance and poise, mental clarity and confidence and spiritual harmony. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 142 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817769152X |
| Title: Meditation with Mandalas |
| Author: Mechthilde Hohmann |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book the author has introduced the neophyte to the mystical and transcendental world of the Mandala-a world of symmetry placed in the chaos that is not only the human race but the modern mind as well. She urges us to use the ancient Mandala form as a salve to heal the trauma of 21st century life, to bring us once again into complete unity with the environment around us. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 43 |
| Size(mm): 101 x 154 |
| Weight(grams): 60 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8124602115 |
| Title: Meditation: Science and Practice |
| Author: N. C. Panda |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Meditation and Science and its practice. Yoga, contrary to the popular perception, is not merely a system of physical culture. It is, in fact, a uniquely Indian discipline aiming to bring about the union of an individual spirit with the Universal Spirit. The Cosmic Consciousness through what in Yoga is known as samadhi, a state of profound meditation. |
| Remarks: Abbreviations, B&W Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 336 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 670 |
| Price: US$ 14.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8122306918 |
| Title: Meditation: The Gateway to enhance your Health, Mental Abilities as Well as emotional and Spiritual Well Being |
| Author: Luis S. R. Vas |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Meditation. It is an ancient religious practice, being routinely prescribed in the modern secular society, not just by spiritual masters, but by behavioural scientists, medical practitioners and business consultants. It has found widely varied applications in religious institutions, medical facilities, educational establishments and business organisations. This is a relatively recent development. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 219 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788179927878 |
| Title: Meditations on Life |
| Author: Mother Teresa |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about Meditations on Life. The world has admired the Mother Teresa who devoted her life to caring for the poorest of the poor everywhere. But, her close associates knew that all of Mother Teresa outer activity of caring and action was the natural consequence of her devotion, the overflow of her deep inner life. They witnessed her reliance upon contemplative practice and they recognized Mother Teresa not only as a devout Catholic, but also as a great ecumenical teacher of prayer. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 168 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 205 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178221462 |
| Title: Meditative Therapy: Facilitating Inner-Directed Healing |
| Author: Michael L. Emmons and Janet Emmons |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an inner-directed, therapeutic approach which facilitates a natural altered state of consciousness, allowing the Inner Source to engage in a holistic self-unifying and self-healing process. Meditative Therapy was the term Inner Source to emphasize that a powerful flow of Self-healing and self-actualizing wisdom exists within each individual. |
| Remarks: Appendices, References and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 213 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0861712757 |
| Title: Mindfulness, Bliss and Beyond: A Mediators Handbook |
| Author: Ajahn Brahm |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is knowledge and experience of the Jhanas, a core part of the original of Buddha meditation teaching. The beginning instructions are some of the best anywhere and the descriptions of the advanced states are unparalleled in their vividness. Never before has this material been approached in such an empowering way, by a teacher of such authority and popularity. Full of surprises, delightfully goofy humor and stories that inspire and illuminate, Mindfulness, Bliss and Beyond will encourage those new to meditation and give a shot in the arm to more experienced practitioner. |
| Remarks: Notes, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 291 |
| Size(mm): 152 x 229 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 23.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788185787329 |
| Title: Moola Bandha: The Master Key |
| Author: Swami Buddhananda |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is the Master key for those dedicated Yoga practitioners searching for the master key to unlock the abode of Maha Kundalini. Little has ever been written about the ancient practice of bandha, which is regarded as an important aspect of both Hatha and Kundalini Yogas. Moola bandha is a simple yet dynamic practice with profound physical, mental and spiritual benefits for the practitioner. |
| Remarks: Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 132 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 3.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8190172204 |
| Title: Naturlich leben mit Yoga |
| Author: Dr. Vinod Verma |
| Edition Year: 1988 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: German |
| Abstract: This book describes about the general introduction to Yoga along with the different stages of doing Yoga, its benefits and about its position. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 173 |
| Size(mm): 123 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 190 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787425 |
| Title: Nawa Yogini Tantra: Yoga for Women |
| Author: Swami Muktananda |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explores the needs of women in todays society from a yogic perspective. It traces the unique journey of each woman through varying of life roles and situations. The reader is given a broad view of issues that concern women of all ages, from adolescence through to adulthood. It addresses the specific health needs of women and offers comprehensive yogic advice, along with specially designed practice programs for ongoing health management. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 232 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817822299X |
| Title: Neti: Healing Secrets of Yoga and Ayurveda |
| Author: David Frawley |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is one of the most popular new methods of personal hygiene and health improvement available today. This simple tool for nasal irrigation, coming from the ancient tradition of Yoga and Ayurveda, is a great way to counter nasal congestion, sinus allergies, headaches and many other health problems that can otherwise be difficult to treat. By enabling you to breathe better, it can give you more energy that can literally transform your life. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations, Bibliography, Notes and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 98 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817030606X |
| Title: On Being Mindless: Buddhist Meditation and the Mind-Body Problem |
| Author: Paul J. Griffiths |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is fashionably relativistic approaches to non-Western philosophical traditions, author critically comments upon the analyses of mindlessness given by Buddhist thinkers. He maintains that the functions, nature and limits of rationality are conceived similarly in all cultures. |
| Remarks: Appendix, Notes and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 220 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 12.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000091642 |
| Title: On the Wings of the Swan: Part 1 |
| Author: Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga. The word Yoga means union, knowledge, awareness and understanding. Whatever the divisions of Yoga whether Raja Yoga, Karma Yoga, Kriya Yoga, Bhakti Yoga or Gyana Yoga, they all lead to one thing-Self Discovery. They aim to give you the realisation of yourself as an individual, with all your problems and paraphernalia and to unfold your higher nature or cosmic self. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 144 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 1.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 818578776X |
| Title: On the Wings of the Swan: Part 2 |
| Author: Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga. In our daily life our personality, body, intellect and emotions are subject to stress and tension. Whether we are a sannyasin, a businessman, a householder, a child or a student, stress, tension and anxiety constantly batter our personality in one way or another. According to Yoga, the manifestation of tension and stress is four-fold. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 143 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 1.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033174 |
| Title: Patanjali and Yoga |
| Author: Mircea Eliade |
| Edition Year: 1969 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Charles Lam Markmann |
| Abstract: This book describes about the certain yogas and yogis of remote antiquity that deserves to be ranked among the spiritual master and about Patanjali that is no less legendary than so many other figures of Hindu antiquity, but supposed to have written the first systematic treatise on yoga. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. Green boards with illustration. Blue back strip with gilt title. Printing shows like a mint copy. |
| Edition: First Translation Edition |
| Pages: 216 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 100.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8121509645 |
| Title: Patanjalis Yoga Sutras: With the Commentary of Vyasa and the gloss of Vachaspati Misra |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Rama Prasada |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga Shutras of Patanjali. Yoga is one of the striking products of Indian mind and character. It has claims both as a system of practical discipline and a system of philosophical thought. The main purpose of it is to disclose the secret doctrines of Yoga, give the practical knowledge to the aspirant and guide him to the realization of the Individual Self to the realization of the Supreme Self. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 315 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 7.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8171671756 |
| Title: Physical Fitness |
| Author: Shakti Kumar Saggar |
| Edition Year: 1994 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a step by step guide to maintaining your own personal fitness without stress. Suitable for everyone from the professional athlete to the average over 30 year old, from the daily office goer to the housewife, it will show how to keep fit for more years than you ever thought possible. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 49 |
| Size(mm): 114 x 175 |
| Weight(grams): 60 |
| Price: US$ 1.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177693832 |
| Title: Pilgrim of Love: The Life and Teachings of Swami Kripalu |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Atma Jo Ann Levitt |
| Abstract: Kripalu Yoga, originally pioneered by Yogi Amrit Desai and later developed into a structured practice by key Kripalu teachers, provides and introduction to the life-transforming yogic principles that are Bapuji's legacy to Kripalu Center. With his teachings and foundation, Kripalu Center provides the means for guests to develop awareness, cultivate health and embark on a journey of deep spiritual transformation - all through the application of the tools of yoga. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 308 |
| Size(mm): 153 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 8.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8173032394 |
| Title: Pocket Guide to Hatha Yoga |
| Author: Michele Picozzi |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Hatha Yoga is a holistic form of exercise tailor-made for modern westerners. This guide offers a roadmap for the beginner and a comprehensive resource for the continuing yoga student. Contents include the history of yoga, how hatha yoga is practiced in the west, basic postures for health and relaxation, pranayama, meditation, principles of yogic diet and over 50 illustrations of postures. |
| Edition: First Pilgrims Edition |
| Pages: 111 |
| Size(mm): 101 x 154 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8173032424 |
| Title: Pocket Guide to Meditation |
| Author: Alan L Pritz |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book focuses on meditation as part of spiritual practice, as a universal tool to forge a deeper connection with spirit. In Alan Pritzs words, Meditation simply delivers one of the most purely profound experiences of life, joy. The benefits one can gain from daily meditation are stress reduction, improved health from stronger immune system function, increased intellectual performance, increased energy, clarity and productivity and tapping into personal and professional potential. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 95 |
| Size(mm): 100 x 153 |
| Weight(grams): 100 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8183820530 |
| Title: Pranayama for Better Life |
| Author: Dr. Rajeev Sharma |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Pranayama is an exercse to rejurenate our body + mind = soul. This is breathing exercise and teaches us the right procedure to inhale and exhale the air. This book includes all types of Pranayama with their procedure, benefits and precautions. Besides this, the locks, shatkarma, surya namaskar, mudras and some useful Yogasanas are also described here. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 157 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788121613330 |
| Title: Reiki Meditations for Beginners |
| Author: Lawrence Ellyard |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Reiki Meditations for Beginners. It offers for the first time a practical guide to the practice of Meditation and Reiki. It provides the reader with the practical know how and teaches the basics of meditation practice combined with an introduction to Reiki. It is divided into three sections which include: An introduction to Reiki, an introduction to Meditation practice and section three includes a total of 25 Reiki Meditations. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Free CD of The Tao of Reiki. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 166 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788190450607 |
| Title: Sanatan Kriya: Basic Essence of Yoga |
| Author: Yogi Ashwiniji |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is the complete Kriya to aid to normal being in achieving a balance between the material and spiritual and evolving on both planes simultaneously. It is presented in simple language, to satisfy the quest of a normal seeker on all aspects of manifested creation, basic concepts like Kundalini, Shiv - Shakti, Shoonya, Ego, Emotion, etc. This seemingly basic level of the Kriya is enough to experientially explain to the reader the power of the ancient Indian sciences. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and one CD Free. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 75 |
| Size(mm): 200 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787727 |
| Title: Sannyasa Darshan: A Treatise on Traditional and Contemporary Sannyasa |
| Author: Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book discusses the Sannyasa lineage, including the origins of Sannyasa, the ashrama system, stages of Sannyasa, traditional rules and requirements as well as the modern concept of Sannyasa as it has evolved and is being lived today. Detailed accounts of the life, work and teachings of four major pathfinders in the Sannyasa lineage: Sage Dattatreya, Adi Shankara, Swami Sivananda and Swami Satyananda Saraswati are also presented. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script, Colour Photographs, Illustrations, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 466 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 610 |
| Price: US$ 5.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032958 |
| Title: Scientific & Efficient Breathing |
| Author: N.V. Gunaji |
| Edition Year: 1948 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book starts with the physiology of the human body. It describes about six best doctors. They are air, water, sunshine, rest, exercise and diet. |
| Remarks: Fine. Octavo. The paper cover is faded and contains stickers. Writings on the endpapers and at the title pages. Loose hinge. Stamp of the Humanist Centre at the title and dedication page. Foxed leaves. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 69 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 110 |
| Price: US$ 10.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
 |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170305284 |
| Title: Secrets of the Lotus: Studies in Buddhist Meditation |
| Author: Donald K. Swearer |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book discusses meditation within both traditions, employing classical texts with explanatory commentary and contemporary exposition. The reader also learns exactly what happened at the experimental workshop and how the participants responded and it teaches all the forms of Buddhist meditation practice. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 242 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120817508 |
| Title: Seven Lessons in Conscious Living |
| Author: Roy Eugene Davis |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book opinion about the meaning of life and the purposes for our being in this world are of little value. If our thoughts and actions do not enhance our lives, the lives of others and the environment, our relatively brief sojourn in this mundane realm of temporary relationship and transitory events is wasted. The information provided in the following pages is reliable and can be verified by practical application. |
| Remarks: Glossary. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 143 |
| Size(mm): 217 x 278 |
| Weight(grams): 430 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8180563715 |
| Title: Soul Searchers: Meditation Any Time - Any Where |
| Author: R. Venugopalan |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: : In this book explains that meditation can help an individual to tap the inner energies and also to unleash the power to help own to work towards the attainment of spiritual goals. It is meant basically for the beginners who have an interest to know themselves better and also to find a way to get inner peace. It purposes was not to fill the beginners with a lot of traditional concepts and methodology but to provide practical techniques that can be done without much guidance. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 255 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 212 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 2.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000021644 |
| Title: Step Towards Self-Realization: Volume 3 |
| Author: Swami Sri Yogi Satyam |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a deep sense of joy which introduce to our readers glaring personality and glorious achievements of Yogi Satyam as a modern Yoga scientist who has learned and mastered over this ancient Indian craft of the Rishis to such a skilled perfection that today to most of us he appears to be a living breathing image of knowledge. It contain summary of Meditation, The Greatest Asset, Meditation-An Omnipotent Drug, Meditation-The Surest Way to Counter Indolence, Meditation-For Divine Will etc. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 130 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 182 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787131 |
| Title: Steps to Yoga and Yoga Initiation Papers: Letters to Viswaprem and Satyabrat |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 1992 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is compiled from a series of letters written by Swami Satyananda to two of his disciples, guiding them through their Sadhana and awakening, he is speaking to them from a higher level of consciousness, in a manner appropriate to their individual understanding and Sadhana and not speaking with mundane awareness, or in the form of a text. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script, Appendices and Glossary. |
| Edition: Third Edition |
| Pages: 198 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 230 |
| Price: US$ 2.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000021642 |
| Title: Steps Towards Self-Realization: Volume 1 |
| Author: Yogi Satyam |
| Edition Year: 1995 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a deep sense of joy which introduce to our readers glaring personality and glorious achievements of Yogi Satyam as a modern Yoga scientist who has learned and mastered over this ancient Indian craft of the Rishis to such a skilled perfection that today to most of us he appears to be a living breathing image of knowledge. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 125 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 140 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0853604820 |
| Title: Storming Eastern Temples: A Psychological Exploration of Yoga |
| Author: Lucindi Frances Mooney |
| Edition Year: 1976 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a commentary on the psychology of Carl Gustav Jung is original. It is probably the first time such in-depth emphasis has been placed upon predilection of Jung predilection for drawing parallels between his revolutionary hypothesis, those of the Eastern Temples and the Shamanistic rites of the American Indian. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 212 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 9.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220008 |
| Title: Stress-Free Work with Yoga and Ayurveda |
| Author: Vinod Verma |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A sixteen minute yoga program everyday for peace and harmony. Dr. Vermas advice for a stress free work environment begins with a daily yoga program - easy exercise that take a total of sixteen minutes a day. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 193 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 330 |
| Price: US$ 4.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178221322 |
| Title: Stretch your Limbs for Balance: Yoga for Long and Healthy Living |
| Author: Elise Browning Miller and Carol Blackman |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book shows you how to look younger, have more energy and reduce stress with focused breathing, easy stretches and relaxation techniques. Based on Yoga principles these simple techniques can be used anytime by people of all ages and ability levels. The practical routines in it are for everyday life and take just moments to do |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 194 |
| Size(mm): 185 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 440 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004151 |
| Title: Success and Self - Improvement through Yoga: Simple Practical and Dynamic Lessons |
| Author: Swami Jyotir Maya Nanda |
| Edition Year: 1981 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Success and Self Improvement through Yoga. Thousands of years have passed since the mysticism of Yoga commenced and yet its movement continues to promote harmony and peace among all people by allowing the individual to unfold his people by allowing the individual to unfold his potentiality in the fullest manner possible. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 245 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 230 |
| Price: US$ 4.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788185787350 |
| Title: Surya Namaskara: A Technique of Solar Vitalization |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Salutation to the Sun, is an important yogic practice which dates back to the ancient Vedic period when the sun was worshipped as a powerful symbol of spiritual consciousness. From its esoteric origins Surya Namaskara has developed into a practice of twelve postures which weave together to generate Prana, aiming towards the purification and rejuvenation of the practitioner. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Appendix. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 97 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 140 |
| Price: US$ 3.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787360 |
| Title: Swara Yoga: The Tantric Science of Brain Breathing |
| Author: Swami Muktibodhananda |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an Ancient Science of Pranic body rhythms and explores how Prana can be controlled through the Breath. Traditionally a closely guarded science, taught only through direct transmission from guru to disciple, very little has ever been written about it. It is the theory behind Swara Yoga is discussed, including the topics of Prana, Nadis and Chakras. In the practice section the techniques of Swara Yoga are given in detail. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script, Appendix, Glossary and Bibliography. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 229 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170060435 |
| Title: Tantrik Yoga Hindu and Tibetan |
| Author: J. Marques-Riviere |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book deals with various systems of Yoga in general and Tankrik Yoga in detail as it should be understood and practised and compares its variations as already known to the ancient wise people of India, Tibet, China, Japanese Buddhists and Sufis and Naqshbandis in Mohammaden Traditions. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 126 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 230 |
| Price: US$ 3.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8170218799 |
| Title: Tantropathy: Mudras, Postures and Mantras for Health, Fitness and Happiness |
| Author: Dr. R. P. Upadhyaya |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Tantropathy. It is based on the ancient tantrik systems of Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism etc. Trantropathy teaches simple stress-free, concious cleansing and detoxification techiques through mudras, asanas, yantras and mantras that help one attain the condition Happy Mind in Healthy Body. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 241 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 270 |
| Price: US$ 2.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788185787374 |
| Title: Tattwa Shuddhi |
| Author: Swami Satyasangananda |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an ancient Tantric practice of inner purification. Every individual is composed of five basic elements or Tattwas which can be purified and transformed through the process of Tattwa shuddhi. This comprehensive text contains the theory of the Tattwas and detailed instructions for the practice, including the Tantric tools of Yantra, Mantra and Mandala. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Glossary. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 142 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 190 |
| Price: US$ 3.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023206 |
| Title: Teachings of Swami Satyananda Saraswati: Volume 1 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1984 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contained the material which has been taken from the Question and Answer sessions conducted by Swami Satyananda during his 1979 European Tour and his visit to Australia at 1979 to 1980 at Kriya Yoga and teacher courses conducted at Bihar School of Yoga. |
| Remarks: Colour Photograph. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 400 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 390 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023207 |
| Title: Teachings of Swami Satyananda Saraswati: Volume 2 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1984 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contained the short talks delivered by Swami Satyananda during 1979 to 1981 at various Yoga conventions and seminars held in Europe, Scandinavia, South America and Australia and during Kriya Yoga and teacher training courses at Bihar School of Yoga. |
| Remarks: Colur Photograph. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 338 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023208 |
| Title: Teachings of Swami Satyananda Saraswati: Volume 3 |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1984 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contains the talks and satsangs deliver by Swami Satyananda Saraswati during his 1982 coast to coast tour of the United States of America and were compiled by Satyananda Ashrams of the U. S. A. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 286 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 3.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033052 |
| Title: Teachings of Tibetan Yoga |
| Author: Garma C.C. Chang |
| Edition Year: 1963 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the special meaning for Tibetan yoga that flows from the profoundly anti-ascetic and anti-pessimistic doctrine of Tantric Buddhism. It says that opposites are also inseparable unities and that the best example of this is that the human body-mind can be made into the body of Buddha. Sexual bliss can become divine bliss. This book is not to be misunderstood on the crucial question of erotic mysticism. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Octavo. The illustrated wrapper is slightly chipped off at the rubbed edges. Green endpaper with some markings of tapes at the recto. Slightly foxed edges. Otherwise neat and clean copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 128 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 430 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 157062318X |
| Title: Teachings of Yoga |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Georg Feuerstein |
| Abstract: Millions of Americans have taken up the practice of yoga as a way of reducing stress, increasing flexibility, and improving overall health. But yoga is more than a physical discipline: it is a 4000 year old tradition with a rich philosophical and spiritual literature. The readings in this book offer an inspirational introduction to this vast treasury of texts. Presented here are a wide range of the most accessible writings on Yoga. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 236 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 13.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8174140085 |
| Title: The Art of Living: Vipassana Meditation |
| Author: William Hart |
| Edition Year: 1995 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Vipassana Meditation which helps reader to learn the Art of Living. Vipassana is one of India most ancient techniques of meditation on 2500 years ago it was re-discovered by the Gotama the Buddha and technique flourished in India but gradually it became corrupted, lost its efficacy and disappeared from the land of its original form of Vipassana through the millennia. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 166 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8172235259 |
| Title: The Art of Yoga |
| Author: BKS Iyengar |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book, BKS Iyengar, world renowned for his study, practice and teaching of Yoga, now turns his attention to the artistic interpretation of body, mind and soul through Yoga. The book highlights the artistic interpretation of the postures already mastered and in accordance with the philosophy of BKS Iyengar, is the next stage in the practice of Yoga. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: Ninth Impression |
| Pages: 128 |
| Size(mm): 186 x 250 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817224990X |
| Title: The Beauty of Yoga |
| Author: Jacine Harrington |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book discovers of Yoga beauty and gentleness and all it has to offer when you combine Hatha Yoga with Chakra balancing. Chakras are energy centers that store your feelings and thoughts, both positive and negative. The Beauty of Yoga shows you how to connect with your Chakras as you perform of physical yoga of movements, helping you use that connection to release negative energy or issues |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 314 |
| Size(mm): 182 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 710 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817621003X |
| Title: The Blooming of a Lotus |
| Author: Thich Nhat Hanh |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a practical application to both the sorrows and the joys of our daily lives. It is suffused with a profound awareness of the beauty and interdependence of all forms of life. Author careful teachings and thoughtful reflections will enable readers to look deeply into themselves and find an energizing tranquility the food of joy that meditation can offer. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 138 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120701402 |
| Title: The Buddhas System of Meditation: 4 Volume Set |
| Author: Ayodhya Prasad Pradhan |
| Edition Year: 1986 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This set is about the Buddhas System of Meditation. The system of meditation outlined it is based on the experiences of the Buddha himself and his disciples as contained in Pali literature to which the author has had access. The Master eschewed the theoretical method of knowing the truth. The practical method he adopted was one of meditation and the insight based on it. |
| Remarks: Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 1753 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 224 |
| Weight(grams): 2610 |
| Price: US$ 33.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 812220094X |
| Title: The Complete Book of Yoga: Harmony of Body and Mind |
| Author: Sri Ananda |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a superbly illustrated near-encyclopaedia of yoga for the entire family. It describes about the origins of yoga, yogic therapy, different asanas, psychological causes of human problems and yoga and other hints for rest, relaxation, eating and so on. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Thirteenth Printing |
| Pages: 175 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 244 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 5.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8176240710 |
| Title: The Cult of Divine Power Sakti Sadhana (Kundalini Yoga) |
| Author: The Cult of Divine Power Sakti Sadhana (Kundalini Yoga) |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This invaluable book gives the essentials of Saktism, the philosophy of SivaSakti, and the worship of the Divine Mother, as based on the Sakta Upanisads, Tantras and other authoritative works. Sakta Monism has a distinct and unique place in the history of Indian philosophy and religion. It is allied to the Pratyabhijna school of Saivism of Kashmir and Advaita Vedanta. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 135 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 218 |
| Weight(grams): 190 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787271 |
| Title: The Effects of Yoga on Hypertension |
| Author: Dr. Swami Shankardevananda |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book offers advice on the Yogic management of Hypertension. The First section explores the various causes of hypertension from both the medical and yogic viewpoints, including psychological and pranic influences, lifestyle, stress and heredity. The second section looks at the management and cure of hypertension through Yogic means, including lifestyle, relaxation and meditation. The third section offers a structured practice program of specific yogic techniques to normalize blood pressure and provide ongoing health management.
|
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 218 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120813480 |
| Title: The Far Shore: Vipassana, The Practice of Insight |
| Author: Mitchell Ginsberg |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Vipassana. We have all had glimpses from the far shore, where with openness we experience and are fully in touch with ourselves. From the far shore we see with honesty, clarity and true acceptance. It offers reflections on this experience in everyday life and is addressed to all who are drawn to the path of awareness and compassion. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 96 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 4.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178222590 |
| Title: The Hatha Yoga Pradipika |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Brian Dana Akers |
| Abstract: This book is a well illustrated with photographs about the Hatha Yoga Pradipika including the part which ancient text by retaining its esoteric barriers and anachronisms, while at the same time clearly and simply presenting useful postures for students of Yoga. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Devenagri Scripts. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 113 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 190 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788177697148 |
| Title: The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga |
| Author: Paul Brunton |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The ancient systems of Yoga have been practiced in India for centuries and adherents to its methods have been seeking to meditate upon the truth of existence. In this book the author poses some very pertinent truths and seeks to suggest that a higher form of self-analysis is needed to fully understand, if ever that were totally possible, the meanings of life. |
| Remarks: Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 357 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 410 |
| Price: US$ 12.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8172236069 |
| Title: The Illustrated Light on Yoga |
| Author: BKS Iyengar |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a straightforward and comprehensive introduction for the beginner by the acknowledged expert on the subject. Illustrated throughout with 150 photographs carefully positioned in the relevant part of the text for easy reference. |
| Remarks: Detailed descriptions of 57 key postures, 35 week course progressing from beginner to internediate level and full glossary of yoga terms. |
| Edition: Eleventh Impression |
| Pages: 162 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 238 |
| Weight(grams): 280 |
| Price: US$ 6.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8124601542 |
| Title: The Integrity of the Yoga Darsana: A Reconsideration of Classical Yoga |
| Author: Ian Whicher |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a integrity of the Yoga Dharshana centres on the thought of Patanjali, the great exponent of the authoritative and Classical Yoga school of Hinduism and the reputed author of the Yoga-Sutras. In this textual, historical and interpretive study, he offers a plausible and innovative reading of the intention of the Yoga-sutras, namely that Yoga does not advocate the abandonment or condemnation of the world, but rather supports a stance that enables one to live more fully in the world. |
| Remarks: Notes, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 426 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 770 |
| Price: US$ 14.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0835675025 |
| Title: The Lotus Fire: A Study in Symbolic Yoga |
| Author: George S. Arundale |
| Edition Year: 1976 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The origin of this book lay in the fact that author have been for a very long time interested in Symbology as a means of conveying metaphysical conceptions with a very limited and tangible compass. He believe that if we could contact the highest reaches of consciousness, however feebly, we could reduce the greatest happenings, or for the matter of that all happenings, the evolutionary process, into Symbols or Formulae. |
| Remarks: Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 776 |
| Size(mm): 175 x 245 |
| Weight(grams): 1360 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8172244355 |
| Title: The New 3 Minute Meditator |
| Author: David Harp |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is easy to read, entertaining and brief. It could serve as a basis introduction to meditation, as a handy reference for veteran mediators, or as a gift that friend will relish, Though it may seem odd for a harmonica teacher to write on meditation, it would be even stranger to remain unchanged after reading it, |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 212 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 219 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788178223230 |
| Title: The Origin of Meditation |
| Author: Sneh Chakraburtty |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Many have printed on paper the dialogue connecting Krishna with Arjuna in the Mahabharata. A great deal was left unarticulated but it unquestionably was understood by Krishnas addresses. Perception of the message of the Bhagavad Geeta is easier said than done. A lecturer and guide are mandatory to unleash its significance for the likes of us. From beginning to end, insightful Sanjaya unfolds where meditation was first introduced eons ago. The Origin of Meditation simplifies and demystifies the process of self discovery by offering a matter of fact guide to spiritual unfoldment through discussion and dialogue. |
| Remarks: Glossary of Sanskrit Terms and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 403 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 540 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8121508924 |
| Title: The Original Yoga |
| Author: Shyam Ghosh |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Very little known about the author of this book apart from the facts that he is a retired Government of India officer, now in his late nineties, apparently hoary, but healthy. It is Truth that matters, not the utterer of the truth. No truth ever becomes a bit truer even when repeated by the most distinguished person. |
| Edition: Second Revised Edition |
| Pages: 262 |
| Size(mm): 141 x 218 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788184580808 |
| Title: The Power of Silence: Fifty Meditations of Discover the Divine Space within You |
| Author: S. Painadath SJ |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Realize who you are, become what you are, you are divine. This is a refrain that vibrates at the heart of the mystical traditions of all religious. The path that leads to this realization if the path of contemplative silence. This book takes you along this inner path and makes you feel the power of silence. The fifty practical guidelines take you step by step to the divine space within you. The theological reflections offer clarity of the inner spiritual journey. Here the Divine is not just an object before you, but the subject within you. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 173 |
| Size(mm): 159 x 234 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1845574397 |
| Title: The Power to Relax: Tribal Meditation for Stress Management |
| Author: Murli Menon |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a result of nine years of painstaking work and repeated journeys to some of the most interior and inaccessible tribal areas in India. The author undertook these pilgrims as he wanted to learn the techniques used by the most primitive tribes of India to remain stress free. Zen meditation win NLP, Neuro Linguistic Programming, is the new technology of achievement. ZeNLP creates structured behavioral and attitudinal changes. ZeNLP improves conceptual and analytical abilities and stress management skills of teams with a focus on body language and communicating with the unconscious. |
| Edition: Reprint Edition |
| Pages: 115 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787255 |
| Title: The Practices of Yoga for the Digestive System |
| Author: Dr. Swami Shankardevananda |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explains how the practices of Yoga and Yogic diet can be utilized to balance these factors and eliminate digestive problems. Written by Dr Swami Shakardevananda Saraswati under the guidance of Swami Satyananda Saraswati, it combines the traditional medical view with the ayurvedic and yogic views of healthy digestion. It includes practical information of food and digestion, a medical section on digestive disorders, their causes and cures. |
| Remarks: Appendices, References and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 280 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120802985 |
| Title: The Science of Meditation |
| Author: Rohit Mehta |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The book is about the Meditation. The theme of Meditation is discussed in terms of the three main constituents, namely, the Brain, the Habit mechanism and the Mind. The revitalisation, the modification and the transformation of the mind respectively would usher in the wholeness of spiritual life. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 199 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 3.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788178223223 |
| Title: The Science of Meditation |
| Author: Sneh Chakraburtty |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Science of Meditation. Only a few know the path of finding happiness. Most are conditioned to wade through the river of human existence and a fortunate few find a master to take them across. In an attempt to retrace the steps to spirituality the author is positive she became knowledgeable about her profession as physician for subsequent discovery about the science of Meditation. She makes a commanding and trustworthy authentication that the corridor of meditation is the central Nervous system. |
| Remarks: Figures. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 299 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 440 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 185243068X |
| Title: The Science of the Aura: An Introduction to the Study of the Human Aura |
| Author: S. G. J. Ouseley |
| Edition Year: 1986 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Science of the Aura. Of all branches of Occult Science one of the most interesting is the study of the Aura. Speaking concisely, the aura is a subtle, magnetic emanation generated by the etheric and other forces of the being or object with which it is connected. Everything in nature generates its own aura, atmosphere or magnetism. The fact is equally true of the lowest crystal and of the living organism, of the lowest and of the highest conscious entity. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 32 |
| Size(mm): 122 x 184 |
| Weight(grams): 30 |
| Price: US$ 2.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8190192698 |
| Title: The Secret of Happiness or Yogic Physical Culture |
| Author: Yogacharya Sundaram |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga. Here Author has been showing a comprehensive insight and leadership, he understands Yoga as one of the most valuable cultural treasurers of India which show ought to assimilate, first for herself and then, too, as one of the most valuable potential contribution to world culture. Again I forego detailing the hygienic, therapeutic, pedagogical and spiritualising virtues, leotin ton. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and 1 Yoga CD Free. |
| Edition: Revised Edition |
| Pages: 148 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 222 |
| Weight(grams): 270 |
| Price: US$ 5.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8126506962 |
| Title: The Seven Spiritual Laws of Yoga |
| Author: Deepak Chopra and David Simon |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book brings spirituality back to yoga. It show how the seven spiritual laws play a crucial role in path of yoga to enlightenment while providing you with a wealth of meditation techniques, mantras, breathing exercises and marvelous yoga poses. Whether you are a newcomer to yoga or an experienced practitioner, it is a portal to deeper spiritual dimension of yoga and a beautiful step to a happier, more harmonious and more abundant life. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 207 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178222604 |
| Title: The Supreme Yoga: A New Translation of the Yoga Vasistha: Two Volume Set |
| Author: Swami Venkatesananda |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This Set is a unique work of Indian philosophy and is highly respected for its practical mysticism. These teachings of Sage Vasistha imparted to Lord Rama, contain the true understanding about the creation of the World. The Supreme Yoga, with Romanised text, is a translation into English of this complete work and is accompanied by brief expositions by Swami Venkatesananda. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 761 |
| Size(mm): 215 x 140 |
| Weight(grams): 1200 |
| Price: US$ 12.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788120819757 |
| Title: The Supreme Yoga: Yoga Vasistha |
| Author: Swami Venkatesananda |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book has been a favourite book of spiritual seekers in India these several centuries. Its special appeal lies in its thoroughly rational approach and in its presentation of Vedanta as a philosophy to bridge the gulf between the secular and the sacred, action and contemplation, in human life, through a comprehensive and lofty spirituality. |
| Remarks: Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 382 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 420 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9781895383234 |
| Title: The Voice of Babaji: A Trilogya on Kriya Yoga |
| Author: V. T. Neelakantan, S. A. A. Ramaiah and Babaji Nagaraj |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is the Babaji Masterkey to all Ills (Kriya) and death of Babaji of Death (Kriya), reprinted here, are profound and important statements from one of the world of greatest living Spiritual masters. The author, Satguru Kriya Babaji Nagaraj, predicted that they would eventually be a powerful source of inspiration and support for the Mission of Kriya Yoga, unity in diversity, world peace and God - realization. |
| Remarks: Plates, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Third Edition |
| Pages: 524 |
| Size(mm): 157 x 228 |
| Weight(grams): 780 |
| Price: US$ 17.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 812082699X |
| Title: The Yoga of Kashmir Shaivism: Consciousness is Everything |
| Author: Swami Shankarananda |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga of Kashmir Shaivism. Consciousness is the most intimate experience of life, the essence of life itself. Among the many spiritual traditions born and developed in India, one ancient philosophy Kashmir Shaivism has explored it completely. Until now, Kashmir Shaivism was an esoteric field accessible only to a few scholars and other specialists. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 350 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 580 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220784 |
| Title: The Yoga of Knowledge: Based on Sri Aurobindos Synthesis of Yoga |
| Author: M. P. Pandit |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a clear and systematic vision of the Yoga of Knowledge as the author has explains, clarifies and illustrates the principle of the Yoga as described by Sri Aurobindo. The Seeker gains insight into the transformation of man the mental being seeking knowledge into a spiritual being embodying knowledge through oneness. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 281 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220571 |
| Title: The Yoga of Love: Based on Sri Aurobindos Synthesis of Yoga |
| Author: M. P. Pandit |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the union of the human soul with the divines through emotion, the movement of heart divine the relationship with the soul. The Yoga is the fount from which the great saints have drawn their inspiration and strength. The ecstasy of soul love in all the religious and spiritual traditions of the world. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 103 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 170 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220776 |
| Title: The Yoga of Self - Perfection: Based on Sri Aurobindos Synthesis of Yoga |
| Author: M. P. Pandit |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book represents a unique contribution of Sri Aurobindo to the science of Yoga, which has generally in the past set its goal as the dissolution of the powers of life and personality into the Transcendent. Whereas the traditional paths of works, knowledge and love all rely on a predominant part of the personality to lead the seeker to the realization of the Divine Consciousness, the Yoga of Self-Perfection by its very aim must take up each aspect of the human personality. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 308 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 7.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031064 |
| Title: The Yoga of the Bhagavat Gita |
| Author: Sri Krishna Prem |
| Edition Year: 1949 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a personal guide for those interested in the teachings of the Gita, supreme among the scriptures of Hinduism. It contains useful keys to unlock the secret of human personality, as Hinduism understands it. It is in this respect that this book makes an important contribution to an intelligible, objective and factual description of a vital religion. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The chipped off dust wrapper is protected with plastic. Foxed endpapers and edges. Otherwise fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 224 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 60.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220792 |
| Title: The Yoga of Works: Based on Sri Aurobindos Synthesis of Yoga |
| Author: M. P. Pandit |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a translated from the Sanskrit Karma Yoga, is essentially the harnessing of the vital creative energies of man and directing those energies towards the spiritual fulfillment. Life is the field of Yoga and activity is no longer a hindrance, but rather, the method of the Yoga. Author has clearly defined and guided us that we can take up life as a part of our Yoga. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 185 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 4.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788120833517 |
| Title: The Yoga Sutras of Patanjali |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Swami Venkatesananda |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga and Sutras of Patanjali. There are many spiritually elevated people in the world, but not many levitating yogis and the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali are meant to elevate the spirit of every man, not to teach him how to levitate. This is clearly the gospel of enlightened living, neither an escape from life nor a hallucinatory light. |
| Edition: Third Revised Edition |
| Pages: 392 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 440 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185120528 |
| Title: The Yoga Sutras of Patanjali: A Scientific Exposition |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Dr. Vinod Verma |
| Abstract: Patanjalis Yoga Sutra, which contains wisdom beyond space and time were written about 2600 years ago and they condense the yogic tradition which existed 3000 years before that time. The present translation with commentary specifically highlights the scientific aspects of Patanjalis work and is without any mystical and religious tint. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. Devanagari Script and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 200 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 210 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120802594 |
| Title: The Yogasutras of Patanjali on Concentration of Mind |
| Author: Fernando Tola and Carmen Dragonetti |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: K. D. Prithipaul |
| Abstract: This book is one of the most important works of Indian culture. This is so partly on account of its intrinsic worth as a masterly analysis of trance and as an equally masterly description of the method by which it is reached. Its importance derives also from its being the foundational text of Yoga, the system which plays a basic role in the culture of India. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script, References and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 201 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 4.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788120808423 |
| Title: Theravada Meditation: The Buddhist Transformation of Yoga |
| Author: Winston L. King |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a modern form of Theravada meditational practice to its Indian roots, Theravada Meditation. The Buddhist Transformation of Yoga rectifies the publishing imbalance toward Mahayana and Zen. The classic Theravada pattern in Buddhaghosa Path of Purification is shown to be relevant to the present Buddhist world. |
| Remarks: Appendix, Notes and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 172 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220067 |
| Title: Tibetan Power Yoga: The Essence of All Yogas: A Tibetan Exercise for Physical Vitalityand Mental Power |
| Author: Jutta Mattausch |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is one of the oldest exercises in the world. The Tibetan Power Yoga is what the Tibetan Lama Tsering Norbu calls a set of motions that has given the people from the Roof of the World, Physical vitality and mental power up into ripe old age since time immemorial. The Tibetans deep wisdom and humorous composure are an expression of their daily spiritual practice. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 113 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000032613 |
| Title: Tibetan Yoga |
| Author: Bernard Bromage, M.A. |
| Edition Year: 1952 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book deals with the religious practices and magical rites of the Tibetan peoples. For centuries their land has remained almost inaccessible to the outside world and it can truthfully be said that less is known in the West about Tibetans than about any other race. This book includes the information on the art of dying, the gods, magical ritual and initiations of Tibetan yoga, in addition to chapters on Tibetan art, history, philosophy and yoga breathing and meditations. |
| Remarks: Fair/Fair dj. Quarto. Illustrated dust wrapper is chipped off at the edges and at spine. Slightly foxed endpapers with some writings at the recto. Internally clean and crisp copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 244 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 400 |
| Price: US$ 250.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817769068X |
| Title: Tibetan Yoga and Secret Doctrines, or Seven Books of Wisdom of the Great Path |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: W Y EvansWentz. Lama Kazi DawaSandup, tr |
| Abstract: Yoga, the tap root of Hinduism, Jainism, Zen Buddhism, and Taoism, has also influenced the development of Judaism, Islam and Christianity. These seven distinct but intimately related books, arranged in orderly sequence, afford a comprehensive view of the spiritual teachings which have shaped the culture of the Orient, and which are now increasingly enriching the West's appreciation of the depths of the human psyche. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 389 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 360 |
| Price: US$ 5.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0195133145 |
| Title: Tibetan Yoga and Secret Doctrines: Seven Books of Wisdom of the Great Path |
| Author: W.Y. Evans-Wentz |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Amid useful photographs and reproductions of yoga paintings and manuscripts, readers will encounter some of the principal meditations used by Hindu and Tibetan gurus and philosophers throughout the ages in the attainment of Right Knowledge and Enlightenment. In this new edition the author offers a meticulous foreword that only not examines the text in illuminating detail, but also the life and scholarship of Evans-Wentz. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 389 |
| Size(mm): 136 x 205 |
| Weight(grams): 410 |
| Price: US$ 10.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120708857 |
| Title: Traditions in Sadhana: Studies in Tantra, Veda, Yoga, Philosophy and Mysticism |
| Author: M. P. Pandit |
| Edition Year: 1988 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Traditions in Sadhana. It is a study in Yoga, Philosophy and Mysticism underline the continuity of a discipline that is essentially spiritual. They trace the links of beliefs and practices in other climes with the Indian experience. The writings are governed by a harmonizing universal spirit |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 289 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 450 |
| Price: US$ 4.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031060 |
| Title: Triple Yoga |
| Author: Sri Swami Sivananda |
| Edition Year: 1980 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is comprised of the primary lessons on Raja Yoga given through the correspondence course of the Yoga-Vedanta Forest University. |
| Remarks: Near Fine Copy. The paper wrapper is faded away and chipped off slightly. Foxed leaves. Some stains at the edges. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 188 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 150 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8176211060 |
| Title: Vedantic Meditation: Lighting the Flame of Awareness |
| Author: David Frawley |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Vedantic Meditation. It must read by anyone who seeks for spiritual path. It is a pure and authentic depiction of Vedanta. According to the Vedas, a disconnection of mind and heart leads to all the suffering that we see in the world today. Scientists blame stress for eighty percent of our diseases. |
| Remarks: Glossary and Bibliography. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 138 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 170 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120800478 |
| Title: Why Meditation? |
| Author: Vimala Thakar |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a collection of five talks providing the reader with the true perspective of the total life necessary for a religious inquiry rooted in an understanding of the Reality on the physical, the verbal and the mental levels. Sensitivity and attention are essential to avoid pitfalls of the human mind it. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 81 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 212 |
| Weight(grams): 90 |
| Price: US$ 1.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0893892351 |
| Title: Why We Fight: Practices for Lasting Peace |
| Author: Pandit Rajmani Tigunait |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: War is an ancient and primitive way of dealing with conflict. Why cant we find way? What are the root causes of violence? Is it possible to build a truly lasting peace If so, where do we begin? The worlds spiritual traditions teach us that change in society begins at the individual level. During on the philosophy of Yoga and other spiritual systems, |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 97 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 120 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8121601894 |
| Title: Yog Dwara Swastha |
| Author: Dr. Vinod Verma |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: Hindi |
| Abstract: This book describes about the importance of Yoga and its effect on health and life. It describes about how to gain a healthy life just only in 9 weeks. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 135 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 170 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8189235621 |
| Title: Yog: In Synergy with Medical Science |
| Author: Acharya Balkrishna |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yog. Body is not merely physical, it has non-physical aspects like consciousness and mind that all depend on the vital force Prana, life cannot exist without it. Each and every cell of our body is our prototype and is capable of producing our own clone. Prana is synonymous with breathing which requires oxygen is a physical quantity and the dimensions of its molecule are in the range covered by nanotechnology. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs and Charts and Figures. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 260 |
| Size(mm): 198 x 270 |
| Weight(grams): 680 |
| Price: US$ 11.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 818923515X |
| Title: Yog: Its Philosophy and Practice |
| Author: Swami Ramdev |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an easy and simple explanation of Ashanas and Kriyas, established by Saint Patanjali. The eight yogic practices are meant for mental and physical cleansing, soul enlightment and have successfully cured diseases like diabetes, obesity, gastric trouble, constipation, chronic acidity and all other stomach related diseases, abdominal pain, cervical spondylitis, dislocation of disc, allergy, sinusitis etc. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 178 |
| Size(mm): 175 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 350 |
| Price: US$ 4.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033072 |
| Title: Yoga |
| Author: James Hewitt |
| Edition Year: 1960 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about yoga, the supreme exercise, harmonizing meditation and a physical fitness programme, which ensures that mind and body function efficiently and to their maximum potential. This book lifts a veil and reveals the subject, the summation of thousands of years accumulated wisdom to the general reader. |
| Remarks: Near Fine Copy. The paper wrapper is faded away and chipped off at the edges. Foxed leaves and wormings throughout the text. Some spotty marks at some text pages. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 190 |
| Size(mm): 110 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 130 |
| Price: US$ 6.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8124601577 |
| Title: Yoga - Sutra of Patanjali |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Saugata Bhaduri |
| Abstract: This book is one of the most well - known works in the Indian classical tradition, is recognised as the primary text of Yoga philosophy. Here author a simple but unique approach in this study of the text to make it more suitable to the needs of the students. |
| Remarks: Devanagari Script, Appendix and Glossary. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 86 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 212 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788185787268 |
| Title: Yoga and Cardiovascular Management |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a compilation of the discussions between Swami Satyananda Saraswati and a group of French medical experts, physicians and yoga teachers who shared their views on Yoga and the medical management of cardiovascular disease. The discussions shed light on the Yogic approach to managing the whole range of heart and vascular diseases in relation to the medical viewpoint. |
| Remarks: References. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 135 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 3.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0824504135 |
| Title: Yoga and Contemplation |
| Author: Brahmachari Amaldas |
| Edition Year: 1982 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is strongly practical, and both beginners and those a little further along the path will find the exercises or asanas particularly clear and easy to follow. Each is described simply yet fully, and each is accompanied by an illustration showing the different positions which draw us ever more deeply into the presence of God. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 146 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 207 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120816099 |
| Title: Yoga and Indian Philosophy |
| Author: Karel Werner |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book offers a reliable introduction to Indian philosophical thought and to the teachings philosophical thought and to the teachings of Yoga, clarifies the mutual positions of the two disciplines- their relatedness, interdependence, differences and antagonisms at various times and in various schools and discusses the position of Yoga in the modern world. |
| Remarks: Note to Pronunciation and Transliteration, Abbreviations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 190 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8172341458 |
| Title: Yoga and Stress Management: The Art of Gracious Living |
| Author: Yatendra Pal |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is not only a therapeutic guide for those who are stressed in body and mind, but also a reference book for healthy living. On one hand the urban work culture has greatly improved the individual economics but on the other it has grossly diminished endowments of Nature. While modern psychology helps in the awareness of the reasons that cause stress and its effects and suggests some remarkable ways of coping with it effectively. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 103 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004120 |
| Title: Yoga Aphorisms of Patanjali |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: William Q Judge |
| Abstract: The Yoga Aphorisms (or Yoga Sutras), written by Patanjali (2nd century BC), is the earliest surviving textbook on yoga and an essential gem for anyone interested in yoga. This translation was originally published by the Theosophical Society, Bombay, in 1885. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 74 |
| Size(mm): 102 x 137 |
| Weight(grams): 90 |
| Price: US$ 2.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788177697629 |
| Title: Yoga Asana for Health |
| Author: Sanjay Das |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In the present day in the midst of many disturbances and abnormalities we should try to search for the India of the Vedas, Upanisads and the Risis and Munis of old. The very search that Swami Vivekananda made. The main thrust of Yoga Asana for Health is to discuss the ancient culture and customs of India. This book lucidly sheds light on yoga exercises and pranayama which have a great effect on the important parts of the body. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 68 |
| Size(mm): 118 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 80 |
| Price: US$ 3.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8183850235 |
| Title: Yoga at the Work Place |
| Author: Nisha Varma |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an unbelievably simple remedy for coping with the strains of physical and mental problems arising from the nature of work of one. Divided into three broad categories of those whose work entails long hours of standing, long hour of sitting and those who travel frequently, it identifies the typical symptoms that are the bane of each. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 96 |
| Size(mm): 210 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 510 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186336265 |
| Title: Yoga Darshan: Vision of the Yoga Upanishads |
| Author: Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book gives a contemporary yogic vision of the Upanishads as expounded by Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati. Taking a holistic and practical view of spiritual life, this text provides a picture of yoga that is both panoramic and precise. In the theoretical section the different traditions and philosophies of yoga are clearly identified and explained along with clear expositions on Hatha, Raja, Mantra, Karma, Jnana, Laya and Esoteric Yogas.
|
| Remarks: Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 501 |
| Size(mm): 137 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 650 |
| Price: US$ 5.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788177697216 |
| Title: Yoga Dictionary |
| Author: Ernest Wood |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is not just a dictionary of Yoga terms but in many ways a complete introduction into the thoughts of the Hindu world and seers of this faith. The author has himself mentioned that this is a book to succour the mind, body and soul as well as to transmit knowledge of an oriental faith often most obscure and abstruse to the western mind. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 178 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 230 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788185787336 |
| Title: Yoga Education for Children |
| Author: Swami Satyananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book looks at the teaching of Yoga to children of all age groups. The first section addresses the topic of Yoga and Education. Articles and advice from international teachers in the field of Yogic education explore the specific needs of children and how Yoga can help in their daily life. Topics include, Youth problems, integrating yoga into the classroom and improved methods of education.
|
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 302 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 360 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8176240338 |
| Title: Yoga Explained |
| Author: F YeatsBrown |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This guide to yoga is a quaint period piece from the 1930s, full of the author's highly individual approach to yoga that makes this book stand out from the crowd of yoga how to manuals on the market today. |
| Remarks: B&W Drawings and Photographs. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 288 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 181 |
| Weight(grams): 300 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000024809 |
| Title: Yoga for All: A Book for Beginners |
| Author: J. F. C. Fuller |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book the author has reviewed all aspects of Yoga Philosophy which has solaced millions in India through the ages. He deals with the Vedanta, the attainment of Yoga, the different Yogas, the Mudras, Raja Yoga, Hatha Yoga etc. Yoga for all is the beginners key to wisdom and soul-satisfying knowledge of Yoga Philosophy. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 139 |
| Size(mm): 122 x 179 |
| Weight(grams): 120 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8183850227 |
| Title: Yoga for Back Problem |
| Author: Nisha Varma |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is the answer for almost seventy-five percent of the population of World that suffers from back problems today. Obesity, a defective posture, sports injuries, muscular strain and of course-stress, all take their toll on the back. And with the back being the mainstay of the body, the health of the spine is of crucial importance.
|
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 96 |
| Size(mm): 210 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 530 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1570629773 |
| Title: Yoga for Body, Breath and Mind: A Guide to Personal Reintegration |
| Author: A.G. Mohan |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book integrates the three fundamental elements of a complete yoga practice: asanas, pranayama and meditation. It also explains essential philosophical concepts and offers the yogic perspective on health and healing. It is a comprehensive guide that will be of interest to every yoga practitioner. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 221 |
| Size(mm): 215 x 274 |
| Weight(grams): 680 |
| Price: US$ 28.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8172243219 |
| Title: Yoga for Healing |
| Author: Dr. P. S. Venkateswaran |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about Yoga for Healing. Health is a prerequisite for all attainments in life spiritual and material. And physical exercise is essential to good health. Among various systems of physical culture, the system of yoga is the most perfect and stands unrivalled. Ordinary physical develop the superficial muscles of the body. Yogic practices are intended for a thorough exercising of the internal organs which play a very important role in maintaining health, in metabolism and in the growth. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Diet in Disease, Glossary and Bibliography. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 104 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 217 |
| Weight(grams): 220 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788178222974 |
| Title: Yoga for Men: Postures for Healthy, Stress-Free Living |
| Author: Thomas Claire |
| Edition Year: 2009 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Yoga for Men is a comprehensive introduction to yoga specially designed for men of all ages and backgrounds - athletic or sedentary, young or old, the yoga devotee or the neophyte just starting out on his yoga journey. It is presented in a simple, easy-to-follow format that includes a fully illustrated, basic, yet complete, yoga practice session, to serve as a companion to your own personal yoga practice. It provides an overview of all the major styles of yoga to help you custom-tailor a practice to suit your needs. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs, Epigraph, Bibliography, Postscript and Index. |
| Edition: First Indian Edition |
| Pages: 262 |
| Size(mm): 185 x 240 |
| Weight(grams): 600 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 817071483X |
| Title: Yoga for Peace |
| Author: K. V. Raghupathi |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga for Peace mind. In India and abroad yoga seems to be different things to different people, with the result the original and pure yoga as expounded by the great sage Patanjali two thousand years ago actually has become drained, diluted, remote, shallow, unreachable and unrecognizable. The path of True Yoga actually leads one out of darkness into the light and it is a perpetual journey into the mysteries of life. |
| Remarks: Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 191 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 225 |
| Weight(grams): 390 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000091794 |
| Title: Yoga from the Inside Out: Making Peace with your Body through Yoga |
| Author: Christina Sell |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is the philosophy of Hatha Yoga, which it elevates to a spiritual art of self-love and acceptance that can transform your self-image. Practicing Yoga is so much more than just postures and breathing. It is a deeply personal journey back home to ourselves and it takes us from self-doubt and judgement to self-acceptance and joy. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 148 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 190 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0285632256 |
| Title: Yoga Made Easy: Master the Techniques in the Comfort of your own Home |
| Author: Desmond Dunne |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This practical, step by step book, written by an experienced Yoga practitioner, former Principal of the worldwide School of Yoga, introduces you to an ancient Art that can transform your whole life, enabling you to benefit from own way of nature of maintaining your physical and mental health. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 198 |
| Size(mm): 133 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004198 |
| Title: Yoga Made Easy: Your Health is in the Palm of Your Hands |
| Author: P. R. Srinivas |
| Edition Year: 1981 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga. The virtues of Yogasana are poor comfort to the middle-aged and stiff-limbed. For them the aches and pains caused by the efforts to perform asanas are enough to set their face against them. The author, an octogenarian, makes a convincing plea for savasana supplemented by self-massage and a few other devices as a prelude to Yogasana. |
| Remarks: Plates. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 71 |
| Size(mm): 122 x 178 |
| Weight(grams): 60 |
| Price: US$ 1.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8120714784 |
| Title: Yoga Meditation and the Guru |
| Author: Purusottama Bilimoria |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about the Yoga Meditation and the Guru. Persons considering the practice of Yoga can very much benefit from advice of Bilimoria and this is the case whether they intend just the assimilation of some Asanas as an aid to their Physical and Psychological health or whether they intend a total commitment to the Yogic lifestyle. It help readers towards that mystical liberation from confinement which is the true excess. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Glossary and Bibliography. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 90 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 110 |
| Price: US$ 1.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186336001 |
| Title: Yoga Sadhana Panorama: Volume 1 |
| Author: Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 1995 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book consists of discourses given by Swami Niranjanananda during the Celebration of Yoga held in Australia in May, 1994. It is an inspiring celebration of the spirit of Yoga and reflects Swami Niranjanananda unique blend of wisdom, clarity, innovation and light-heartedness. Yoga Sadhana Panorama provides a clear direction to all spiritual seekers of the 1990s. |
| Remarks: Glossary. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 275 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8186336346 |
| Title: Yoga Sadhana Panorama: Volume 3 |
| Author: Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book presents discourses and satsangs given by Swami Niranjanananda Saraswati in 1997 in Mumbai, India, in Aix-les-Bains and Aube, France and in Slovenia. Covering a broad spectrum of Yoga, including Philosophy, practice and Lifestyle, it is a valuable source of guidance and teaching for all Yogic Aspirants. |
| Remarks: Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 273 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 4.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185787913 |
| Title: Yoga Sagar Commemorative Volume |
| Author: Paramahamsa Satyananda |
| Edition Year: 1994 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book contains a lecture given by Swamiji and its beliefs as personal thoughts of the speakers. Its opinions presented in the lectures do not necessarily reflect the views of either the institution, nor of Paramahamsa Niranjananada. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 409 |
| Size(mm): 142 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 490 |
| Price: US$ 2.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0875730248 |
| Title: Yoga Sutras of Patanjali |
| Author: Archie J. Bahm |
| Edition Year: 1993 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The sutras of Patanjali, who is considered to be the first systemizer of Yogic thought, are presented in clear, simple language, with a succinct comment on each. The author shows that the beauty and psychological insight of Yogic thought is available to everyone. The book will interest the newcomer to Yoga as well as the seasoned practitioners of the philosophy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 162 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 14.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788178223506 |
| Title: Yoga Sutras of Patanjali: A Study Guide for Book 1 Samadhi Pada |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2010 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Dayanand Diffenbaugh |
| Translatedby: Baba Hari Dass |
| Abstract: Only a saint with deep spiritual experience is qualified to write a commentary on the Yoga Sutras or any other texts of the meditative tradition. All of these texts have emerged from a Rishis state of Samadhi. Only one is sitting within the heights and spans of their all transcending, all containing horizons can hope to have a glimpse of their truths. Venerable Baba Hari Dass has been guided by the Himalayan Masters like Baba Haida Khan. He is steeped in his own Vaisnava tradition, he has kept total silence for well over five decades, while still establishing his flourishing Ashram in California where he has guided thousands of students in the spiritual path. |
| Remarks: Glossary and Illustration. |
| Edition: First Indian Edition |
| Pages: 140 |
| Size(mm): 183 x 239 |
| Weight(grams): 390 |
| Price: US$ 10.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004140 |
| Title: Yoga Theory and Practice |
| Author: Swami Abhedananda |
| Edition Year: 1978 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Yoga and Meditation |
| Language: English |
|