|
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031377 |
| Title: Beyond the Occult |
| Author: Colin Wilson |
| Edition Year: 1989 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book the author puts forward a powerful case that our so-called normal experience may in fact be subnormal, and that evolution may have brought us near the edge of a quantum leap into a hugely expanded human consciousness. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. The paper wrapper is faded and rubbed at the edges. Foxing of the endpapers and the leaves. Some stains at the edges. Some markings throughout the text. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 524 |
| Size(mm): 105 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 20.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0486227510 |
| Title: Devils, Demons, Death and Damnation |
| Author: Ernst and Johanna Lehner |
| Edition Year: 1971 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Throughout history, artists have grappled with the problem of depicting clearly and forcefully the principles of evil and suffering in human existence. With this view the Lehners have collected 244 representations, symbols and manuscript pages of devils and death from Egyptian times to 1913. Reproductions from Duer, Holbein, Cranach, Rembrandt and many other lesser known or unknown artist illustrate the fascinating history. The 15th, 16th and 17th centuries are stressed. The book is divided into 12 chapters, each with a separate introduction. Most of the illustration is collected in five of these chapters: Devils and Demons, including Belial, Beelzebub and Anti-Christ Witches and Warlocks, their animals, forms, and rituals. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 173 |
| Size(mm): 200 x 267 |
| Weight(grams): 520 |
| Price: US$ 109.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0285633538 |
| Title: Encyclopedia of Signs, Omens and Superstitions |
| Author: Zolar |
| Edition Year: 1989 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Do you avoid walking under ladders, touch wood to ward off bad luck, make a wish when you see the new moon? Belief in omens and superstitions affects every aspect of our lives, linking us with a distant past when natural phenomena and even inanimate objects had magical powers. This book reveals the secrets of literally hundreds of beliefs and customs that one can use and interpret to guide and protect you. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 386 |
| Size(mm): 136 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 370 |
| Price: US$ 11.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000092566 |
| Title: Indian Witchcraft: A Study in Indian Occultism |
| Author: R. N. Saletore |
| Edition Year: 1981 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an up-to-date, dynamic and scholarly study, dealing with the problem from the angles of Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism and Islam. Based on original sources, the chief features of Indian witch-craft, its important deities, rituals, witches and wizards are discussed authoritatively, with full documentation and a select bibliography, in a racy and readable style bound to appeal universally. |
| Remarks: Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 216 |
| Size(mm): 140 x 213 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 4.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1853270210 |
| Title: Primitive Magic: The Psychic Powers of Shamans and Sorcerers |
| Author: Ernesto De Martino |
| Edition Year: 1990 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The idea of magic challenges our basic concepts of reality and the natural order of things. But for native shamans and sorcerers magic is as tangible and real as science is in our modern civilization. The Australian Aborigine, for example, will die if pierced by an arrow that has been sung no matter how superficial the wound. This astounding book describes societies where magic is a way of life, where sorcerers, shamans, diviners and fire walkers from powerful bonds with the psychic realities of nature. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 201 |
| Size(mm): 134 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 14.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031356 |
| Title: Studies in Occultism |
| Author: H.P. Blavatsky |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book describes about the powers and forces of animal nature that can equally be used by the selfish and revengeful, as by the unselfish and the all-forgiving, the powers and forces of spirit lend themselves only to the perfectly pure in heart - and that is Divine Magic. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. The paper cover is slightly faded at the sides. Some pages are bumped over. The printing is good but the edges contain some spotty marks. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 212 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 200 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 12.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8178220873 |
| Title: Studies in Occultism |
| Author: H. P. Blavatsky |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The present book contains series of articles written by the author on occultism and its different aspects and its relations with Occult Arts, Hypnotism and Astral Bodies warning against the misuse of this knowledge lest the psychic outrun the spiritual. Author clear insight into the forces affecting the human psyche and related subjects is, if anything, more needed now than when the material assembled in Studies was first published. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 212 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 177 |
| Weight(grams): 240 |
| Price: US$ 5.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0850304709 |
| Title: The Heptarchia Mystica of John Dee |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1986 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Robert Turner |
| Abstract: This is a unique guide to a system of magic orientated towards practical experimentation, and possessing striking similarities to many of the grimoires of antiquity. The Heptarchia is of considerable interest to all students of occultism, being in its essentials a guide to Dees magical thought and orientated towards practical experimentation. |
| Remarks: B&W Illustrations and Bibliography. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 126 |
| Size(mm): 135 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 15.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0712610464 |
| Title: The Medicine Way |
| Author: Kenneth Meadows |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book introduces the practical workings of an extraordinary process of personal development and self-mastery which can help you to make positive changes to your life, restoring self-esteem and leading you to reorganize that the resources you need to deal with all of the challenges of life are within you. Wheel principles with the ancient shamanic wisdom of cultures and traditions world-wide and adapts them to modern times. |
| Remarks: Figures, Maps and Index. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 236 |
| Size(mm): 151 x 233 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 17.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031826 |
| Title: The Mystic and Occult Arts: A Guide to their Use in Daily Living |
| Author: Litzka R. Gibson and Walter B. Gibson |
| Edition Year: 1972 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The purpose of this book is to provide the keys to own psychic or inner powers and show how to use the powers to advantage and benefit. This deals separately with clairvoyance, psychometric and the inner powers as they have their fine points and are often surprisingly different. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Green cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Some spotty marks at the endpapers, leaves and the edges. Good printing and no wormings. A perfect copy. |
| Edition: Fifth Printing |
| Pages: 224 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 235 |
| Weight(grams): 460 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031811 |
| Title: The Occult: A History |
| Author: Colin Wilson |
| Edition Year: 1971 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book argues the connection between creativity and psychic sensitivity, the tapping of the subconscious mind for the forces that are normally inaccessible to consciousness. It is about history of mages and adepts. It takes up the metaphysical questions that arise out of occultism, as well as the problem of time, and gives concluding statements on the nature of mans latent powers. |
| Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Octavo. The illustrated dust wrapper is chipped off and bumped at the edges. The spine is also damaged at the edges. Slightly foxed leaves and edges. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 603 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 690 |
| Price: US$ 85.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023986 |
| Title: The Science of Foreknowledge |
| Author: Sepharial |
| Edition Year: 1990 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Occultism |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a great value of student of the occult sciences and especially to astrologers. It is a compendium of little known astrological facts, research data and methods of divination as practised in the East and the West. |
| Remarks: Illustrations and Appendix. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 160 |
| Size(mm): 120 x 178 |
| Weight(grams): 120 |
| Price: US$ 4.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|