... a literary odyssey and more ...
PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Kathmandu

Keyword for Book Search

Book Subject
Anthropology
Arts and Architecture
Astrology
Autobiography/Biography
Buddhism
Children Books
Christianity
Conflict/War/Military
Cookery
Culture Custom
Dance/Music/Movies
Development
Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Economics
Education
Epic
Erotica
Fiction
Folk Tales and Songs
Foreign Affairs
Furniture and Accessories
Gems and Jewellery
Health
Hinduism
History/Geography
Islam
Jainism
Journalism, Newspaper
Landscape Arts
Language
Law
Literature
Magazines/Newspapers
Medicine
Metaphysics/New Age
Mountaineering
Natural History
Nepali Literature
Non - Fiction
Occultism
Osho
Painting
Philosophy
Photographs
Poetry
Politics
Proverbs and Quotations
Psychology
Relationship/Self Help
Religion and Spiritual
Science
Sikhism
Social Science
Sufism
Tantrism
Textiles
Travel and Treks
Vedic Literature
Women Studies
Yoga and Meditation



Calendars

2010 Calendars Now Available
Browse



Rare Books

... didactic and delightful collection on Eastern and Western Metaphysics and more..
Just Surf



Bargain Books
Heavily Discounted
Engrossing Titles

Grab the Opportunity



Books on Devanagari (Hindi) Script
Pilgrims another effort to make you available varieties of books in Devanagari (Hindi) Script...
Visit

pilgrimsbookhouse.com

 

 

Subject/Item: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
ISBN: R000031256
Title: A Bibliography of Dictionaries and Encyclopedias in Indian Languages
Author:
Edition Year: 1964
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This bibliography includes scientific, technical and other subject dictionaries and encyclopedias, as biographical dictionaries.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Quarto. Faded hard cover with cloth spine. The endpapers include the print of the hard cover. Wormings throughout the text pages.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 165
Size(mm): 165 x 240
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8171671896
Title: A Classical Dictionary of India
Author: John Garrett
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book explains terms from Brahmanical and Buddhist theology and rituals, as well as all the schools of Indian philosophy, right to the subject of ancient Indian geography. It offers an authoritative and exhaustive account of the deities of the Hindu pantheon, in all their attendant mythology.
Remarks: Abbreviations.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 698
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 1120
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8183630111
Title: A Comparative and Etymological Dictionary of Nepali Language
Author: Ralph Lilley Turner
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: Nepali
Compiledby: Dorothy Rivers Turner
Abstract: A complete Nepali to English translated dictionary with indexes of all words quoted from other Indo-Aryan languages.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 932
Size(mm): 225 x 285
Weight(grams): 2100
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005209
Title: A Concise Dictionary Newar-English
Author: S Iswaranand
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: A colloquial Newari dictionary for those interested in the common speech of the Kathmandu Valley. A brilliant lexical work featuring Roman transliterations for easy reading. Over 8,500 entries.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 289
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 520
Price: US$ 10.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1859584861
Title: A Concise Dictionary of Egyptian Archaeology
Author: M. Brodrick and A. A. Morton
Edition Year: 1902
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a wide ranging reference work of the riches yielded by their efforts. Illustrated throughout with the exquisite designs, symbols and pictorial scripts of the early dynasties, it mass of contains of condensed information on the religion and culture of the ancient Egyptians.
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 193
Size(mm): 134 x 215
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780615152981
Title: A Concise Nepali-English Dictionary
Author: Dr. Kamal Raj Adhikary
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: A pocket dictionary that includes the most used words in Nepali language and its translation into English language. Includes about 15000 main entries and many illustrative examples showing word usage.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 379
Size(mm): 113 x 150
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993331600
Title: A Dictionary of Classical Newari
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book is compiled from Manuscript Sources. Newari, a Tibeto-Burman language, is the mother tongue of the Newars, the earliest settlers of the Kathmandu Valley of Nepal. This 6000-word Dictionary was based on the limited source materials available to the author, who never travelled to Nepal. Subsequent studies have been limited to glossaries attached to translations and editions of Classical Newari works.
Remarks: Contains over 6000 Newari words translated into english.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 530
Size(mm): 210 x 282
Weight(grams): 1500
Price: US$ 22.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021280
Title: A Dictionary of Indian History: Volume 1 and 2
Author: Sachchidananda Bhattacharya
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This set is covering the entire dated history of India, ancient, medieval and modern. The topics are alphabetically arranged and include names of persons, places, works and institutions significant in the development of the history of India. It will prove to be a very important and valuable guide for all historians, teachers, students, journalists as well as anyone who wants a quick glance at any topic in Indian history.
Remarks: Appendix.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 888
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 1220
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993352659
Title: A Dictionary of Kham: A Tibeto-Burman Language of Nepal
Author: David E. Watters
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: Nepali
Abstract: This book includes the most used words of Kham people and its translation into Nepali and English.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 439
Size(mm): 184 x 248
Weight(grams): 980
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AS00001139
Title: A Dictionary of Kham: Taka Dialect (A Tibeto-Burman Language of Nepal)
Author: David E. Watters
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This is a dictionary of Tibeto-Burman language of Nepal. It includes language and classification, language contact, phonology, dialects and reconstruction, structure of an entry, part of speech categories, order of alphabet and English Index to Kham Entries.
Remarks: Signed by Author, Abbreviations, Maps, Figures and Tables
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 439
Size(mm): 185 x 250
Weight(grams): 975
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000007207
Title: A Dictionary of Michelangelos Watermarks
Author: Jane Roberts
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Watermarks of Michelangelo. Watermarks are formed by the patterns applied to the wire mesh or mould on which paper is made. They are fashioned into a number of different forms, which natural, utilitarian, fantastic, geometrical or religious. Occasionally a recognizable subject is shown in abstract form. Within each broad category there are likely to be a number of different variations.
Remarks: Plates.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 49
Size(mm): 230 x 298
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 17.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120604660
Title: A Dictionary of the Classical Newari
Author: Hans Jorgensen
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This NewariEnglish dictionary is the standard work on the classical form of this language of the Kathmandu Valley that is, the language of Newari manuscripts of the 14th to the 19th centuries. It is very helpful for those wishing to study written Newari, translate the numerous Newari versions and commentaries of Sanskrit works or utilise the Newari language for a study of TibetanBurmese comparative philology.
Remarks: Recommended by: John Whelpton, Nepal (Clio Press)
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 178
Size(mm): 140 x 214
Weight(grams): 165
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033368
Title: A Na-Khi--English Encyclopedic Dictionary: Part II
Author: J.F. Rock
Edition Year: 1972
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This is the second part of the Na-Khi to English Encyclopedic dictionary that describes about gods, priests, ceremonies, stars and geographical names.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. Faded paper wrapper with bumped edges. Slight foxing of the endpapers and leaves with untrimmed edges. The back cover is rubbed due to damp stains. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 582
Size(mm): 180 x 250
Weight(grams): 1550
Price: US$ 350.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8176240664
Title: A New TriLingual Dictionary
Author:
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Compiledby: Govindagopal Mukhopadhaya
Abstract: This learner's dictionary translates Sanskrit words into both Bengali and English. Based on the standard Sanskrit dictionaries of MonierWilliams and Apte, this dictionary will prove most useful to students of both Bengali and English speaking backgrounds in India and abroad. Clearly printed book with a stitched binding for better durability.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 454
Size(mm): 137 x 210
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8170701724
Title: A Practical Dictionary of Modern Nepali
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: Nepali is the official language and principal means of communication in the multi-lingual, multi-ethnic country of Nepal. This contains over 7000 entries of the highest frequency vocabulary, together with information that enables the learner to use it actively. There is a range of information not usually available in dictionaries of South Asian languages.
Edition: Fifth Printing
Pages: 1004
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 1150
Price: US$ 31.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120808878
Title: A Tibetan English Dictionary with Sanskrit Synonyms
Author: Sarat Chandra Das
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Editedby: Graham Sandberg and A. William Heyde
Abstract: This book is a compiled from a large number of Tibetan and Sanskrit works. It represents the arduous labour of the author for 12 years. Here the Tibetan words are given in alphabetical order, with their accepted Sanskrit equivalents, followed by English meaning. All the technical terms are illustrated from extracts from Sanskrit-Buddhist and Tibetan works.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 1353
Size(mm): 165 x 245
Weight(grams): 2040
Price: US$ 15.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8176240400
Title: Amarasara: Being a Sanskrit-English and English-Sanskrit Pocket Dictionary
Author: Mahadev Shivram Gole
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: The Amarasara is a Sanskrit-English English-Sanskrit dictionary ideal for students learning Sanskrit. Abridged from the Amarakosha, the most famous Sanskrit dictionary written and published in India itself, the Amarasara helps the learner by furnishing numerous slokas (lines of Sanskrit poetry) which show each of the Sanskrit words being used in context. The alphabeticallyarranged lists of words are supplemented by many lists of words arranged by subject. Handy pocket format.
Remarks: Devnagari Script.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 175
Size(mm): 106 x 137
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031646
Title: An Encyclopedia of Gems
Author: Henry E. Briggs
Edition Year: 1944
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This work has attempted to make it so simple and clear as to make it a desirable text for the beginner. The information given, other than technical has been compiled from over three hundred sources.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. Maroon cloth boards with embossed title and gilt spine. Slight foxing of the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 83
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177694014
Title: An English-Chinese Dictionary
Author: Sir Walter Hillier, K.C.M.G, C.B.
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: An English Chinese Dictionary deals specifically with the Peking (Beijing) colloquial version of the language. Sir Walter Hillier thoroughly presents the tones and intonations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 1030
Size(mm): 126 x 194
Weight(grams): 790
Price: US$ 15.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031528
Title: Brittens Watch&Clock Makers Handbook Dictionary and Guide
Author: F.J. Britten
Edition Year: 1978
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: The text in this book follows the principles of sound practical instruction allied to clear and simple language and excellent draughtmanship and the format is redesigned for easier handling on the bench. It is a primary work of reference for the maker and repairer and for material dealers but it also has a new relevance today for the antiquarian collector and restorer where technical descriptions and diagrams are vital for parts which have to be made from scratch.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust jacket is faded away. Green endpapers. A Perfect Copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 460
Size(mm): 220 x 240
Weight(grams): 1650
Price: US$ 125.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8121511100
Title: Buddhist Hybrid Sanskrit Grammar and Dictionary: Volume 1 and 2
Author: Franklin Edgerton
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a pioneering work dealing with the description of the grammar and the lexicon of Buddhist Hybrid Sanskrit. Most of the Buddhist texts available in north India are based on it. It is based primarily on an old Middle Indic vernacular not otherwise identifiable. It contains features which were borrowed from other middle Indic dialects either originally or in the course of historic development or both. The author has excluded from the grammar and dictionary all forms which are standard Sanskrit and all words which are used in standard Sanskrit with the same meanings.
Remarks: Two set Volume and Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 866
Size(mm): 220 x 280
Weight(grams): 2450
Price: US$ 37.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031426
Title: Color Encyclopedia of Gemstones
Author: Joel E. Arem, Ph.D, F.G.A
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This encyclopedia is a milestone in lapidary publishing. It is the first reference source to present data on every known species and varieties of gemstones. The rich selection of colour photographs shows more species than have ever before appeared in one volume.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust wrapper is slightly chipped off and slightly faded. Blue endpapers. Some spotty marks on the edges. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 149
Size(mm): 225 x 285
Weight(grams): 1200
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000022981
Title: Cosmo Dictionary of English Nepali
Author: R Kilgour
Edition Year: 1987
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Editedby: H.C. Duncan and G.P. Pradhan
Abstract: This dictionary includes the translations of the english words into Nepali.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 391
Size(mm): 119 x 180
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030703
Title: Day by Day: The Sixties
Author: Douglas Nelson and Thomas Parker
Edition Year: 1983
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This is a remarkably detailed, informative and usable guide to a pivotal decade in the world. This book documents each of the 3653 days of the watershed decade. The important events of each day in 10 different categories including world affairs, US domestic policy, the sciences, culture and the arts are concisely and accurately summarized.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust jacket is chipped off with dent edges. Illustrated endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 571
Size(mm): 270 x 330
Weight(grams): 3000
Price: US$ 300.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000005584
Title: Definitional Dictionary of Archaeology
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: Hindi
Abstract: This book is a dictionary of Archaeology. It gives information to reader about archaeology and it has all the words related to archaeology from A to z.
Remarks: Devanagari Script.
Edition: Revised Edition
Pages: 453
Size(mm): 145 x 205
Weight(grams): 590
Price: US$ 13.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1858911400
Title: Dictionary of Art and Archaeology
Author: J. W. Mollett
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book is one of the great achievements of the Victorian period was the collation and classification of factual information. It is a highpoint of this process. It contains a wide variety of entries from engineering, architecture and textiles to metalwork, sculpture, fine art and various forms of ornament, including information from India, China and Japan. Exquisite line engravings complement a wide ranging and authoritative text.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 350
Size(mm): 160 x 240
Weight(grams): 820
Price: US$ 24.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031666
Title: Dictionary of Gems and Gemology
Author: Robert M. Shipley
Edition Year: 1946
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This is a dictionary of gems and gemology including ornamental, decorative and curious stones with a glossary of over 4000 English and foreign words, terms and abbreviations that may be encountered in English literature or in the gem, jewelry or art trades.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 258
Size(mm): 140 x 200
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031251
Title: Dictionary of the Lushai Language
Author: James Herbert Lorrain
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Quarto. The dust jacket is scribbled at the edges. The endpapers are foxed slightly. Printing text are clear, fresh and bright.
Edition: Third Reprinted Edition
Pages: 576
Size(mm): 170 x 245
Weight(grams): 1000
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032121
Title: Encyclopedia Britannica or a Dictionary of Arts and Sciences
Author: Society of Gentlemen in Scotland
Edition Year: 1771
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book is in three volume. This is compiled upon a new plan in which the different sciences and arts are digested into distinct treatises or systems and the various technical terms are explained as they occur in the order of the Alphabet.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Quarto. The brown hard boards is faded and rubbed with gilt spine. Foxing of the endpapers and leaves. Some spotty stains throughout the text pages. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages:
Size(mm): 205 x 260
Weight(grams): 5850
Price: US$ 25000.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8120601017
Title: English Nepali Dictionary
Author: R Kilgour, H.C. Duncan and G.P. Pradhan
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This dictionary includes the translations of the english words into Nepali.
Edition: Third Reprinted Edition
Pages: 391
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 530
Price: US$ 18.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021384
Title: Madhya Pradesh: A Select Bibliography
Author:
Edition Year: 1982
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Compiledby: Satyaprakash
Editedby: Satyaprakash
Abstract: This book is a list over 2500 articles, research papers, notes, news and book reviews, from 129 journals and the dailies the times of India and the Economic Times, published on Madhya Pradesh through the twenty one-year period 1962 to 1981. Additionally, Sunday editions of several covered for signed articles and important news. A complete list of journals, with their abbreviations, covered in it has also been given.
Remarks: Abbreviations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 187
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0855337605
Title: Millers Pocket Dictionary of Antiques
Author:
Edition Year: 1990
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book provides a key to the special language of antiques. It contains a wealth of clear and concise entries set out for quick reference in an easy-to-use A-Z pocket dictionary format. It covers all the popular collecting areas, with approximately 5,000 definitions, terms, biographies and potted histories. This book is an indispensible source of information, enlightenment and interest for anyone involved in buying, selling or understanding antiques.
Remarks: Colour Illustrations and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 160
Size(mm): 93 x 194
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 9.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993325015
Title: Nepali Sabhda Sagar
Author: Basanta Kumar Sharma, Nepal
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: Nepali
Abstract: A complete nepali to nepali translation dictionary that includes almost 125000 nepali words.
Remarks: Includes CD.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 1403
Size(mm): 212 x 265
Weight(grams): 3500
Price: US$ 35.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000022222
Title: Nepali to English Dictionary
Author: Chandra Lal Singh
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: People from different walks of life - students, teachers, administrators, writers have eagerly wished since long to have a Nepali to English dictionary that one can really depend on. This present work answers this long felt need. It also gives the spelling of the Nepali words in roman letters together with the use of diacritical marks to guide pronounciation.
Edition: Sixth Edition
Pages: 578
Size(mm): 95 x 145
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 3.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993381241
Title: Nepali.Thami.English Dictionary
Author: Mark Turin with Bir Bahadur Thami
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: A dictioanry that includes the basic words of the Thami language and its translations into Nepali and English.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 116
Size(mm): 111 x 178
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 2.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000091248
Title: Pocket English-Nepali Dictionary
Author: Prof. Raj Narayan Pradhan
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This dictionary includes the translations of the english words into Nepali.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 710
Size(mm): 100 x 155
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9994677705
Title: Rastriya Nepali Sabhdakosh
Author:
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: Nepali
Editedby: Harsh Nath Bhattarai and Madhav Lamsal
Abstract: This book includes the most used words of the different caste of Nepal like Gurung, Cepang, Tamang, Newar, Magar and so on. Includes almost 80,000 words, nepali proverbs along with examples.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 1042
Size(mm): 190 x 250
Weight(grams): 1700
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993301159
Title: Ratna Nepali Sabdakosh
Author:
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: Nepali
Editedby: Babu Lal Pradhan
Abstract: A dictionary of Nepali words in Nepali language. Contains almost Nepali words that come in use.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 536
Size(mm): 137 x 225
Weight(grams): 700
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000091796
Title: Students Companion Dictionary
Author: Harischandra Lal Singh
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This is a bilingual dictionary with supplements and annexes which is easy to consult. Includes English to Nepali and Nepali to English with simple meanings of all the words with new clear typesetting.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 204
Size(mm): 142 x 215
Weight(grams): 630
Price: US$ 8.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0816031703
Title: The Brain Encyclopedia: An A-Z Guide to Information
Author: Carol Turkington
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: We are our brains. Our brains rule us, define us as individuals, are the source of our hidden desires and our ability to achieve. They are the regulators of our behaviour and the engines for our ambition. This is a concenient A-Z guide to the most mysterious and complex organ in the human body. It helps to find the informations relating to brains structure, brain development, brain mapping, brain injuries and other diseases of the brain.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 316
Size(mm): 190 x 234
Weight(grams): 680
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1859580467
Title: The Classical Gazetteer: A Dictionary of Ancient Sites
Author: William Hazlitt
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Classical Gazetteer. Countless delights await rediscovery between these pages. The classically educated reader might well know that Ephesus was founded by the Amazons, but the location of the legendary town of the lotus Easters and the best place to but fishing rods in the entirety of Roman Empire are certain to surprise.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 378
Size(mm): 133 x 215
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000024557
Title: The Concise Dictionary of the Nepali Language
Author:
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Compiledby: Chandra Lal Singh
Abstract: This concise dictionary is intended to serve the purpose for both Nepali and non-Nepali reading public. Every entry of words has been done meticulously with a view to serving the general public as the reliable source of information about the words of Nepali language.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 827
Size(mm): 141 x 210
Weight(grams): 800
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000091095
Title: The Concise English - Nepali Dictionary
Author:
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Compiledby: Harischandra Lal Singh
Abstract:
Remarks: Countries, Currencies - Weight and Measures - Conversion Tables - English , Roman Nepali numbers
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 547
Size(mm): 143 x 215
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0906026482
Title: The Encyclopedia of Tibetan Symbols and Motifs
Author: Robert Beer
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: It is the presentation of symbols of twelve chapter i.e. Landscape Elements, Rock formation, Water, Fire, Cloudsand rainbows, Flora, Fauna, Narrative Illustrations, Cosmology, Mudras and others.
Remarks: B&W illustrations and bibliography
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 169
Size(mm): 219 x 300
Weight(grams): 1900
Price: US$ 94.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9889877015
Title: The Everest Dictionary: Four Language Self Learners Dictionary
Author: U.P. Numlake
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: Nepali
Abstract: The large number of common words are entries and more information about many topics, easier to search and understand with the audio authentic pronounciation. Abilities of this dictionary is we can make words or sentences from Pu Tong Hua to Cantonese without help of other sources.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 498
Size(mm): 150 x 210
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1861470673
Title: The Illustrated Herbal Encyclopedia
Author: Brenda Little
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This is a complete guide to herbs and their uses, with step-by-step photographs and illustrations for practical easy-to-make recipes and craft ideas as well as herbal remedies for common ailments.
Remarks: Colour Photographs.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 176
Size(mm): 226 x 298
Weight(grams): 1000
Price: US$ 17.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0330281216
Title: The Meaning of Life
Author: Douglas Adams and John Lloyd
Edition Year:
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about life. In life, there are many hundreds of common experiences, feelings, situations and even objects which we all know and recognize, but for which we all know and recognize, but for which no words exist. On the other hand, the worlds are littered with thousands of spare words which spend their time doing nothing but loafing about on signposts pointing at places. Our job, as we see it, is to get these words down off the signposts and into the mouths of babes and suckling and so on, where they can start earning their keep in everyday conversation and make a more positive contribution to society.
Remarks: Maps.
Edition:
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 84 x 153
Weight(grams): 90
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031261
Title: The Oxford Companion to English Literature
Author:
Edition Year: 1938
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Compiledby: Sir Paul Harvey
Editedby: Sir Paul Harvey
Abstract: This volume serves their purposes that prove a useful companion to everyday readers of English literature. In this book, the two main elements are included in alphabetical arrangement. The one is the list of English authors, literary works and literary societies that have historical or present importance. The other element is the explanation of allusions commonly met with, or likely to be met with, in English literature, as far as they are not cover by the articles on English authors and works.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Quarto. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine that includes some stains. Damp stains and foxing of the endpapers. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library at the free endpaper. No wormholes and no markings. A superb copy.
Edition: Second Reprinted Edition
Pages: 911
Size(mm): 170 x 240
Weight(grams): 1950
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789994677764
Title: The Practical Nepali to English Dictionary
Author: Chandra Lal Singh
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: A pocket dictionary that includes the most used words in Nepali language and its translation into English language.
Remarks: Includes proverbs, collective phrases, countries, capitals and currencies.
Edition: Seventh Edition
Pages: 578
Size(mm): 100 x 154
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031816
Title: The Stamp Collectors Encyclopaedia
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Compiledby: R.J. Sutton
Abstract: Over three thousand entries, conveniently and alphabetically arranged, include interpretations of the phraseology in general use, meanings of the over-prints and abbreviated and alphabetical notes, a complete glossary, brief gazetteer of all recorded stamp-issuing countries and authorities throughout the world: coinages, populations and translations of many hundreds of foreign phrases and words that appear as inscriptions on stamps.
Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Octavo. The dust wrapper is faded away and bumped at the edges. Slight foxing of the leaves. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition:
Pages: 370
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 510
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173030456
Title: Worterbuch Deutsch Nepali (German/Romanised Nepali/Nepali)
Author: Georgia Friedrich
Edition Year: 344
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Language: English
Abstract: This is the first German-Nepali dictionary. Designed for practical use, it contains 2,400 words in Nepali script (devanagari) and Roman script, as well as a short grammatical introduction, useful sentences and phrases, and special word lists, which will make communication easier in everyday situations. Published in a handy pocketsized format, this book highly is recommended for Germanspeakers visiting Nepal and the Himalaya region, including Darjeeling, Sikkim and Bhutan.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 344
Size(mm): 104 x 138
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

Special Items
Aromatic Pillow
Candle
Perfumes
Saffron
Soap
Spices
Tea

Handicrafts

Badges
Bags
Flags
Games
Gods/Goddess
Textile
Toys
Wooden Boxes



Essential volumes
Buddhist Sculptures in Tibet, Nepal, Sri Lanka, India and China


Essential Volumes for Collectors and Scholars
See More With Details



Sculpture
Gorgeous Collection



Health Care Devices
Acupressure
Acupuncture
Massagers

Read more...

Pilgrims
re-introduces

Benares Illustrated: James Prinsep with James Prinsep and Benares by O.P. Kejariwal
Beautiful Skeches of Benares...Limited Edition...
.. a prominent work of James Prinsep
a young unsung genius of the 19th. century...

Read More...


Printing Press
...print your imagination....
through

pilgrimpressweb
.com

Bestsellers | New Arrivals | Forthcoming | Our Publications | About Us  |  Contact Us | Book Exhibition |  Book Launching

©PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal, P.O. Box 3872
Phone: 977-1-4700942, 4700919, Fax: 977-1-4700943
Email: pilgrims@wlink.com.np
eXTReMe Tracker